Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:


Young Bleys

by Gordon R. Dickson


ISBN: 0312931301
ISBN-13: 9780312931308
Format: Hardcover

Summary

The ninth book in the Childe Cycle series explores the youth of Bleys Ahrens, providing insight into his radical theories of human development after it splinters into three cultures.

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: St Martins Pr
Published date: 1991

Publisher's Notes

The Splinter Cultures' longtime experimentation in human genetics pits Hal Mayne, hero of the Young Worlds, against power-hungry Bleys Ahrens and his greedy half-brother, Dahno.

Other Editions

Similar books


0553110721
Dune
by Kevin J. Anderson



0553110616
Dune
by Kevin J. Anderson



03128906310
Spherical Harmonic
by Catherine Asaro

In the latest entry in the Saga of the Skolian Empire series, memebers of the ruling Skolian family, separated for decades, once again begin to gather in the shadow of a catastrophic interstellar war to assume the throne of the Empire.

0553110845
Dune
by Kevin J. Anderson



0312861869
The Final Encyclopedia
by Gordon R. Dickson

Originally published in 1984, The Final Encyclopedia tells of the events which occur when the human race is split into three splinter cultures: the Friendlies, fanatic in their faith; the truth-seeking Exotics; and the warrior Dorasi. But now humanity is threatened by the power-hungry Others, whose triumph would end all human progress.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0312931301 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Young Bleys (Childe Cycle/Gordon R. Dickson)
Gordon R. Dickson

Tor Books. Used - Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
$1.00
2) Young Bleys (Childe Cycle/Gordon R. Dickson)
Dickson, Gordon R

Tor Books. Hardcover. 0312931301 A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1991 Tor Books Hard Cover . Very Good. 1991. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
$1.86
3) YOUNG BLEYS
Dickson, Gordon R

New York: Tom Doherty Assoc.. NF/VG-. Stated 1st Edition. Hardcover. 8vo; 456 pp; 0312931301; 1991 . (more information)

Offered by Rivers Edge Used Books (United States)
$4.50
4) Young Bleys
Dickson, Gordon R

Tor Books, 1991. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good-/Good+. Scribbling on front free endpaper. Detailed information and/or scans available upon request. (more information)

Offered by The Attic Bookstore (United States)
$4.55
5) Young Bleys
Dickson, Gordon Rupert

New York: Tom Doherty Associates. 1991. F First Edition, First Printing Used. H Hard Cover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Vashon Island Books (Greenwood Warehouse) (United States)
$4.94
6) Young Bleys
Dickson, Gordon Rupert

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Tom Doherty Associates, LLC, 1991. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Ex-Library. (more information)

Offered by Tommy's Book Shelf (United States)
$4.95
7) Young Bleys (Childe Cycle/Gordon R. Dickson)
Dickson, Gordon R

clean pages, tight binding, cover has very light shelfwear, jacket has very light shelfwear--28B80307h (more information)

Offered by A Bookworm (United States)
$4.95
8) Young Bleys
Dickson, Gordon R

New York: Tor Books, 1991. First Edition edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 24.25 Cm. . Hardcover, very good condition, w. ltly slanted, ltly compressed spine, ltly bumped corners. Ltly tanned p. edges, a spot or two. Clean, tight, unmarked. Dj very good, ltly rubbed, some lt marks, some v. lt edgwr top and bottom. Inside, lt tanning at ed Boards . ISBN: 0312931301. (more information)

Offered by George Cross Books (United States)
$4.97
9) Young Bleys
Gordon R. Dickson

FIRST EDITION, First printing by Tom Doherty Associates (1991) has minute edge wear and a DUST JACKET glued in place. (more information)

Offered by Linda's Library (United States)
$4.99
10) Young Bleys
Dickson, Gordon R

Tor, 1991-03. 1st 04/1991 Ex-Library. Hardback. Reading Copy or Better (a more c. Hardback : Tor : 1st 04/1991 Ex-Library : Binding is firm, tight and square. Has glue marks on the front free end paper. Dust jacket has been glued to the fixed end papers. : Dust Jacket : Cover Artist: Royo / Russo, Carol (more information)

Offered by Art Vaughan's Used Books (United States)
$5.00
11) YOUNG BLEYS
Dickson, Gordon

Tor, 1991. 1st edition. Fine/fine condition.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Rob & June Edwards (United States)
$6.00
12) Young Bleys ( Childe Cycle Series )
Dickson, Gordon R

New York: TOR, 1991 First Edition, first printing, TOR, 1991. As New in a VG+ unclipped jacket with minor surface rubbing to back. Book is very tight and appears unread. . First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by P Downing Books (United States)
$6.00
13) Young Bleys
Dickson, Gordon R

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Tor Books, 1991 Dust jacket is not price clipped.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by St Peter Books (United States)
$6.00
14) YOUNG BLEYS
Dickson, Gordon R. [Dust Wrapper art by Royo, design by Carol Russo]

New York: Tor / Tom Doherty Associates [1991], 1991. First edition. 456 pages. VG+ copy [spine slightly cocked and lightly bumped at the ends] in Fine Dust Wrapper.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (United States)
$6.50
15) YOUNG BLEYS
Dickson, Gordon R. [Dust Wrapper art by Royo, design by Carol Russo]

New York: Tor / Tom Doherty Associates [1991], 1991. First edition. 456 pages. Otherwise Near Fine copy with spine head bumping in Fine Dust Wrapper.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (United States)
$8.00
16) Young Bleys
Dickson, Gordon R

New York: Tom Doherty Associates, 1991 Very Good in Very Good jacket Very Good in Very Good jacket Near Fine in Near Fine jacket 8 vo. Book is near fine. Little shelf wear. No soiling or foxing. Clean tight and square. No markings.. Stated First. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Jen's Books (United States)
$8.00
17) Young Bleys
Dickson, Gordon Rupert

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Tor Books, 1991. Typical library stamps and pouch.Very clean. First Edition. Hard Cover XLibrary. Very Good/Very Good. Science Fiction & Fantasy. (more information)

Offered by FAB BOOKS (United States)
$8.99
18) Young Bleys
Dickson, Gordon Rupert

NY: Tom Doherty Associates, LLC, 1991. Very good, very minor shelf wear, light page edge soiling, slight book tilt, .. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover Xlibrary. Very Good/Very Good. 31 OZ.. ADULT FICTION-FANTASY/SCIFI. (more information)

Offered by FAB BOOKS (United States)
$8.99
19) Young Bleys
Dickson, Gordon Rupert

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Tom Doherty Associates, LLC, 1991. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 456 pages. Slight shelfwear. (more information)

Offered by The Book Shoppe (United States)
$9.00
20) Young Bleys
Dickson, Gordon R

New York, New York, U.S.A: Tor Books, 1991. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good-Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. If you love science fiction, this book is a must read. 456 pages. There are No Marks, No Underlining, and No Writing in the book. The book is clean and tight. The book is in excellent readable condition. (more information)

Offered by Empire Booksellers (United States)
$9.95
21) YOUNG BLEYS
DICKSON, GORDON R

New York, NY, U.S.A.: TOR, 1991 PURPLE PICTORIAL JACKET. TOR SCIENCE FICTION. TOM DOHERTY ASSOC.BOOK. , 1ST ED, 1ST P. 456 PPS. FINE/FINE. BOOK IS CLEAN, BRIGHT AND SECURE. APPEARS UNREAD.. First EDITION, FIRST PRINT. Hard Cover. NEW/NEW. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. FICTION. (more information)

Offered by Jacque Mongelli (United States)
$9.99
22) Young Bleys
Dickson, Gordon R

Tor, 1991. First Edition. Hardcover (5-6" by 8-9"). Fine/Fine. Very Good. Keywords: Novel (more information)

Offered by Borderlands Books (United States)
$10.00
23) Young Bleys
Dickson, Gordon R

Tor Books; New York, New York. Near Fine; First Edition; Hardcover in Very Good dust jacket. 1991. Tight binding, likely unread, no owner names or stamps, corners not mashed, DJ clipd, light typ rub w mild crease at top. Now in mylar sleeve.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . (more information)

Offered by aridium books (United States)
$10.00
24) Young Bleys
Dickson, Gordon R

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Tor Books, 1991 A Very Nice Copy - First edition, First printing, with the corresponding number line. Book is in Very Good condition. Boards are clean, not bumped. Fore edges have a small amount of reading wear. Interior has a couple of tiny stains otherwise clean and legible. Not remaindered. Dust Jacket is in Near Fine condition. Not chipped or crinkled. Not price clipped. Dust Jacket is covered by Mylar wrapper. A very good reading copy. Thanks and Enjoy.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by skylarkerbooks (United States)
$10.95
25) Young Bleys
Dickson, Gordon R

A Tom Doherty Associates Book, 1991. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. First Edition.. ISBN: 0312931301. F. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by Camelot Books and Gifts, Inc. (United States)
$10.99
26) YOUNG BLEYS
Dickson, Gordon R. [Dust Wrapper art by Royo, design by Carol Russo]

New York: Tor / Tom Doherty Associates [1991], 1991. First edition. Review copy with promotional material laid in. 456 pages. Slight warpage from improper storage, else Near Fine copy in Fine Dust Wrapper.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (United States)
$11.00
27) Young Bleys (Childe Cycle)
Dickson, Gordon

New York: TOR. [1991]. 1st edition. hardcover. F/F. (more information)

Offered by The Eloquent Page (United States)
$12.00
28) Young Bleys (Childe Cycle/Gordon R. Dickson)
Dickson, Gordon R

Tor Books. Hardcover. 0312931301 NEW * FIRST EDITION /FIRST PRINTING * Hardcover w/ beautiful DJ ~ We Ship within 24 Hours + FREE Tracking, answer emails fast, accept returns & work hard to deliver 100% customer satisfaction! . New. (more information)

Offered by CambridgeBookstore.com (United States)
$13.48
29) Young Bleys (sequel of Final Encyclopedia )
Dickson, Gordon R

New York, NY, U.S.A.: TOR, 1991 has embossed name plate & partial sticker on dust jacket. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good +. Illus. by Royo. (more information)

Offered by UnEarthly Books (United States)
$13.50
30) Young Bleys
Dickson, Gordon R

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Tom Doherty Associates, LLC, 1991 Some minor yellowing to fore edge, else solid vg+/vg+. Unread. First edition.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good+/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
$14.00
31) YOUNG BLEYS
Dickson, Gordon R

Tor, 1991. Hardcover first edition, first printing. Faint handling-related edgewear (normal for a book this age) with one very small (0.5 cm in size) dent on side edge of page block, else near fine copy in fine jacket. Not a remainder or ex-library copy. A clean, straight copy without price-clipping. Set in the Childe Cycle, the same universe where the Dorsai! events take place. Fine full color, wrap-around jacket illustration by Luis Royo.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. Illus. by Royo. (more information)

Offered by Top Shelf Books.com (United States)
$14.95
32) YOUNG BLEYS
Dickson, Gordon R

Tor Books. Fine, dust jacket only. 1991. First Edition. HardCover. 0312931301 . First American edition, first printing. The dust jacket is in NEAR FINE condition and is NOT price clipped. Minor wear to spine ends and edges of jacket. Covers are clean and bright. Edges are sharp. The book itself is in Near Fine condition with no scratches. The binding is straight and tight. Remainder mark bottom. Gift inscription first page. . (more information)

Offered by The Book Scouts (United States)
$14.99
33) YOUNG BLEYS
Dickson, Gordon R

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Tor, 1991 1st ed. Fine in fine dj. HB. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by b brown and Associates (United States)
$15.00
34) YOUNG BLEYS
Dickson, Gordon R

New York: Tor, 1991 Fine in fine dust jacket.. 1st. (more information)

Offered by Cobblestone books (United States)
$15.00
35) Young Bleys (Series: Childe Cycle.)
Dickson, Gordon R

Tor 1991, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Near fine in price-clipped dust jacket. Series: Childe Cycle. * * * Specializing in science fiction, fantasy, horror, and mystery since 1973. * * *. (more information)

Offered by Pandora's Books Ltd. (United States)
$17.59
36) Young Bleys (Childe Cycle/Gordon R. Dickson)
Gordon R. Dickson

Tor Books, 1991-03. First Edition. Hardcover. Like New/Like New. Used, Like New Hardcover in Like New Jacket. Stated First Edition, First Printing. NOT ex-library, NOT price clipped, No remainder mark or handwriting. Protected in new brodart cover. (more information)

Offered by DeeAnn Smith (United States)
$19.95
37) Young Bleys (sequel of Final Encyclopedia )
Dickson, Gordon R

New York, NY, U.S.A.: TOR First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by UnEarthly Books (United States)
$21.50
38) Young Bleys
Dickson, Gordon R

A Tom Doherty Associates Book, 1991. Hard Cover. New/New. First Edition.. ISBN: 0312931301. F. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by Camelot Books and Gifts, Inc. (United States)
$21.94
39) Young Bleys (Series: Childe Cycle.)
Dickson, Gordon R

Tor [0-312-93130-1] 1991, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Near fine in price-clipped dust jacket. . . . Series: Childe Cycle. . . . (Science Fiction) < - Buy with confidence. We've been selling quality collectible books since 1965. - >. (more information)

Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
$22.94
40) Young Bleys (Childe Cycle)
Dickson, Gordon R

New York, NY: TOR / Tom Doherty Associates, 1991. 1st edition, 1st printing. Hardback w/Dustjacket. Very Good/Very Good. April 1991 Hardback w/dustjacket in archival mylar; 1st edn/1st printing; Clean, crisp, square, unmarked; DJ w/very slight edgewear; (more information)

Offered by Jed's Good Books (United States)
$23.40