Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:


0316011770
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

The Historian

by Elizabeth Kostova


ISBN: 0316011770
ISBN-13: 9780316011778
Format: Hardcover

Summary

The specter of the supernatural infuses this academic thriller, the debut of author Elizabeth Kostova. In 1972 Amsterdam, a sheltered, motherless teenager stumbles across an ancient book imprinted with a dragon and stuffed with 40-year-old, mysteriously addressed letters. Gradually, her father reveals the link between the book and various attempts to discover the tomb of the brutal warrior/ruler Vlad Tepes, better known as Dracula. Those who choose to become part of the search generally end up paying with their careers and their lives. Despite (or perhaps because of) these dire warnings, the nameless young woman finds herself compelled to discover who Dracula truly was...and whether he still exists today.

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Media Reviews

"Along with all the fascinating historical information, there's also a mounting casualty count, and the big showdown amps up the drama by pulling at the heartstrings at the same time it revels in the grotesque. Exotic locales, tantalizing history, a family legacy and a love of the bloodthirsty: it's hard to imagine that readers won't be bitten, too." (starred review)

   -- Publishers Weekly

"Anne Rice, beware. There's a new Queen of the Night in town, and she's taking no prisoners." (starred review)

   -- Kirkus

"[T]he chill factor is severe from start to finish....[S]trikingly fresh and unformulaic, and considering how many times we've traveled through the Borgo Pass to Castle Dracula, that's saying a lot."    -- Malcolm Jones

   -- Newsweek

"Stuffed with rich, incense-laden cultural history and travelogue, THE HISTORIAN is a smart, biblophilic mystery in the same vein (sorry) as A.S. Byatt's POSSESSION-but without all that poetry."    -- Lev Grossman

   -- Time

"[A] smart retelling of the Dracula story."

   -- New Yorker

"[A] hypnotic yarn, saturated in authentic history and eerie intrigue....[F]or the sophisticated reader it's a fine Bordeaux to Dan Brown's overcaffeinated Diet Coke."    -- Laura Miller

   -- Salon

"[A]n imaginative, wholly absorbing take on central European vampire legends guaranteed to hijack your time until you turn the last page."

   -- Ruminator Review

"[A]n enjoyably rambling Gothic novel, one filled with fascinating details of archaic vampire lore, the splendours of the Ottoman Empire and the beauty of the Romanian countryside."    -- Helen Gordon

   -- Times Literary Supplement

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Little Brown & Co
Published date: 2005
Edition: 1th edition
Size: 6.25 x 9.25 inches
Weight: 1.95 pounds
Pages: 642

Publisher's Notes

Discovering a medieval book and a cache of letters, a motherless American girl becomes the latest in a series of historians, including her late father, who investigates the possible surviving legacy of Vlad the Impaler, a quest that takes her across Europe and into the pasts of her father and his mentor. A first novel.

Other Editions

Similar books


0843950501
Dark Destiny
by Christine Feehan

Trained in the ancient art of vampire hunting by the mysterious dark angel who saved her from a life of violence and pain, a young woman wages war on a centuries-old evil that lurks underground. Original.

0515142816
Danse Macabre
by Laurell K. Hamilton

Anita Blake is worried that her careers as a Federal Marshal who raises the dead and as a vampire executioner may be jeopardized when she realizes that she may be pregnant and the father could be a vampire, a werewolf, or someone else entirely. Reprint.

0375430776
Merrick
by Anne Rice

David Talbot, an adventurer, near-mortal vampire, and visitor from another dark realm, narrates the haunting saga of Merrick, a beautiful, unconquerable witch, a descendant of the Mayfair witches, from whom she inherits her magical gifts, and of a mixed African and French background that is steeped in the shadowy traditions and lore of voodoo. 12,500 first printing. (Horror)

0553804588
Full Moon Rising
by Keri Arthur

When her twin brother, Rhoan, an assassin assigned the task of protecting the innocent from evil supernatural beings, vanishes while on one of his missions, dhampire Riley Jensen--a young woman who is half werewolf, half vampire--joins forces with the sexy, and very disoriented, vampire who shows up on her doorstep.

0441011675
Dead To The World
by Charlaine Harris

Sookie Stackhouse, a small-town cocktail waitress with a talent for reading minds, comes to the aid of Eric, a sexy vampire with amnesia, and finds herself caught up in a deadly struggle among werewolves, vampires, and witches as she tries to save Eric from whoever took his memory and who now wants his life. By the author of Club Dead.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0316011770 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) The Historian
Elizabeth Kostova

Little, Brown and Company. Used - Acceptable. No dust jacket; ACCEPTABLE with noted wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. (more information)

Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
$1.00
2) The Historian
Kostova, Elizabeth

Little, Brown and Company. Hardcover. 0316011770 ReadinJunki is here to gratify your addiction to reading at an affordable price. Books are shipped out within 48hrs Monday-Friday with a satisfaction guarantee. . Good. (more information)

Offered by ReadinJunki (United States)
$1.00
3) The Historian
Elizabeth Kostova

Little, Brown and Company. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 2005. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER;. Dust jacket: Good. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
$1.00
4) The Historian
Kostova, Elizabeth

Little, Brown and Company. Hardcover. 0316011770 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 2005 Little, Brown and Company Hard Cover . Very Good. 2005. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
$1.00
5) The Historian
Elizabeth Kostova

Little, Brown and Company. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 2005. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some rubbing on cover. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
$1.00
6) The Historian
Elizabeth Kostova

Little, Brown and Company. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 2005. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Some rubbing on cover. Dust jacket: Good. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
$1.00
7) The Historian
Elizabeth Kostova

Little, Brown and Company. Used - Acceptable. Former Library book. Book has some water damage, but book is still completely readable. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
$1.00
8) The Historian
Elizabeth Kostova

Little, Brown and Company. Used - Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
$1.00
9) The Historian [Hardcover]
Kostova, Elizabeth

Text very good with no marks or tears; no dust jacket and normal light shelf-wear. (more information)

Offered by Jonathan Friedman (United States)
$1.34
10) The Historian [Hardcover]
Kostova, Elizabeth

Very good dust jacket and text, with no marks or tears, downgraded because a little discoloration to sides from improper storage only. (more information)

Offered by Jonathan Friedman (United States)
$1.78
11) The Historian
Elizabeth Kostova

Little, Brown and Company, 2005-06-14. Hardcover. Like New. (more information)

Offered by Nationwide Book Traders (United States)
$1.97
12) The Historian
Elizabeth Kostova

Little, Brown and Company, 2005-06-14. Good. Good DJ. Good condition overall. Clean pages. Tight Spine. Little Wear. Small tear to rear of DJ. (more information)

Offered by Lorem Ipsum Books (United States)
$2.00
13) Historian, The
Kostova, Elizabeth

Condition: Good HB w/dust jacket HARDBACK 0316011770 (more information)

Offered by The Ridiculous Book Store, Inc. (United States)
$2.45
14) The Historian
Elizabeth Kostova

Little, Brown and Company, 2005-06-14. Hardcover. Very Good/no. Large selection of books!!! (more information)

Offered by Springys Treasures (United States)
$2.50
15) The Historian
Kostova, Elizabeth

Little, Brown and Company. Hardcover. 0316011770 Good solid overall condition, mild to moderate general wear, clean inside. . Good. (more information)

Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
$2.79
16) The Historian
Kostova, Elizabeth

Little, Brown and Company. Hardcover. 0316011770 Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
$2.79
17) Historian, The
Kostova, Elizabeth

Condition: Good HB w/dust jacket HARDBACK 0316011770 (more information)

Offered by The Ridiculous Book Store, Inc. (United States)
$3.00
18) The Historian
Elizabeth Kostova

Little, Brown and Company, 2005-06-14. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Planet Aid.org (United States)
$3.10
19) The Historian
Elizabeth Kostova

Little, Brown and Company, 2005-06-14. Hardcover. Like New. Hardcover with DJ- This book is a stated 1st edition! Hardcover, Text, & DJ are in new condition. Ther is a remainder dot on the bottom edge of the text. No markings in text. (more information)

Offered by Keepsake Books and More (United States)
$3.29
20) The Historian, a Novel
Kostova, Elizabeth

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Little Brown & Co, 2005. Pictorial dj, light edgewear, minor rubbing; black covers, little shelfwear; top page edges have a smudge, starting to tan; front & read endpapers are b/w maps of Cold War Europe; inside is clean; 642 pp; a modern search for Dracula, where a young woman must decide if she will follow her father in this search that nearly killed him when he was young. Author's first novel.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good-/Very Good-. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Golden Pig Books (United States)
$3.50
21) The Historian
Elizabeth Kostova

Little, Brown and Company, 2005-06-14. Very Good. Clean pages, clean pages, good copy for reading. (more information)

Offered by Planet Aid.org (United States)
$3.78
22) The Historian
Elizabeth Kostova

Little, Brown and Company, 2005-06-14. Very Good. Good condition overall. (more information)

Offered by Planet Aid.org (United States)
$3.88
23) The Historian
Kostova, Elizabeth

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Little Brown & Co, 2005. Some rippling to the DJ, book is clean with no internal marks or writing. Fourth Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Wayward Books (United States)
$3.99
24) The Historian
Elizabeth Kostova

Little, Brown and Company. Like New. 2005. Hardcover. DG1-110255801; 2.15 . (more information)

Offered by HRS (United States)
$3.99
25) The Historian
Kostova, Elizabeth

Little, Brown and Company, 2005-06-14. Hardcover. Like New. First Edition, first printing, hardcover, clean new condition (more information)

Offered by CLEEBOOKS (United States)
$3.99
26) The Historian - A Novel
Kostova, Elizabeth

New York, Boston: Little, Brown & Company, 2005 642 pp. Pages clean. Small corner bumps on dj.. FIRST EDITION!. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Collectible. (more information)

Offered by gearbooks (United States)
$4.30
27) The Historian
Elizabeth Kostova

Little, Brown and Company, 2005-06-14. Very Good. lightly worn cover. great over all condition. (more information)

Offered by Planet Aid.org (United States)
$4.53
28) The Historian
Elizabeth Kostova

Little, Brown and Company, 2005-06-14. Later Edition. Hardcover. Good+/Good+. Hard cover. Square binding. Some shelf wear. DJ has some edge wear. G+/G+. Detailed information and/or scans available upon request. (more information)

Offered by The Attic Bookstore (United States)
$4.55
29) The Historian
Elizabeth Kostova

Little, Brown and Company, 2005-06-14. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Planet Aid.org (United States)
$4.63
30) The Historian [Hardcover] by Kostova, Elizabeth
Elizabeth Kostova

Little, Brown and Company, 2005-06-14. Hardcover. Good. EX-LIBRARY with moderate wear overall. Mylar-protected DJ shows scuffs to mylar. Clean pages show light wear; a few creased/bent page corners. Some light stains/dirt to closed edges. Binding very good. Usual library markings + cancelled marks. (more information)

Offered by BookMom BookStore (United States)
$4.95
31) The Historian
Kostova, Elizabeth

Boston: Little Brown, 2005. Hardcover w/dustjacket. Very Good/Good. 642 pages. Jacket at top of spine has some wear, otherwise VG (more information)

Offered by Lowcountry Books (United States)
$4.95
32) Historian
Kostova, Elizabeth

Little Bro, 2005. Hard. Like New text / Like New dust jacket. Gently read. Only slight shelf wear. (more information)

Offered by Remains to be Seen (United States)
$5.40
33) The Historian
Kostova, Elizabeth

Little Brown and Company, 2005-06-01. Hardcover. New. GREAT Bargain Book Deal - some may have small remainder mark - Ships out by NEXT Business Day - 100% Satisfaction Guarantee! (more information)

Offered by BookCloseouts.com (Canada)
$5.99
34) Historian: A Novel
Kostova, Elizabeth

Little, Brown and Company, 2005. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Like New/Like New. Type: y BOOK CLUB HARDCOVER. Author's first novel. Minimal shelf wear. Binding tight, pages clean & bright. "Readers who think the legend of Dracula has become a trite staple of schlock fiction will find this atmospheric page-turner by first-time author Kostova a bloodthirsty delight. A teenage American girl, living in1972 Amsterdam, comes across an ancient book in the library of her widower father, a former historian and now a diplomat. The book, blank save for an illustration of a dragon and the word Drakulya, contains a cache of faded letters all addressed to 'My dear and unfortunate reader.' Thus begins a search for the truth behind the myth of Dracula, a search that crosses continents as well as generations. Told through narratives, flashbacks, and letters, the plot unfolds at a rapid pace but never gives away too many clues at once. The cast of colorful characters even includes a creepy librarian who takes on the Renfield role of crazed vampire groupie. Both literary and scary, this one is guaranteed to keep one reading into the wee hours -- preferably sitting in a brightly lit room and wearing a garlic necklace." -- Booklist (more information)

Offered by Yesterday's Muse (United States)
$6.00
35) The Historian
Elizabeth Kostova

New York: Little Brown, 2005 Good condition. minor bumping to cover. No pricing so assuming BCE. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by Phd. books (United States)
$6.00
36) The Historian
Kostova, Elizabeth

Little Brown and Company, 2005 First printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Downtown Booksellers (United States)
$6.00
37) The Historian
Kostova, Elizabeth

Little, Brown and Company, 2005. Hardcover. Good +. missing jacket (more information)

Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
$6.40
38) The Historian
Elizabeth Kostova

Little, Brown and Company, 2005-06-14. Hardcover. Good. Book club edition. Slight wear to dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Half Price Books, Inc. (United States)
$6.50
39) The Historian
Kostova, Elizabeth

Boston, Massachusetts: Little, Brown & Company. Very Good in Good dust jacket: Tail of spine bumped. A little light . soiling to bottom board. Dust jacket is a bit loose and wrinkled.. 2005. First Edition. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by All Booked Up (United States)
$6.50
40) The Historian
Kostova, Elizabeth

Little, Brown and Company. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 2005. Hardcover. 0316011770 . DJ has very minor edge stress, faint creases, and light rubbing to extrems. Spine ends have slight softening; otherwise, book is clean and pristine. A tight copy. Pasadena's premier independent new and used bookstore. Horror; 1.6 x 9.6 x 5.8 Inches; 656 pages . (more information)

Offered by Book Alley (United States)
$6.50
41) The Historian
Elizabeth Kostova

Little, Brown and Company, 2005. hardcover. Used - Good. A nice ex-library copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear except for a few library markings. Softly worn around edges and corners. Binding solid and tight. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
$6.91
42) The Historian:
Elizabeth Kostova

Little, Brown. hardcover. New - Brand New -. ISBN: 0316011770. (more information)

Offered by Love For Books (United States)
$6.95
43) The Historian
Elizabeth Kostova

Little, Brown and Company. Used - Very Good. 2005. Hardcover. Very Good.DJ is Very Good (more information)

Offered by Powell's Bookstores Chicago (United States)
$6.95
44) The Historian: A Novel
Kostova, Elizabeth

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Little Brown, 2005. First Edition, first printing. Complete number line. V. ltly bumped sp ends. A few ltly bumped p. corners. Cln, tight, unmarked. Dj v. ltly rubbed, a few lt marks.. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Octavo. Fiction. (more information)

Offered by Seven Isles Books (United States)
$7.00
45) The Historian: a Novel
Kostova, Elizabeth

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Little Brown & Co, 2005. Very nice clean Hardcover with Dustjacket in very good condition.. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Snowball Bookshop (United States)
$7.00
46) The Historian
Elizabeth Kostova

Little, Brown and Company, 2005-06-14. Books. Very Good. Very Good/ No DJ (more information)

Offered by Rhinoplus (United States)
$7.27
47) The Historian
Elizabeth Kostova

Little, Brown and Company, 2005-06-14. Books. Very Good. Very Good/ Cover Wear (more information)

Offered by Rhinoplus (United States)
$7.27
48) The Historian
Kostova, Elizaabeth

Little, Brown and Company, 2005. HDJ. G / G. G HARDBACK-WITH-DUSTJACKET. BOARDS A LITTLE BOWED AND DUSTJACKET WORN BUT SOLID. (more information)

Offered by Early Republic Books (United States)
$7.32
49) The Historian
Kostova, Elizabeth

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Little Brown & Co, 2005 Light edgewear to corners.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
$7.50
50) The Historian
Elizabeth Kostova

Little, Brown and Company, 2005-06-14. Hardcover. Good. Edge and corner wear to dust jacket. Creases to dust jacket. Light edge and corner wear to book. Pages still clean and tight. (more information)

Offered by Half Price Books, Inc. (United States)
$7.50
51) The Historian
Kostova, Elizabeth

Little, Brown & Company, 2005. First Edition. Hardcover. Good/Good. DJ has scuffing and edge-wear. DJ almost seems too big for the book because it was used as a bookmark and so it has an extra bend on the flap. Inside is clean. Stated First Edition with printing string of 1-10. Hardcover with unclipped dustjacket. From Our Editors: The Barnes & Noble Review from Discover Great New Writers For centuries, the story of Dracula has captured the imagination of readers and storytellers alike. Kostova's breathtaking first novel, ten years in the writing, is an accomplished retelling of this ancient tale. "The story that follows is one I never intended to commit to paper?. As an historian, I have learned that, in fact, not everyone who reaches back into history can survive it." With these words, a nameless narrator unfolds a story that began 30 years earlier. \n\nLate one night in 1972, as a 16-year-old girl, she discovers a mysterious book and a sheaf of letters in her father's library -- a discovery that will have dreadful and far-reaching consequences, and will send her on a journey of mind-boggling danger. While seeking clues to the secrets of her father's past and her mother's puzzling disappearance, she follows a trail from London to Istanbul to Budapest and beyond, and learns that the letters in her possession provide a link to one of the world's darkest and most intoxicating figures. Generation after generation, the legend of Dracula has enticed and eluded both historians and opportunists alike. Now a young girl undertakes the same search that ended in the death and defilement of so many others -- in an attempt to save her father from an unspeakable fate.\n(Fall 2005 Selection) From the Publisher: "Late one night, exploring her father's library, a young woman finds an ancient book and a cache of yellowing letters. The letters are all addressed to "My dear and unfortunate successor," and they plunge her into a world she never dreamed of - a labyrinth where the secrets of her father's past and her mother's mysterious fate connect to an inconceivable evil hidden in the depths of history." "The letters provide links to one of the darkest powers that humanity has ever known - and to a centuries-long quest to find the source of that darkness and wipe it out. It is a quest for the truth about Vlad the Impaler, the medieval ruler whose barbarous reign formed the basis of the legend of Dracula. Generations of historians have risked their reputations, their sanity, and even their lives to learn the truth about Vlad the Impaler and Dracula. Now one young woman must decide whether to take up this quest herself - to follow her father in a hunt that nearly brought him to ruin years ago, when he was a vibrant young scholar and her mother was still alive." "What does the legend of Vlad the Impaler have to do with the modern world? Is it possible that the Dracula of myth truly existed - and that he has lived on, century after century, pursuing his own unknowable ends? The answers to these questions cross time and borders, as first the father and then the daughter search for clues, from dusty Ivy League libraries to Istanbul, Budapest, and the depths of Eastern Europe." Parsing obscure signs and hidden texts, reading codes worked into the fabric of medieval monastic traditions - and evading the unknown adversaries who will go to any lengths to conceal and protect Vlad's ancient powers - one woman comes ever closer to the secret of her own past and a confrontation with the very definition of evil. Orders normally ship in 1-2 business days depending on what time payment is completed. (more information)

Offered by Desktop Music, LLC (United States)
$7.90
52) The Historian
Kostova, Elizabeth

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Little Brown & Co, 2005. like new book in like new dj. no apparent flaws.. Hard Cover. Like New/Like New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Martin Lanaux, Bookseller (United States)
$8.00
53) The Historian
Elizabeth Kostova

Little, Brown and Company, 2005-06-14. Very Good. Very good DJ. Clean pages. Little Wear. (more information)

Offered by Lorem Ipsum Books (United States)
$8.00
54) The Historian
Kostova, Elizabeth

Little, Brown and Company, 2005. Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good Dust Jacket. minor shelf wear (more information)

Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
$8.00
55) The Historian
Kostova, Elizabeth

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Little Brown & Co, 2005 Minor thumbing, tight and clean. DJ shows light edgewear. . Later. Near Fine/Very Good +. (more information)

Offered by Burke's Book Store (United States)
$8.00
56) The Historian
Kostova, Elizabeth

Little, Brown and Company. Hardcover. 0316011770 BRAND NEW!!!!! NO WRITING OR HIGHLIGHTING IN OR ON BOOK!!!! Book and dust jacket has light cover, edge, and corner storage wear. . New. (more information)

Offered by Aviation Books Online (United States)
$8.50
57) The Historian: A Novel
Kostova, Elizabeth

Little Brown & Company, 2005 Near-new copy - Stated First Edition - Price inside dustcover: $25.95 - NO remainder marks or price clippings - Tight spine - Bright pages - NO writing, marks or tears inside book. 642 pages. - "Late one night, exploring her father's library, a young woman finds an ancient book and a cache of yellowing letters. The letters are all addressed to "My dear and unfortunate successor," and they plunge her into a world she never dreamed of - a labyrinth where the secrets of her father's past and her mother's mysterious fate connect to an inconceivable evil hidden in the depths of history." "The letters provide links to one of the darkest powers that humanity has ever known - and to a centuries-long quest to find the source of that darkness and wipe it out. It is a quest for the truth about Vlad the Impaler, the medieval ruler whose barbarous reign formed the basis of the legend of Dracula. Generations of historians have risked their reputations, their sanity, and even their lives to learn the truth about Vlad the Impaler and Dracula. Now one young woman must decide whether to take up this quest herself - to follow her father in a hunt that nearly brought him to ruin years ago, when he was a vibrant young scholar and her mother was still alive." "What does the legend of Vlad the Impaler have to do with the modern world? Is it possible that the Dracula of myth truly existed - and that he has lived on, century after century, pursuing his own unknowable ends? The answers to these questions cross time and borders, as first the father and then the daughter search for clues, from dusty Ivy League libraries to Istanbul, Budapest, and the depths of Eastern Europe." Parsing obscure signs and hidden texts, reading codes worked into the fabric of medieval monastic traditions - and evading the unknown adversaries who will go to any lengths to conceal and protect Vlad's ancient powers - one woman comes ever closer to the secret of her own past and a confrontation with the very definition of evil. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near-Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States)
$8.55
58) The Historian
Kostova, Elizabeth

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Little Brown & Co, 2005. Very light shelf wear and bumping, binding is straight, text is tight and unmarked. Nice dust jacket has a small scuff at lower front corner.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
$8.95
59) The Historian
Kostova, Elizabeth

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Little Brown & Company, 2005 Light bumping and wear to corners.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by A Good Read (United States)
$8.99
60) The Historian
Kostova, Elizabeth

New York, New York: Little, Brown and Company, 2005. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Some edge and shelf wear to dustjacket. ISBN: 0316011770. (more information)

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
$9.00
61) The Historian
Kostova, Elizabeth

New York, New York: Little, Brown and Company, 2005. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Good+. Some rippling to upper edge of jacket front. Light edge wear and rubbing to dustjacket. Bumping to spine with a slight spine lean. Remainder mark. ISBN: 0316011770. (more information)

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
$9.00
62) The Historian
Kostova, Elizabeth

New York, New York: Little, Brown and Company, 2005. Later Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Good+. Small patch of color chipping on front upper jacket corner. Light edge wear to dustjacket. ISBN: 0316011770. (more information)

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
$9.00
63) The Historian: A Novel
Kostova, Elizabeth

Little Brown & Company, 2005 Near-new copy - Stated First Edition - Price inside dustcover: $25.95 - NO remainder marks or price clippings - Tight spine - Bright pages - NO writing, marks or tears inside book. 642 pages. - "Late one night, exploring her father's library, a young woman finds an ancient book and a cache of yellowing letters. The letters are all addressed to "My dear and unfortunate successor," and they plunge her into a world she never dreamed of - a labyrinth where the secrets of her father's past and her mother's mysterious fate connect to an inconceivable evil hidden in the depths of history." "The letters provide links to one of the darkest powers that humanity has ever known - and to a centuries-long quest to find the source of that darkness and wipe it out. It is a quest for the truth about Vlad the Impaler, the medieval ruler whose barbarous reign formed the basis of the legend of Dracula. Generations of historians have risked their reputations, their sanity, and even their lives to learn the truth about Vlad the Impaler and Dracula. Now one young woman must decide whether to take up this quest herself - to follow her father in a hunt that nearly brought him to ruin years ago, when he was a vibrant young scholar and her mother was still alive." "What does the legend of Vlad the Impaler have to do with the modern world? Is it possible that the Dracula of myth truly existed - and that he has lived on, century after century, pursuing his own unknowable ends? The answers to these questions cross time and borders, as first the father and then the daughter search for clues, from dusty Ivy League libraries to Istanbul, Budapest, and the depths of Eastern Europe." Parsing obscure signs and hidden texts, reading codes worked into the fabric of medieval monastic traditions - and evading the unknown adversaries who will go to any lengths to conceal and protect Vlad's ancient powers - one woman comes ever closer to the secret of her own past and a confrontation with the very definition of evil. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States)
$9.45
64) The Historian: A Novel
Kostova, Elizabeth

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Little Brown & Co, 2005. "To you, perceptive reader, I bequeath my history...". 1st Edition, 5th Printing. Half-Cloth. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by The Book Faire (United States)
$9.50
65) The Historian
Kostova, Elizabeth

2005 Very slight edge wear. Interior clean. Lit. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by King's Books (United States)