Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
It Ain't No Sin to Be Glad You're Alive
The Promise of Bruce Springsteen
by Eric Alterman
ISBN: 0316038857
ISBN-13: 9780316038850
Format: Hardcover
|
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Media Reviews
"Alterman deploys biographical material sparingly but well, always to the purpose...."
-- New Yorker
"Alterman is refreshingly candid in his introduction, where he describes his nervousness in first meeting someone he has long idolized and uses that as a setup to tell readers that the ensuing book will contain what he wanted to say to the man he (thankfully) refrains from calling the Boss."
-- Nation
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Little Brown & Co Published date: 1999 Edition: 1th edition Size: 5.5 x 7.75 inches Weight: 0.8 pounds Pages: 282
Publisher's Notes
Why does Bruce Springsteen mean so much to so many people? In this book, a noted journalist explores the uniquely powerful connection "The Boss" has established with his audience, and explains how he has become a guide, prophet, and conscience for an entire generation. 10 photos.
Other Editions
Similar books

No One Here Gets Out Alive
by Jerry Hopkins
A portrait of Jim Morrison is based on seven years of research and tells the story behind his musical genius, worship of darkness, rejection of all forms of authority, and tragic death when his life spun out of control. Reissue.

Elvis Day by Day
by Peter Guralnick
Filled with never-before-seen photos, fascinating facts, and eyewitness glimpses of the public and private Elvis, this ultimate chronicle could change the way you think about the man you thought you knew.

The Beatles
by Bob Spitz
Challenging popular myths attributed to the Beatles, an extensively researched band portrait traces their individual experiences of rising from young, angry rock-and-roll musicians to fame, in an account that endeavors to provide balanced coverage of all four members.

My Son Jimi
by Jas Obrecht
The innovative guitarist's father shares letters, photographs, and memories of his son who died in 1970

Everything I'm Cracked Up to Be
by 'Jen Trynin
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0316038857 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
It Ain't No Sin to Be Glad You're Alive : The Promise of Bruce Springsteen
Eric Alterman
Little Brown & Co (T). Used - Good. Published: . Hardcover. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
It Ain't No Sin to Be Glad You're Alive : The Promise of Bruce Springsteen
Eric Alterman
Little Brown & Co (T), 1999-10. Hardcover. Good. BIND: hardback. ED: ex-library, DJ: [good] mylar covered, some shelf wear, library stickers. COVER: [very good] with typical user wear. SPINE: [good], tight, straight. PAGES:[good], clean, straight, unmarked. KRC ( more information) Offered by affinnallc (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
It Ain't No Sin to Be Glad You're Alive: The Promise of Bruce Springsteen
Alterman, Eric
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Little Brown & Co, 1999. Full Number Line 1-10, no remainder marks, little wear. Yellowing to DJ spine area and a little to the DJ edges. Binding tight, pages clean. (Store Display - New Arrivals/Bio). Stated First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Very Good + to Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Hard Cover. ( more information) Offered by Way Station Books & Stuff (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
It Ain't No Sin to Be Glad You're Alive
Eric Alterman
New York: Little, Brown & Company, 1999. Book is clean and relatively tight. There is some very slight shelf slant. Bumping to spine. There is some smudging to front and back of dust jacket. There is some wrinkling and edgewear along top and bottom edges of dust jacket especially at corners and spine. Remainder mark on top edge of book.. 2nd Printing. Hardcover. Good+/Good+. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by The Literary Cat (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
It Ain't No Sin to be Glad You're Alive : Promise of Bruce Springsteen
Alterman, Eric
Little, Brown and Company, 1999. 1st Edition. Bruce Springsteen. Hardback. LIKE NEW~hardback w/DJ (5" x 7 1/2"). If condition is an important issue with you, ask for a more complete description of the book. Does not have store address sticker and or price sticker on outside. Good means general reading wear. First Edition. LIKE NEW~hardback w/DJ (5" x 7 1/2"). If condition is an important issue with you, ask for a more complete description of the book. Does not have store address sticker and or price sticker on outside. Good means general reading wear. First Edition. ( more information) Offered by Book Bin (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
It Ain't No Sin to Be Glad You're Alive: The Promise of Bruce Springsteen
Alterman, Eric
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Little Brown & Company, 1999. 281 pages. Ex-library with typical marks, shelfwear; tight reading copy. The dj has some discoloring, creasing; glued inside book. "...examines the life and times of this remarkable artist to discover how he has come to be the guide and conscience of entire generation. Alterman traces Springsteen's development as an artist and as a man, from his days living atop an abandoned Asbury Park beauty parlor to his recent record breaking E Street Band reunion tour, and explores why the themes that have obsessed him-from adolescent escape to community to the path to redemption-have become so resonant with so wide and diverse an audience.". ISBN: 0316038857. Hard Cover. Good Plus/Good. Ex-Library. ( more information) Offered by Easy Chair Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
IT AIN'T NO SIN TO BE GLAD YOU'RE ALIVE The Promise of Bruce Springsteen
ALTERMAN, ERIC:
1999 Little Brown, Boston. First edition later printing hardback, 282 pages with photographic illustrations examining the life and time of the remarkable rock 'n roll artist. Fine in near fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0-316-03885-7 ( more information) Offered by Stroma Books (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
It Ain't No Sin to Be Glad You're Alive: The Promise of Bruce Springsteen
Alterman, Eric
Little Brown and Company, 1999. First edition. 3rd printing. Hard cover. Fine/Very Good. Book is Pristine, Like New. Dustjacket-edge/corner wear. Binding-excellent, tight. 282 p. Since he was anointed in the late 1970s as the future of rock and roll and appeared on the covers of both Time and Newsweek, Springsteen has redefined the image of the rock star as not simply an entertainer but a man whom millions of fiercely loyal fans look to as a voice for their own fears and desires. ( more information) Offered by bobsbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
IT AIN'T NO SIN TO BE GLAD YOU'RE ALIVE: The Promise of Bruce Springsteen
Alterman, Eric
Boston Little, Brown (1999)., 1999. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included. Remainder mark on bottom edge, else near fine condition. 7.5" x 5" pictorial dj 282pp. Illustrated by 10 full-page photo-illus. First Edition. Binding is orig boards. ( more information) Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
It Ain't No Sin to Be Glad You're Alive : The Promise of Bruce Springsteen
Alterman, Eric
Little Brown & Co (T). Hardcover. 0316038857 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. ( more information) Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|