Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
Betrayal
The Crisis in the Catholic Church
by Michael Paulson ; Kevin Cullen ; Matt Carroll ; Thomas Farragher ; Stephen Kurkjian ; Sacha Pfeiffer ; Michael Rezendes ; Walter V. Robinson
ISBN: 0316075582
ISBN-13: 9780316075589
Format: Hardcover
|
Customer Reviews
Be the first to review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Little Brown & Co Published date: 2002 Edition: 1th edition Size: 6.25 x 9.5 inches Weight: 1.1 pounds Pages: 274
Publisher's Notes
Presents an account of sexual abuse of children by priests in the Catholic Church and how these crimes were covered-up by senior church officials.
Similar books

Pedophiles and Priests
by Philip Jenkins
If we can believe the six o'clock news, there has been an epidemic of sexual abuse among the clergy, and especially among the Roman Catholic clergy. We have certainly seen many well-publicized cases, with front-page photos of priests led off to jail, and television interviews of parents afraid to let their children associate with clergy. But did the news media get the story right? Is there really an epidemic of clergy sex abuse? And is there, as some charge, something about the institution of the priesthood itself that attracts or creates pedophiles? Neither an expose nor an apology, Pedophiles and Priests takes a close, dispassionate look at the entire history of this mushrooming scandal, from the first rumblings to today's headlines. Philip Jenkins has written a fascinating, exhaustive, and above all even-handed account that not only puts this particular crisis in perspective, but offers an eye-opening look at the way in which an issue takes hold of the popular imagination. Jenkins argues convincingly not only that clergy sex abuse is far less widespread than the headlines suggest, but that there is nothing at all particularly Roman Catholic about the problem.

Lead Us Not into Temptation
by Jason Berry
An investigative look into cases of sexual abuse of boys by Catholic priests profiles the families and children who are struggling to regain faith and secure justice; the church officials struggling to cover up the scandal; and the abusive priests.

Priestly Sins
by Andrew M. Greeley

Catholic Bioethics and the Gift of Human Life
by William E. May

Our Fathers
by David France
Our Fathers is history at its best—as intimate as a diary, as immediate and epic as a novel. When, in early 2002, a team of Boston Globe reporters broke open the pedophilia scandal around Father John J. Geoghan—and then Paul Shanley, Joseph Birmingham, and hundreds of other priests in Boston and across the country—the entire American Catholic Church spun into crisis. But by that time, the damage was already done. Perhaps a hundred thousand children had already fallen into traps laid by their priests. Every Catholic in the country – and everyone who had ever set foot in a church—faced troubling questions: Why had this happened? How could the secrets of this abuse have been so widely held, and so closely protected? How could the church have let it happen? David France takes us back to the church of the 1950s, a time of relative innocence, to look for answers. With deft nuance, he crafts a panoramic portrait of the faithful, encompassing the hopes, dreams, disappointments, and courage of hundreds of Catholic and non-Catholic families over the last fifty years. Based on hundreds of interviews, private correspondence, unpublished scientific probes and secret Vatican documents, and tens of thousands of pages of court records, he shows how the church’s institutional suspicion of human sexuality ironically lit the fuse on the crisis. Our Fathers braids a heartbreaking narrative from the personal lives of good and bad priests, pious and heartless prelates, self-interested lawyers turned heroes, holy altar boys turned drug-addicts, mothers torn between their children and their faith, hard-bitten investigative reporters reduced to tears, and thousands of church critics who, through this crisis, returned to their faith renewed and invigorated. He shows us the intense history of dissent within the ranks, especially regarding Catholic teachings on sexuality and homosexuality. He tells the heroic stories of whistle-blowing nuns, independent pastors, church insiders trying to do the right thing, and—ultimately—a group of blue-collar men, all molested by the same priest, who overcame their bitterness and took it upon themselves to try to save their church. This book is a tribute to those ordinary Catholics called upon to make extraordinary contributions. Our Fathers is the sweeping, authoritative, and gripping work the scandal and its aftermath demand.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0316075582 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Betrayal: The Crisis in the Catholic Church
The Investigative Staff of the Boston Globe; Carroll, Matt; Cullen, Kevin; Farragher, Thomas; Kurkjian, Stephen; Paulson, Michael; Pfeiffer, Sacha; Rezendes, Michael; Robinson, Walter V
Little, Brown. Hardcover. 0316075582 A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 2002 Little, Brown Hard Cover . Very Good. 2002. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
Betrayal: The Crisis in the Catholic Church
The Investigative Staff of the Boston Globe, Matt Carroll, Kevin Cullen, Thomas Farragher, Stephen Kurkjian, Michael Paulson, Sacha Pfeiffer, Michael
Little, Brown. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
Betrayal: The Crisis in the Catholic Church
Globe The Investigative Staff of the Boston,Carroll Matt,Cullen Kevin,Farragher Thomas,Kurkjian Stephen,Paulson Michael,Pfeiffer Sacha,Rezendes Michael,Robinson Walter V
Little, Brown, 2002-06-01. Hardcover. Used-Good. Good condition! clean copy, could have some minor shelf wear/marks. ( more information) Offered by Daves Olde Book Shop (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
Betrayal: The Crisis in the Catholic Church
Globe, The Investigative Staff of the Boston and Matt Carroll, Kevin Cullen, Thomas Farragher, Stephen Kurkjian, Michael Paulson, Sacha Pfeiffer, Michael Rezendes, Walter V. Robinson
Little, Brown, 2002. First edition. Hardcover. Good in Good DJ. Hardcover with dust jacket. First Edition. # line 10 to 1. 2002. Some check marks in red ink on pages and a couple of small coffee stains. DJ has rubbing and scratches and a coffee stain on the bottom. Good binding. Price on DJ is $23.95. G/G rse ISBN: 0316075582. ( more information) Offered by Roses Are Read Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
Betrayal : The Crisis in the Catholic Church
Boston Globe Investigative Staff
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Little Brown & Company, 2002. Tight Binding, Light cosmetic wear , edges & spine crisp ** OLD RANCH BOOKS: A Family Operated Bookstore Online Since '99 ** unmarked text, square,. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ( more information) Offered by OLD RANCH BOOKS (A Family Bookstore Online Since '99) (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
Betrayal - the Crisis in the Catholic Church
Editors
United States of America: Little, Brown and Company, 2002. ...........THEY WERE THE MEN MOST TRUSTED ...... Father Geoghan, Father Birmingham, Father Shanley, Father Trupia, and hundreds of others........They were the rulers of the Catholic Church : Cardinal Law, Cardinal Egan, Cardinal Mahony, and others......They promised to live by the gospel and to care for their parishoners...And they were believed ......Now, the investigative staff of the Boston Globe delivers the full, devastating account of the Church's decade-long cover-up that has left millions of American Catholics shocked and angry...........HC................NEW-1. ISBN: 0-316-07558-2. First Edition. Hard Cover. NEW/NEW. Illus. by Illustrated with Photos. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Catholics ... Priests .... ( more information) Offered by Don Cowan (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
Betrayal: The Crisis in the Catholic Church
The Investigative Staff of the
hardcover. Little Brown 1st ed/1st prntg. ex lib in mylar. normal reading/handling wear. lib mrkks & lbls. ( more information) Offered by Amerasia Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
Betrayal: The Crisis in the Catholic Church
The Investigative Staff of The Boston Globe
Boston : Little, Brown & Co. , 2002 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 6" x 9.5" Tall . Used. Ex-library copy in Very Good condition. Associated unobtrusive stamps and marks. Unmarked text. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 274 pages. ( more information) Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
Betrayal: The Crisis in the Catholic Church
Investigative Staff of the Boston Globe
Little Brown and Company, 2002. First edition. stated. Hard cover. Fine in good dust jacket. Some edge wear to jacket, lightly scuffed on front and moderately scuffed on back. Inside is clean and unmarked, tightly bound. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 288 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. ( more information) Offered by Dale's Books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
Betrayal: The Crisis in the Catholic Church
Carroll, Matt; Paulson, Michael; Cullen, Kevin; Farragher, Thomas; Kurkjian, Stephen; Pfeiffer, Sacha; Rezendes, Michael; Robinson, Walter V. (Investigative Staff of The Boston Globe)
Boston, MA: Little Brown & Company, 2002 274 pages with Index. Stated First Edition. Clean and unmarked, with small closed tear to dustjacket at top of spine.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. ( more information) Offered by Camp Hill Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
BETRAYAL: The Crisis in the Catholic Church
Investigative Staff of the Boston Globe, Matt Carroll, Kevin Cullen, Thomas Farragher, Stephen Kurkjian, Michael Paulson, Sacha Pfeiffer, Michael Rezendes, Walter V. Robinson
Little, Brown & Co., 2002 CONDITION: UNREAD 2002 Little, Brown & Co., hardcover & DJ (in mylar jacket). CONTENT: A team of reporters writing for "The Boston Globe" has amassed evidence that points to a long history of cover-ups, hush money, and emotional blackmail used by the Catholic Church to hide sexual abuse within its ranks. Their investigation is the subject of this book. Questions welcome/scan on request.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. NEW BOOK/New (Brodart). 274 Pages. Religion: Church History. ( more information) Offered by pacaritambo books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
Betrayal: The Crisis in the Catholic Church
Carroll, Matt; Paulson, Michael; Cullen, Kevin; Farragher, Thomas; Kurkjian, Stephen; Pfeiffer, Sacha; Rezendes, Michael; Robinson, Walter V.; the Investigative Staff of the Boston Globe
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Little Brown & Company, 2002 A very good very clean copy in a bright dust jacket. First Edition Stated. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Woodbridge Books & Music, LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
Betrayal: The Crisis in the Catholic Church
Carroll, Matt; Paulson, Michael; Cullen, Kevin; Farragher, Thomas; Kurkjian, Stephen; Pfeiffer, Sacha; Rezendes, Michael; Robinson, Walter V.; the Investigative Staff of the Boston Globe
Boston, Massachusetts:: Little Brown & Co.,. 2002.. First Edition, First Printing Trade. 8vo - 9 1/2" Tall. 274 pages. A fine, clean, neat hard cover first edition with minimal shelf wear, hinges and binding tight, paper white. In a fine dust jacket. ( more information) Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
Betrayal: The Crisis in the Catholic Church
The Investigative Staff of The Boston Globe
Boston : Little, Brown & Company , 2002 . Softcover . Like New / . 5.5 x 8.25 Tall . Used. Like New. Appears unread. Clean and crisp. Illustrated. 284 pages. ( more information) Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
Betrayal, the Crisis in the Catholic Church
Investigative Staff Of The Boston Globe
Boston, Massachussets: Little, Brown And Co.. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 2002. Hard Cover. 8vo ; Xiii, 274 pp. Footnotes, Index, photos. This is the Boston Globe's account of the cover-up of sexual abuses within the American Catholic Church. . ( more information) Offered by Pilgrim Reader - IOBA (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
BETRAYAL : The Crisis in the Catholic Church
Investigative Staff Of Boston Globe
Fine in Fine dust jacket Hardcover; Little, Brown; Boston; 1st Printing; 2002; 274 p. Crisp. . ( more information) Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
Betrayal: The Crisis in the Catholic Church
Investigative Staff of the Boston Globe
Boston : Little, Brown, & Co. , 2002 . Hardcover . Like New /With Dust Jacket . 5.75" x 8.5" Tall . Used. In Like New condition. Clean and unmarked. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 274 pages. ( more information) Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
Betrayal : The Crisis in the Catholic Church
Carroll, Matt; Paulson, Michael; Cullen, Kevin; Farragher, Thomas; Kurkjian, Stephen; Pfeiffer, Sacha; Rezendes, Michael; Robinson, Walter V.; the Investigative Staff of the Boston Globe
Boston: Little Brown, 2002. Hardcover,As New,first edition. ( more information) Offered by ALMINA BOOKS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
BETRAYAL: The Crisis in the Catholic Church
Matt Carroll; Kevin Cullen; Thomas Farragher; Stephen Kurkjian; Michael Paulson; Sacha Pfeiffer; Michael Rezendes; Walter V. Robinson
Little Brown & Co, 2002. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. True first edition. Very minor wear to the dust jacket otherwise fine. Dust jacket is protected by a Brodart cover. A full account of the Catholic Church decades long cover-up of the recently exposed sex abuse scandal. ( more information) Offered by Extraordinary Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
Betrayal : The Crisis in the Catholic Church
Boston Globe Investigative Staff
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Little Brown & Company, 2002. 1st Ed., 1st Printing, number row 10-1, HB/DJ, NF/NF, 274 pp. Inside front flap of DJ has a 3" creases at top corner, light shelf-rubbing. Book has thin line of white paint at front bottom edge. The Catholic Church is now facing one of the more dire crises in its long history: sexual abuse committed by priests, and the subsequent cover-up of that abuse by cardinals and bishops. Get a handle on the headlines with this explosive exposé by the staff of The Boston Globe.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Our Bookshelf (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
Betrayal: The Crisis in the Catholic Church
Carroll, Matt; Paulson, Michael; Cullen, Kevin; Farragher, Thomas; Kurkjian, Stephen; Pfeiffer, Sacha; Rezendes, Michael; Robinson, Walter V
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Little Brown & Co, 2002. 575 g; XIV, 274 pages, indexed, chapter notes, facsimiles of documents (42 pages), and eight pages of black-and-white photography, in a publisher's original dust jacket. The book's only fault is that it is a second impression. The investigative staff of the Boston Globe delivers the full, devastating account of the church's decade-long cover up that has left millions of American Catholics shocked and angry. They were the rulers of the Catholic Church: Cardinal Law, Cardinal Egan, Cardinal Mahony. The book tells the story of scores of abusive priests who preyed upon innocent children, and the Cabal of senior church officials who covered up their crimes... Second Impression. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. Illus. by Photographic. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. religion -- Catholicism. ( more information) Offered by Syber's Books (Australia)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
23)
|
Betrayal: The Crisis in the Catholic Church
Boston Globe: Carroll, Matt; Paulson, Michael; Cullen, Kevin; Farragher, Thomas; Kurkjian, Stephen; Pfeiffer, Sacha; Rezendes, Michael; Robinson, Walter V
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Little Brown & Co, 2002 1st US edn. Hardcover complete with dust jacket. 274 pages. Fine+/Fine. Approx 6" x 9 1/2" tall. 'With this expose, The "Boston Globe" aims to present the single most comprehensive account of the cover-ups, hush money and emotional manipulation used by the Catholic Church to keep its long history of sexual abuse secret. The case of Father John Geoghan, who has been sentenced to 10 years in prison and whose 130 victims have been awarded $30 million, has dominated news headlines. The newspaper maintains that the 2000 related civil suits pending against the Church are just the tip of the iceberg. With the same incisive reportage that first broke the scandal open, The "Boston Globe"'s team of investigative reporters also provides important analyses of what's at stake and what this "crisis of faith" means for Catholics everywhere'. Very slight wear to dust jacket, not price clipped. Two tone black cloth covered boards with gilt lettering on spine. Publisher's logo impressed on front board. Pages are off-white. Internally appears very clean and tidy. Possibly unread. Binding sound.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. ( more information) Offered by corinne1300 (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
24)
|
Betrayal: The Crisis in the Catholic Church (Qty: 4)
The Investigative Staff of the Boston Globe
Little, Brown. Hardcover. Very Good. Satisfaction Guaranteed! ( more information) Offered by more books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
26)
|
Betrayal: The Crisis in the Catholic Church (Qty: 2)
The Investigative Staff of the Boston Globe
Little, Brown. Hardcover. Like New. Satisfaction Guaranteed! ( more information) Offered by more books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|