Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0316156329
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Chasing The Devil

My Twenty-year Quest To Capture The Green River Killer

by Sheriff David Reichert


ISBN: 0316156329
ISBN-13: 9780316156325
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Little Brown & Co
Published date: 2004
Size: 6.75 x 10 inches
Weight: 1.15 pounds
Pages: 320

Publisher's Notes

The riveting personal account of one sheriffs epic hunt for Americas most heinous serial killer.
For eight years, Sheriff David Reichert devoted days and nights to capturing the Green River Killer--the most notorious serial killer in American history. He was the first detective on the case in 1982 and doggedly pursued it as the body count climbed to 49 and it became the most infamous unsolved case in the nation. Frantically following all leads, even as more bodies surfaced near the river outside Seattle, Sheriff Reichert befriended the victims families, publicly challenged the killer, and risked his own safety--and the endurance and love of his family--before he found his madman. But Reicherts hunt didnt end when he finally cornered a truck painter named Gary Ridgway. It would be yet another 11 haunting years before forensic science could prove Ridgways guilt beyond a shadow of a doubt.
CHASING THE DEVIL is the gripping firsthand account of Reicherts relentless pursuit--a 21-year odyssey full of near-misses and startling revelations. Told in vivid detail by the man who knows the whole story--the man who has stared into the eyes of absolute evil--this is a page-turning real-life suspense story of unparalleled heroism.

Similar books


0743238516
Green River, Running Red
by Ann Rule

Traces the serial murders of the notorious Green River Killer, profiling Gary Ridgway as a happily married man who worked for the same company for thirty years, the case's approximate 40,000 suspects, the killer's disturbing capacity for luring and hiding his victims, and the DNA breakthroughs that established his link to the killings.

0609608444
The Devil in the White City
by Erik Larson

Two men, each handsome and unusually adept at his chosen work, embodied an element of the great dynamic that characterized America’s rush toward the twentieth century. The architect was Daniel Hudson Burnham, the fair’s brilliant director of works and the builder of many of the country’s most important structures, including the Flatiron Building in New York and Union Station in Washington, D.C. The murderer was Henry H. Holmes, a young doctor who, in a malign parody of the White City, built his "World’s Fair Hotel" just west of the fairgrounds--a torture palace complete with dissection table, gas chamber, and 3,000-degree crematorium. Burnham overcame tremendous obstacles and tragedies as he organized the talents of Frederick Law Olmsted, Charles McKim, Louis Sullivan, and others to transform swampy Jackson Park into the White City, while Holmes used the attraction of the great fair and his own satanic charms to lure scores of young women to their deaths. What makes the story all the more chilling is that Holmes really lived, walking the grounds of that dream city by the lake. THE DEVIL IN THE WHITE CITY draws the reader into a time of magic and majesty, made all the more appealing by a supporting cast of real-life characters, including Buffalo Bill, Theodore Dreiser, Susan B. Anthony, Thomas Edison, Archduke Francis Ferdinand, and others. In this book the smoke, romance, and mystery of the Gilded Age come alive as never before. Erik Larson’s gifts as a storyteller are magnificently displayed in this rich narrative of the master builder, the killer, and the great fair that obsessed them both.

0684854848
Blind Eye
by James B. Stewart

Stewart penetrates the secretive world of the medical establishment to report in astonishing detail how this could have happened. Respected physicians, hospitals, and prestigious medical schools took the word of a fellow physician and passed him on, unwittingly helping him elude capture and leaving law enforcement officers seething with frustration. Stewart exposes how patient safeguards--including a national monitoring system meant to prevent this--failed. In this terrifying story of a criminal at large in our hospitals, where patients are at the mercy of their doctors, Stewart makes clear that time and time again Swango's patients were exposed to mortal danger as fellow doctors, administrators, and hospital boards turned a blind eye.

0312978901
Born Evil
by Adrian Havill

The author of The Monther, the Son, and the Socialite chronicles the bizarre and deadly world of Hadden Clark, who was responsible for a twenty-year spree of madness, gruesome killings, and cannibalism that claimed the lives of more than a dozen women. Original.

0525947779
Three Weeks in October
by Charles Fleming

The Montgomery County police chief at the head of the recent manhunt for the serial snipers who shot random victims during a three-week period between Maryland and Virginia recounts the tense days and nights of his team's investigation and the massive efforts by law enforcement and civilians that ultimately led to the snipers' capture.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0316156329 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Chasing the Devil: My Twenty-Year Quest to Capture the Green River Killer
David Reichert

Little, Brown and Company. Used - Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Chasing the Devil: My Twenty-Year Quest to Capture the Green River Killer (Qty: 7)
Reichert, David

Little, Brown and Company. Hardcover. 0316156329 Thankyou for looking at Bookscorner1. May have a remainder mark and shelf wear. 5 in box . New. 2004-07-28. (more information)

Offered by bookscorner1 (United States)
Price: $1.09
Add to cart 
3) Chasing the Devil: My Twenty-Year Quest to Capture the Green River Killer (Qty: 4)
Reichert, David

Little, Brown and Company. Hardcover. 0316156329 Ships from PA, 15-day return for any reason. Fast Shipping, thank you for your order. . New. 7/28/2004. (more information)

Offered by Bookrascal LLC (United States)
Price: $1.80
Add to cart 
4) CHASING THE DEVIL: MY TWENTY-YEAR QUEST TO CAPTURE THE GREEN RIVER KILLER
Reichert, Sheriff David

Little, Brown and Company, 2004. Fine in Near Fine DJ New. Lightly shelfworn jacket. (more information)

Offered by Julian Brogi, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
5) Chasing the Devil : My Twenty-Year Quest to Capture the Green River Killer
Reichert, Sheriff David

New York: Little, Brown, and Company, 2004 First Edition, first printing, LIttle/Brown, 2004. VG+ in a VG+ jacket. Small remainder line to bottom of book. Photos. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by P Downing Books (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
6) Chasing the Devil: My Twenty-Year Quest to Capture the Green River Killer
David Reichert

Little, Brown and Company, 2004-07-28. Hardcover. New. Brand new, perfect copy, I have 5 or 6 from the publisher and a signed copy of my own (see under collectible) Perfect, brand new, unopened, I ship immediatley (more information)

Offered by Red Giant Productions (United States)
Price: $4.95
Add to cart 
7) Chasing The Devil: My Twenty-year Quest To Capture The Green River Killer
Reichert, Sheriff David

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Little Brown & Co, 2004. The book is both clean and tight, inside and out. The dust jacket is in a new mylar cover, it is w/o flaws. 314 pages. In this gripping, firsthand account, Sheriff Reichert reveals details of his relentless pursuit of America's most heinous serial killer--the Green River Killer--and his 21-year odyssey to connect truck painter Gary Ridgeway to the murders. photos.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. True Crime. (more information)

Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (United States)
Price: $9.95
Add to cart 
8) CHASING THE DEVIL
Reichert, Sheriff David

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Little Brown & Co, 2004 DARK GREEN AND BLACK JACKET. 314 PAGES. BOOK IS CLEAN, BRIGHT, SECURE AND UNREAD.. FiRST PRINT. Hard Cover. NEW/NEW. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. BIOGRAPHY. (more information)

Offered by Jacque Mongelli (United States)
Price: $9.99
Add to cart 
9) Chasing the Devil My Twenty-Year Quest to Capture the Green River Killer
Reichert, David

Little, Brown and Company. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 2004. Hardcover. Inscribed by author on the title page. Edges slightly worn, gift inscription taped to front free endpaper. ; 1.2 x 9.3 x 6.3 Inches; 320 pages; Signed by Author . (more information)

Offered by Magus Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
10) Chasing The Devil: My Twenty-year Quest To Capture The Green River Killer
Reichert, Sheriff David

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Little Brown & Co, 2004 new first edition hardback with dustjacket. Hardback. New/New. (more information)

Offered by Port Hole Books (United States)
Price: $24.95
Add to cart 
11) Chasing the Devil: My Twenty-Year Quest to Capture the Green River Killer
David Reichert

Little, Brown and Company, 2004-07-28. Hardcover. Like New. Brand new copy signed by the sherriff himself, with sticker authenticating the signature, perfect, new, unopened unread, I ship immediatley (more information)

Offered by Red Giant Productions (United States)
Price: $32.00
Add to cart 
12) Chasing the Devil : My Twenty-Year Quest to Capture the Green River Killer
Sheriff David Reichert

Hardcover. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. (more information)

Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
Price: $41.95
Add to cart 
13) Chasing the Devil: My Twenty-Year Quest to Capture the Green River Killer (Qty: 5)
David Reichert

Little, Brown and Company, 2004-07-28. Hardcover. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Ship from CA, IN, PA, OR, TN and FL. Over 600,000 CD/DVD, Books and bibles. Free tracking with every order. (more information)

Offered by *** www.HarvardBooksellers.com *** (United States)
Price: $42.88
Add to cart 
14) Chasing the Devil: My Twenty-Year Quest to Capture the Green River Killer
Reichert, David

Little, Brown and Company. Hardcover. 0316156329 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Price: $50.65
Add to cart