Beyond the Limits
A Woman's Triumph on Everest
by Stacy Allison ; Peter Carlin
ISBN: 0316034681
ISBN-13: 9780316034685
Format: Hardcover
|
Summary
Stacy Allison became the first American woman to reach the peak of Mt. Everest in 1988, and in this book she documents the courage necessary to make the climb, as well as how she drew on that courage to leave her abusive husband.
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Media Reviews
"Men climb mountains because 'they're there.' Allison...did it to see if she could measure up. And as she scales peak after peak...her self esteem soars. Braving the Himalayan death zone, the most violent blizzard in forty years, avalanches, white-outs, and being lost at 26,000 feet, Allison...conquers her own life as she conquers Everest." -- Jan Goodwin
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Little Brown & Co Published date: 1993 Size: 6.5 x 9.5 inches Weight: 1.25 pounds
Publisher's Notes
The first American woman to reach the summit of Everest recounts her ascent, describing the grueling training she endured, the constant danger of the climb, close calls, and the pressing threat of death.
Other Editions
Similar books

The Accidental Adventurer
by Barbara Washburn

Regions of the Heart
by David Rose
Two experienced climbers and journalists celebrate the life and accomplishments of mountaineer Alison Hargreaves, describing her complex marriage, devotion to her children, extraordinary 1995 solo ascent of Mount Everest without supplemental oxygen, and violent death during a storm while climbing K2.

K2
by Heidi Howkins
The author shares her incredible story of her efforts to become the first American woman to reach the challenging summit of K2, detailing the difficult and dangerous expedition to scale this treacherous mountain. Reprint.

Last Climb
by Audrey Salkeld
This lavishly illustrated account of the ill-fated 1924 attempt by George Mallory and Andrew Irvine to be the first to the summit of Mt. Everest includes never-before-published archival photos plus details of all three of Mallory's historic 1920s Everest expeditions. 100+ photos.

Touching the Void
by Joe Simpson
Joe Simpson and his climbing partner, Simon Yates, had just reached the top of a 21,000-foot peak in the Andes when disaster struck. Simpson plunged off the vertical face of an ice ledge, breaking his leg. In the hours that followed, darkness fell and a blizzard raged as Yates tried to lower his friend to safety. Finally, Yates was forced to cut the rope, moments before he would have been pulled to his own death. The next three days were an impossibly grueling ordeal for both men. Yates, certain that Simpson was dead, returned to base camp consumed with grief and guilt over abandoning him. Miraculously, Simpson had survived the fall, but crippled, starving, and severely frostbitten was trapped in a deep crevasse. Summoning vast reserves of physical and spiritual strength, Simpson crawled over the cliffs and canyons of the Andes, reaching base camp hours before Yates had planned to leave. How both men overcame the torments of those harrowing days is an epic tale of fear, suffering, and survival, and a poignant testament to unshakable courage and friendship.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0316034681 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Beyond the Limits: A Woman's Triumph on Everest
Stacy Allison
Little Brown & Co (T). Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1993. Hardcover. 1st ed. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; Some rubbing on cover.Previous owner's name or address or stamp on front end paper or inside front cover. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
Beyond the Limits: A Woman's Triumph on Everest
Stacy Allison Peter Carlin
A nice ex-library used copy. Some library markings. Pages clear. Cover clear. Softly worn edges and corners. Binding solid and tight. ( more information) Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
Beyond the Limits: A Woman's Triumph on Everest
Stacy Allison Peter Carlin
A nice ex-library used copy. Some library markings. Pages clear. Cover clear. Softly worn edges and corners. Binding solid and tight. ( more information) Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
Beyond the Limits: A Woman's Triumph on Everest
Stacy Allison, Peter Carlin
Little Brown & Co (T). Used - Acceptable. 1st. ACCEPTABLE with noticeable wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. ( more information) Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
Beyond the Limits: A Woman's Triumph on Everest
Stacy Allison; Peter Carlin
Little Brown & Co (T), 1993-08. Hardcover. New. hard back book New with jacket* Unmarked*Ships in a padded water tight bubble bag* All merchandise is fully guaranteed* Buy from a professional company that cares about your satisfaction*G ( more information) Offered by retrolink-2 (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
Beyond the Limits: A Woman's Triumph on Everest
Allison, Stacy; Carlin, Peter
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Little Brown & Co (T). Hardcover. 0316034681 Near Fine/NearFine in mylar DJ, Stated 1st, full number line, hardcover with DJ in Mylar coating, DJ has very light edgewear, looks great in Mylar, clean text, no markings, NOT a remainder. carefully packaged. (Edition:1st Edition) . Very Good. 1993. 1st Edition. ( more information) Offered by Prospero's Fine Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
Beyond the Limits: A Woman's Triumph on Everest
Allison, Stacy; Carlin, Peter
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Little Brown & Co, 1993. Dj has minimal shelf rubbing/edge wear.. First Edition/First Printing. Hard Cover with dust jacket. Good/Good. Trade size. No markings, no tears. ( more information) Offered by Buy The Book Again (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
Beyond the Limits: a Woman's Triumph on Everest
Allison, Stacy, And Carlin, Peter
Little Brown and Company, 1993 Fine in fine dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 282 p. Audience: General/trade.. First edition.. Hard cover. Fine/Fine. ( more information) Offered by The Book Shop, LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
Beyond the Limits: A Woman's Triumph on Everest
Allison, Stacy; Carlin, Peter
Little Brown & Co (T). Hardcover. 0316034681 Pub date: 1993. Condition: Fine / Fine. A portion of your purchase of this book will be donated to non-profit organizations. We are a tested and proven company with over 300,000 satisfied customers since 1997. Delivery confirmation on all US orders. Choo . Fine. 1993. ( more information) Offered by The Book Cellar (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
BEYOND THE LIMITS: A WOMAN'S TRIUMPH ON EVEREST
Allison, Stacy with Peter Carlin
Boston, MA: Little, Brown and Co.. F/F; Hardback in Fine condition, Fine dust jacket Remainder mark . on bottom edge.. 1993. 1st Edition. Hardback. 0316034681 . 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 282 pages . ( more information) Offered by Easton's Books, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
BEYOND THE LIMITS: A WOMAN'S TRIUMPH ON EVEREST
Allison, Stacy with Peter Carlin
Boston, MA: Little, Brown and Co.. F/F; Hardback in Fine condition, Fine dust jacket Remainder mark . on bottom edge.. 1993. 1st Edition. Hardback. 0316034681 . 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 282 pages . ( more information) Offered by Easton's Books, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
BEYOND THE LIMITS: A WOMAN'S TRIUMPH ON EVEREST
Allison, Stacy with Peter Carlin
Boston, MA: Little, Brown and Co.. F/F; Hardback in Fine condition, Fine dust jacket. 1993. 1st Edition. Hardback. 0316034681 . 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 282 pages . ( more information) Offered by Easton's Books, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
Beyond the Limits : A Woman's Triumph on Everest
Allison, Stacy; Carlin, Peter
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Little, Brown & Company, 1993 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition Stated. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ISBN:0-316-03468-1. A very good very clean read copy in a bright dust jacket sports women memoir biography. ( more information) Offered by Woodbridge Books & Music, LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
Beyond the Limits: A Woman's Triumph on Everest
Allison, Stacy, and Carlin, Peter
Little Brown and Company, 1993. First edition. . Hard cover. Fine in fine dust jacket. Clean and unmarked inside and out, tightly bound. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 282 p. Audience: General/trade. ( more information) Offered by Dale's Books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
Beyond the Limits: A Woman's Triumph on Everest
Stacy Allison; Peter Carlin
Little Brown & Co (T), 1993-08. Hardcover. Very Good. This a hardcover book with a dust jacket.In very good condition, a nice, clean book!! ( more information) Offered by The Book Center (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
Beyond the Limits: a Woman's Triumph on Everest
Allison, Stacy, With Carlin, Peter
Little, Brown and Company, c1993. Fine/Very Good. Hardcover. Fine/Very Good dj. Excellent copy. Binding very nice and tight. Text is clean. Includes black and white photos. ISBN: 0316034681, First Edition/First Printing. Subtitle: A Woman's Triumph on Everest. 282 pages. ( more information) Offered by 45 North (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
Beyond the Limits: A Woman's Triumph on Everest
Allison, Stacy
Little,Brown & Co, 1993. First printing. Fine in Near Fine DJ.. ISBN: 0316034681. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. ( more information) Offered by Liford's Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
Beyond the Limits: A Woman's Triumph on Everest
Allison, Stacy; Carlin, Peter
Little, Brown and Company, 1993 Hard Cover. Good. spine cracked. small stain to bottom rear edge of DJ.. ( more information) Offered by Bookman (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
Beyond the Limits
Allison, Stacy
Little, Brown and Co. ISBN# 0-316-03468-1 First edition 1993 A Woman's Triumph on Everest. vg/vg Dedicated by Author "to Alice". F. Hardcover. ( more information) Offered by River Run Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
Beyond the Limits: A Woman's Triumph on Everest -- -- SIGNED by author Stacy Allison
Allison, Stacy; Carlin, Peter
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Little Brown & Co, 1993. Hard Cover -- FINE/FINE -- SIGNED by author --Book and dust jacket are clean and bright with only slightest of wear. 282 pages with section of photography. Stated First Edition w/full # string and original price still present.. ISBN: 0316034681. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. MOUNTAINEERS MOUNTAINEERING EVEREST MOUNT CHINA. ( more information) Offered by gigabooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
24)
|
Beyond the Limits: A Woman's Triumph on Everest
Allison, Stacy; Carlin, Peter
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Little Brown & Co, 1993 Some slight shelfwear, sticker remnant on front cover; otherwise a bright, clean and tight copy.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Adelson, Richard (Jacket Design). ( more information) Offered by Turtle Creek Books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
25)
|
Beyond the Limits
FREE SHIPPING
Allison, Stacy
Little Brown, 1993. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. First/First. Price Intact. 8vo - over 9" Tall. ISBN:0-316-03468-1. 282pp, plus 8-pages of photos. A rare close-up of the elite mountain-climbing community.. the individuals who have the single-minded ambition and endurance to face the constant physical and mental strain to reach the top..the author is one of them, and she tells exactly what it is like to go through hell on the way to the top of the world, and finally to be there. ( more information) Offered by abccbooks.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
26)
|
BEYOND THE LIMITS
Allison, Stacy with Peter Carlin
Boston: Little, Brown, 1993 The first American woman to reach the summit of Everest recounts her ascent, describing the grueling training she endured, the constant danger of the climb, close calls, and the pressing threat of death. 40,000 first printing. Inscibed By Author. 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover with Jacket. Near Fine/Near Fine. 282 Pages. Biography. ( more information) Offered by Bar-Ken Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
27)
|
Beyond the Limits: A Woman's Triumph on Everest
Allison, Stacy; Carlin, Peter
Little Brown & Co (T). Hardcover. 0316034681 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. ( more information) Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|