Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
Bloom County Babylon
Five Years of Basic Naughtiness
by Berke Breathed
ISBN: 0316103098
ISBN-13: 9780316103091
Format: Paperback
|
Customer Reviews
Be the first to review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Little Brown & Co Published date: 1986 Size: 8.25 x 8.5 inches Weight: 1.4 pounds
Publisher's Notes
An anthology of cartoons from the syndicated comic strip, "Bloom County" encompasses highlights from the five-year span of the strip.
Other Editions
Similar books

Up Shit Creek
by Joe Lindsay
We all know How to shit in the woods--but do we dare? After reading this uproarious collection of "fecal misadventures" from a veteran river-rafting guide and yarn spinner extraordinaire, you may think twice before venturing out into the great beyond...or even down the hall to your nice safe water closet.

Buck Peterson's Complete Guide to Deer Hunting
by Buck Petersen
Words fail as we try to capture the spirit of this unreconstructed, card carrying member of the NRA. His instruction can only be welcomed as the final word on staying alive in the woods in deer hunting season.

Fart Proudly
by Carl Japikse

All I Need to Know I Learned from My Cat
by Suzy Becker
Humorist Suzy Becker shares the insights of her sage cat in the form of irresistible full-color cartoons. Proving what all cat fanciers suspect about their own pets, Becker's perspicacious and penetrating cat is fount of wisdome. His (her??) book covers everything from grooming, health, and diet to being completely well-adjusted. Full-color throughout.

The World's Toughest Golf Holes
by Tom Hepburn
Here's an exciting golfing adventure that doesn't require a tee time, only imagination. Using photo enhancements of some of the world's most exotic locations, "The World's Toughest Golf Holes" is nonstop laughter for the pro or duffer. In a new edition prepared exclusively for the Unites States, these eighteen holes are, bar none, the most difficult golf shots in the centuries-old history of golf. If you never lie about your golf score -- get ready to start. We dare you to break par on these holes!
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0316103098 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Bloom County Babylon: Five Years of Basic Naughtiness (Bloom County)
Berkeley Breathed
Little, Brown and Company, 1986-09-30. Paperback. Good. PAPERBACK,cover has slight shelf wear,book is in generally good condition100% Satisfaction Guaranteed - Books Shipped Out Within 24 Hours ( more information) Offered by Mulligans Library LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
Bloom County Babylon: Five Years of Basic Naughtiness (Bloom County)
Berkeley Breathed
Little, Brown and Company. Used - Acceptable. Binding is slightly damaged and/or book has some loose pages. No missing pages. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
Bloom County Babylon: Five Years of Basic Naughtiness (Bloom County)
Berkeley Breathed
Little, Brown and Company. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
Bloom County Babylon: Five Years of Basic Naughtiness (Bloom County)
Berkeley Breathed
Little, Brown and Company. Used - Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
Bloom County Babylon: Five Years of Basic Naughtiness (Bloom County)
Breathed Berkeley
Little, Brown and Company, 9/30/1986. Paperback. Used-Good. Book has medium cover wear, light cover lift, spine creases, light spine tilt, some creases on covers, medium page edge wear-soiling.Each book individually hand cleaned. ( more information) Offered by Griff Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
Bloom County Babylon : Five Years of Basic Naughtiness
Breathed, Berkeley
Unknown, 1986 Softcover. Sound, clean & nice copy, light rubbing/edgewear to wraps. Previous seller's price sticker to front.. Large Softcover. Good/n/a. ( more information) Offered by The Book Women (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
Bloom County Babylon: Five Years of Basic Naughtiness
Breathed, Berke
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Little Brown & Co, 1986 THICK Softcover. Sound, clean & nice copy, light rubbing/edgewear to wraps.. Large Softcover. Good/n/a. ( more information) Offered by The Book Women (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
Bloom County Babylon
Breathed, Berkeley
Little, Brown and Company. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1986. Softcover. Light edgewear to covers, principally at tips of corners. Clean interior with solid binding. Bloom County 0.4 x 10.8 x 8.2 Inches 224 pages This first big "bible" of Bloom County includes comics from the earlier collections: Loose Tails, 'Toons for Our Times and Penguin Dreams and Stranger Things. Eighty full-color pages including the wonderful Opus "hairy fishnuts/Hare Krishnas" strip and the first Bill-the-Cat appearance. If you hurt yourself laughing (like when you read about Bill freebasing Friskies), don't blame me; I warned you. . ( more information) Offered by North American Rarities (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
Bloom County Babylon: Five Years of Basic Naughtiness
Breathed, Berke
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Little Brown & COmpany, 1986. Wrap has very light edge wear. Text and pages are clean. Stated first edition.. Stated First Edition. Perfect Bound Paper. Very Good to Fine/No Jacket as Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Over Sized Trade Paperback. ( more information) Offered by Way Station Books & Stuff (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
Bloom County Babylon: Five Years of Basic Naughtiness (Bloom County)
Breathed, Berkeley
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Little, Brown and Company. Large Paperback. 0316103098 Large Paperback. Good: Creased Covers/No Jacket. First Edition. Creased covers; dog eared pages; hilarious. . Good. 1986. First Edition. ( more information) Offered by AzioMedia.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
Bloom County Babylon: Five Years of Basic Naughtiness
Breathed, Berke
Boston, MA: Little, Brown and Company, 1986. Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket as Issued. Newport, Jim (cover illustration). Black illustrated cover with mild edge wear, a few small dents and bumps. Text clean, binding solid and square, NO spine creases. 224 pages. Glued binding, 28 cm. ( more information) Offered by Coastal Collections (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
Bloom County Babylon: Five Years of Basic Naughtiness
Breathed, Berke
Boston, MA: Little, Brown and Company, 1986. Clean, tight text. Usual library markings. Book cover shows some edgewear. Book corners slightly bumped.. ISBN: 0316103098. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. Ex-Library. COMICS CARTOONS ART BLOOM COUNTY BABYLON HUMOR SATIRE. ( more information) Offered by Twin Tomes Booksellers (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
Bloom County Babylon: Five Years of Basic Naughtiness
Breather, Berke
Boston, MA: Little, Brown, 1986. (3rd printing). Oversize Glossy Paperback. VERY GOOD. Tight, bright, age soil to exterior edges, slight tilt. Bumped outside corners. ISBN: 0316103098. ( more information) Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
Bloom County Babylon : Five Years of Basic Naughtiness (Bloom County Ser.)
Breathed, Berkeley
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Little Brown & Company, 1986 A very good very clean copy cover has slight curl,.. 7th Paperback Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket As Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Woodbridge Books & Music, LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
Bloom County Babylon: Five Years of Basic Naughtiness (Bloom County)
Berkeley Breathed
Little, Brown and Company, 1986-09-30. Paperback. Very Good. Minimal edge wear but some spine creasing, a very nice copy. NOT an ex-library book; no publisher's remainder marks. Military (APO/FPO) orders are welcomed - Thank you for your service. ( more information) Offered by DogServant (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
Bloom County Babylon - Five Years of Basic Naughtiness
Breathed, Berke
Boston, MA: Little, Brown, and Company, 1986. Wraps are a little worn - bumped, scuffed - heaviest around edges. Pages are clean and tight. Spine not creased. Black and white and color illustrations. The original Opus the penguin and Bill the cat comic strip - you're gonna love it! . Fourth Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good/None Issued. Illus. by Breathed, Berke. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ( more information) Offered by JD Szazdi Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
Bloom County Babylon
Breathed, Berke
Little Brown, 1986. Light cover wear.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Ahab Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
Bloom County Babylon: Five Years of Basic Naughtiness
Breathed, Berke
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Little Brown & Co, 1986. A very good plus oversize softcover. First edition 1986. ( more information) Offered by Nerman's Books and Collectibles (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
24)
|
Bloom County Babylon: Five Years of Basic Naughtiness
Breathed, Berke
Boston: Little Brown, 1986. Softcover, 224 pages; ink signature. See our other Breathed titles.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good ++. ( more information) Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
25)
|
Bloom County Babylon: Five Years Of Basic Naughtiness
Breathed, Berkeley, And Binkley, Michael J (Contributions By)
Little Brown And Company, 1986. Trade Paperback. Used:Good. Good. No Dust Jacket As Issued. Light Scratches On Front Cover. Trade Paperback (Us). Glued Binding. 224 P. Contains: Illustrations. Bloom County. Audience: General/Trade. ( more information) Offered by The Book Shelf (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
28)
|
Bloom County Babylon Five Years of Naughtiness
Breathed Berke
Canada: Little ,Brown and Company, 1986. light general wear. First Edition (stated ). Soft Cover. Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Larkeybooks (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
32)
|
BLOOM COUNTY BABYLON, FIVE YEARS OF BASIC NAUGHTNESS
BREATHED, BERKE
LITTLE BROWN CO., BOSTON, 10/25/2006. VERY GOOD. 1986 6TH. PRINTING OVER-SIZED SOFT COVER BOOK WITH 224 PAGES. ISBN;0-316-10309-8 ( more information) Offered by Hardcovers @ Old and Rare Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
33)
|
Bloom County Babylon: Five Years of Basic Naughtiness
Breathed, Berke
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Little Brown & Co, 1986 Clean, uncreased copy with nearly flat covers. Major flaw flaw is a fold in the upper right corner. . Trade Paperback. Near Fine/Not Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ( more information) Offered by P W Hall Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
34)
|
Bloom County Babylon Five Years of Basic Naughtiness
Breathed, Berke
Little, Brown, and Company, 1986. Cover edges lightly rubbed. 224 pages.. Fourth Printing. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. ( more information) Offered by Virtuous Volumes et al. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
35)
|
bloom county babylon
breathed, berke
Trade Paperback. Little Brown 1986. All books in VG or better condition. ( more information) Offered by Sixth Chamber Used Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
36)
|
bloom county babylon
breathed, berke
Trade Paperback. Little Brown 1986. All books in VG or better condition. ( more information) Offered by Sixth Chamber Used Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
37)
|
bloom county babylon
breathed, berke
Trade Paperback. Little Brown 1986. All books in VG or better condition. ( more information) Offered by Sixth Chamber Used Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
38)
|
Bloom County Babylon
Breathed, Berke
Boston: Little, Brown, & Co, 1986. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good . 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Comic strips in B & W and color. Full-color cover painting of the penguin Opus. 224 pp. ( more information) Offered by Ageless Pages (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
39)
|
Bloom County Babylon: Five Years of Basic Naughtiness
Breathed, Berke
Little, Brown and Company, 1986. First Edition. Softcover. VeryGood-/NotApplicable. 224pp. -- DESCRIPTION: Stated First Edition. A few dog eared pages, spine tight/uncreased. Softcover clean, minor shelf wear, light corner wear, large crease on back cover. Pic available upon request. ( more information) Offered by Scriptorium Emporium (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
40)
|
Bloom County Babylon : Five Years of Basic Naughtiness
Breathed, Berke
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Little Brown & Company, 1986. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/Wraps. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 224 pages. Slight shelfwear, reading crease across bottom edge corner of back cover. ( more information) Offered by The Book Shoppe (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
48)
|
Bloom County Babylon, Five Years of Basic Naughtiness
Breathed, Berke
Boston, Massachusetts: Little, Brown and Company, 1986. Later Printing. paperback. Good+/No Jacket. General wear with some scuffs, small creases at corners. ISBN: 0-316-10309-8. ( more information) Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
49)
|
BLOOM COUNTY BABYLON
BREATHED, BERKE
HACHETTE BOOK GROUP USA, 186. QUALITY PAPERBACK. G. ( more information) Offered by Elliott Bay Book Company (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
50)
|
Bloom County Babylon: Five Years of Basic Naughtiness
Breathed, Berke
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Little Brown & Company. 1986. Stated First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. Mild cover wear. ( more information) Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
51)
|
Bloom County Babylon: Five Years of Basic Naughtiness
Breathed, Berke
Little, Brown and Company, 1986 This book is in good condition. The binding is tight and pages are clean. The cover has wear with bumps, scuffs and rubs. It has creasing on the center of the front cover. It has been corner and edge bumped.. Soft Cover. Good. ( more information) Offered by visionarybook (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
52)
|
BLOOM COUNTY BABYLON
Breathed, Berke
Boston: Little, Brown and Co., 1986. This book has a black soft cover with bright pink spine lettering and a color cover illustration. Some mild cover soil/wear; most inner pages clean, binding tight. This volume collects Breathed's "Bloom County" newspaper comic strips, including color reproductions of his Sunday comics. 224 pages; approx. 8"x10".. Stated First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good +/No Jacket. Illus. by Berke Breathed. ( more information) Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
54)
|
Bloom County, Babylon, Five Years of Basic Naughtiness
Breathed, Berke
Boston, MA: Little, Brown & Company, 1986. First Thus. paperback. Good+/No Jacket. Moderate rubbing to covers with scuffing at edges and corners. Reading creases at hinges with numerous small corner creases to covers. ISBN: 0-316-10309-8. ( more information) Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
55)
|
Bloom County Babylon- Five Years of Basic Naughtiness
Berke Breathed
New York: Little Brown and Company, 1986. The irreverent and unforgetable Berke Breathed Bloom County with all the residents from the strip. 224 pages, first edition stated. Very good condition at the least with minor edge and cover wear and a personal and very funny inscription from a son to this mother.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Berke Breathed. 8 1/2 x 11 ". ( more information) Offered by BOOKER (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
56)
|
Bloom County Babylon: Five Years of Basic Naughtiness (Bloom County)
Berkeley Breathed
Little, Brown and Company, 1986-09-30. Paperback. Like New/Like New. Excellent condition. 1986 edition, book reflects age otherwise in very good condition with slight shelf wear. Free Tracking information available. ( more information) Offered by Readers_Anonymous (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
57)
|
bloom county babylon
breathed, berke
Trade Paperback. Little Brown 1986. All books in VG or better condition. ( more information) Offered by Sixth Chamber Used Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
58)
|
Bloom County Babylon : Five Years of Basic Naughtiness
Breathed, Berkeley
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Little, Brown & Company. 1986. Third Printing. Trade Paperback. Good. Brief summary of content available upon e-mail request. ( more information) Offered by Second Chance Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
59)
|
Bloom County Babylon : Five Years of Basic Naughtiness
Breathed, Berke
Little, Brown, 1986. 224 pp., fully illustrated in B & W and some color, book in excellent condition - spine color mostly black, bright pink - humor. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ( more information) Offered by The Hard-to-Find Book Store (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
60)
|
Bloom County Babylon: Five Years of Basic Naughtiness
Breathed, Berke
Little, Brown and Company, 1986 This Stated First Edtion book is in very good condition. The binding is tight and pages are clean. The cover has wear with bumps, scuffs and rubs. It has been corner and edge bumped.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. ( more information) Offered by visionarybook (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
61)
|
Bloom County Babylon : Five Years of Basic Naughtiness
Breathed, Berke
Boston, MA, U.S.A.: Little, Brown & Company. 1986. First Trade Paperback Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Brief summary of content available upon request by e-mail. ( more information) Offered by Second Chance Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
62)
|
Bloom County Babylon : Five years of Basic Naughtiness
Breathed, Berke
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Little, Brown and Company, 1986 A3751. 1st edition / 3rd printing. Very good, Slight rubbing to covers. 21.5 x 28cm. soft cover. 224pp.. 1st Edition / 3rd Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. Illus. by Illustrated with b&w and Color Comics. 21.5 x 28cm. ( more information) Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
63)
|
Bloom County Babylon: Five Years of Basic Naughtiness
Breathed, Berkeley
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Little Brown & Co, 1986 Light shelf wear to corners, scratches on front and back covers.. Soft Cover. Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
64)
|
Bloom County Babylon : Five Years of Basic Naughtiness (Bloom County Ser.)
Breathed, Berkeley
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Little, Brown & Company, 1986. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Little, Brown & Company, 1986. Soft Cover. GOOD- Reading Copy.ISBN:0316103098. Small tear on top of binding.. ISBN: 0316103098. Not Stated. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. AMERICAN WIT HUMOR GENERAL. ( more information) Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
66)
|
Bloom County Babylon
Berke Breathed
Good. Usually ships same day. Great Bargain ( more information) Offered by UPB Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
67)
|
Bloom County Babylon
Breathed, Berke
Boston: Little, Brown, 1986 Five years of basic naughtiness. An anthology of cartoons from the syndicated comic strip, "Bloom County" encompasses highlights from the five-year span of the strip.. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. 4to. ( more information) Offered by Brockwells Booksellers (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
69)
|
Bloom County Babylon: Five Years of Basic Naughtiness
Breathed, Berke
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Little Brown & Co, 1986 Please email us if you would like further information or if you would like us to send you a picture of the book. Thanks for looking!. Stated 1st Editon. Soft Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ( more information) Offered by Wally's books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
70)
|
BLOOM COUNTY BABYLON : Five Years of Basic Naughtiness
Breathed, Berke
Boston: Little, Brown & Co. Near Fine; Book shop stamp on half-title page; light edge soil. 1986. First Edition. Soft Cover. An anthology of cartoons from the syndicated comic strip, 'Bloom County' encompasses highlights from the five-year span of the strip. . ( more information) Offered by Fyrbyrd Bookshop (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|