Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0316172324
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Blink

The Power Of Thinking Without Thinking

by Malcolm Gladwell


ISBN: 0316172324
ISBN-13: 9780316172325
Format: Hardcover

Summary

Social commentator Malcolm Gladwell once again takes the pulse of contemporary experience and, in BLINK, comes up with this enlightening exploration of the role of rapid thinking in everyday life. Gladwell shows how what we call snap judgments, first impressions, or instinct are often right on target and get to the core truths. He reveals that experts call this process "thin-slicing"-the ability to dive for truth the way a basketball player grabs a loose ball on the court, cutting through layers and levels of knowledge that resist tortured analysis. He reports on current research in the fields of science and psychology, and their applications in marketing. Gladwell writes of the marriage therapist who can discern, by listening to three minutes of the parties talking to each other, whether their marriage will last, and how thin-slicing operates in a job interview or when an insurance company wants to identify which doctors are candidates for lawsuits. It might be a sense of structures and patterns, or a Sherlock Holmesian sensitivity to the messages we send out, or just the ability to filter out bad signals and bad information. Gladwell draws examples from the home, office, and school, and proceeds with care and caution through his material; his exposition is as engaging as it was in his previous book, THE TIPPING POINT. After reading Gladwell you will more likely trust your first impressions, but wonder what others are thinking, too.

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Media Reviews

"BLINK moves quickly through a series of delightful stories, all about the backstage mental process we call intuition....My first impression of BLINK-in blurb-speak-was 'Fascinating! Eye-opening! Important!'....If you want to trust my snap judgment, buy this book: you'll be delighted."    -- David Brooks

   -- New York Times Book Review

"The author's great strength lies in his stories, and here he crafts a number of engaging ones....All these stories are nicely written and most inform and entertain at the same time...."

   -- Kirkus

"[A] lively, wide-ranging pop treatise."

   -- Entertainment Weekly

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Little Brown & Co
Published date: 2005
Size: 5.75 x 8.5 inches
Weight: 0.8 pounds
Pages: 277

Synopses

How do we think without thinking, seem to make choices in an instant--in the blink of an eye--that actually aren't as simple as they seem? Why are some people brilliant decision makers, while others are consistently inept? Why do some people follow their instincts and win, while others end up stumbling into error? And why are the best decisions often those that are impossible to explain to others? Drawing on cutting-edge neuroscience and psychology, the author reveals that great decision makers aren't those who process the most information or spend the most time deliberating, but those who have perfected the art of filtering the very few factors that matter from an overwhelming number of variables.

Publisher's Notes

How do we make decisions--good and bad--and why are some people so much better at it than others? Thats the question Malcolm Gladwell asks and answers in the follow-up to his huge bestseller, The Tipping Point. Utilizing case studies as diverse as speed dating, pop music, and the shooting of Amadou Diallo, Gladwell reveals that what we think of as decisions made in the blink of an eye are much more complicated than assumed. Drawing on cutting-edge neuroscience and psychology, he shows how the difference between good decision-making and bad has nothing to do with how much information we can process quickly, but on the few particular details on which we focus. Leaping boldly from example to example, displaying all of the brilliance that made The Tipping Point a classic, Gladwell reveals how we can become better decision makers--in our homes, our offices, and in everyday life. The result is a book that is surprising and transforming. Never again will you think about thinking the same way.

Similar books


0060005688
The Paradox Of Choice
by Barry Schwartz

Whether we're buying a pair of jeans, ordering a cup of coffee, selecting a long-distance carrier, applying to college, choosing a doctor, or setting up a 401(k), everyday decisions -- both big and small -- have become increasingly complex due to the overwhelming abundance of choice with which we are presented. As Americans, we assume that more choice means better options and greater satisfaction. But beware of excessive choice: choice overload can make you question the decisions you make before you even make them, it can set you up for unrealistically high expectations, and it can make you blame yourself for any and all failures. In the long run, this can lead to decision-making paralysis, anxiety, and perpetual stress. And, in a culture that tells us that there is no excuse for falling short of perfection when your options are limitless, too much choice can lead to clinical depression. In The Paradox of Choice, Barry Schwartz explains at what point choice -- the hallmark of individual freedom and self-determination that we so cherish -- becomes detrimental to our psychological and emotional well-being. In accessible, engaging, and anecdotal prose, Schwartz shows how the dramatic explosion in choice -- from the mundane to the profound challenges of balancing career, family, and individual needs -- has paradoxically become a problem instead of a solution. Schwartz also shows how our obsession with choice encourages us to seek that which makes us feel worse. By synthesizing current research in the social sciences, Schwartz makes the counter intuitive case that eliminating choices can greatly reduce the stress, anxiety, and busyness of our lives. He offers eleven practical steps on how to limit choices to a manageable number, have the discipline to focus on those that are important and ignore the rest, and ultimately derive greater satisfaction from the choices you have to make.

1572301619
Empathic Accuracy
by

"What does she want?" "How does he feel about that?" "What are they trying to accomplish?" We ask ourselves these kinds of questions every day, in nearly every social encounter we experience. Empathic inference, or "everyday mind reading", is a form of complex psychological inference in which observation, memory, knowledge, and reasoning are combined to yield insights into the subjective experience of others. In a single, comprehensive volume, Empathic Accuracy introduces two innovative methods for objectively measuring this key dimension of social intelligence and summarizes the most up-to-date research on the topic. Each chapter presents a mix of cutting-edge theory and research that offers essential insights into how and why people sometimes succeed, and sometimes fail, in their attempts to understand each other. Integrating state-of-the-art research on a topic of wide-ranging significance, Empathic Accuracy is an invaluable resource for professionals, researchers, and students in personality and social psychology, clinical and counseling psychology, communication, developmental psychology, and marriage and family studies.

0195161564
The Missing Link In Cognition
by Herbert S. Terrace



1557985650
Cognitive Dissonance
by

In 1954, psychologist Leon Festinger developed a theory called cognitive dissonance: the feeling of psychological discomfort produced by the combined presence of two thoughts that do not follow from one another. Festinger proposed that people will say or do almost anything to reduce that discomfort. The elegance of this theory has inspired psychologists over the past four decades. To this day, cognitive dissonance is one of the most widely accepted psychological theories. COGNITIVE DISSONANCE documents the ongoing debates, studies, developments, and controversies sparked by Festinger's groundbreaking theory.

0316010669
Blink
by Malcolm Gladwell

Draws on a range of case studies to explore the process by which people make decisions, explaining how the difference between good and bad decision making is directly related to the details on which people focus, and counsels readers on how to become better decision makers in every aspect of life. Reprint.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0316172324 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Blink: The Power of Thinking Without Thinking
Gladwell, Malcolm

Little, Brown and Company. Hardcover. 0316172324 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 2005 Little, Brown and Company Hard Cover Missing Dust Jacket . Very Good. 2005. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.24
Add to cart 
2) Blink: The Power of Thinking Without Thinking

acceptable. hardcover. dust jacket wear. underlining. notes. small stain and soiling on jacket. (more information)

Offered by wagonwheelbooks.com (United States)
Price: $2.53
Add to cart 
3) Blink The Power of Thinking Without Thinking
Gladwell, Malcolm

Little, Brown and Company. NF/NF 2005. Hardcover. 1.2 x 8.1 x 5.7 Inches; 288 pages . (more information)

Offered by Bimmer1996 (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
4) Blink: The Power of Thinking Without Thinking
Malcolm Gladwell

Little, Brown and Company. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
5) Blink: The Power Of Thinking Without Thinking
Gladwell, Malcolm

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Little Brown & Co, 2005 light wear - lots of markings, creases on cover & edges, bumping - water damage to top of book, ripples top of text. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $4.50
Add to cart 
6) Blink : The Power of Thinking Without Thinking (Qty: 2)
Malcolm Gladwell

Very Good. Ships SAME or NEXT business day. We Ship to APO/FPO addr. Choose EXPEDITED shipping and receive in 2-5 business days. See our member profile for customer support contact info. (more information)

Offered by TextbooksRus.com (United States)
Price: $4.59
Add to cart 
7) Blink: The Power Of Thinking Without Thinking
Gladwell, Malcolm

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Little Brown & Co, 2005 VG/G. Very Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by MEADOR BOOKS (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
8) Blink: The Power of Thinking Without Thinking (Advance reading copy)
Gladwell, Malcolm

Little, Brown, 2005. Type of binding: pb Details: Very good, advance reading copy. (more information)

Offered by Windows Booksellers (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
9) Blink: The Power of Thinking Without Thinking
Gladwell, Malcolm

Boston: Little, Brown, 2005. Hardcover. Good. First Edition. 277 pages. Writing on dedication page, otherwise unmarked. No jacket. (more information)

Offered by Lowcountry Books (United States)
Price: $5.90
Add to cart 
10) Blink: The Power of Thinking Without Thinking
Malcolm Gladwell

Little, Brown and Company, 2005-01-11. Hardcover. Acceptable. Edge and cover wear to dust jacket. Creases to dust jacket. Stains on dust jacket. Dust jacket is in acceptable condition. Light edge and corner wear to book. Pages still clean and tight. Book is in good condition. (more information)

Offered by Half Price Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
11) Blink: The Power of Thinking Without Thinking
Malcolm Gladwell

Little, Brown and Company, 2005-01-11. Hardcover. Good. Edge and cover wear to dust jacket. Stains on dust jacket. Dust jacket is in acceptable condition. Light edge and corner wear to book. Pages still clean and tight. Book is in good condition. (more information)

Offered by Half Price Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
12) Blink: The Power of Thinking Without Thinking (Qty: 17)
Gladwell, Malcolm

Little, Brown and Company. Hardcover. 0316172324 Standard used condition ie... could have dj tear, bump, or corner crease.This is a new book that received the above wear during its delivery. Has remainder mark. . Good. (more information)

Offered by Sort Floor Books (United States)
Price: $6.49
Add to cart 
13) Blink: The Power of Thinking Without Thinking (Qty: 500)
Gladwell, Malcolm

Little, Brown and Company. Hardcover. 0316172324 New - Has remainder mark. Fast shipping from trusted wholesaler with many exclusive publisher contracts.* . New. (more information)

Offered by Sort Floor Books (United States)
Price: $6.50
Add to cart 
14) Blink the Power of Thinking Without Thinking
Gladwell, Malcolm

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Little Brown & Co, 2005. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Very Good, Hardcover with jacket, 6th prt, binding is tight, text is clean, faint spot stain on front of jacket (more information)

Offered by Diana's Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
15) Blink: The Power of Thinking Without Thinking
Malcolm Gladwell

Little, Brown and Company, 2005-01-11. Books. Very Good. Very Good (more information)

Offered by Rhinoplus (United States)
Price: $7.27
Add to cart 
16) Blink
Gladwell, Malcolm

Boston: Little Brown. VG+ in VG+ DJ. 2005. later printing. Hardcover. Keywords: sociology, New Arrival *, 0-316-17232-4. (more information)

Offered by Books End (United States)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
17) Blink The Power of Thinking Without Thinking
Gladwell, Malcolm

Little, Brown and Company. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 2005. Hardcover. 0316172324 . Crisp and clean dust jacket. Clean cover. Internally pristine with tight binding. Pasadena's premier independent new and used bookstore. Psychology. ; 1.2 x 8.1 x 5.7 Inches; 288 pages . (more information)

Offered by Book Alley (United States)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
18) Blink: The Power of Thinking Without Thinking
Malcolm Gladwell

Little, Brown and Company. Used - Very Good. 1st Edition. 2005 Hardcover. Slight shelf wear; Otherwise, Very Good. Dust Jacket is Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Powell's Bookstores Chicago (United States)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
19) Blink: The Power of Thinking Without Thinking (Qty: 15)
Gladwell, Malcolm

Little, Brown and Company. Hardcover. 0316172324 New unread book in stock and on sale - some books may have remainder mark. We often have multiple copies per title - and have over 20,000 discounted titles available. Symposium Books is an Independent Bookstore with locations near Boston University and Brown University & RISD. We are dedicated to providing our customers with the widest selection of scholarly, literary and quality art books. Expedited shipping is available, and we include free delivery confirmation. Reliable customer service, and a no hassle return policy. . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Symposium Books (United States)
Price: $7.98
Add to cart 
20) Blink: The Power of Thinking Without Thinking (Qty: 15)
Gladwell, Malcolm

Little, Brown and Company. Hardcover. 0316172324 New unread book in stock and on sale - some books may have remainder mark. We often have multiple copies per title - and have over 20,000 discounted titles available. Symposium Books is an Independent Bookstore with locations near Boston University and Brown University & RISD. We are dedicated to providing our customers with the widest selection of scholarly, literary and quality art books. Expedited shipping is available, and we include free delivery confirmation. Reliable customer service, and a no hassle return policy. . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Symposium Books (United States)
Price: $7.98
Add to cart 
21) Blink: The Power Of Thinking Without Thinking
Gladwell, Malcolm

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Little Brown & Co, 2005 First Edition Stated. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by ARCCBOOKS (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
22) Blink: The Power of Thinking Without Thinking
Gladwell, Malcolm

New York, New York: Little Brown & Company, 2005. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Book and dust jacket show light shelf wear. Pages are clean and unmarked. "Blink is about the first two seconds of looking--the decisive glance that knows in an instant. Gladwell, the best-selling author of The Tipping Point, campaigns for snap judgments and mind reading with a gift for translating research into splendid storytelling. Building his case with scenes from a marriage, heart attack triage, speed dating, choking on the golf course, selling cars, and military maneuvers, he persuades readers to think small and focus on the meaning of 'thin slices' of behavior. The key is to rely on our 'adaptive unconscious'--a 24/7 mental valet--that provides us with instant and sophisticated information to warn of danger, read a stranger, or react to a new idea" (Amazon). ISBN: 0-316-17232-4. (more information)

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $8.50
Add to cart 
23) Blink: The Power of Thinking Without Thinking
Gladwell, Malcolm

New York, New York: Little Brown & Company, 2005. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. A clean, crisp copy. "Blink is about the first two seconds of looking--the decisive glance that knows in an instant. Gladwell, the best-selling author of The Tipping Point, campaigns for snap judgments and mind reading with a gift for translating research into splendid storytelling. Building his case with scenes from a marriage, heart attack triage, speed dating, choking on the golf course, selling cars, and military maneuvers, he persuades readers to think small and focus on the meaning of 'thin slices' of behavior. The key is to rely on our 'adaptive unconscious'--a 24/7 mental valet--that provides us with instant and sophisticated information to warn of danger, read a stranger, or react to a new idea" (Amazon). ISBN: 0-316-17232-4. (more information)

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $8.50
Add to cart 
24) Blink: The Power of Thinking Without Thinking
Malcolm Gladwell

Little, Brown and Company, 2005-01-11. Hardcover. Good. Dust Jacket Has Light Soiling,Otherwise Good Condition (more information)

Offered by The Book Stop (United States)
Price: $8.50
Add to cart 
25) Blink: The Power of Thinking Without Thinking
Gladwell, Malcolm

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Little Brown & Co, 2005. 5.5 x 8.5 hard cover book. Blue and black lettering on the white dust jacket spine and cover. Drawing on cutting-edge neuroscience and psychology and displaying all of the brilliance that made The Tipping Point a classic, Blink changes the way you understand every decision you make. 277 pages. Stated 1st Edition. Light wear. Tight binding. Fine/Near Fine condition.. Stated 1st Edition. hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $9.20
Add to cart 
26) BLINK: The Power of Thinking Without Thinking ( Galley Proof )
Gladwell, Malcolm

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Little Brown & Co, 2005 This is a somewhat scarce Galley proof, also known as an Advanced Reading Copy, that was released to reviewers prior to publication and so comes with the usual sale prohibitions. This is the original form of the book prior to corrections usually found in First Editions and so usually prized by collectors. .... Near Fine, clean and tight with no notable wear. .... A groundbreaking study of behavior based on psychology and neuroscience. . Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). (more information)

Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (United States)
Price: $9.95
Add to cart 
27) Blink
Gladwell, Malcolm

Little Brown & Co, 2005 277 pp., white, blue, gray - self-help. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo. (more information)

Offered by The Hard-to-Find Book Store (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
28) Blink: The Power Of Thinking Without Thinking
Gladwell, Malcolm

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Bruce Springsteen: Little Brown & Company, 2005 good hardcover. sociology. . Good/Good. Hard Cover. (more information)

Offered by King's Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
29) BLINK
GLADWELL, MALCOLM

HACHETTE BOOK GROUP USA, 105. HARDBACK. VG/VG. (more information)

Offered by Elliott Bay Book Company (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
30) Blink: The Power of Thinking Without Thinking
Gladwell, Malcolm

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Little Brown & Co, 2005 Quarter-cloth binding, small soil spot on early outer pp. edges, o/w boards and text block are as new. Dj shows only minimal shelfwear. Fascinating study of intuitive decision-making; the author bases his theories on cutting-edge neuroscience and psychology.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Harborview Books (United States)
Price: $10.95
Add to cart 
31) Blink: The Power of Thinking Without Thinking
Gladwell, Malcolm

New York and Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 2005 viii, 277 pp., ports., biblio., index; 21 cm. Near fine. Tight, clean copy. Age toning. Dust jacket, with light handling/storage soil, protected in a mylar book cover. Another copy available. "In his landmark bestseller The Tipping Point, Malcolm Gladwell redefined how we understand the world around us. Now, in Blink, he revolutionizes the way we understand the world within. Blink is a book about how we think without thinking, about choices that seem to be made in an instant - in the blink of an eye - that actually aren't as simple as they seem. Why are some people brilliant decision makers, while others are consistently inept? Why do some people follow their instincts and win, while others end up stumbling into error? How do our brains really work - in the office, in the classroom, in the kitchen, and in the bedroom? And why are the best decisions often those that are impossible to explain to others? In Blink we meet the psychologist who has learned to predict whether a marriage will last, based on a few minutes of observing a couple; the tennis coach who knows when a player will double-fault before the racket even makes contact with the ball; the antiquities experts who recognize a fake at a glance. Here, too, are great failures of 'blink': the election of Warren Harding; 'New Coke'; and the shooting of Amadou Diallo by police. Blink reveals that great decision makers aren't those who process the most information or spend the most time deliberating, but those who have perfected the art of 'thin-slicing' - filtering the very few factors that matter from an overwhelming number of variables. Drawing on cutting-edge neuroscience and psychology and displaying all of the brilliance that made The Tipping Point a classic, Blink changes the way you understand every decision you make. Never again will you think about thinking the same way. / Malcolm Gladwell is a former business and science writer at the Washington Post. He is currently a staff writer for The New Yorker." - Publisher.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Left Coast Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
32) Blink: The Power of Thinking Without Thinking
Gladwell, Malcolm

New York and Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 2005 viii, 277 pp., ports., biblio., index; 21 cm. AS NEW. Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. "In his landmark bestseller The Tipping Point, Malcolm Gladwell redefined how we understand the world around us. Now, in Blink, he revolutionizes the way we understand the world within. Blink is a book about how we think without thinking, about choices that seem to be made in an instant - in the blink of an eye - that actually aren't as simple as they seem. Why are some people brilliant decision makers, while others are consistently inept? Why do some people follow their instincts and win, while others end up stumbling into error? How do our brains really work - in the office, in the classroom, in the kitchen, and in the bedroom? And why are the best decisions often those that are impossible to explain to others? In Blink we meet the psychologist who has learned to predict whether a marriage will last, based on a few minutes of observing a couple; the tennis coach who knows when a player will double-fault before the racket even makes contact with the ball; the antiquities experts who recognize a fake at a glance. Here, too, are great failures of 'blink': the election of Warren Harding; 'New Coke'; and the shooting of Amadou Diallo by police. Blink reveals that great decision makers aren't those who process the most information or spend the most time deliberating, but those who have perfected the art of 'thin-slicing' - filtering the very few factors that matter from an overwhelming number of variables. Drawing on cutting-edge neuroscience and psychology and displaying all of the brilliance that made The Tipping Point a classic, Blink changes the way you understand every decision you make. Never again will you think about thinking the same way. / Malcolm Gladwell is a former business and science writer at the Washington Post. He is currently a staff writer for The New Yorker." - Publisher.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Left Coast Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
33) Blink: The Power of Thinking Without Thinking
Gladwell, Malcolm

Little, Brown and Company. Hardcover. 0316172324 Not much wrong with this one. I say it is NEW, but I guess you could say that there is a slight bit of shelf wear. . Fine. (more information)

Offered by windyacresfarm (United States)
Price: $13.97
Add to cart 
34) Blink: The Power of Thinking Without Thinking
Gladwell, Malcolm

New York: Little, Brown. 2005 1st ed. hardcover. 277pp. hardback 8vo: Fine in a Fine dj [small smudge top edge; else F; dj = bit of age darkening; tiny pinhole @ front fold; else F] A very nice first edition copy. (more information)

Offered by Auldfarran Books, IOBA (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
35) Blink: The Power of Thinking Without Thinking
Gladwell, Malcolm

New York: Little, Brown and Company. 2005. Later Printing. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Solid, unmarked, appears unread. (more information)

Offered by Arundel Books of Seattle (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
36) Blink: The Power Of Thinking Without Thinking
Gladwell, Malcolm

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Little Brown & Co., 2005. 277 pages, index. Pages are tight, bright and clean, slight fade. Binding firm and straight, sewn signatures. Boards, spine, edges and corners good+. If needed for reference, analysis, lucubrations or application this is the one. Jacket in a crystal-clear polyester protector sleeve. . Number Line 1098765. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good Price Intact. 8 1/4 X 5 1/2. (more information)

Offered by Charles E. Peck (United States)
Price: $15.85
Add to cart 
37) Blink: The Power of Thinking Without Thinking
Gladwell, Malcolm

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Little Brown & Co, 2005 Bumped top of spine. Dust jacket has some light marks. (116). 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Caribou Books (Canada)
Price: $16.00
Add to cart 
38) Blink
, Gladwell

Massachusetts: Little Brown And Company, 2005. 3rd Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. BLUE HARDCOVER COVER. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Price: $17.20
Add to cart 
39) Blink: The Power of Thinking Without Thinking (Qty: 5) FREE SHIPPING
Gladwell, Malcolm

Little, Brown and Company. Hardcover. 0316172324 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Immediate shipping for all orders and FREE STANDARD DELIVERY on Domestic US Orders! International, APO, FPO and PO Box addresses accepted. All of our titles are exactly the same title as shown and are 100% Guaranteed! Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. We recommend expedited shipping for fastest delivery. Standard shipping may take up to 14 business days. . Good. (more information)

Offered by Paperleaf Books (United States)
Price: $17.45
Add to cart 
40) Blink: The Power of Thinking Without Thinking (Qty: 185)
Gladwell, Malcolm

Little, Brown and Company, 11-Jan-2005. Hardcover. NEW. Brand new item. Over 4 million customers served. Order now. Selling online since 1995. Few left in stock - order soon. Code: U20081001221941G (more information)

Offered by A1Books (United States)
Price: $19.03
Add to cart 
41) Blink : The Power of Thinking Without Thinking (Qty: 5)
Malcolm Gladwell

Very Good. Fast Shipping from Ohio! (more information)

Offered by TextbooksRus.com (United States)
Price: $19.15
Add to cart 
42) Blink: The Power Of Thinking Without Thinking
Gladwell, Malcolm

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Little Brown & Co, 2005. Very nice tight copy - crisp and unmarked. Excellent dust jacket with very slight scuffing . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $19.95
Add to cart 
43) Blink: The Power of Thinking Without Thinking
Malcolm Gladwell

Little, Brown and Company, 2005-01-11. Hardcover. New/new. as pictured and described,brand new hardbound with dust jacket in gift condition, isbn:0316172324 (more information)

Offered by Live Oak Books (United States)
Price: $19.98
Add to cart 
44) Blink: The Power of Thinking Without Thinking (Qty: 2)
Malcolm Gladwell

Little, Brown and Company, 2005-01-11. Hardcover. New/New. as pictured and described, brand new hardbound with dust jacket in gift condition, isbn:0316172324 (more information)

Offered by Live Oak Books (United States)
Price: $19.98
Add to cart 
45) Blink: The Power of Thinking Without Thinking
Malcolm Gladwell

Little, Brown and Company, 2005-01-11. Hardcover. New/New. as pictured and described hardbound with dust jacket in gift condition, isbn:0316172324 (more information)

Offered by Live Oak Books (United States)
Price: $19.98
Add to cart 
46) Blink: The Power Of Thinking Without Thinking
Gladwell, Malcolm

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Little Brown & Co, 2005. 5.5 x 8 hard cover book. Blue and black lettering on the white dust jacket spine and cover. Blink is a book about how we think without thinking, about choices that seem to be made in an instant - in the blink of an eye - that actually aren't as simple as they seem. 277 pages. 1st Edition. Clean with tight binding in Fine/Fine condition. DAILY INVOICED PROCESSING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $22.00
Add to cart 
47) Blink: The Power of Thinking Without Thinking (Qty: 11)
Gladwell, Malcolm

Little, Brown and Company. Hardcover. 0316172324 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $22.06
Add to cart 
48) Blink: The Power of Thinking Without Thinking (Qty: 15)
Gladwell, Malcolm

Little, Brown and Company. Hardcover. 0316172324 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $22.06
Add to cart 
49) Blink: The Power of Thinking Without Thinking (Qty: 5)
Gladwell, Malcolm

Little, Brown and Company. Hardcover. 0316172324 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $22.06
Add to cart 
50) Blink : The Power of Thinking Without Thinking
Gladwell, Malcolm

Boston: Little, Brown, 2005. Cloth, 1/4 First Edition Fine in Near Fine Jacket Book in very fine condition. Dust jacket in fine condition but for what appears to be small smudge on front cover but actually may be part of artwork. First edition first printing. (more information)

Offered by Wellington Square Bookshop (United States)
Price: $24.00
Add to cart 
51) Blink: The Power of Thinking Without Thinking (Qty: 8) FREE SHIPPING
Gladwell, Malcolm

Little, Brown and Company. Hardcover. 0316172324 Brand New, Unused, Unopened. Hardcover. Immediate shipping for all orders and FREE STANDARD DELIVERY on Domestic US Orders! International, APO, FPO and PO Box addresses accepted. All of our titles are exactly the same title as shown and are 100% Guaranteed! Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. We recommend expedited shipping for fastest delivery. Standard shipping may take up to 14 business days. . New. (more information)

Offered by Paperleaf Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
52) Blink: The Power of Thinking Without Thinking
Gladwell, Malcolm

New York: Little, Brown and Company. 2005. Later Printing. H Hard Cover. New. (more information)

Offered by Arundel Books of Seattle (United States)
Price: $25.90
Add to cart 
53) Blink: The Power of Thinking Without Thinking [Hardcover] by Malcolm Gladwell
Malcolm Gladwell

Little, Brown and Company, 2005-01-11. Hardcover. Very Good. No marks/underlines/highlights. Pages are clean and tight. Minor shelfwear/slight creases on cover. Free deliver confirmation. Satisfaction guaranteed! Shipping within 24 hours! (more information)

Offered by XYZBOOK (United States)
Price: $25.95
Add to cart 
54) Blink: The Power of Thinking Without Thinking (Qty: 8)
Gladwell, Malcolm

Little, Brown and Company. Hardcover. 0316172324 Brand New US Edition . New. (more information)

Offered by Med Text Book (United States)
Price: $32.09
Add to cart 
55) Blink : The Power of Thinking Without Thinking
Malcolm Gladwell

Hardcover. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. (more information)

Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
Price: $33.95
Add to cart 
56) Napoleon and the Birth of Modern Spain Vol 1: the Challenge to the Old Order; Volume 2: the Struggle Without and Within
Lovett, Gabriel H

New York University Press. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1965. First Edition. Hardcover. 0316172324 . Tight clean unmarked books in rubbed DJ's with light edgewear to vol 2 and two chips from bottom edge of vol 1. ; 1.2 x 8.1 x 5.7 Inches; 288 pages . (more information)

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $35.00
Add to cart 
57) Blink: The Power Of Thinking Without Thinking
Gladwell, Malcolm

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Little Brown & Co, 2005 FLATSIGNED BY AUTHOR on title page. Brodart protected. First edition/Fifth printing.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Catch and Release Books (United States)
Price: $65.00
Add to cart 
58) Blink: The Power of Thinking Without Thinking
Gladwell, Malcolm

Little, Brown and Company. Hardcover. 0316172324 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Price: $66.68
Add to cart 
59) Blink: SIGNED
Gladwell, Malcolm

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Little Brown & Co, 2005 AN OUTSTANDING COPY - SIGNED by the Author on the Title page. Author's Signature only. A First edition, First printing, with the corresponding number line. Book is in Fine condition. Boards are clean, not bumped. Fore edges are clean. Interior is clean and legible. Not remaindered. Dust Jacket is in Fine condition. Not chipped or crinkled. Not price clipped. Dust Jacket is covered by Mylar Brodart. Thanks and Enjoy.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. SIGNED. (more information)

Offered by skylarkerbooks (United States)
Price: $74.95
Add to cart