Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
The Companion
by Susan Squires
ISBN: 0312998538
ISBN-13: 9780312998530
Format: Paperback
|
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: St Martins Pr Published date: 2005 Size: 4.25 x 6.75 inches Weight: 0.4 pounds Pages: 368
Publisher's Notes
Stripped of his humanity by a woman of extraordinary beauty--and remarkable evil--Ian Rufford must find the key to the curse that haunts him and redemption in Elizabeth Rochewell, a young woman brought up in Egypt and traveling back to a conventional life in England following her father's death. Original.
Similar books

The Trouble With Harry
by Katie Macalister
Answering an advertisement for a wife, Plum just may have found the man of her dreams in her new husband Harry, a titled aristocrat and former spy, whose dangerous past and mischievous brood of children make her life delightfully chaotic. Original.

The Kissing Gate
by Fiona Carr
Lionel Westfall, the new Earl of Wraxham, hires Sophie Bowerbank, the rector's daughter with whom he shared a kiss long ago, to tutor his six wayward sons, an arrangement that leads to a lifetime of love. Original.

When He Was Wicked
by Julia Quinn
Everything was so much simpler
When he was wicked. In every life there is a turning point. A moment so tremendous, so sharp and breathtaking, that one knows one's life will never be the same. For Michael Stirling, London's most infamous rake, that moment came the first time he laid eyes on Francesca Bridgerton. After a lifetime of chasing women, of smiling slyly as they chased him, of allowing himself to be caught but never permitting his heart to become engaged, he took one look at Francesca Bridgerton and fell so fast and hard into love it was a wonder he managed to remain standing. Unfortunately for Michael, however, Francesca's surname was to remain Bridgerton for only a mere thirty-six hours longer -- the occasion of their meeting was, lamentably, a supper celebrating her imminent wedding to his cousin. But that was then
Now Michael is the earl and Francesca is free, but still she thinks of him as nothing other than her dear friend and confidant. Michael dares not speak to her of his love
until one dangerous night, when she steps innocently into his arms, and passion proves stronger than even the most wicked of secrets

Tabitha's Tangle
by Emily Hendrickson
Prim and proper, Tabitha Herbert seems to be everything one would expect in a rector's daughter, but her passionate thirst for knowledge and adventure belies her appearance. So when she's asked to catalogue a collection of books for a dashing baron, she feels as if she's turned the pages of the first romantic chapter in her life. Hugh, Lord Latham, has resigned himself to entering marriage with an earl's daughter, despite his lack of affection for her. But discovering just how much he has in common with Tabitha opens his mind and heart to the possibility that falling in love can actually be a novel idea...

My Demon's Kiss
by Lucy Blue
Transformed into a vampire while en route home to Ireland from the Crusades, Simon, Knight of Lyan, discovers that his only chance for redemption lies in finding a legendary treasure that can restore his humanity and embarks on a desperate quest that leads him to the catacombs of Castle Charmot and to the beautiful Isabel. Original.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0312998538 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
The Companion (The Companion Series)
Susan Squires
St. Martin's Paperbacks. Used - Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
The Companion (The Companion Series)
Susan Squires
St. Martin's Paperbacks. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
The Companion
Squires, Susan
St. Martin's Press, 2005 Mass-market paperback. Good. Good. No DJ Issued Good. No dust jacket as issued. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 368 p. Regency Vampire Novels. Audience: General/trade.. ( more information) Offered by new 2 u used books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
The Companion (The Companion Series)
Susan Squires
St. Martin's Paperbacks, 2005-05-03. Mass Market Paperback. Good. ( more information) Offered by Page Master Used Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
The Companion (Regency Vampire Novels)
Susan Squires
St. Martin, 2005-05-03. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Very good condition. Clean cover & pages. Spine might have creases. ( more information) Offered by The Bookworm's Attic (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
The Companion
Squires, Susan
St. Martin's Paperbacks, 2005. Mass-market paperback. Like New. ( more information) Offered by Read It Again Sam (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
The Companion (Regency Vampire Novels)
Squires Susan
St. Martin's Paperbacks, 5/3/2005. Mass Market Paperback. Used-Good. This book has medium cover wear, light cover lift, spine creases, medium spine tilt, some creases on covers, some page edge wear, light storage bend. ( more information) Offered by Griff Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
The Companion
Squires, Susan
New York, New York, U.S.A.: St Martins Pr, 2005 Paperback. Sound, & nice copy, light to moderate shelf/reading wear, stamped.. Mass Market Paperback. Good/n/a. ( more information) Offered by The Book Women (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
The Companion
Squires, Susan
New York, New York, U.S.A.: St Martins Pr, 2005 Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Book Castle (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
The Companion
Squires, Susan
New York, New York, U.S.A.: St Martins Pr, 2005 Mass Market Paperback. Good. ( more information) Offered by Book Castle (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
The Companion (A Paranormal Vampire Regency Romance)
Squires, Susan
New York, NY, U.S.A.: St. Martin's Paperbacks. 2005. First Paperback Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Brief summary of content available upon request by e-mail. ( more information) Offered by Second Chance Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
The Companion
Squires, Susan
New York, New York, U.S.A.: St Martins Press, 2005 Mass Market Paperback. Good/Soft Cover. ( more information) Offered by Where the Books Are (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
The Companion
Squires, Susan
New York, New York, U.S.A.: St Martins Press, 2005 Mass Market Paperback. Good/Soft Cover. ( more information) Offered by Where the Books Are (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
The Companion (The Companion Series)
Squires, Susan
St. Martin's Paperbacks. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0312998538 Excellent condition paperback, 1st printing, full number line, light shelf wear, book looks nearly new. Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Fine. ( more information) Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
THE COMPANION
Squires, Susan
St. Martin's Paperbacks. Very Good 5/2005. Paperback. Bright, glossy cover, clean, tight pages. 2-3 very light spine creases, bend on front close to spine, edgewear. ; part of REGENCY VAMPIRE series. Egypt & England, 1815. Ian Rufford was captured, enslaved, and then abandoned in the lonely dunes of Egypt's desert. His tormentor was a woman of magnificent beauty... and the blackest of souls. Now, Ian prays for a death that will not come. Only after his rescue does he begin to realize how he has changed. But he understands very little. Just that he is carrying something strange in his blood known only as "The Companion." . ( more information) Offered by Mostly Romance (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
Companion
Squires, Susan
St. Martin's, 2005. Paperback. Most of our paperbacks are in good to good+ (some fine) condition. Some are in fair condition due to their age and the fact that they've been read so many times. If condition is an important issue with you, ask for a more complete description of the book. May have store address sticker and or price sticker on outside. Good means general reading wear. Most of our paperbacks are in good to good+ (some fine) condition. Some are in fair condition due to their age and the fact that they've been read so many times. If condition is an important issue with you, ask for a more complete description of the book. May have store address sticker and or price sticker on outside. Good means general reading wear. ( more information) Offered by Book Bin (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
The Companion
Squires Susan
St Martins, 2005. fine. 1st edition paperback, fine ( more information) Offered by Zardoz Books (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
The Companion (Qty: 22)
Squires, Susan
St. Martin's Paperbacks, 03-May-2005. Paperback. NEW. Brand new item. Over 4 million customers served. Order now. Selling online since 1995. Few left in stock - order soon. Code: U20081009131349G ( more information) Offered by A1Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
The Companion (The Companion Series) (Qty: 4)
Squires, Susan
St. Martin's Paperbacks. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0312998538 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. ( more information) Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
The Companion (The Companion Series) (Qty: 10)
Squires, Susan
St. Martin's Paperbacks. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0312998538 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. ( more information) Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
The Companion (Regency Vampire Novels)
Susan Squires
St. Martin, 2005-05-03. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Like New. First edition paperback, first printing (complete # line), LIKE NEW, slight shelfwear, no markings. ( more information) Offered by TerBooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
The Companion (The Companion Series) (Qty: 5)
Susan Squires
St. Martin's Paperbacks, 2005-05-03. Mass Market Paperback. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Ship from CA, IN, PA, OR, TN and FL. Over 600,000 CD/DVD, Books and bibles. Free tracking with every order. ( more information) Offered by *** www.HarvardBooksellers.com *** (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
23)
|
The Companion (The Companion Series)
Squires, Susan
St. Martin's Paperbacks. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0312998538 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. ( more information) Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|