Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0312978901
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Born Evil

by Adrian Havill


ISBN: 0312978901
ISBN-13: 9780312978907
Format: Paperback

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: St Martins Pr
Published date: 2001
Size: 4.25 x 6.75 inches
Weight: 0.3 pounds
Pages: 273

Publisher's Notes

The author of The Monther, the Son, and the Socialite chronicles the bizarre and deadly world of Hadden Clark, who was responsible for a twenty-year spree of madness, gruesome killings, and cannibalism that claimed the lives of more than a dozen women. Original.

Similar books


0684854848
Blind Eye
by James B. Stewart

Stewart penetrates the secretive world of the medical establishment to report in astonishing detail how this could have happened. Respected physicians, hospitals, and prestigious medical schools took the word of a fellow physician and passed him on, unwittingly helping him elude capture and leaving law enforcement officers seething with frustration. Stewart exposes how patient safeguards--including a national monitoring system meant to prevent this--failed. In this terrifying story of a criminal at large in our hospitals, where patients are at the mercy of their doctors, Stewart makes clear that time and time again Swango's patients were exposed to mortal danger as fellow doctors, administrators, and hospital boards turned a blind eye.

0316156329
Chasing The Devil
by Sheriff David Reichert

The riveting personal account of one sheriffs epic hunt for Americas most heinous serial killer. For eight years, Sheriff David Reichert devoted days and nights to capturing the Green River Killer--the most notorious serial killer in American history. He was the first detective on the case in 1982 and doggedly pursued it as the body count climbed to 49 and it became the most infamous unsolved case in the nation. Frantically following all leads, even as more bodies surfaced near the river outside Seattle, Sheriff Reichert befriended the victims families, publicly challenged the killer, and risked his own safety--and the endurance and love of his family--before he found his madman. But Reicherts hunt didnt end when he finally cornered a truck painter named Gary Ridgway. It would be yet another 11 haunting years before forensic science could prove Ridgways guilt beyond a shadow of a doubt. CHASING THE DEVIL is the gripping firsthand account of Reicherts relentless pursuit--a 21-year odyssey full of near-misses and startling revelations. Told in vivid detail by the man who knows the whole story--the man who has stared into the eyes of absolute evil--this is a page-turning real-life suspense story of unparalleled heroism.

0609608444
The Devil in the White City
by Erik Larson

Two men, each handsome and unusually adept at his chosen work, embodied an element of the great dynamic that characterized America’s rush toward the twentieth century. The architect was Daniel Hudson Burnham, the fair’s brilliant director of works and the builder of many of the country’s most important structures, including the Flatiron Building in New York and Union Station in Washington, D.C. The murderer was Henry H. Holmes, a young doctor who, in a malign parody of the White City, built his "World’s Fair Hotel" just west of the fairgrounds--a torture palace complete with dissection table, gas chamber, and 3,000-degree crematorium. Burnham overcame tremendous obstacles and tragedies as he organized the talents of Frederick Law Olmsted, Charles McKim, Louis Sullivan, and others to transform swampy Jackson Park into the White City, while Holmes used the attraction of the great fair and his own satanic charms to lure scores of young women to their deaths. What makes the story all the more chilling is that Holmes really lived, walking the grounds of that dream city by the lake. THE DEVIL IN THE WHITE CITY draws the reader into a time of magic and majesty, made all the more appealing by a supporting cast of real-life characters, including Buffalo Bill, Theodore Dreiser, Susan B. Anthony, Thomas Edison, Archduke Francis Ferdinand, and others. In this book the smoke, romance, and mystery of the Gilded Age come alive as never before. Erik Larson’s gifts as a storyteller are magnificently displayed in this rich narrative of the master builder, the killer, and the great fair that obsessed them both.

0312966539
Where the Bodies Are Buried
by Fannie Weinstein

Fox Hollow Farm, a lush million-dollar suburban Indianapolis estate, had 18 acres of lawns, a fabulous swimming pool...and thousands of human bones buried in the yard. The piles of dismembered skeletons belonged to young men who had disappeared from the gay bars and cruising sites of this Midwest city.Their killer was Herb Baumeister, a beloved father and successful businessman who led a deadly double life. And until the day his young son dug up a buried skull, Herb's pretty wife Julie never dreamed he was Indiana's worst serial killer. She didn't know about the bizarre sexual encounters he held at the house when she went away with their kids...or about the brutal cravings that led him to kill.In this riveting account, two veteran journalists tell the uncensored story of Herb Baumeister--taking the reader into a psychopath's dark obsession to meet his victims, witness the rituals of sex and death he forced his victims to perform, and find out how his gruesome killing spree finally-shockingly--came to an end.

0312974574
Murder at Yosemite
by Carlton Smith

Amidst the breathtaking natural beauty and pristine wilderness of Yosemite National Park, four senseless, terrifying killings took place. For months, law enforcement officials were stumped by the deaths of three tourists, Carole Sund, her teenaged daughter Julie, and a family friend, Silvina Pelosso. But when they found the decapitated body and head of 26-year-old naturalist Joie Ruth Armstrong, they were lead back to a man they had briefly questioned about the three previous murders: 37-year-old handyman Cary Stayner. Stayner was arrested at a California nudist colony and soon admitted to all four killings, claiming he'd had urges to kill women for thirty years. And Cary's twisted impulses were not the only tragedy of the Stayner family. At the age of seven, his younger brother Steven was abducted by a pedophile and forced to live with the man for seven years, until he escaped, rescuing a young child from suffering his own fate. His heroic story was told in a television movie called "I Know My First Name Is Steven," but Steven would ultimately die in a motorcycle crash at twenty-four. What are the odds of one family suffering such astounding tragedies? What compelled a seemingly pleasant, clean-cut man to brutally attack and gruesomely kill four innocent women? Bestselling true crime author Carlton Smith searches for the shocking answers in this fascinating account of murder and madness. WITH EIGHT PAGES OF STARTLING PHOTOS!

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0312978901 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Born Evil: A True Story of Cannibalism and Serial Murder
Havill, Adrian

St. Martin's True Crime. Mass Market PaperBack. 0312978901 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 2001 St. Martin's True Crime Mass Market PaperBack . Very Good. 2001. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Born Evil: A True Story of Cannibalism and Serial Murder
Havill, Adrian

St. Martin's True Crime. Mass Market PaperBack. 0312978901 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 2001 St. Martin's True Crime Mass Market PaperBack . Very Good. 2001. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.47
Add to cart 
3) Born Evil: A True Story of Cannibalism and Serial Murder
Adrian Havill

St. Martin's True Crime, 2001-12-09. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Page Master Used Books (United States)
Price: $1.90
Add to cart 
4) Born Evil: A True Story of Cannibalism and Serial Murder
Adrian Havill

St. Martin's True Crime, 2001-12-09. Good. First Edition. 100% Guarantee. Good condition overall. Clean pages. Yellowing pages. Corners Dog-Eared. Creased cover. Creased spine. Shelf Wear. First Printing, St. Martin's Paperback Printing, December 2001. (more information)

Offered by O'Donnell's General Store (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
5) Born Evil: A True Story of Cannibalism and Serial Murder
Adrian Havill

St. Martin's True Crime, 2001-12-09. Mass Market Paperback. Like New. ONCE READ,SMOOTH SPINE. (more information)

Offered by CAMERON BOOKS AND THRIFTS (United States)
Price: $2.89
Add to cart 
6) Born Evil
Havill, Adrian

New York, New York, U.S.A.: St Martins Press Stonewell Inn, 2001 Please email us if you would like further information or if you would like us to send you a picture of the book. Thanks for looking! . Mass Market Paperback. Good +. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Wally's books (Canada)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
7) Born Evil : Cannibal, Crossdresser, Serial Killer
Havill, Adrian

St. Martin's Press, 2001 Some shelfwear, the cover is beginning to curl.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
8) Born Evil : A True Story of Cannibalism and Serial Murder
Havill, Adrian

St. Martin's True Crime, 2001 Paperback. Sound, & nice copy, light to moderate shelf/reading wear, stamped.. Mass Market Paperback. Good/n/a. (more information)

Offered by The Book Women (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
9) Born Evil : Cannibal, Crossdresser, Serial Killer
Havill, Adrian

New York, New York, U.S.A.: St. Martin's Press, 2001 Mass Market Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by Book Castle (United States)
Price: $3.25
Add to cart 
10) Born Evil: A True Story of Cannibalism and Serial Murder [Mass Market Paperback
Adrian Havill

St. Martin's True Crime, 12/9/2001. Paperback. Used-Very Good. Please review our feedback and purchase with confidence. We select our products carefully and stand behind them fully. Contact us for full sales and service help. (more information)

Offered by RempelGroup (Canada)
Price: $4.44
Add to cart 
11) Born Evil: A True Story of Cannibalism and Serial Murder [Mass Market Paperback
Adrian Havill

St. Martin's True Crime, 12/9/2001. Paperback. Used-Very Good. Please review our feedback and purchase with confidence. We select our products carefully and stand behind them fully. Contact us for full sales and service help. (more information)

Offered by RempelGroup (Canada)
Price: $4.49
Add to cart 
12) Born Evil : A True Story of Cannibalism and Serial Murder
Havill, Adrian

New York, New York, U.S.A.: St. Martin's Press, 2001. 273 pages. Light wear to the soft cover edges, otherwise unmarked and in very good condition throughout.. Soft Cover. Very Good. 105 x 170mm. (more information)

Offered by Sydney Harbour Books (Australia)
Price: $5.99
Add to cart 
13) Born Evil: A True Story of Cannibalism and Serial Murder (Qty: 8)
Havill, Adrian

St. Martin's True Crime. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0312978901 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $6.29
Add to cart 
14) Born Evil : Cannibal, Crossdresser, Serial Killer
Havill, Adrian

New York, New York, U.S.A.: St. Martin's Paperback, 2001. clean pages, tight binding, little to no wear to cover, no spine creasing, possibly never read. First Printing. Mass Market Paperback- Not Xl. Like New. 5 Oz. Non - Fiction. (more information)

Offered by FAB BOOKS (United States)
Price: $6.99
Add to cart 
15) Born Evil : Cannibal, Crossdresser, Serial Killer
Havill, Adrian

New York, New York, U.S.A.: St. Martin's Press, 2001. Mild edge wear, inside pages clean and bright, possibly read little. 6th Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Like New. 5 0z. Non - Fiction. (more information)

Offered by FAB BOOKS (United States)
Price: $9.99
Add to cart 
16) Born Evil: A True Story of Cannibalism and Serial Murder
Adrian Havill

St. Martin, 2001-12-09. Mass Market Paperback. Like New. First printing (complete # line), LIKE NEW, slight shelfwear, no markings. (more information)

Offered by TerBooks (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
17) Born Evil: A True Story of Cannibalism and Serial Murder (Qty: 5)
Adrian Havill

St. Martin's True Crime, 2001-12-09. Mass Market Paperback. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Ship from CA, IN, PA, OR, TN and FL. Over 600,000 CD/DVD, Books and bibles. Free tracking with every order. (more information)

Offered by *** www.HarvardBooksellers.com *** (United States)
Price: $12.24
Add to cart 
18) Born Evil : A True Story Of Cannibalism And Serial Murder (Claremont Studies in the Philosophy of Religion)
Adrian Havill

Paperback. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. (more information)

Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
Price: $16.95
Add to cart