Crime Beat: A Decade of Covering Cops and Killers
by Connelly, Michael
ISBN: 031615377X
ISBN-13: 9780316153775
|
Customer Reviews
Be the first to review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Little, Brown and Company Published date: 2006 Edition:
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 031615377X we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Crime Beat: A Decade of Covering Cops and Killers
Connelly, Michael
Little, Brown and Company. Hardcover. 031615377X A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 2006 Little, Brown and Company Hard Cover . Very Good. 2006. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
Crime Beat: A Decade of Covering Cops and Killers
Michael Connelly
Little, Brown and Company. Used - Good. GOOD with average wear to cover, pages and binding. We ship quickly and work hard to earn your confidence. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. ( more information) Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
Crime Beat: A Decade of Covering Cops and Killers
Michael Connelly
Little, Brown and Company. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 2006. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some rubbing on cover. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
Crime Beat: A Decade of Covering Cops and Killers
Michael Connelly
Little, Brown and Company. Used - Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
Crime Beat: A Decade of Covering Cops and Killers
Michael Connelly
Little, Brown and Company. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
Crime Beat: A Decade of Covering Cops and Killers (Qty: 4)
Connelly, Michael
Little, Brown and Company. Hardcover. 031615377X New - Has remainder mark. Fast shipping from trusted wholesaler with many exclusive publisher contracts. . New. ( more information) Offered by Sort Floor Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
Crime Beat: A Decade of Covering Cops and Killers
Michael Connelly
Little, Brown and Company, 2006-05-08. Hardcover. Very Good. This is a very nice hardcover copy.Binding is tight and square.No names, no marks, no stickers.DJ has minor scuffing/rubbing. No other noticable flaws. Careful packaging and fast shipping.We recommend PRIORITY MAIL for even faster delivery! ( more information) Offered by Icapsa Used Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
Crime Beat: A Decade of Covering Cops and Killers
Michael Connelly
Little, Brown and Company, 2006-05-08. First Edition. Hardcover. Like New/Like New. 1st Edition w/Complete number line 1-10. Like New Condition! HC/DJ. Straight Boards. Sharp Corners. Clean Tight Pages. No Marks. No Tears. Free USPS Tracking. Orders go out Daily in New Padded Mailers! Thanks for Looking and God Bless! ( more information) Offered by M6Group (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
Crime Beat: A Decade of Covering Cops and Killers
Michael Connelly
Little, Brown and Company, 2006-05-08. Hardcover. Very Good. Hardback Edition, Tight Binding, No Writing or Tears inside, Dust Jacket very-good no tears or marks. Owner name on inside cover in small print. ( more information) Offered by Pilgrim Traveler Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
Crime Beat
Connelly, Michael
Little, Brown, 2004 Book Club. Hard Cover. Good/Good. ( more information) Offered by Book Castle (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
Crime Beat : A Decade of Covering Cops and Killers
Connelly, Michael
Little, Brown and Company, 2006. Hard Cover -- VG/VG -- Book and dust jacket are clean and bright with only llight wear. 375 pages. First Edition w/full # string and original price of 25.95 present.. ISBN: 031615377x. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. HOMICIDE INVESTIGATION CRIME AND CRIMINALS_UNITED. ( more information) Offered by gigabooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
Crime Beat A Decade of Covering Cops and Killers
Connelly, Michael
Little, Brown and Company. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 2006. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. 1.4 x 9.3 x 6 Inches; 384 pages; Before he became a novelist, Michael Connelly was a crime reporter, covering the detectives who worked the homicide beat in Florida and Los Angeles. In vivid, hard-hitting articles, Connelly leads the reader past the yellow police tape as he follows the investigators, the victims, their families and friends -- and, of course, the killers -- to tell the real stories of murder and its aftermath. Connelly's firsthand observations would lend inspiration to his novels, from The Black Echo, which was drawn from a real-life bank heist, to Trunk Music, based on an unsolved case of a man found in the trunk of his Rolls Royce. And the vital details of his best-known characters, both heroes and villains, would be drawn from the cops and killers he reported on: from loner detective Harry Bosch to the manipulative serial killer the Poet. Stranger than fiction and every bit as gripping, these pieces show once again that Michael Connelly is not only a master of his craft, but also one of the great American writers in any form. . ( more information) Offered by Hammonds Books & Music (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
Crime Beat A Decade of Covering Cops and Killers
Connelly, Michael
Little, Brown and Company. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 2006. Hardcover. Book Club Edition; 1.4 x 9.3 x 6 Inches; 384 pages; Book Description: From No. 1 bestseller Michael Connelly's first career as a prizewinning crime reporter--the gripping, true stories that inspired and informed his novels. Before he became a novelist, Michael Connelly was a crime reporter, covering the detectives who worked the homicide beat in Florida and Los Angeles. In vivid, hard-hitting articles, Connelly leads the reader past the yellow police tape as he follows the investigators, the victims, their families and friends--and, of course, the killers--to tell the real stories of murder and its aftermath. Connelly's firsthand observations would lend inspiration to his novels, from The Black Echo, which was drawn from a real-life bank heist, to Trunk Music, based on an unsolved case of a man found in the trunk of his Rolls Royce. And the vital details of his best-known characters, both heroes and villains, would be drawn from the cops and killers he reported on: from loner detective Harry Bosch to the manipulative serial killer the Poet. Stranger than fiction and every bit as gripping, these pieces show once again that Michael Connelly is not only a master of his craft, but also one of the great American writers in any form. ExclusiveBefore he became a bestselling novelist, Michael Connelly was a crime reporter, covering the detectives who worked the homicide beat in Florida and Los Angeles. In his vivid new book, Crime Beat: A Decade of Covering Cops and Killers, Connelly leads readers past the yellow police tape as he follows the investigators, the victims, and the killers to tell the real stories of murder and its aftermath.Read an exclusive essay from Michael Connelly Michael Connelly's 1988 Los Angeles County Press Pass More from Michel ConnellyEcho ParkThe Closers The Poet . ( more information) Offered by Hammonds Books & Music (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
Crime Beat: A Decade of Covering Cops and Killers
Connelly, Michael
New York: Little, Brown and Company. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 2006. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 031615377x . First printing. DJ shows light edgewear and shelf rubbing. Book is clean and binding is tight. Very slight spine lean. ; 375 pp . ( more information) Offered by That Used Bookstore (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
Crime Beat: A Decade of Covering Cops and Killers
Connelly, Michael
Little, Brown and Company. Hardcover. 031615377X Excellent Condition - Little, Brown and Company - May 2006 - some minor wear to dust jacket - small tear to bottom of back dust jacket (Hardcover Fiction - 76) . Fine. ( more information) Offered by Ceres-Snow Enterprises (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
23)
|
CRIME BEAT
Connelly, Michael
Little, Brown & Company. Near Fine in Near Fine DJ. 2004. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. The boards are clean and in excellent shape. The binding is tight and the pages are clean and crisp. The DJ has some shelf wear mainly along the edges. ; 326 p. . ( more information) Offered by The Cracked Book, LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
24)
|
Crime Beat : A Decade of Covering Cops and Killers
Connelly, Michael
Little, Brown and Company, 2006 This book is in fine condition. The binding is tight and pages are clean. It appears to have not had use. The dust jacket is in fine condition with minor bumps and scuffs.. First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ( more information) Offered by visionarybook (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
25)
|
Crime Beat: A Decade of Covering Cops and Killers
Connelly, Michael
New York: Little, Brown and Company. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 2006. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 031615377x . First printing. DJ shows light edgewear and shelf rubbing. Book is very clean and binding is tight. ; 375 pp . ( more information) Offered by That Used Bookstore (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
26)
|
Crime Beat : A Decade of Covering Cops and Killers
Connelly, Michael
New York: Little, Brown and Company, 2006 First printing in hard cover by Little/Brown, 2006. As New in an Excellent unclipped jacket. The best-selling mystery novelist and former journalist discusses his real life experiences with cops and criminals. . First Thus. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by P Downing Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
27)
|
Crime Beat: a Decade of Covering Cops and Killers
Connelly, Michael
New York: Little Brown & Co, 2006. First Little Brown and Co Hardcover Ed.. HB. Very Good/Very Good. Near Fine in Near Fine jacket Octavo. Dark grey spine, dark illustrated dust jacket. Nice clean copy with minor dust jacket edge wear. 375 pages. ( more information) Offered by The Book Stop (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
28)
|
Crime Beat : A Decade of Covering Cops and Killers
Connelly, Michael
Boston, MA, U.S.A.: Little Brown & Co, 2006. "Like James Ellroy and John Fante...Mr. Connelly continues to make his doomy, secretive Los Angeles a living, breathing character." - Janet Maslin . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by The Book Faire (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
29)
|
Crime Beat: A Decade of Covering Cops and Killers
Connelly, Michael
Little, Brown and Company. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 2006. First Edition. First Printing. Hardcover. 031615377X . 384 pp . ( more information) Offered by Storbeck's (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
30)
|
Crime Beat
Connelly, Michael
New York: Little Brown, 2006. A Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ( more information) Offered by Starr Book Shop (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
31)
|
Crime Beat: a Decade of Covering Cops and Killers
Connelly, Michael
New York: Little, Brown & Company, 2006 Very Good in Very Good jacket Near Fine in Near Fine jacket 8vo-over 7þ"-9þ Condition near fine in blue boards with black spine, DJ near fine, very clean tight stated 1st edition. The same qualities that make for an outstanding crime reporter--attention to detail, understanding people, empathy, etc. --also make for a great crime novelist, as evidenced in Crime Beat: A Decade of Covering Cops and Killers, a gripping collection of newspaper articles written by bestselling author Michael Connelly (The Lincoln Lawyer, The Closers, et al. ), when he worked as a journalist in South Florida and Los Angeles before becoming a full-time writer.. First Edition First Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Jen's Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
33)
|
Crime Beat
Connelly,Michael
New York: Little Brown, 2006 First Edition First Printing. Cloth. As New/As New. Hardcover. ( more information) Offered by Always Superior Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
35)
|
Crime Beat : A Decade of Covering Cops and Killers
Connelly, Michael
2006. In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. A fascinating collection of Michael Connelly's crime articles that focuses on the investigators, victims, and families culled from his years wroking the beat as a crime reporter in Florida nd Los Angeles. One initla inked to flyleaf, Light bumping to spine ends. . First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. ( more information) Offered by Nothing Like A Good Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
36)
|
CRIME BEAT: A Decade of Covering Cops and Killers
Connelly, Michael
N.Y.: Little, Brown, 2006. 1st thus. [Orig. published as Crime Beat: Selected Journalism 1984-1992 by Steven Vasick Publicatins) From Connelly's first career as a prize-winning crime reporter comes this collection of the gripping, true stories that have inspired and informed his novels.. ISBN: 031615377x. First Edition Thus. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Police, True Crime Stories, Mystery. ( more information) Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
37)
|
Crime Beat : A Decade of Covering Cops and Killers
Connelly, Michael
New York: Little, Brown and Company, 2006 just about As New. Connelly's first work of non-fiction. . First Edition. Cloth. NF/NF. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Hard Cover. ( more information) Offered by The Book Shed (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
38)
|
Crime Beat
Connelly, Michael
New York,NY,: Little, Brown and Co., 2006. Brodart protected dust jacket. "A decade of covering cops and killers." A collection of short stories. Part One:The Cops... Part Two: The Killers.... Part Three... The Cases... First Little and Brown Edition. Hard Cover. New/New. ( more information) Offered by Margie's Book Mania (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
39)
|
Crime Beat: First Edition
Connelly, Michael
Little, Brown and Company, 2004. First Edition. Hard Cover. New/New. FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING HARDCOVER. 'First Little, Brown and Company hardcover edition: May 2006' stated on copyright page with a full numberline (10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1) and a $25.95 list price on front dust jacket flap. A beautiful copy! Binding tight, pages clean & bright, covers pristine. "From No. 1 bestseller Michael Connelly's first career as a prizewinning crime reporter--the gripping, true stories that inspired and informed his novels. Before he became a novelist, Michael Connelly was a crime reporter, covering the detectives who worked the homicide beat in Florida and Los Angeles. In vivid, hard-hitting articles, Connelly leads the reader past the yellow police tape as he follows the investigators, the victims, their families and friends--and, of course, the killers--to tell the real stories of murder and its aftermath. Connelly's firsthand observations would lend inspiration to his novels, from The Black Echo, which was drawn from a real-life bank heist, to Trunk Music, based on an unsolved case of a man found in the trunk of his Rolls Royce. And the vital details of his best-known characters, both heroes and villains, would be drawn from the cops and killers he reported on: from loner detective Harry Bosch to the manipulative serial killer the Poet. Stranger than fiction and every bit as gripping, these pieces show once again that Michael Connelly is not only a master of his craft, but also one of the great American writers in any form." ( more information) Offered by Yesterday's Muse (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
40)
|
Crime Beat: A Decade of Covering Cops and Killers
Michael Connelly
Little, Brown and Company, 2006-05-08. Hardcover. Like New. Hardcover with DJ - This book is a stated First edition! This book is a First Printing with a full number line! This book is in Like New condition! Gift Quality! There are no markings inside or out. This book is not a remainder and is not an ex-Library book. No flaws! Satisfaction Guaranteed!! ( more information) Offered by Keepsake Books and More (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
41)
|
Crime Beat: A Decade of Covering Cops and Killers
Connelly, Michael
Little, Brown, 2006. Advance reading Copy. Unread, as new in glossy wrap. 277 pp.. First Edition. Soft Cover. ( more information) Offered by citynightsbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
42)
|
CRIME BEAT
Connelly, Michael
Little Brown, 2004. 373pp "A decade of covering cops and killers.". First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. ( more information) Offered by Austin Book Shop (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
43)
|
Crime Beat: A Decade of Covering Cops and Killers
Connelly, Michael
New York: Little, Brown and Company, 2006. BR4 - A first printing hardcover book in fine condition in fine dust jacket that is mylar protected. Satisfaction Guaranteed.. First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Bookmarc's (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
44)
|
Crime Beat **Signed**
Connelly, Michael
New York: Little Brown & Company, 2006. Signed by author on title page - signature only - received in person. Book in Mylar cover. First Edition, First Printing. No remainder marks, no ink markings. NOT priced clipped. In well packed Boxes - no padded envelopes.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ( more information) Offered by All-Ways Fiction (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|