Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


Artifact

by Gregory Benford


ISBN: 0312930488
ISBN-13: 9780312930486
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Book Sales
Published date: 1985

Publisher's Notes

The discovery of a mysterious artifact in an ancient Greek tomb--an object concealing both the secret of Atlantis and an unimaginable power--leads Americans John and Claire into confrontation with Greek revolutionaries and the U.S. Secret Service.

Other Editions

Similar books


0553573306
Brightness Reef
by David Brin

David Brin's Uplift novels--Sundiver, Hugo award winner The Uplift War, and Hugo and Nebula winner Startide Rising--are among the most thrilling and extraordinary science fiction tales ever written. Now David Brin returns to this future universe for a new Uplift trilogy, packed with adventure, passion and wit.The planet Jijo is forbidden to settlers, its ecology protected by guardians of the Five Galaxies. But over the centuries it has been resettled, populated by refugees of six intelligent races. Together they have woven a new society in the wilderness, drawn together by their fear of Judgment Day, when the Five Galaxies will discover their illegal colony. Then a strange starship arrives on Jijo. Does it bring the long-dreaded judgment, or worse--a band of criminals willing to destroy the six races of Jijo in order to cover their own crimes?

0765341026
Ringworld's Children
by Larry Niven

When a powerful new weapon threatens the spherical planet of Ringworld, a protector, an exile with the ability to speak with animals, and a native with a mysterious past assist explorer Louis Wu on his quest to save Ringworld from interplanetary war. Reprint.

0061056480
The Time Ships
by Stephen Baxter

From Stephen Baxter, hailed as the visionary heir to Arthur C. Clarke and Isaac Asimov, comes a stunning sequel to the classic The Time Machine. Baxters dazzling tale returns to Well's immortal journey through time with a radical departure based on the astonishing new understandings of quantum physics.

0061059048
Vacuum Diagrams
by Stephen Baxter

"And everywhere the Humans went, they found life ..." This dazzling future history, winner of the 2000 Philip K. Dick Award, is the most ambitious and exciting since Asimov's classic Foundation saga. It tells the story of Humankind -- all the way to the end of the Universe itself. Here, in luminous and vivid narratives spanning five million years, are the first Poole wormholes spanning the solar system; the conquest of Human planets by Squeem; GUTships that outrace light; the back-time invasion of the Qax: the mystery and legacy of the Xeelee, and their artifacts as large as small galaxies; photino birds and Dark Matter; and the Ring, where Ghost, Human, and Xeelee contemplate the awesome end of Time. Stephen Baxter is the most acclaimed and accomplished of a brilliant new generation of authors who are expanding the vision of science fiction and taking itto a new golden age.

0553100637
Antarctica
by Kim Stanley Robinson

Kim Stanley Robinson is one of the most original and visionary voices in science fiction. In his highly successful Hugo and Nebula award-winning Mars trilogy, Robinson led us on an odyssey of transformation and discovery, as humans terraformed the Great Red Planet. Now, in his latest novel, he takes us to a harsh, alien landscape covered by a sheet of ice two miles deep. This is no distant planet; it is the last pure wilderness on Earth.It is a stark and inhospitable place, where the landscape itself poses a challenge to survival, yet its strange, silent beauty has long fascinated scientists and adventurers. Explorers have crossed this vast, frozen terrain for many reasons: to stand in awe before the volcanic Mount Erebus or Antarcticas other natural wonders, to fathom the mysteries of ages past, to exploit its great stores of untapped mineral wealth, or to pit themselves against this cold, unforgiving continent.Now Antarctica faces an uncertain future. The international treaty which protects the continent is about to dissolve, clearing the way for Antarcticas resources to be plundered, its eerie beauty to be savaged. As politicians wrangle over its fate from half a world away, major corporations begin probing for its hidden riches. Adventurers come, as they have for more than a century, seeking the wild, untamed land even as they endanger it with their ever-growing numbers. And radical environmentalists carry out a covert campaign of sabotage to reclaim the land from those who would destroy it for profit. All who come here have their own agenda, and all will fight to ensure their vision of the future for this last great wilderness. As complex and compelling as his Mars saga, as powerful and majestic as the continent itself, Kim Stanley Robinson's Antarctica takes us to the remote and awe-inspiring world at the South Pole.Kim Stanley Robinson is the author of the Nebula and Hugo award-winning Mars trilogy, Red Mars, Green Mars, and Blue Mars, as well as The Wild Shore, The Gold Coast, Pacific Edge, A Short, Sharp Shock, and other novels. He lives in Davis, California.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0312930488 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Impact
Gregory Benford

New York: TOR, 1985. Hard Cover. Good. Good in Very Good jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Slightly cocked.. (more information)

Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Artifact
Gregory Benford

St Martins Pr. Used - Acceptable. Ex-library. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1985. Hardcover. Acceptable condition reading copy showing definate wear. All pages plus cover present. EX-LIBRARY book with typical library markings, attachments and wear. Dust jacket: Acceptable. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Artifact
Gregory Benford

A nice copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear of markings. Binding solid and tight. No creases. Some stains on top edge. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) Artifact
Gregory Benford

St Martins Pr. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) Artifact
Benford, Gregory

NY: Tor. VG+ in VG DJ (dj lightly soiled, edgeworn). 1985. 1st printing. Hardcover. Keywords: science fiction, 0-312-93048-8. (more information)

Offered by Books End (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
6) Artifact
Benford, Gregory

New York: Tor, 1985. An archeologist makes a startling discovery in Greece. Rubbed dust jacket w/light edgewear, some impressions, spotting to general wear.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall. (more information)

Offered by Augustine Funnell Books (Canada)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
7) Artifact
Benford, Gregory

Tor, 1985-06. Hardback. Good. Hardback : Tor : 93048 : 1st 06/1985 : Reading Copy or Better (Will provide a more complete description upon request) : Dust Jacket (more information)

Offered by Art Vaughan's Used Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
8) Artifact
Benford, Gregory

New York: Tor, 1985 Bruising at top spine and wear to upper tips of d/j.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by A Good Read (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
9) Artifact
, Benford

New York: Tom Doherty Associates, 1985. Hardcover. Good/Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. BLUE HARD COVER COVER, LIGHT SHELFWEAR TO EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES STAMPED "DISCARD" AND HAVE LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Price: $6.17
Add to cart 
10) Artifact
Benford, Gregory

New York: Tor. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1985. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0312930488. DJ in Mylar, unclipped. ; Light edge wear and creasing to DJ.; 533 pages; A curious blend of thriller and sci-fi.. (more information)

Offered by Ainsworth Books (Canada)
Price: $9.50
Add to cart 
11) ARTIFACT
Benford, Gregory [Dust Wrapper art by Dan Gonzalez, design by Joe Curcio]

[New York]: Tor / A Tom Doherty Associates Book [1985], 1985. First edition. A mysterious artifact [later discovered to have very strange properties] is discovered during an archeological dig in Greece and then removed to Boston, leading to armed conflict between Greece and the United States. 533 pages. VG+ or better copy [some spine end bumping] in Near Fine Dust Wrapper.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (United States)
Price: $9.50
Add to cart 
12) Artifact
Benford, Gregory

TOR. Very Good; First Printing; Hardcover in Very Good dust jacket. 1985. A square tight little used copy in a firm binding. minor light edge wear marks. some age darkening to edge but not sunned. DJ clipped, darkening edges, light rub, small creases at edges near spine. Has been in mylar for several yrs. bright cvr art.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . (more information)

Offered by aridium books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
13) Artifact (Qty: 2)
Benford, Gregory

New York:: Tor,, 1985. First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover. Signed by Gregory Benford on the title page. An unread copy, Fine in a Fine dustjacket. No remainder mark. ***FREE tracking number on domestic shipments*** (more information)

Offered by Handee Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $10.50
Add to cart 
14) Artifact
Benford, Gregory

Tor 1985, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Very good in fine dust jacket. Front hinge weakened. * * * Specializing in science fiction, fantasy, horror, and mystery since 1973. * * *. (more information)

Offered by Pandora's Books Ltd. (United States)
Price: $13.82
Add to cart 
15) Artifact
Benford, Gregory

New York, NY, U.S.A.: TOR Books. Good in Good dust jacket. 1985. First Printing. Hardcover. hbdj,mylar covered,light plus wear on lower book spine,spine canted,card pocket on ffep,ISBN 0312930488; Ex-Library; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . (more information)

Offered by BG Media (United States)
Price: $14.00
Add to cart 
16) ARTIFACT
Benford, Gregory

St Martins Pr. Very Good, dust jacket only. 1985. First Edition. HardCover. 0312930488 . First edition, first printing. The dust jacket is in Near Fine condition and is NOT price clipped. Minor wear to spine ends and edges of jacket. Back Jacket has a small 1/2 tear to top left corner on fold line. Front jacket has a small 1/4" tear to bottom. Covers are clean and bright. Edges are sharp. The book itself is in Near Fine condition with no scratches. The binding is straight and tight. Remainder mark top. . (more information)

Offered by The Book Scouts (United States)
Price: $14.99
Add to cart 
17) Artifact
Benford, Gregory

Tor Books, 1985. (1st ptg.) Slightly smaller, thicker book, blue cloth, very tiny surface nick at front right, very bright silver lettering on spine, ink initials small at top left on title page, 533 lightly browned pages. DJ glossy white with color montage of man, woman, soldier, rocket and artifacts on front, aircraft on spine middle, praise on back from Booklist and Poul Anderson. DJ has micronick at top front spine indentation and spine top middle edge, light creaeses at top and bottom back edges. DJ and book, both Very Good.. 1st Ptg.. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Callaghan Books South (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
18) ARTIFACT
Benford, Gregory

N.Y.: Tor, 1985. First edition, first printing. Fine in Fine DJ.. ISBN: 0-312-93048-8. First Edition. Hard Cover. (more information)

Offered by Christine Kovach, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
19) Artifact
Benford, Gregory

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Tor Books, 1985. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Memories Lost and Found (United States)
Price: $16.62
Add to cart 
20) Artifact
Benford, Gregory

Tor: NY. 1985. First edition (& 1st printing).. Hardcover. Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new) but for a little dusty along. the top of the page edges.. (more information)

Offered by Cold Tonnage Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £11.50 ($19.59)
Add to cart 
21) Artifact
Benford, Gregory

NY: Tom Doherty. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 1985. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 533 pages; Fine/Near Fine. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean and un-read tight. DJ has very lightly rubbed back panel (one book against another). In new protective sleeve. A Bright, Beautiful, Tight copy. A surprising and agreeable blend of archeology, politics, and SF physics - in a well-turned, scary near future thriller... . (more information)

Offered by White Unicorn Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
22) Artifact
Benford, Gregory

New York: Tor, 1985. The book has a slight cock to the spine and the dustjacket shows a little soiling. Includes a signed signature sheet laid in. . Signed. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near-fine/Near-fine. (more information)

Offered by Cold Drake Books (Canada)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
23) Artifact
Benford, Gregory

New York: Tor Books. Near fine. June, 1985. 1st printing stated. 8vo blue boards. 0312930488 . Fine condition; A surprising blend of archaelogy, politics and Science Fiction physics in a scary near future thriller. ; 533pp pages . (more information)

Offered by mybookiejoint.com (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
24) Artifact
Benford, Gegory

New York: TOR : Tom Doherty Associates, 1985. FIRST PRINTING (stated) of the First Edition. Sci-fi novel of an archaeological dig in Greece uncovering a major surprise, the competing political interests trying to get their hands on it, and the strange effect of its powers. Hardcover with dust jacket, 533pp. A very nice copy, the jacket neatly encased in an acid-free archival plastic protector.. ISBN: 0-312-93048-8. First Edition (stated). Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Science Fiction, Sci-Fi, Fantasy, Novels. (more information)

Offered by JB Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
25) Artifact
Benford,Gregory

New York: Tor, 1985. NEW YORK:TOR 1985.HARDCOVER.FIRST EDITION.FINE IN FINE DW.. First Edition First Printing. Cloth. Fine/Fine. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by Always Superior Books (United States)
Price: $22.00
Add to cart 
26) Artifact (First Print)
Benford, Gregory

Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: St Martins Pr, 1985 First Printing (1-10). A handsome and very fine copy in an almost flawless and unclipped fine dustjacket with a couple of small almost unseen scratches. Tight, clean, square and still crisp from being unread. A fascinating fictionalized story of archaeologists in Greece who unearth a solid block of black granite with something spectacular inside. The artifact is stolen and then fought over- and of course, there is love involved along the way. A fun read in very collectable condition--protected by a BrodArt jacket cover.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Classic First Editions LLC (United States)
Price: $22.00
Add to cart 
27) Artifact
Benford,Gregory

New York: Tor., 1985 Fascinating novel combining archaeology and science fiction, with feisty American heroine pitted against a dictatorial Greek regime. 533p. Condition:V.Good/VGood. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by KALAMOS BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $22.50
Add to cart 
28) Artifact
Benford, Gregory

Tor [0-312-93048-8] 1985, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Very good in fine dust jacket. . . . Front hinge weakened. . . . (Science Fiction, Mystery) < - Buy with confidence. We've been selling quality collectible books since 1965. - >. (more information)

Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
Price: $22.99
Add to cart 
29) ARTIFACT
Benford, Gregory

New York: TOR, 1984. . First printing. . SIGNED on the title page. Very good in a very good dustjacket (a thick book, with the binding cracked before the half title page.) . Thriller set in the near future which is a combination of archeology, politics, and SF physics. (more information)

Offered by bookfever.com (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
30) Artifact - Signed by Author
Benford, Gregory

New York: Tor Books. D/jacket near fine w/Bro-dart cover. June, 1985. First printing. 8vo blue cloth. 0312930488 . Book is in fine condition. ; Signed by author on title page. A surprising and agreeable blend of archeology, politics and SF physics in a scary near-future thriller. ; 533pp pages . (more information)

Offered by mybookiejoint.com (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
31) Artifact
Benford, Gregory

New York: Tor, 1985 A very nice copy of this fine novel of scientific speculation. Interiors are tightly bound and unmarked. Dustjacket is unclipped and mylar protected, showing a one inch gash to the spine. and light age-toning throughout. A beautiful copy in a slightly offended dustjacket.. First Edition - First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Illus. by Don Gonzalez - Cover Art . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Bookmarc Books (Canada)
Price: $29.95
Add to cart 
32) Artifact **Signed**
Benford, Gregory

New York: A Tor Book, 1985. Signed by author on title page - signature only. Book in Mylar cover, No remainder marks, no ink markings. NOT priced clipped. First edition, First Printing. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by All-Ways Fiction (United States)
Price: $32.00
Add to cart 
33) Artifact
Benford, Gregory

Tor: NY. 1985. First edition (& 1st printing).. Hardcover. Fine copy in a fine dustjacket.. INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR/''a somewhat odd departure for me, all best, Gregory Benford''. (more information)

Offered by Cold Tonnage Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £23.00 ($39.19)
Add to cart 
34) Artifact
Benford, Gregory

St Martins Pr. Hardcover. 0312930488 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Price: $83.00
Add to cart