Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:


0316042757
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

The Tomb of God

The Body of Jesus and the Solution to a 2,000-Year-Old Mystery

by Richard Andrews ; Paul Schellenberger


ISBN: 0316042757
ISBN-13: 9780316042758
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Little Brown & Co
Published date: 1996
Size: 6.5 x 9.75 inches
Weight: 1.95 pounds
Pages: 513

Publisher's Notes

It began as an attempt to solve an intriguing historical puzzle. But years of painstaking research revealed something more: the exact geographical location of Christ's tomb, in southern France. In The Tomb of God, Richard Andrews and Paul Schellenberger take you along step-by-step as they track down the most closely guarded secret of the last two millennia. Their starting point is Rennes-le-Chateau, a small village in France's Languedoc region that is at the center of legends about a fabulous treasure - the Ark of the Covenant, according to some; the Holy Grail, according to others. Late last century, a village priest discovered encrypted parchments secreted in the altar of the local church. What these parchments mean - and how they relate to the fabled treasure - has long been the subject of scholarly debate. But now Andrews and Schellenberger provide the answers - and in the process uncover Christianity's secret history.

Similar books


0892811994
The Church of Mary Magdalene
by Jean Markale

An extensive examination of the religious anomalies and lost treasure of the Mary Magdalene Church in Rennes-le-Chateau.

0785262385
More Than a Skeleton
by Paul L. Maier

Investigating an Israeli who was born in Nazareth and has assembled twelve followers while performing miracles and attracting crowds, a skeptical Jonathan Weber seeks to prevent compromises to the Christian faith.

9774246063
Be Thou There
by Stephen J. Davis



0825424011
More Than a Prophet
by Ergun Mehmet Caner



0801064732
Life in Christ
by John Stott



HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0316042757 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) The Tomb of God: The Body of Jesus and the Solution to a 2,000-Year-Old Mystery
Andrews, Richard; Schellenberger, Paul

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Little Brown & Co, 1996 This hardcover first edition is in excellent (fine) condition in an excellent (fine) dustjacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Indian Path Books (United States)
$5.00
2) The Tomb of God: The Body of Jesus and the Solution to a 2,000-Year-Old Mystery
Richard Andrews, Paul Schellenberger

Little Brown and Company. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
$5.81
3) The Tomb of God: The Body of Jesus and the Solution to a 2,000-Year-Old Mystery
Richard Andrews; Paul Schellenberger

Little Brown and Company, 1996-11. Hardcover. Very Good. DJ has slight shelfwear/edge tearing. Pages clean, text unmarked. Gently used. (more information)

Offered by BookMamas Books (United States)
$6.95
4) The Tomb of God: The Body of Jesus and the Solution to a 2,000-Year-Old Mystery
Richard Andrews; Paul Schellenberger

Little Brown and Company, 1996-11. Books. Good. Good Condtion/ Cover Wear (more information)

Offered by Rhinoplus (United States)
$8.39
5) The Tomb of God: The Body of Jesus and the Solution to a 2,000-Year-old Mystery
Richard Andres & Paul Schellenberger

Boston, New York, USA: Little, Brown and Company, 1976 FIRST EDITION. Authors uncover the closely guarded secret hidden in the altar of a small church: that the still preserved body of Christ was moved by the Knights Templar a thousand years later and moved to southern France. Using their geometrical code cleverly hidden in the paintings of religious artists the authors have located the locaton of the tomb, the Ark of the Covenant, and the Holy Grail. Better than the Da Vini Code. Many Illustration and color plates. NF+/F condition black hardcover with gilt lettering on spine; logo blind-stamped on front. Slight soiling on page edge coarners and red ink line on bottom. Pages clean and unmarked. DJ covered in protective mylar. 513 pp. . First USA Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine Plus/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
$9.00
6) The Tomb of God: The Body of Jesus and the Solution to a 2,000-Year-Old Mystery
Andrews, Richard; Schellenberger, Paul

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Little Brown & Company, 1996 USED - Standard. Book/DJ have only minor reading wear; binding is square and tight; DJ has small 1/3" tear on front cover at bottom; aside from remainder mark on bottom of book text is clean and unmarked. BOOKSMART offers free domestic shipping (media mail) on orders of three or more books. . First North American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Remainder. (more information)

Offered by Booksmart (United States)
$14.99
7) The Tomb of God: The Body of Jesus and the Solution to a 2,000-Year-Old Mystery
Andrews, Richard; Schellenberger, Paul

Boston: Little Brown & Co, 1996. Black boards, price-intact dust jacket. Previous owner's name torn off corner of free endpaper. Remainder mark on bottom edge. 513 pages including Index. Illustrated including 17 colour plates.. ISBN: 0316042757. 1st Edition 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" tall. FRANCE RELIGION JESUS CHRIST CRUCIFIXION. (more information)

Offered by Alexandria's Library (Canada)
$16.83
8) The Tomb of God
Richard Andrews ; Paul Schellenberger

Good. Usually ships same day. Great Bargain (more information)

Offered by UPB Books (United States)
$18.63
9) The Tomb of God
Andrews, Richard, And Schellenberger, Paul

Little Brown and Company, 1996 Illus. by Jan1307. North American ed.. Hard cover. Fine. Fine in Fine jacket Fine in Fine jacket Fine in fine dust jacket. Unread copy. No marks, no bumps, no creases. Black felt mark on bottom edge of text block (remainder? ) Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 528 p. Audience: Young adult. Jan1307; Body, Mind & Spirit; Burial; Christian Life; Christianity; Europe; France; History; Non-Fiction; Religion; Rennes-le-Chateau; Rennes-le-Château (France); Unexplained Phenomena.. (more information)

Offered by Malvern Phillips (Canada)
$23.00
10) The Tomb of God: The Body of Jesus and the Solution to a 2,000-Year-Old Mystery
Richard Andrews; Paul Schellenberger

Little Brown and Company, 1996-11. Hardcover. Very Good. Quite RARE 1996 1st N. American HC Ed. Clean, Unmarked & Tight, lt. DJ wear w/tape., black Remainder Mark on bottom pgs., else fine.Controversial & fascinating book combines Christian histoy, archaeology & theology to investigate the source of the final resting place/hidden tomb of Christ.FREE Tracking. FAST Shipping. (more information)

Offered by kaydeebooks (United States)
$29.95
11) The Tomb of God: The Body of Jesus and the Solution to a 2,000-Year-Old Mystery
Richard Andrews; Paul Schellenberger

Little Brown and Company, 1996-11. Hardcover. Like New. 1st US Edition (Hard Cover), 1st printing with full 10 numberline. New book. Free deliver confirmation. Satisfaction guaranteed! Shipping within 24 hours! (more information)

Offered by XYZBOOK (United States)
$159.95