Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0312939051
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

The BTK Murders

Inside the "Bind Torture Kill" Case That Terrified America's Heartland

by Carlton Smith


ISBN: 0312939051
ISBN-13: 9780312939052
Format: Paperback

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: St Martins Pr
Published date: 2006
Size: 4 x 6.5 inches
Weight: 0.4 pounds
Pages: 346

Publisher's Notes

A close-up look at the longest serial killing spree in Midwest history describes how Wichita was terrorized from 1974 to 1991 by an unknown assailant who proclaimed himself as "BTK"--"Bind, Torture, and Kill"--a case that was not resolved until 2005, when police arrested Dennis Rader, a family man and church leader, who has been charged with ten murders. Original.

Similar books


0525947779
Three Weeks in October
by Charles Fleming

The Montgomery County police chief at the head of the recent manhunt for the serial snipers who shot random victims during a three-week period between Maryland and Virginia recounts the tense days and nights of his team's investigation and the massive efforts by law enforcement and civilians that ultimately led to the snipers' capture.

0316156329
Chasing The Devil
by Sheriff David Reichert

The riveting personal account of one sheriffs epic hunt for Americas most heinous serial killer. For eight years, Sheriff David Reichert devoted days and nights to capturing the Green River Killer--the most notorious serial killer in American history. He was the first detective on the case in 1982 and doggedly pursued it as the body count climbed to 49 and it became the most infamous unsolved case in the nation. Frantically following all leads, even as more bodies surfaced near the river outside Seattle, Sheriff Reichert befriended the victims families, publicly challenged the killer, and risked his own safety--and the endurance and love of his family--before he found his madman. But Reicherts hunt didnt end when he finally cornered a truck painter named Gary Ridgway. It would be yet another 11 haunting years before forensic science could prove Ridgways guilt beyond a shadow of a doubt. CHASING THE DEVIL is the gripping firsthand account of Reicherts relentless pursuit--a 21-year odyssey full of near-misses and startling revelations. Told in vivid detail by the man who knows the whole story--the man who has stared into the eyes of absolute evil--this is a page-turning real-life suspense story of unparalleled heroism.

1400061296
Sniper
by Sari Horwitz

Sniper is the behind-the-scenes story of one of the most frightening rampages to occur in U.S. history—and how it was stopped. For more than three weeks, the nation watched in disbelief as Washington, D.C., and its surrounding suburbs were held hostage by anonymous gunmen shooting innocent civilians at random. Sniper is the definitive account of those alleged gunmen, John Muhammad and Lee Boyd Malvo, and the massive manhunt that ended with their capture by a heavily armed SWAT team in an early-morning raid at an interstate highway rest stop. Two Washington Post reporters, Sari Horwitz and Michael E. Ruane, retrace the steps of Muhammad and Malvo from their first meeting on the island of Antigua to Malvo’s defiant confession in a Virginia jail. Drawing on exclusive reporting about that confession, internal police documents, and a wide range of law-enforcement sources, Horwitz and Ruane track in remarkable detail the murderous trail Muhammad and Malvo are accused of having followed to the Washington area and reconstruct the eerie way in which the two moved invisibly around the nation’s capital in the midst of one of the largest police investigations in U.S. history. Horwitz and Ruane also take you inside the police command center where local and state police, joined by the federal government’s most experienced crime fighters, worked desperately to stop the killings, unaware that a fundamental error—investigators were wrongly fixated on a white van—was allowing Muhammad and Malvo to slip through the dragnet. We meet FBI negotiators, veteran detectives, forensics experts, prosecutors, and politicians who faced perhaps the biggest challenge of their careers as they confronted frustrating setbacks, logistical nightmares, and the overwhelming pressure of a high-stakes investigation. In a fast-paced narrative that outdoes even the most acclaimed television cop shows, Sniper recounts the extraordinary police work that enabled investigators to quickly exploit the clues handed to them by Muhammad and Malvo that finally led to their arrest. Part gripping drama, part real-life portrait of law enforcement at work, Sniper is also a cautionary tale about the vulnerability of American society in an age of terrorism.

0385332866
Vulgar Favors
by Maureen Orth

Maureen Orth had already been reporting on the Andrew Cunanan killing spree for months when Gianni Versace was murdered in July 1997. When Miami detectives implicated the suspected serial killer already on the FBI's ten most wanted list in Versace's death, Orth stunned the world with the startling revelation that the killer wasn't a stranger to the superstar designer. Immediately, she became the unofficial media authority in the case and on the mysterious sociopath who managed to elude the largest manhunt in American history for another full week. Rarely is a print reporter afforded such visibility and unchallenged authority by the nation's news media and their viewers.

0684854848
Blind Eye
by James B. Stewart

Stewart penetrates the secretive world of the medical establishment to report in astonishing detail how this could have happened. Respected physicians, hospitals, and prestigious medical schools took the word of a fellow physician and passed him on, unwittingly helping him elude capture and leaving law enforcement officers seething with frustration. Stewart exposes how patient safeguards--including a national monitoring system meant to prevent this--failed. In this terrifying story of a criminal at large in our hospitals, where patients are at the mercy of their doctors, Stewart makes clear that time and time again Swango's patients were exposed to mortal danger as fellow doctors, administrators, and hospital boards turned a blind eye.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0312939051 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) The BTK Murders: Inside the "Bind Torture Kill" Case that Terrified America's Heartland
Carlton Smith

A used ex-library copy. Library markings. Pages are somewhat worn. Cover worn with some creases. Worn edges and corners. Binding solid and tight. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) The BTK Murders: Inside the "Bind Torture Kill" Case that Terrified America's Heartland
Carlton Smith

St. Martin's True Crime, 2006-03-07. Mass Market Paperback. Acceptable. X-library with library markings, lean to spine, wear to cover & edges, tanning to pg edges, crease to cover,Delivery Confirmation on Media Mail orders, First Class shipping if available for faster service. Shipped in bubble mailers. (more information)

Offered by Browse4books (United States)
Price: $1.25
Add to cart 
3) The BTK Murders: Inside the "Bind Torture Kill" Case that Terrified America's Heartland
Carlton Smith

St. Martin's True Crime, 2006-03-07. Mass Market Paperback. Good. X-Library w/ markings, lean to spine, wear to cover edges, crease to coverDelivery Confirmation on Media Mail orders, First Class shipping if available for faster service. Shipped in bubble mailers. (more information)

Offered by Browse4books (United States)
Price: $1.49
Add to cart 
4) The BTK Murders: Inside the "Bind Torture Kill" Case that Terrified America's Heartland
Carlton Smith

St. Martin's True Crime. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0312939051 mass market paperback Prompt and Professional Service. . Good. (more information)

Offered by sddall.com (United States)
Price: $3.14
Add to cart 
5) The BTK Murders : Inside the Bind Torture Kill Case that Terrified America's Heartland
Smith, Carlton

St. Martin's Paperbacks, 2006 Paperback. Sound & nice copy, light to moderate shelf/reading wear, stamped.. Mass Market Paperback. Good/n/a. (more information)

Offered by The Book Women (United States)
Price: $3.14
Add to cart 
6) The BTK Murders: Inside the "Bind Torture Kill" Case that Terrified America's Heartland
Carlton Smith

St. Martin, 2006-03-07. Mass Market Paperback. Good. x-lib w/ markings, wear to cover edge, crease to cover, lean to spine, pgs clean & tightDelivery Confirmation on Media Mail orders, First Class shipping if available for faster service. Shipped in bubble mailers. (more information)

Offered by Browse4books (United States)
Price: $3.14
Add to cart 
7) The BTK Murders: Inside the "Bind, Torture, Kill" Case That Terrified America's Heartland
Smith, Carlton

New York, New York: St. Martin's Press, Inc, 2006. paperback. Good/No Jacket. Standard used condition. Reading copy or better. ISBN: 9780312939052. (more information)

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
8) The BTK Murders: Inside the Bind Torture Kill Case That Terrified America's Heartland
Smith, Carlton

St. Martin's PaperBacks, 2006. 1st Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Browse Awhile Books (United States)
Price: $4.50
Add to cart 
9) The BTK Murders : Inside the Bind Torture Kill Case that Terrified America's Heartland
Smith, Carlton

St Martin's Press, 2006 Cover is slightly curled; Slight signs of wear. Mass Market Paperback. Good +. (more information)

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $4.50
Add to cart 
10) The BTK Murders: Inside the "Bind Torture Kill" Case that Terrified America's Heartland
Smith, Carlton

St. Martin's True Crime. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0312939051 light shelf wear / edge wear cover / pages very good condition//"Buy with Confidence - Satisfaction Guaranteed! Customer Service Makes All the Difference." . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Selahs Books (United States)
Price: $4.95
Add to cart 
11) The BTK Murders: Inside the "Bind Torture Kill" Case that Terrified America's Heartland
Smith, Carlton

St. Martin's True Crime. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0312939051 Very light shelf wear / edge wear cover / pages like new condition//"Buy with Confidence - Satisfaction Guaranteed! Customer Service Makes All the Difference." . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Selahs Books (United States)
Price: $4.95
Add to cart 
12) The BTK Murders: Inside the "Bind Torture Kill" Case that Terrified America's Heartland (Qty: 10)
Smith, Carlton

St. Martin's True Crime, 07-Mar-2006. Mass Market Paperbac. NEW. Brand new item. Over 4 million customers served. Order now. Selling online since 1995. Few left in stock - order soon. Code: U20081002174249G (more information)

Offered by A1Books (United States)
Price: $5.62
Add to cart 
13) The BTK Murders: Inside the "Bind Torture Kill" Case that Terrified America's Heartland (Qty: 3)
Smith, Carlton

St. Martin's True Crime. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0312939051 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $5.94
Add to cart 
14) The BTK Murders: Inside the "Bind Torture Kill" Case that Terrified America's Heartland (Qty: 8)
Smith, Carlton

St. Martin's True Crime. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0312939051 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $5.94
Add to cart 
15) The BTK Murders: Inside the "Bind Torture Kill" Case that Terrified America's Heartland (Qty: 2)
Smith, Carlton

St. Martin's True Crime. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0312939051 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $5.94
Add to cart 
16) The BTK Murders: Inside the "Bind Torture Kill" Case that Terrified America's Heartland (Qty: 5)
Carlton Smith

St. Martin's True Crime, 2006-03-07. Mass Market Paperback. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Ship from CA, IN, PA, OR, TN and FL. Over 600,000 CD/DVD, Books and bibles. Free tracking with every order. (more information)

Offered by *** www.HarvardBooksellers.com *** (United States)
Price: $12.24
Add to cart 
17) The BTK Murders: Inside the "Bind Torture Kill" Case that Terrified America's Heartland
Smith, Carlton

St. Martin's True Crime. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0312939051 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Price: $52.12
Add to cart