Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0316133175
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

The Thinker's Way

8 Steps to a Richer Life

by John Chaffee


ISBN: 0316133175
ISBN-13: 9780316133173
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Xlibris Corp
Published date: 1998
Size: 6.25 x 9.5 inches
Weight: 1.55 pounds
Pages: 416

Publisher's Notes

In the bestselling tradition of "Emotional Intelligence, The Artist's Way", and "The Seven Habits of Highly Effective People", John Chaffee offers an inspirational and practical blueprint for personal transformation. NPR sponsorship.

Other Editions

Similar books


0890876517
A Creative Companion
by Sark

Suggests a variety of activities designed to develop one's creativity, and tells how to live creatively free and develop a more positive and open outlook on life.

0767913396
There Must Be More Than This
by Judith Wright

There IS more than this and you can have it! What keeps us from living the rich, fulfilling lives we desire? Judith Wright has found that too often we are tripped up by our dependence on seemingly harmless habits like shopping, watching TV, gossiping, and surfing the net. These are soft addictions, and they form a powerful net that traps us, preventing us from having more love and meaning in our lives. They fill up our time, but leave us feeling empty, asking, “Is this all there is to life? There must be more than this.” Judith Wright’s fresh perspective and proven program invite you to overcome your soft addictions and discover MORE–a full, engaging life of more intimacy, purpose, joy, satisfaction and love. She promises a life in which you advance your goals and your vision every day. You will live more purposefully and feel more intensely, stop asking the small questions and start asking the big ones. You will fill your life with meaningful activity, and your soft addictions will fall away. Educator and life coach Judith Wright coined the term soft addictions™ after years of working with students who came to her courses to get more out of life. They would experience insights in class but be unable to fully apply them to their lives. Wright found that her students were limiting their experience and enjoyment of life by engaging in unsatisfying routines. She discovered that these time wasters and draining habits, which she named soft addictions, have a powerful hold on us because they satisfy certain wants–to zone out, feel busy, numb painful feelings, or avoid anxieties–but ignore deeper hungers for love, beauty, spirituality and meaning. They substitute a superficial high or sense of activity for a sense of genuine purpose and fulfillment. In a very real sense, we become hooked on these habitual behaviors. But unlike drugs or alcohol, our soft addictions arrive in the seductive guise of a “normal,” socially acceptable activity. There Must Be More Than This helps you identify and fulfill the deeper longings behind your soft addictions. Judith Wright’s eight-step program has now been used by hundreds of her students to overcome their soft addictions and open up their lives to a greater sense of purpose and happiness. There Must Be More Than This shares her methods, along with real-life, inspirational stories of success. Invite More into your life and know that you are living the life you were meant to live.

1590030702
Let Go and Live in the Now
by Guy Finley



0757302114
Velveteen Principles
by Toni Raiten-D'Antonio

A philosophical guide based on the timeless children's classic The Velveteen Rabbit looks at the principles found within the Rabbit's quest to become Real and the wisdom that it can bring us.

1585422991
The Power Deck
by Lynn Andrews



HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0316133175 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) The Thinker's Way : 8 Steps to a Richer Life
Chaffee, John

Little, Brown and Company. Hardcover. 0316133175 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1998 Little, Brown and Company Hard Cover . Very Good. 1998. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) The Thinker's Way : 8 Steps to a Richer Life
Chaffee, John

Little, Brown and Company. Hardcover. 0316133175 A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket may have minimal edgewear. 1998 Little, Brown and Company Hard Cover . Very Good. 1998. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) The Thinker's Way : 8 Steps to a Richer Life
Chaffee, John

Little, Brown and Company. Hardcover. 0316133175 Good solid overall condition, mild to moderate general wear, clean inside . Good. (more information)

Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) The Thinker's Way : 8 Steps to a Richer Life
Chaffee, John

Little, Brown and Company. Hardcover. 0316133175 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1998 Little, Brown and Company Hard Cover . Very Good. 1998. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) The Thinker's Way : 8 Steps to a Richer Life
John Chaffee

Little, Brown and Company. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1998. Hardcover. 1st ed. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. Some rubbing on cover. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
6) The Thinker's Way : 8 Steps to a Richer Life
Chaffee, John

Little, Brown and Company. Hardcover. 0316133175 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. 1998 Little, Brown and Company Hard Cover . Very Good. 1998. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
7) The Thinker's Way : 8 Steps to a Richer Life
John Chaffee

Little, Brown and Company. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
8) The Thinker's Way : 8 Steps to a Richer Life
John Chaffee

Little, Brown and Company. Used - Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
9) The Thinker's Way : 8 Steps to a Richer Life
Chaffee, John

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Little, Brown and Company. Hardcover. 0316133175 Very Good . Very Good. 1998. (more information)

Offered by Serendipity Books (United States)
Price: $2.75
Add to cart 
10) The Thinker's Way: 8 (Eight) Steps to a Richer Life
Chaffee, John

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Little Brown & Company, 1998. Hard Cover - FINE/FINE - BCE - Book and dust jacket are clean and bright. 420 pages with index. . ISBN: 0316133175. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. CRITICAL THINKING QUALITY LIFE SELF. (more information)

Offered by gigabooks (United States)
Price: $2.95
Add to cart 
11) The Thinker's Way: 8 Steps to a Richer Life
Chaffee, John

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Little Brown & Co, 1998. Clean tight unmarked book.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Paperback Junction (United States)
Price: $2.95
Add to cart 
12) The Thinker's Way : 8 Steps to a Richer Life
Chaffee, John

Boston: Little, Brown & Company, 1998. 420 #ed pages.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Tom and Rita McCauley (United States)
Price: $3.50
Add to cart 
13) The Thinker's Way : 8 Steps to a Richer Life
John Chaffee

Little, Brown and Company, 1998-10-01. Hardcover. New. An unused, unmarked and unblemished copy in DJ.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Free Delivery Confirmation! Ships same or next business day. (more information)

Offered by Redux Books (United States)
Price: $3.94
Add to cart 
14) "Thinker's Way, The: 8 Steps to a Richer Life"
Chaffee, John

Boston: Little Brown & Co., 1998. Hardcover 1st Edition 1st Printing F/F 8vo - 420pp - indexed Book is crisp and clean - unread with the DJ in a protective cover. ISBN: 0-316-13317-5 (more information)

Offered by ABI Books (United States)
Price: $4.16
Add to cart 
15) The Thinker's Way: 8 Steps to a Richer Life
Chaffee, John

Boston: Little, Brown. Near Fine in Near Fine dj. 1998. BOMC. Hardcover. Keywords: self-help, 0-316-13317-5. (more information)

Offered by Books End (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
16) The Thinker's Way: 8 Steps to a Richer Life
Chaffee, John

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Little Brown & Co, 1998. First printing, unread and signed and inscirbed by the author. Only flaw is a very faint stain on the foredge of the text block. Minor flaw.. ISBN: 0316133175. Signed by Author. Hard Cover. Fine/As New. (more information)

Offered by firstfloorfront (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
17) The Thinker's Way: 8 Steps to a Richer Life
Chaffee, John

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Little Brown & Co, 1998 Dust jacket reveals light wear along edges with one tiny 1/8" tear at upper fold. Binding is tight and secure. Free end papers have been removed from front. Text is clean and free of markings. ***We ship daily. Our books are carefully described and packaged in boxes (not envelopes).*** . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good -/Very Good. 6" x 9.5". (more information)

Offered by The Book Escape (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
18) The Thinker's Way : 8 Steps to a Richer Life [Hardcover] by Chaffee, John
John Chaffee

Little, Brown, 1998-10-01. Hardcover. Like New. IN STOCK - Hardcover First edition 1st printing with full number line - Cover same as shown - price not clipped - Like new - clean solid copy - mailed within 2 working days #436We do not ship to all countries. Please contact us about shipping charges before ordering from outside of the U.S.A. Thank you. (more information)

Offered by ART IN SILK (United States)
Price: $5.55
Add to cart 
19) The Thinker's Way: 8 Steps to a Richer Life
Chaffee, John

Very Good; 1998. First Edition. Very lightly used, mild signs of handling.. Dust jacket in new, clear mylar cover. ; hardcover; Little Brown and Company; Boston; First Printing; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 420 pages; , (more information)

Offered by tuckerstomes (United States)
Price: $5.75
Add to cart 
20) The Thinker's Way : 8 Steps to a Richer Life
Chaffee, John

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Little Brown & Co. Fine-/Fine- DJ/Fine. 1998. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0-316-13317-5 . (more information)

Offered by Bookhawk (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
21) The Thinker's Way : 8 Steps to a Richer Life
Chaffee, John

Little, Brown and Company. Hardcover. 0316133175 Name inside, otherwise like new, ship same day . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by audbooks (United States)
Price: $6.29
Add to cart 
22) The Thinker's Way : 8 Steps to a Richer Life
John Chaffee

Little, Brown and Company, 1998-10-01. Hardcover. Very Good. DJ has very slight wear. Pages excellent, bright with sharp corners and no creases, binding is tight and square. (more information)

Offered by Icapsa Used Books (United States)
Price: $6.30
Add to cart 
23) The Thinker's Way: Eight Steps to a Richer Life
Chaffee, John

Boston, Massachusetts: Little, Brown & Company. Very Good+ in Near Fine dust jacket: Spine ends lightly bumped. Remainder . mark. Light shelf wear to dust jacket.. 1998. First Edition: First Printing. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by All Booked Up (United States)
Price: $6.50
Add to cart 
24) The Thinker's Way: 8 Steps to a Richer Life
Chaffee, John, PH.D

Little Brown and Company, 1998. First edition.. Hard cover. Very Good. Very good in very good dust jacket. some edgewear. (more information)

Offered by About Books Inc. (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
25) The Thinker's Way : 8 Steps to a Richer Life
Chaffee, John

Little, Brown and Company. Hardcover. 0316133175 First edition, mint condition, gift quality, packaged carefully shipped same day with free tracking . New. (more information)

Offered by audbooks (United States)
Price: $7.44
Add to cart 
26) THINKER'S WAY : 8 STEPS TO A RICHER LIFE
CHAFFEE, JOHN

LITTLE, BROWN AND COMPANY. HARDCOVER W/JACKET. GOOD CONDITION. (more information)

Offered by Montclair Book Center (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
27) The Thinker's Way: 8 Steps to a Richer Life
Chaffee, John

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Little Brown & Co, 1998. This 6 x 9 hard cover book has black lettering on the red and white dust jacket spine and cover. In this remarkable book, Dr. Chaffee shows you how to become a true thinker and live a successful and richly satisfying life. 420 pages. Clean with tight binding in Fine/Fine condition. DAILY PROCESSING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $9.90
Add to cart 
28) The Thinker's Way : 8 Steps to a Richer Life
John Chaffee

Little, Brown and Company, 1998-10-01. First Edition. Hardcover. Like New/Good. Hardcover with DJ - This book is a stated First edition - First Printing with a full number line in Very Good condition! There are no markings inside or out. All pages and binding are tight! DJ shows some shelf and edge wear with chips and tears around the edges. Satisfaction Guaranteed!! (more information)

Offered by Keepsake Books and More (United States)
Price: $9.95
Add to cart 
29) The Thinker's Way : 8 Steps to a Richer Life
Chaffee, John

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Little, Brown & Company, 1998. Chaffee, John The Thinker's Way : 8 Steps to a Richer Life. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Little, Brown & Company, 1998 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ISBN:0316133175. As New, very clean, bright and tight.. ISBN: 0316133175. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. CRITICAL THINKING QUALITY LIFE SELF ACTUALIZATION PSYCHOLOGY PHILOSOPHY GENERAL HELP PERSONAL GROWTH. (more information)

Offered by Tom Ogden Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
30) The Thinker's Way : 8 Steps to a Richer Life
Chaffee, John

Little, Brown and Company. Hardcover. 0316133175 First edition, first printing with full number line. (First Edition, 1st printing) 1998. . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Home Pro Books & Collectibles (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
31) The Thinker's Way : 8 Steps to a Richer Life
John Chaffee

Little, Brown and Company, 1998-10-01. Hardcover. Like New. Beautiful FIRST Edition with Jacket Cover. No Markings or Colorings. Minor shelf wear (more information)

Offered by Kelley Likes Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
32) THE THINKER'S WAY 8 Steps to a Richer Life
Chaffee, John

Boston: Little, Brown and Company. New 1998. Hardcover. May have light shelf wear and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! ; 1.27 x 9.38 x 6.22 Inches; 432 pages; 2 . (more information)

Offered by E & A DISCOUNT (United States)
Price: $11.00
Add to cart 
33) The Thinker's Way : 8 Steps to a Richer Life
Chaffee, John

Boston: Little, Brown, 1998. 420 pp., highlighting on a number of pages, heavy book may require extra postage - spine color white, red, black - self help. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Very Good to Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by The Hard-to-Find Book Store (United States)
Price: $11.50
Add to cart 
34) The Thinker's Way : 8 Steps to a Richer Life
John Chaffee

Little, Brown and Company, 1998-10-01. Hardcover. Like New/Like New. Like New; Slight wear and page edge soiling from handling; (more information)

Offered by Already Read Used Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
35) thinkers way - 8 steps to a richer life
chaffee, john

Hard Cover. Little, Brown 1998. All books in VG or better condition. (more information)

Offered by Sixth Chamber Used Books (United States)
Price: $12.50
Add to cart 
36) The Thinker's Way : 8 Steps to a Richer Life
Chaffee, John

Boston: Little, Brown, 1998. 420 pp., heavy book may require extra postage - spine color white, red, black - self help. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by The Hard-to-Find Book Store (United States)
Price: $12.50
Add to cart 
37) The Thinker's Way: 8 Steps to a Richer Life
Chaffee, John, Ph.D

Boston: Little, Brown, 1998. Hb. Fine/VG+. 1st. 420pp. Index. DJ: light wear.. F. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by Priceless Books (United States)
Price: $12.50
Add to cart 
38) The Thinker's Way : 8 Steps to a Richer Life
Chaffee, John

Little, Brown, October 1, 1998. Hardcover. Good. Health, Mind & Body : Psychology & Counseling (more information)

Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
Price: $12.77
Add to cart 
39) The Thinker's Way 8 Steps to a Richer Life
Chaffee, John

Boston: Little, Brown and Company. New; May have light shelf wear and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! 1998. Hardcover. 1.27 x 9.38 x 6.22 Inches; 432 pages . (more information)

Offered by E & A DISCOUNT (United States)
Price: $13.00
Add to cart 
40) The Thinker's Way : 8 Steps to a Richer Life
John Chaffee

Little, Brown and Company, 1998-10-01. Hardcover. Like New/Very Good. Hardcover with DJ. This book is a stated First edition! This book is a First Printing with a full number line! All pages and binding are tight! DJ shows some shelf and edge wear. There are no markings inside or out. This book is a remainder but is not an ex-Library book. Satisfaction Guaranteed!! (more information)

Offered by Keepsake Books and More (United States)
Price: $14.99
Add to cart 
41) Thinker's Way, The : 8 Steps to a Richer Life
Chaffee, John, Ph.D

Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1998. FIRST PRINTING of the First Edition (stated). A presentation of ideas and practices which can enable individuals to clean up and strengthen their thinking patterns, cutting through 'information overload', hyperstimulation, and bypassing cheap and instant gratification, to reach happier, more fulfilling, and productive lives. Hardcover with dust jacket, indexed, 420pp. A very nice copy.. ISBN: 0-316-13317-5. Former Owner Signature. First Edition (stated). Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Philosophy, Psychology, Ideas, Self-Help, Self-Improvement, Thinking, Cognition, Brain, Hyperstimulation, Information Overload, Instant Gratification. (more information)

Offered by JB Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
42) Thinker's Way, The : 8 Steps to a Richer Life
Chaffee, John, Ph.D

Old Saybrook: Konecky & Konecky, 1998. FIRST PRINTING of the First Edition (thus). A presentation of ideas and practices which can enable individuals to clean up and strengthen their thinking patterns, cutting through 'information overload', hyperstimulation, and bypassing cheap and instant gratification, to reach happier, more fulfilling, and productive lives. Hardcover with dust jacket, indexed, 420pp. A very nice copy.. ISBN: 0-316-13317-5. First Edition (thus). Hard Cover. New/New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Philosophy, Psychology, Ideas, Self-Help, Self-Improvement, Thinking, Cognition, Brain, Hyperstimulation, Information Overload, Instant Gratification. (more information)

Offered by JB Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
43) The Thinker's Way: 8 Steps to a Richer Life
Chaffee, John

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Little Brown & Co., 1998. Jacket in a crystal-clear polyester protector sleeve. Pages are tight, bright and clean, dog ears(EXCEPTION). Binding very firm and straight, sewn signatures. Boards, edges peripheral edges and corners very good. If needed for reference, analysis, application or just enjoyment, this is the one, a satisfying copy, shelf presentable. 420 pages, indexed.. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good, WITH EXCEPTIONS/Very Good Price Intact. 9 1/4 X 6 1/4. (more information)

Offered by Charles E. Peck (United States)
Price: $15.15
Add to cart 
44) Thinker's Way, The : 8 Steps to a Richer Life
Chaffee, John, Ph.D

Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1998. FIRST PRINTING of the First Edition (stated). A presentation of ideas and practices which can enable individuals to clean up and strengthen their thinking patterns, cutting through 'information overload', hyperstimulation, and bypassing cheap and instant gratification, to reach happier, more fulfilling, and productive lives. Hardcover with dust jacket, indexed, 420pp. A very nice copy.. ISBN: 0-316-13317-5. Former Owner Signature. First Edition (stated). Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Philosophy, Psychology, Ideas, Self-Help, Self-Improvement, Thinking, Cognition, Brain, Hyperstimulation, Information Overload, Instant Gratification. (more information)

Offered by JB Books (United States)
Price: $16.00
Add to cart 
45) The Thinker's Way: 8 Steps to a Richer Life
CHAFFEE, JOHN

Boston: Little Brown & Co.,. 1998. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0316133175 . 420 pages, cloth, dj, very good. 1st edition. From the dj: Do you feel that you have not yet fulfilled your potential? Have internal doubts obscured sense of meaning and purpose you once had? Do you feel trapped in patterns that you cannot break - in your career, your relationships, your life? Now John Chaffee, Ph.D., a pioneer in the field of Critical Thinking, shares his uplifting message that you can shape your life into what you want it to be - if you think critically, live creatively, and choose freely. In this remarkable book, Dr. Chaffee shows you how to become a true thinker and live a successful and richly satisfying life. By learning to think clearly, you will be able to focus in a confusing world of information overload hyperstimulation, and instant gratification. The Thinker's Way shows how you can approach every aspect of your life with clarity and insight... . (more information)

Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
46) The Thinker's Way: Eight Steps to a Richer Life
Chaffee, John Ph.D

Little, Brown and Company, 1998 ISBN# 0-316-13317-5 Hardcover, new, first edition, 420 pages. Think critically, live creatively, and choose freely. If you want a richer, more fulfilling life, The Thinker's Way will gently guide you in the right direction.. F. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by River Run Books (United States)
Price: $24.00
Add to cart 
47) The Thinker's Way : 8 Steps to a Richer Life
Chaffee, John

Little, Brown and Company. Hardcover. 0316133175 First Edition AND First Printing; Gift-Quality book; . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Taryn's Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $29.40
Add to cart 
48) The Thinker's Way : 8 Steps to a Richer Life
Chaffee, John

Little, Brown and Company. Hardcover. 0316133175 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Price: $57.99
Add to cart