Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
The 6th Target
by James Patterson ; Maxine Paetro
ISBN: 0316014796
ISBN-13: 9780316014793
Format: Hardcover
|
Summary
The Women’s Murder Club is the latest series from James Patterson, the bestselling author of STEP ON A CRACK. The Club is composed of four crime-fighting women: Yuki is an attorney, Claire a medical examiner, Cindy a reporter, and Lindsay a detective. Once a week the women meet and put their heads together to try and solve the latest crimes in San Francisco. In THE 6th TARGET, Claire is suddenly shot , and the girls are hot on the case. The plot thickens when several children and their nannies are abducted simultaneously. As the women race to solve the crimes and bring Claire’s assailant to justice, Patterson drops in his usual twists and surprises, making for the kind of engrossing read his thriller fans have come to expect.
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Little Brown & Co Published date: 2007 Size: 6.75 x 9.5 inches Weight: 1.35 pounds Pages: 390
Publisher's Notes
When one of the Women's Murder Club members is left struggling to survive after a brutal attack, her three companions work to keep her attacker behind bars, while new San Francisco police department partner Lindsay Boxer investigates a series of kidnappings in which children and their nannies are being abducted without ransom demands.
Similar books

3rd Degree
by James Patterson
Detective Lindsay Boxer, Assistant D.A. Jill Bernhardt, and the other members of the Women's Murder Club race against time to find out who is responsible for a series of violent incidents, all with links to political terrorism and the sinister "August Spies," before the start of an upcoming economic summit of the world's most powerful nations in San Francisco.

Unwanted Company
by Barbara Seranella
A favor for an old friend embroils ex-con-turned-limo driver Munch Mancini in a search for a serial killer and results in a murder and the disappearance of her limo. By the author of No Offense Intended and No Human Involved.

1st to Die
by James Patterson
Four women--a police detective, an assistant D.A., a reporter, and a medical examiner who call themselves the Women's Murder Club--develop lifelong bonds as they pursue a killer whose twisted imagination has stunned an entire city.

Hoot
by Jonathan Kellerman
Psychologist Alex Delaware and L.A.P.D. detective Milo Sturgis investigate the bizarre case of two young acting students whose disappearance and claims of abduction are revealed to be a hoax, a case that takes another odd turn when one of the two is found murdered and the other vanishes, this time for real.

Dark Horse
by Tami Hoag
In her latest thriller, New York Times bestselling author Tami Hoag takes readers on a suspense-filled ride of shocks and twists leading to an explosive finish. It is the story of an ex-cop, a missing girl, and a killer locked in a race where there can be only one winner--and the losers die trying. In a trailer in a Florida swamp, time is running out for eighteen year-old Erin Seabright. A pawn in a kidnapper's terrifying game for a ransom no one can pay, her last hope is a washed-up ex-cop who has already lost it all-not once, but twice. The wealthy world of the Palm Beach horse set seems a long way from a cop's world in the narcotics division. A lifetime ago, undercover sheriff's detective Elena Estes worked the mean streets and BackTop alleys, living by her wits and playing the long odds until she took one risk too many. Now Estes lives on the ragged edge of lost hope and self-hatred, hiding from the past and believing she doesn't deserve to have a future. But the past is about to come back with a vengeance, and the future is about to become a race between life and death. A young woman is missing and her twelve year-old stepsister comes to Estes for help. No one but serious, studious Molly Seabright seems concerned about what's happened to her troubled older sister. But Molly is convinced Erin is in danger. Estes has no P.I. license, no interest in a new career, and no desire to break her self-imposed exile. But the more she learns about the people Erin Seabright was involved with, the more her long-dormant cop instincts come back to life. One trip to the show grounds where Erin worked as a groom, and Estes is quickly pulled to the dark side of a glamorous sport. Behind the glittering, ultra-rich facade is an ultra-ruthless world of drugs, payoffs, and dirty deals. A world of dissolute playboys and crooked horse-dealers, of royalty and rabble, of rivals and enemies. An obscenely wealthy world where anything can be had for a price--including a life. And in that world stalks a killer who will lead Estes down a dark, twisted trail of decadence and deceit, mayhem and murder--from the gilded life of Palm Beach to the darkest corners of the Florida swamps, to a final show-down that could cost her everything. A race against time and evil. A race in which Estes is the dark horse--and no one is betting on her to win.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0316014796 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
The 6th Target
James Patterson, Maxine Paetro
Little, Brown and Company. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
The 6th Target
James Patterson Maxine Paetro
A very nice ex-library copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear except for a few library markings. Binding solid and tight. A few light creases. Softly worn around edges and corners. No dustjacket. ( more information) Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
The 6th Target (Qty: 3)
Patterson, James; Paetro, Maxine
Little, Brown and Company. Hardcover. 0316014796 Standard used condition ie... could have dj tear, bump, or corner crease.This is a new book that received the above wear during its delivery. Has remainder mark. . Good. ( more information) Offered by Sort Floor Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
The 6th Target
Patterson, James & Maxine Paetro
Little, Brown and Company. AN/AN 2007. Hardcover. 1.4 x 9.3 x 6.1 Inches; 400 pages . ( more information) Offered by Bimmer1996 (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
The 6th Target (Qty: 102)
Patterson, James; Paetro, Maxine
Little, Brown and Company. Hardcover. 0316014796 New - Has remainder mark. Fast shipping from trusted wholesaler with many exclusive publisher contracts.* . New. ( more information) Offered by Sort Floor Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
The 6th Target
James Patterson; Maxine Paetro
Little, Brown and Company, 2007-05-08. Hardcover. Very Good. Slight edge and corner wear to dust jacket. Dust jacket is in very good condition. Slight edge and corner wear to book. Pages very clean and tight. Book is in very good condition. ( more information) Offered by Half Price Books, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
The 6th Target
Patterson, James, and Maxine Paetro
Boston: Little, Brown & Co., 2007. 1st Printing. Hard Cover. NF (bottom corners bumped)/DJ Near Fine. Large Octavo. ( more information) Offered by Browse Awhile Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
6th Target
Patterson, James & Maxine Paetro
Condition: Very Good HB w/dust jacket HARDBACK 0316014796 ( more information) Offered by The Ridiculous Book Store, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
The 6th Target
Patterson, James; Paetro, Maxine
Little Brown & Company, 2007 The Women's Murder Club.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fair/Faint Crease Rear Top Corner. ( more information) Offered by BookTown USA (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
The 6th Target
Patterson, James & Maxine Paetro
Little, Brown and Company. Very Good+; First Edition; Hardcover in Very Good dust jacket; Minor shelf . rubs. 2007. First Printing. Clean and bright copy in tight binding. ; The Women's Murder Club; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 400 pp . ( more information) Offered by aridium books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
The 6th Target
Patterson, James and Maxine Paetro
Little Brown and Company, 2007 First printing. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ( more information) Offered by Downtown Booksellers (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
The 6th Target
Patterson, James & Maxine Paetro
Boston: Little Brown, 2007 First Edition. Hard Cover. VG, Owner's Name End Page/VG, Corners Rubbed. Sm4to-about 10" Tall. ( more information) Offered by Everybody's Bookstore (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
The 6th Target
Patterson, James & Maxine Paetro
Boston: Little Brown, 2007 First Edition. Hard Cover. VG, Reading Wear/Near Fine. Sm4to-about 10" Tall. ( more information) Offered by Everybody's Bookstore (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
The 6th Target
Patterson, James; Paetro, Maxine
New York & Boston: Little, Brown and Co., 2007. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Recycled Library. ( more information) Offered by Tommy's Book Shelf (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
The 6th Target
Patterson, James and Maxine Paetro
Boston: Little, Brown & Co, 2007. 1st printing. No marks, no tears, price intact. Brodart dust jacket protector. "The Women's Murder Club's toughest case ever--a serial kidnapper is stalking the city.". First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Piney Creek Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
The 6th Target
James Patterson, Maxine Paetro
Little, Brown and Company, 2007-05-08. Hardcover. VeryGood/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Browsers Bookstore (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
The 6th Target
Patterson, James & Paetro, Maxine
Little, Brown and Company, 2007. The Women's Murder Club's toughest case ever -- a serial kidnapper is stalking the city. 390 pages. Wear around jacket edges none to light. No other marks inside or out. Not a remainder. Price not clipped. Pages tight.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ( more information) Offered by LilMum's Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
The 6th Target
James Patterson and Maxine Paetro
N.Y.: Little, Brown, 2007 pp.326 The Women's murder club's toughest case ever - a serial kidnapper is stalking the city. clean tight copy minuscule edgewear. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by The Travelwell Resource Center (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
Price: CAD $12.95
($12.17)
|
|
19)
|
The 6th Target
Patterson, James; Paetro, Maxine
Boston: Little Brown & Co, 2007. 390 pages - Full number line on the copyright page - Not price clipped - No previous owner markings. ISBN: 0-316-01479-6. First Edition - First Printing. Hard Cover. Like New/Like New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. SAN FRANCISCO (CALIF.)_FICTION FICTION_MYSTERY &. ( more information) Offered by F. I. Chagnon (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
THE 6th TARGET
Patterson, James
Little, Brown. Fine, dust jacket only. 2007. First Edition. Hardcover. 0316014796 . First American edition, first printing. Published by Little, Brown in 2007. Virtually no wear to the jacket!! Jacket is NOT price clipped. The covers are clean and bright, edges are sharp. The book itself is in Near Fine condition. Pages are clean and white. Binding is straight and tight. No remainder mark. . ( more information) Offered by The Book Scouts (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
The 6th Target (A Women's Murder Club Mystery)
Patterson, James; Paetro, Maxine
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Little, Brown & Company. 2007. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. Brief summary of content available upon request by e-mail. ( more information) Offered by Second Chance Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
The 6th Target (Qty: 7)
FREE SHIPPING
Patterson, James; Paetro, Maxine
Little, Brown and Company. Hardcover. 0316014796 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Immediate shipping for all orders and FREE STANDARD DELIVERY on Domestic US Orders! International, APO, FPO and PO Box addresses accepted. All of our titles are exactly the same title as shown and are 100% Guaranteed! Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. We recommend expedited shipping for fastest delivery. Standard shipping may take up to 14 business days. . Good. ( more information) Offered by Paperleaf Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
23)
|
The 6th Target
James Patterson; Maxine Paetro
Publisher: Little Brown & Company: *BRAND NEW *HARD COVER *FIRST EDITION *NOT-A-BOOK CLUB *NOT-A-REMAINDER *MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE!, 2007 BOOK REVIEW: When a horrifying attack leaves one of the four members of the Women's Murder Club struggling for her life, the others fight to keep a madman behind bars before anyone else is hurt. And Lindsay Boxer and her new partner in the San Francisco police department run flat-out to stop a seriesof kidnappings that has electrified the city: children are being plucked off the streets together with their nannies--but the kidnappers aren't demanding ransom......................... 1st Edition. Hardcover. New/New. ( more information) Offered by marketforbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
24)
|
The 6th Target
James Patterson; Maxine Paetro
Little, Brown and Company, 2007-05-08. Hardcover. Very Good. hard cover with dust jacket, STATED FIRST EDITION, complete number line.. light wear ( more information) Offered by R Industries (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
25)
|
The 6th Target
James Patterson and Maxine Paetro
N. Y.: Little Brown and Co., 2007. Hard cover is in fine condition as is the dust jacket. Is a stated first edition, first printing. Is as if unread !!!. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Corliss Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
26)
|
The 6th Target (Qty: 14)
Patterson, James; Paetro, Maxine
Little, Brown and Company. Hardcover. 0316014796 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. ( more information) Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
27)
|
The 6th Target (Qty: 5)
Patterson, James; Paetro, Maxine
Little, Brown and Company. Hardcover. 0316014796 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. ( more information) Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
28)
|
THE 6TH TARGET
Patterson, James & Paetro, Maxine
Little, Brown and Company. New in New DJ. 2007. Hardcover. Book is new. ; 390 p. . ( more information) Offered by The Cracked Book, LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
29)
|
The 6th Target (Qty: 5)
James Patterson; Maxine Paetro
Little, Brown and Company, 2007-05-08. Hardcover. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Ship from CA, IN, PA, OR, TN and FL. Over 600,000 CD/DVD, Books and bibles. Free tracking with every order. ( more information) Offered by *** www.HarvardBooksellers.com *** (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
30)
|
The 6th Target
James Patterson
Hardcover. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. ( more information) Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
31)
|
The 6th Target (Qty: 5)
James Patterson; Maxine Paetro
Little, Brown and Company, 2007. Hardcover. Good. ( more information) Offered by Adam Sandler (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
32)
|
The 6th Target
Patterson, James / Paetro, Maxine
Boston: Little Brown & Co, 2007 Hardcover with black paper-covered boards, black spine, silver printing on spine, is in FINE condition. Signed by Patterson on title page. Brodart-wrapped DJ, NOT price-clipped, is FINE. Another thriller for The Women's Murder Club, their toughest case ever. A serial killer is stalking the city.. Signed by Patterson. First Edition Stated/1st Printing Stated. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Black Paper-Covered Boards. ( more information) Offered by Chozen Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
33)
|
The 6th Target **Signed**
Patterson, James; Paetro, Maxine
New York: Little Brown & Company, 2007. SIGNED by James Patterson on the Title page. 1st edition, 1st printing. With corresponding number line. Book is in Fine condition. Boards are clean, not bumped. Fore edges are clean. Interior is clean and legible. Not remaindered. Dust Jacket is in Fine condition. Not chipped or crinkled. Not price clipped. Is covered by Mylar Brodart. All-ways well boxed, All-ways fast service. Thanks.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ( more information) Offered by All-Ways Fiction (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
34)
|
The 6th Target
Patterson, James (and Maxine Paetro)
New York: Little, Brown, 2007. An as new, unread copy. Signed by James Patterson on title page. "Inspector Lindsay Boxer and the Women's Murder Club face their most baffling case ever." 390 pages. Dust jacket is protected in mylar.. ISBN: 0316014796. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ( more information) Offered by Ted Brown (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|