Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
Smooth Operator
by Clifford L. Linedecker
ISBN: 0312964005
ISBN-13: 9780312964009
Format: Paperback
|
Customer Reviews
Be the first to review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: St Martins Pr Published date: 1997 Size: 4.5 x 6.75 inches Weight: 0.35 pounds Pages: 288
Publisher's Notes
Glen Rogers used his charm to entice lonely women out of romantically lit bars and into the night. In four cases, authorities claim, each woman thought she had found the perfect man--until Rogers got her alone and turned on her in a bloody rage that would end in her own violent death. Here is the true story of accused serial killer Glen Rogers. Photo insert.
Similar books

Chasing The Devil
by Sheriff David Reichert
The riveting personal account of one sheriffs epic hunt for Americas most heinous serial killer. For eight years, Sheriff David Reichert devoted days and nights to capturing the Green River Killer--the most notorious serial killer in American history. He was the first detective on the case in 1982 and doggedly pursued it as the body count climbed to 49 and it became the most infamous unsolved case in the nation. Frantically following all leads, even as more bodies surfaced near the river outside Seattle, Sheriff Reichert befriended the victims families, publicly challenged the killer, and risked his own safety--and the endurance and love of his family--before he found his madman. But Reicherts hunt didnt end when he finally cornered a truck painter named Gary Ridgway. It would be yet another 11 haunting years before forensic science could prove Ridgways guilt beyond a shadow of a doubt. CHASING THE DEVIL is the gripping firsthand account of Reicherts relentless pursuit--a 21-year odyssey full of near-misses and startling revelations. Told in vivid detail by the man who knows the whole story--the man who has stared into the eyes of absolute evil--this is a page-turning real-life suspense story of unparalleled heroism.

Vulgar Favors
by Maureen Orth
Maureen Orth had already been reporting on the Andrew Cunanan killing spree for months when Gianni Versace was murdered in July 1997. When Miami detectives implicated the suspected serial killer already on the FBI's ten most wanted list in Versace's death, Orth stunned the world with the startling revelation that the killer wasn't a stranger to the superstar designer. Immediately, she became the unofficial media authority in the case and on the mysterious sociopath who managed to elude the largest manhunt in American history for another full week. Rarely is a print reporter afforded such visibility and unchallenged authority by the nation's news media and their viewers.

Shadows of Evil
by Carlton Smith
Claiming he'd been sent by God to confess, truck driver Wayne Adam Ford walked into the Humboldt County Sheriff's Office and admitted to them that he was a serial killer. After police found a gruesome piece of evidence in Ford's pocket, he told them that he had to be stopped before he killed again, before he murdered his ex-wife, and made his beloved 3-year-old son an orphan. Authorities arrested the long-haul trucker and listened in horror to his startling confession... Ford was a long-distance trucker who had traveled 14 Western states. Prowling the highways in his big rig tractor-trailer, he picked up young, vulnerable women and then raped, killed, and dismembered them. He scattered some of their bodies in waterways along the road. He kept parts of others for over a year in the freezer of his trailer home. Learn the shocking truth in this chilling account of madness, depravity, and murder...

Born Evil
by Adrian Havill
The author of The Monther, the Son, and the Socialite chronicles the bizarre and deadly world of Hadden Clark, who was responsible for a twenty-year spree of madness, gruesome killings, and cannibalism that claimed the lives of more than a dozen women. Original.

Serial Killers
by Joel Norris
Through extensive research and interviews with five notorious serial killers, author Joel Norris demonstrates that serial killers have specific biological and genetic makeups that can be identified as early as five years of age. A compelling read for both the curious layman and the concerned professional.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0312964005 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
5)
|
Smooth Operator (True Story of Serial Killer Glen Rogers)
Linedecker, Clifford L
St. Martin's Press, 1997. Paperback. Grade: C. Catalog: Non-Fiction Crime Synopsis: 269 pages. Tall, blond and strikingly hansome with penetrating icy-green eyes, Glen Rogers could use his knee-weakening charm to entice lonely women o... ( more information) Offered by www.1stChoiceUsedBooks.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
Smooth Operator: The True Story of Seductive Serial Killer Glen Rogers
Linedecker, Clifford L
St. Martin's True Crime Classics, 1997. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Very good. . Light spine cresaing. Pages clean, straight, tight. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 288 p. Audience: General/trade....Free Del Conf all US orders. Safe packaging. Fast shipment. ( more information) Offered by Ace High (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
SMOOTH OPERATOR
LINEDECKER, CLIFFORD
St. Martin's Press.. Mass Market Paperback. AS NEW. ( more information) Offered by David Harris (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
SMOOTH OPERATOR
CLIFFORD L. LINEDECKER
St. Martin's Press., 1997. Mass Market Paperback. AS NEW. ( more information) Offered by David Harris (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
SMOOTH OPERATOR
Linedecker, Clifford L
St Martins Press, 1997 Spinal creasing. Slight cover creasing. Slight edgewear.. Paperback. Good. ( more information) Offered by SYBERKATZ Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
Smooth Operator
Linedecker, Clifford L
St. Martins 0-312-96400-5. Paperback, Very Good condition. photo available. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket Issued. ( more information) Offered by Dave's Books and More : Coyote Services (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
Smooth Operator
Linedecker, Clifford L
New York, New York, U.S.A.: St Martins Pr, 1997. NEAR FINE. No Jacket as Issued MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 12mo-over 5¾"-6¾" Tall. VERY LIGHT READERS CREASE ELSE FINE.. WRAPPERS. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by PHOTOGRAPHS. ( more information) Offered by Stephen Chapman, Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
Smooth Operator
Linedecker, Clifford L
NY: St. Martin's. Near Fine in softcover. 2000. mass-market PB. Keywords: true crime, 0312964005. ( more information) Offered by Books End (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
Smooth Operator
Clifford Linedecker
USA: St. Martens Press, 1997. ex library. Spine slightly creased, corners a bit bumped, inside is clean and tight. The true story of serial killer Glen Rogers. 269 pages complete with photos. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket as Issued. True Crime. ( more information) Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|