Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0316018708
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Sail

by James Patterson ; Howard Roughan


ISBN: 0316018708
ISBN-13: 9780316018708
Format: Hardcover

Summary

Master of the thriller, James Patterson crafts another fast-paced spine tingler with SAIL. A recently widowed mother of three is trying to heal her family with a grand sailing vacation. They set out for what is supposed to be an exciting adventure, only to have the family unit fall into even greater disrepair. One child isn't speaking, another is suicidal, another has turned to drugs, and the mother struggles to hold things together. Then Patterson suddenly throws in one of this trademark twists, making for a truly chilling, engrossing read.

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Little Brown & Co
Published date: 2008
Size: 6.25 x 9.5 inches
Weight: 1.4 pounds
Pages: 388

Publisher's Notes

Struggling to maintain family cohesion after the death of her husband, Anne Dunne plans an elaborate sailing vacation that is unexpectedly challenged by her teenage daughter's suicidal thoughts, her older son's drug use, her younger son's apparent catatonia, and a catastrophic accident.

Similar books


0425211894
Skeleton Coast
by Clive Cussler

Narrowly escaping following a mission on the Congo River, Juan Cabrillo and the crew of the Oregon rescue beautiful Sloane Macintyre--who is looking for a lost ship that may be carrying a fortune in diamonds--when her boat is attacked off the African coast and find themselves up against a deranged militant who plans to launch a devastating force of nature against those who oppose him. Original. 500,000 first printing.

0425191729
Golden Buddha
by Clive Cussler

Juan Cabrillo, captain of the Oregon, and his crew of expert Navy and intelligence agents come up with a plan to return Tibet to the Dalai Lama by striking a deal with the Russians and Chinese to exchange a golden Buddha containing records of vast oil reserves for Tibet's freedom, but his enemies will do anything to stop him.

0743466713
Assassin
by Ted Bell

Learning that a savage murderer is systematically targeting American diplomats and their families throughout the world, secret agent Alexander Hawke follows leads more than a decade old to London and Florida, wondering all the while if more than one killer is responsible for the attacks.

0802733301
Nothing but the Night
by Bill Pronzini

For some people, the night is a cloak, helping them to hide; for others, it's a bright light, exposing things best left unseen. For some people, the darkness is comforting, giving them time to think and plan; for others, it's where nightmares hide. Nick Hendryx rides the night, comfortable and in control, searching for the man who lost control of his car and slammed Annalisa Hendryx into a coma. Can Gallagher fears the night and the memories it brings, the sounds and images of the anger and death that followed it in his home along the banks of California's Russian River. The lives of Gallagher and Hendryx have taken separate courses; their roads will cross and cross again, with increasing threat, in the nights they begin to share.

0743466691
Hawke
by Ted Bell

A modern-day swashbuckler and one of England's most decorated naval heroes, Lord Alexander Hawke heads for the Caribbean on a top-secret mission for the U.S. government, to locate an experimental stealth submarine, built by the Soviets just prior to the end of the Cold War, which has fallen into the hands of an unstable government planning a preemptive strike against the U.S. A first novel.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0316018708 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Sail
Patterson, James;Roughan, Howard

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Little Brown & Company, 2008 Black covers w/ red lettering. Black glossy pictorial dustjacket. Small crease on the inside flap. 388 pgs. Pages are white and tight.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Book N Browse (United States)
Price: $3.95
Add to cart 
2) Sail
James Patterson; Howard Roughan

Little, Brown and Company, 2008-06-09. Hardcover. Very Good. Very Good Condition. Binding tight, pages clean. BOOK CLUB EDITION. Light wrinkle to upper edge of Dust Jacket. Nice copy! (more information)

Offered by Top Shelf Books (United States)
Price: $7.95
Add to cart 
3) Sail
James Patterson; Howard Roughan

Little, Brown and Company, 2008-06-09. Hardcover. Very Good. The book is in very good condition. (more information)

Offered by Book Jewels for Children (United States)
Price: $9.99
Add to cart 
4) Sail
James Patterson; Howard Roughan

Little, Brown and Company, 2008-06-09. Hardcover. Good. ...no markings or highlighting...minor wear on dustjacket (more information)

Offered by Blessed By Books (United States)
Price: $13.99
Add to cart 
5) SAIL
Patterson, James & Roughan, Howard

Little, Brown and Company. Very Good in Very Good DJ. 2008. Hardcover. The boards are clean and in good shape with light wear on the edges. The binding is tight and the pages are clean and crisp. DJ is clean and glossy with very little wear. ; 400 p. . (more information)

Offered by The Cracked Book, LLC (United States)
Price: $14.99
Add to cart 
6) Sail
James Patterson, Howard Roughan

Little, Brown and Company, 09-Jun-2008. Hardcover. NEW. Brand new item. Over 3.5 million customers served. Order now. Selling online since 1995. Order with confidence. Code: A20081001095639W (more information)

Offered by A1Books (United States)
Price: $15.21
Add to cart 
7) Sail
Patterson, James & Roughan, Howard

New York: Little Brown, 2008. Black boards, in price-intact dust jacket. Tiny chip to back of DJ. 311 pages.. ISBN: 9780316018708. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" tall,. (more information)

Offered by Alexandria's Library (Canada)
Price: $15.84
Add to cart 
8) Sail (Qty: 100)
Patterson, James; Roughan, Howard

Little, Brown and Company. Hardcover. 0316018708 Brand new book, fresh from the case, never used . New. (more information)

Offered by Green Goat Discounts (United States)
Price: $17.75
Add to cart 
9) Sail (Qty: 50)
Patterson, James; Roughan, Howard

Since the death of her husband, Anne Dunne and her three children have struggled in every way. In a last ditch effort to save the family, Anne plans an elaborate sailing vacation to bring everyone together once again. But only an hour out of port, everything is going wrong. The teenage daughter, Carrie, is planning to drown herself. The teenage son, Mark, is high on drugs and ten-year-old Ernie is nearly catatonic. This is the worst vacation ever.Anne manages to pull things together bit by bit, but just as they begin feeling like a family again, something catastrophic happens. Survival may be the least of their concerns. Written with the blistering pace and shocking twists that only James Patterson can master, SAIL takes "Lost" and "Survivor" to a new level of terror. (more information)

Offered by wealthyandhealthy (United States)
Price: $17.85
Add to cart 
10) Sail
Patterson, James

Little, Brown and Company. 2008. Hard Cover. New. 388 pgs., brand new book (more information)

Offered by Book Crazy (United States)
Price: $18.58
Add to cart 
11) Sail
Patterson, James;Roughan, Howard

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Little Brown & Co, 2008 a very nice copy with a very nice dust jacket. Thriller. Shelf M-3. No Edition Stated. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Books N Stuff (United States)
Price: $19.95
Add to cart 
12) Sail (Qty: 999)
James Patterson, Howard Roughan

Little, Brown and Company, 09-Jun-2008. Hardcover. NEW. Brand new item. Over 4 million customers served. Order now. Selling online since 1995. Few left in stock - order soon. Code: U20081006132316G (more information)

Offered by A1Books (United States)
Price: $20.46
Add to cart 
13) Sail
James Patterson; Howard Roughan

Little, Brown and Company, 2008-06-09. Hardcover. Very Good. hard cover with dust jacket, STATED FIRST EDITION, (more information)

Offered by R Industries (United States)
Price: $22.69
Add to cart 
14) Sail (Qty: 226)
Patterson, James; Roughan, Howard

Little, Brown and Company. Hardcover. 0316018708 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $23.79
Add to cart 
15) Sail (Qty: 230)
Patterson, James; Roughan, Howard

Little, Brown and Company. Hardcover. 0316018708 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $23.79
Add to cart 
16) Sail (Qty: 42)
Patterson, James; Roughan, Howard

Little, Brown and Company. Hardcover. 0316018708 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $23.79
Add to cart 
17) Sail
Patterson, James; Roughan, Howard

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Little Brown & Co. 2008. F First Edition, First Printing. H Hard Cover. New. (more information)

Offered by Arundel Books of Seattle (United States)
Price: $24.94
Add to cart 
18) Sail
Patterson, James

Little, Brown and Company, 9-Jun-08. US First Edition, First Printing Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Protected in clear Mylar cover. Bubble wrapped and shipped in a box. (more information)

Offered by Mystery Mike's (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
19) SAIL
PATTERSON, JAMES/ ROUGHAN, HOWARD

LITTLE, BROWN AND COMPANY. HARDCOVER W/JACKET. NEW CONDITION. (more information)

Offered by Montclair Book Center (United States)
Price: $27.71
Add to cart 
20) Sail (Qty: 10)
Patterson, James; Roughan, Howard

Little, Brown and Company. Hardcover. 0316018708 ReadinJunki is here to gratify your addiction to reading at an affordable price. Books are shipped out within 48hrs Monday-Friday with a satisfaction guarantee. . New. (more information)

Offered by ReadinJunki (United States)
Price: $27.94
Add to cart 
21) Sail
Patterson, James / Roughd

NEW HARDCOVER. Hardcover: 400 pages Publisher: Little, Brown and Company (June 9, 2008) . 0316018708 . Hardcover: 400 pages. Publisher: Little, Brown and Company (June 9, 2008). (more information)

Offered by BayShore Books LLC (United States)
Price: $27.99
Add to cart 
22) Sail
Patterson, James & Howard Roughan

Little, Brown and Company. New in New dust jacket. 2008. Hardcover. 0316018708 . New Store Stock.; 1.4 x 9.3 x 6.2 Inches; 400 pages . (more information)

Offered by Cover to Cover Books & More (United States)
Price: $27.99
Add to cart 
23) Sail [Hardcover] by Patterson, James; Roughan, Howard
James Patterson; Howard Roughan

Little, Brown and Company, 2008-06-09. Hardcover. Like New. New book, collectible stated 1st Edition (2008 HC), 1st printing with 10 full numberline. Free deliver confirmation. Shipping within 24 hours!! Satisfaction guaranteed! (more information)

Offered by XYZBOOK (United States)
Price: $27.99
Add to cart 
24) Sail
James Patterson

Hardcover. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. (more information)

Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
Price: $35.95
Add to cart