Growing Up on the Chocolate Diet
A Memoir With Recipes
by Lora Brody
ISBN: 0316108979
ISBN-13: 9780316108973
Format: Hardcover
|
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Granite Impex Ltd Published date: 1985
Publisher's Notes
The anecdotal memoirs of a woman who turned her consuming passion for chocolate into a successful career are accompanied by eighty recipes which range from simple-to-make treats to lavish gastronomic delights.
Other Editions
Similar books

The New Taste of Chocolate
by Maricel Presilla
Looks at the history, science, and production of the cacao bean; presents a guide to tasting chocolate; and includes recipes for such items as chocoate torte, chocolate jasmine ice cream, hot chocolate, and brownies.

1001 Chocolate Treats
by Gregg R. Gillespie
1001 CHOCOLATE TREATS A companion to the successful and sinfully delicious 1001 Cookies, here is the ultimate compendium of recipes for chocolate cakes, cookies, candies, sauces, ice cream, and everything else chocolate. Mouth-watering recipes include chocolate banana cake, chocolate cherry roll, cocoa-n-honey, Nevada gold nugget cake, Parisian truffles, creamy chocolate cherry frosting, chocolate marshmallow freeze, peanut butter chocolate dip, and 993 other delicious treats. Every recipe is photographed in color. Special sections on ingredients, baking tips, and shortcuts for fast and pleasurable preparation. The total combined caloric content of these recipes is three million calories! All in one volume.

Pure Chocolate
by Helene Siegel
It’s been two decades since Fran Bigelow opened the doors to Fran’s Chocolates, a European-style chocolate salon in Seattle that quickly attracted a fanatic following of chocoholics, launching Fran’s career as a world-class confectioner. Now, after years of pleading from her legions of fans, Fran reveals the magic behind her addictive creations in Pure Chocolate . Exquisitely illustrated with forty full-color photographs, Pure Chocolate guides the serious chocolate aficionado in the creation of seventy-five delectable desserts and confections, from simple yet sublime brownies, ice creams, and tarts to extravagant showstoppers like Souffléed Chocolate Mocha Roll and White Chocolate Torte. Along the way, Fran offers full disclosure on how to properly sample a truffle, how to differentiate among international chocolate-making styles, and how to decipher labels in order to ensure the most euphoric chocolate experience possible. For the many thousands of Fran's devotees (who regularly purchase her creations at Williams-Sonoma, Neiman Marcus, Dean & Deluca, Whole Foods, and other top national retailers), and everyone else who can't live without chocolate, this book will be irresistible.

Chocolate Bar
by Matt Lewis
From the creators of Chocolate Bar, New York City's candy store for grown-ups, comes CHOCOLATE BAR-a delicious ode to the sweet that entrances so many, with more than 30 recipes from such stellar chocolatiers as Jacques Torres and Andrew Shotts. These range from classic cookies, brownies, and retro desserts to such renegade treats as White Chocolate Lemon Cream, Spiced Meatballs. . . even a chocolate body scrub! Co-founders Lewis and Nelson espouse a stylish philosophy of fun and enjoyment, with the focus on baking, drinking, dining, and entertaining with chocolate. They also explain how to "educate" one's chocolate palate by exploring products with various cacao percentages, origins, textures, aromas, and tastes. Readers will learn how to throw a chocolate tasting party, a swank chocolate martini soiree, a ski lodge get-together complete with chocolate fondue and hot toddies, or a celebration of childhood choco-centric memories, with the emphasis on sundaes, fudges, ice creams, and other nostalgic indulgences. Using Chocolate Bar's own unique entertaining and party ideas, they explain why chocolate is appropriate-indeed, necessary-for breakfast, lunch, or dinner.

Hershey's Best-Loved Recipes
by Hershey Foods Corporation
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0316108979 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Growing Up on the Chocolate Diet: A Memoir With Recipes
Lora Brody
Olympic Marketing Corp, 1985-04. Hardcover. Acceptable. Growing Up on The Chocolate Diet is a special combination of memoir and recipes that tells the unusual and delightful story of a woman who has turned a consuming passion into an extraordinarily successful career.c1985. 251pg. Binding intact. DJ has wear to edges, corners and spine, fading of color, soiling, scuffing and creases. Pages are tanning, no markings detected in text. ( more information) Offered by The Book Gypsies/Classic Education (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
Growing Up on the Chocolate Diet: A Memoir With Recipes
Brody, Lora
Olympic Marketing Corp. Hardcover. 0316108979 Pub date: 1985. Condition: Good / Good. May have moderate shelf wear. May be an Ex-library copy. May have writing and highlighting throughout text. We are a tested and proven company with over 300,000 satisfied customers since 1997. Delivery confirmation . Good. 1985. ( more information) Offered by The Book Cellar (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
Growing Up on the Chocolate Diet: A Memoir With Recipes
Lora Brody
Olympic Marketing Corp. Used - Good. no dust cover1st. GOOD with average wear to cover, pages and binding. We ship quickly and work hard to earn your confidence. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. ( more information) Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
Growing Up on the Chocolate Diet: A Memoir With Recipes
Brody, Lora
Olympic Marketing Corp, 1985. First Edition. Hardcover. Good/Good. Price clipped DJ has edge-rubbing and scuffing. End page has faint crease on corner but inside is clean and excellent. ABOUT THE BOOK: Growing up on the Chocolate Diet: A Memoir with Recipes. Review...A Reader: A delightful book by an author/cook who is passionate about chocolate. Found it in my library but haven't yet found a book to buy. Great recipes!! Orders normally ship in 1-2 business days depending on what time payment is completed. ( more information) Offered by Desktop Music, LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
Growing Up on the Chocolate Diet: A Memoir With Recipes
Lora Brody
Olympic Marketing Corp. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
Growing Up on the Chocolate Diet: A Memoir With Recipes
Brody, Lora
Manchester, New Hampshire, U.S.A.: Olympic Marketing Corp, 1985 First edition in good condition. Dust jacket shows signs of wear (a couple of small tears on spine and corner, and shelf markings, especially on back cover) but otherwise intact. Spine shows signs of wear, but is undamaged. A memoir with recipes; great find for chocoholics and collectors of memoirs and cookbooks. Author's writing style is warm and inviting; recipes are scrumptious! Ships same or next business day. Tracking number provided.. First Edition. Cloth. Good/Good. ( more information) Offered by Pocket Garden Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
Growing Up on the Chocolate Diet: A Memoir With Recipes
Lora Brody
Olympic Marketing Corp, 1985-04. Hardcover. Very Good. Gift inscribed by the author. Tight binding, clean pages. Dust jacket in nice condition. Good copy! ( more information) Offered by Empire Book Sellers (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
Growing Up on the Chocolate Diet: A Memoir With Recipes
Lora Brody
Olympic Marketing Corp. Used - Very Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1985. Hardcover. 1st ed. Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. SIGNED BY AUTHOR. May include dedication to previous owner. Dust jacket: Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
Growing Up on the Chocolate Diet: A Memoir With Recipes
Lora Brody
Olympic Marketing Corp. As New in Fine dust jacket; Slight edge wear on dj; 3 small chocolate . stains (what else!) on spine of dj.. 1985. Hardcover. Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 251 pages . ( more information) Offered by Cookbooks Plus (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
Growing Up On The Chocolate Diet
Brody, Lora
Boston: Little, Brown & Co., 1985. This book is a special combination of memories and recipes which tell the story of a woman who has turned a consuming passion into a career. This hardcover First Edition from 1985 is in Very Good Condition with a Good Dustjacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good Condition/Good Dustjacket. 6x9 Inches. ( more information) Offered by T.E. Christensen; Rare Books & Documents (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
Growing Up on the Chocolate Diet: A Memoir With Recipes
Brody, Lora
Manchester, New Hampshire, U.S.A.: Olympic Marketing Corp, 1985. Very Good/Very Good. A Book of chocolate recipes!!!!. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
Growing up on the Chocolate Diet. A Memoir with Recipes
BRODY, LORA
Boston: Little Brown & Co.,. 1985. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0316108979 . 251 pages, cloth, dust jacket, very good. 1st edition. . ( more information) Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|