Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:


0312952813
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

The Black Ice

by Michael Connelly


ISBN: 0312952813
ISBN-13: 9780312952815
Format: Paperback

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: St Martins Pr
Published date: 1996
Size: 4 x 7 inches
Weight: 0.45 pounds

Publisher's Notes

In this fast-paced sequel to The Black Echo, LAPD detective Harry Bosch continues to investigate the drug-trafficking underworlds of inner-city Los Angeles and the wastelands of Mexico. When he discovers the body of a fellow police officer in a sleazy hotel, Harry gets entangled in a brutal web of violence and drugs.

Other Editions

Similar books


0449225011
Verdict Unsafe
by Jill McGown

Detective Inspector Judy Hill anxiously watched the trial of serial rapist Colin Arthur Drummond from the public gallery--never forgetting his chilling threat that she would be his next victim. The prosecution should have an open-and-shut case. But sixteen months later Drummond is back on the streets, threatening Judy once more. And as Judy sets out to prove Drummond's guilt for the second time, Detective Chief Inspector Lloyd is called to a horrifying scene. It appears Colin Drummond has struck again. . . .

0312950489
The Black Echo
by Michael Connelly

Lone LAPD detective Harry Bosch must walk the line between criminals and crooked cops following the death of an old war buddy. Billy had been a fellow "tunnel rat"--fighting with Bosch in the nightmare underground war in Vietnam. But soon Billy's murder is linked to a bank robbery via complex tunnels beneath the bank.

0679720405
Rage in Harlem
by Chester B. Himes

For the love of Imabelle, Jackson loses his life savings to a con man, steals from his boss, and loses the stolen money at the crap table. A Chester Himes' classic.

0679720391
The Real Cool Killers
by Chester B. Himes

Many people had reasons for killing Galen, a big Greek with too much money and too great a liking for young black girls. But there are complications--like a drug addict, a disappearing suspect, and the fact that Coffin Ed's daughter is up to her neck in the whole explosive business.

0312958455
The Last Coyote
by Michael Connelly

The bestselling author of The Concrete Blonde delivers another Harry Bosch book, one that delves more psychologically into Bosch's past. In 1961, 12-year-old Harry lost his murder in a brutal murder. As he begins his relentless investigation, Harry uncovers a trail that leads upward, toward prominent people who want to protect their reputation.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0312952813 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) The Black Ice (Harry Bosch) (Qty: 3)
Connelly, Michael

St. Martin's Press. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0312952813 Good solid overall condition, mild to moderate general wear, clean inside . Good. (more information)

Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
$1.00
2) The Black Ice
Connelly, Michael

New York, New York, U.S.A.: St Martins Pr, 1996 Mass Market Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by Patrico Books (United States)
$1.00
3) The Black Ice (Harry Bosch)
Connelly, Michael

St. Martin's Press. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0312952813 Acceptable condition, may have heavier wear and/or soiling, highlighting or other markings inside, complete and perfectly usable condition . Fair. (more information)

Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
$1.00
4) The Black Ice (Harry Bosch)
Connelly, Michael

St. Martin's Press. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0312952813 Good Condition PBK ,cover could have initials, penciled or ink marks inside cover or the title page no marks on the reading pages, could have some edge wear, and small tares on cover, May have sticker on cover, binding is good, spine and cover creases. . Good. (more information)

Offered by Magikal Journeys Books, Inc. (United States)
$1.00
5) The Black Ice
Connelly :: :: Michael ::

New York, New York, U.S.A.: St Martins Pr, 1996 Mass Market Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by Patrico Books (United States)
$1.00
6) The Black Ice (Harry Bosch)
Michael Connelly

St. Martin's Press. Used - Acceptable. ACCEPTABLE with noted wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. (more information)

Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
$1.00
7) The Black Ice (Harry Bosch)
Michael Connelly

St. Martin's Press. Used - Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
$1.00
8) The Black Ice (Harry Bosch)
Michael Connelly

St. Martin's Press. Used - Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
$1.00
9) The Black Ice (Harry Bosch)
Connelly, Michael

St. Martin's Press. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0312952813 Book is a rough beat up copy but intact and readable. Cover has wear to include tears, edge wear, creases, scuff marks, and spine creases. Reading pages have no marks, and binding is good to fair, Book is a good reading copy. 100% Satisfaction Guarante . Fair. (more information)

Offered by Magikal Journeys Books, Inc. (United States)
$1.25
10) The Black Ice (Harry Bosch)
Connelly, Michael

St. Martin's Press. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0312952813 Great condition paperback book, clean pages, mild creases to spine, some edge/corner rubs, this book is GREAT! Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
$2.77
11) The Black Ice
Connelly, Michael

New York, New York, U.S.A.: St Martins Press, 1996. Light shelf wear. Light wear to spine. Solid copy with clean pages.. 8th Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Johnny's Used Books (United States)
$2.95
12) The Black Ice
Connelly, Michael

New York, New York, U.S.A.: St Martins Pr, 1996 Paperback. Sound & nice copy, light to moderate shelf/reading wear, stamped. Tear to base of spine. Previous owner's initials inside.. Mass Market Paperback. Good/n/a. (more information)

Offered by The Book Women (United States)
$3.00
13) The Black Ice
Connelly, Michael

New York, New York, U.S.A.: St Martins Pr, 1996. Mass Market Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by Book Castle (United States)
$3.00
14) The Black Ice
Connelly, Michael

New York, New York, U.S.A.: St Martins Pr, 1996. Mass Market Paperback. Acceptable. (more information)

Offered by Book Castle (United States)
$3.00
15) The Black Ice
Connelly, Michael

New York, New York, U.S.A.: St Martins Pr, 1996 Small tear on back cover corner.. Mass Market Paperback. Good+. (more information)

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
$3.00
16) The Black Ice
Connelly, Michael

New York, New York, U.S.A.: St Martins Press, 1996 Pages yellowing slightly to edges, book is moderately worn but pages are clean and in good readable condition. Mass Market Paperback. Good+. (more information)

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
$3.00
17) The Black Ice
Connelly, Michael

New York, New York, U.S.A.: St Martins Press, 1996 Creases on spine, light shelf wear to corners, book is cocked. . Mass Market Paperback. Good+. (more information)

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
$3.00
18) The Black Ice (Harry Bosch)
Michael Connelly

St. Martin's Press, 1996-06. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Minor shelf wear; Mild bumped corners; Faint spine creases; Light tanning to page edges; Spine mildly sunned; (more information)

Offered by Already Read Used Books (United States)
$3.00
19) The Black Ice (Harry Bosch)
Michael Connelly

St. Martin's Press, 1996-06. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Clean interior, nice cover with only minor wear. (more information)

Offered by Countless Pages Book Store (United States)
$3.00
20) The Black Ice
Connelly, Michael

U.S.A.: St Martins Pr, 1996. From Publishers Weekly In this surehanded sequel to The Black Echo , LAPD detective Hieronymous "Harry" Bosch stalks drug traffickers in L.A. and Mexico. Copyright 1994 Reed Business Information, Inc. About this title: Narcotics officer Cal Moore's orders were to look into the city's latest drug killing. Instead, he ends up in a motel room with his head in several pieces and a suicide note stuffed in his back pocket. Now, Harry Bosch is making some dangerous connections, starting with one dead cop and leading to a bloody string of murders winding around to the center of a complex and lethal game--one in which Harry is the next and most likely victim. Unabridged. December '98 publication date. . ISBN: 0312952813. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Nonfiction. (more information)

Offered by D and C Books (formerly D and D Books) (United States)
$3.25
21) The Black Ice
Connelly, Michael

St. Martin's Press. Very Good+. 1996. Mass Market Paperbac. 0312952813 . Spine creases but no writing ....All books are mailed in poly envelopes with digital postage/bar-coded for faster delivery. ; Harry Bosch; 1.06 x 6.74 x 4.16 Inches; 374 pages; The corpse in the hotel room appears to be that of a missing LAPD narcotics officer. Rumours abound that he had crossed - selling a new drug called Black Ice from Mexico - and the LAPD brass are quick to declare his death aside. But Harry Bosch isn't so sure; prompted by odd, inexplicable details from the crime scene, and attraction to the widow, he begins his own investigation. An investigation that takes him over the border to Mexico and into a dangerous labyrinth of shifting identities and deadly corruption. . (more information)

Offered by Scooters Online BookStore (United States)
$3.25
22) The Black Ice (Harry Bosch)
Connelly, Michael

St. Martin's Press. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0312952813 Great condition paperback book, clean pages, mild creases to spine, some edge/corner rubs, this book is GREAT! Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
$3.34
23) The Black Ice
Connelly, Michael

St. Martin's Press, June 1, 1996. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Mystery & Thrillers : Authors, A-Z : ( C ) : Connelly, Michael : General (more information)

Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
$3.49
24) The Black Ice (Harry Bosch)
Michael Connelly

St. Martin's Press, 1996-06. Mass Market Paperback. Acceptable. good (more information)

Offered by The Book Stop (United States)
$3.75
25) The Black Ice (A Harry Bosch Mystery)
Connelly, Michael

New York, NY, U.S.A.: St. Martin's Paperbacks. 1994. Eighth Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Brief summary of content available upon request by e-mail. (more information)

Offered by Second Chance Books (United States)
$3.99
26) Black Ice; The
Connelly, Michael

Condition: Good store stamps/creases PAPERBACK 0312952813 (more information)

Offered by The Ridiculous Book Store, Inc. (United States)
$4.00
27) The Black Ice
Connelly, Michael

New York, New York, U.S.A.: St Martins Pr, 1996. Mass Market Paperback. Fair. (more information)

Offered by Book Castle (United States)
$4.00
28) The Black Ice
Connelly, Michael

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Saint Martin's Press, LLC, 1994 Mass Market Paperback. Good/Soft Cover. (more information)

Offered by Where the Books Are (United States)
$4.75
29) The Black Ice
Connelly, Michael

New York, New York, U.S.A.: St. Martin's Paperbacks. Good. 1994. Mass Market Paperback. 0312952813 . pb,light wear/soil,crease at spine,name on 1st pg,10th printing . (more information)

Offered by BG Media (United States)
$4.99
30) Black Ice, The
Connelly, Michael

New York: St. Martin's, 1996. Subsequent paperback edition. Unread. Fine in pictorial wraps. Mystery. (#10669) ISBN: 0312952813 Harry Bosch. In this surehanded sequel to The Black Echo , LAPD detective Hieronymous "Harry" Bosch stalks drug traffickers in L.A. and Mexico. (Serving the SF community since 1981. Fine is our highest grade. Prices are net to all. Scan available upon request.) (more information)

Offered by readsf.com (United States)
$5.00
31) The Black Ice
Connelly, Michael

New York, New York, U.S.A.: St Martins Pr, 1996 Some edgewear and creasing of spine and covers otherwise still a very good reading copy. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Turtle Creek Books (Canada)
$9.99
32) The Black Ice (Harry Bosch)
Connelly, Michael

St. Martin's Press. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0312952813 Item in Great Condition!!! Goes out in less than 24 hours after order is placed. Support Your Small Independent Business. . Good. (more information)

Offered by Wisdom Bookstore (United States)
$10.00
33) The Black Ice (Harry Bosch)
Michael Connelly

St. Martin, 1996-06. Mass Market Paperback. New. NEW, no markings. (more information)

Offered by TerBooks (United States)
$18.90