Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:


The Market That Beats the Market

How to Profit in Technology Stocks and Funds

by Michael Gianturco


ISBN: 0316309893
ISBN-13: 9780316309899
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Little Brown & Co
Published date: 1995
Size: 6.75 x 9.75 inches
Weight: 0.95 pounds

Publisher's Notes

In this title Forbes magazine's technology guru presents a unique and comprehensive guide to profitable investing in the exciting, high-growth market for science and technology stocks and funds.

Similar books


0471206784
Swing Trading
by Jon D. Markman

This essential guide to a trading strategy offers a viable (and profitable) alternative to both day-trading and the buy-and-hold mentality.

0735203210
Value Investing With the Masters
by Kirk Kazanjian

Drawing on interviews with market-beating financial managers, the author of Wizards of Wall Street examines their successful investment approaches and techniques, financial advice, how they pick promising investments, and more as they explain in detail how they stay ahead of the competition.

0471248479
Trader Vic II
by Victor Sperandeo

The man Barron's dubbed "the ultimate Wall Street pro" returns with a stunning follow-up to his bestselling Trader Vic—Methods of a Wall Street Master ("The best investment book of 1992"—The Stock Trader's Almanac). Take an advanced class in his patented trading and investment philosophy and learn how the master makes better investment decisions . . . deciphers economic theories and uses them to predict investment outcomes . . . cuts through the lies, fallacies, and distortions that muddle and confound trading and investment decision making . . . and much more!

0471304972
Trader Vic-Methods of a Wall Street Master
by Victor Sperandeo

Trader Vic — Methods of a Wall Street Master Investment strategies from the man Barron’s calls "The Ultimate Wall Street Pro" "Victor Sperandeo is gifted with one of the finest minds I know. No wonder he’s compiled such an amazing record of success as a money manager. Every investor can benefit from the wisdom he offers in his new book. Don’t miss it!" —Paul Tudor Jones Tudor Investment Corporation "Here’s a simple review in three steps: 1. Buy this book! 2. Read this book! 3. See step 2. For those who can’t take a hint, Victor Sperandeo with T. Sullivan Brown has written a gem, a book of value for everyone in the markets, whether egghead, novice or seasoned speculator." —John Sweeney Technical Analysis of Stocks and Commodities "Get Trader Vic-Methods of a Wall Street Master by Victor Sperandeo, read it over and over and you’ll never have a losing year again." —Yale Hirsch Smart Money "I have followed Victor Sperandeo’s advice for ten years, and the results have been outstanding. This book is a must for any serious investor." —James J. Hayes, Vice President, Investments Prudential Securities Inc. "This book covers all the important aspects of making money and integrates them into a unifying philosophy that includes economics, Federal Reserve policy, trading methods, risk, psychology, and more. It’s a philosophy everyone should understand." —T. Boone Pickens, General Partner Mesa Limited Partnership "This book gave me a wealth of new insights into trading. Whether you’re a short-term trader or a long-term investor, you will improve your performance by following Sperandeo’s precepts." —Louis I. Margolis Managing Director, Salomon Brothers, Inc.

0934380759
How to Trade in Stocks
by Richard Smitten



HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0316309893 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) The Market That Beats the Market: How to Profit in Technology Stocks and Funds
Gianturco, Michael

Little Brown and Company. Hardcover. 0316309893 First Edition, First Printing Hardback In Dustjacket Very Nice . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by MediaBazaar (United States)
$1.00
2) The Market That Beats the Market: How to Profit in Technology Stocks and Funds
Gianturco, Michael

Little Brown and Company. Hardcover. 0316309893 . Brand New, Never Used, No Marks, Excellent Condition, Pages Clean and Crisp, SHIPS SAME DAY. . New. (more information)

Offered by taabooks (United States)
$1.00
3) The Market That Beats the Market: How to Profit in Technology Stocks and Funds
Michael Gianturco

Little Brown and Company. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
$1.00
4) Market That Beats the Market
Gianturco, Michael

Boston: Little Brown, 1995. AS NEW hardcover, UNREAD, AS NEW JACKET. Stock market, technology investing. BE708042 . First Print. Hardcover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$1.79
5) The Market That Beats the Market: How to Profit in Technology Stocks and Funds
Gianturco, Michael

Little Brown and Company. Hardcover. 0316309893 Great reading copy, super fast shipping! . Good. (more information)

Offered by Heroic Image (United States)
$2.79
6) The Market That Beats the Market: How to Profit in Technology Stocks and Funds
Gianturco, Michael

Little Brown and Company. Hardcover. 0316309893 Great reading copy, super fast shipping! . Good. (more information)

Offered by Heroic Image (United States)
$2.79
7) The Market That Beats the Market: How to Profit in Technology Stocks and Funds
Gianturco, Michael

Little Brown & Company, 1995. First Printing, First Edition. Hardcover with DJ. Very Good/Very Good, former library, cover and text are very clean, tight binding. Gianturco targets savers and investors who are considering diversifying their portfolios and who are willing (or able) to assume some risk. He is a regular investment columnist for Forbes, covering companies specializing in science and technology. He shows why this sector of the market is especially attractive, how to determine the best times to buy and sell, and how to choose specific stocks. Investing ISBN: 0316309893. (more information)

Offered by Mihaly's Rare Books (United States)
$3.85
8) The Market That Beats the Market
Gianturco, Michael C

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Little, Brown & Company. 1995. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good+. (more information)

Offered by Arundel Books of Seattle (United States)
$4.95
9) The Market That Beats the Market: How to Profit in technology Stocks and Funds
Gianturco, Michael

Little, Brown. Near Fine/Near Fine. 1995. First Edition. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0316309893 The Forbes Technology columnist picks stocks, funds, and down-to-earth methods for the favorite investment for the future. Lightly soiled top edges.. (more information)

Offered by The BookFinder (United States)
$5.00
10) The Market That Beats the Market: How to Profit in Technology Stocks and Funds
Gianturco, Michael

Little Brown and Company. Hardcover. 0316309893 Fine in Fine DJ! Clean & Tight! Satisfaction Guarantee! . New. (more information)

Offered by Atek Publications (United States)
$5.20
11) The Market That Beats The Market
, Gianturco

Massachusetts: Little Brown And Company, 1995. First Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. BLUE HARD COVER COVER WITH LIGHT STAINING. INTERIOR PAGES STAMPED "DISCARD" AND HAVE LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
$6.09
12) The Market That Beats the Market: How to Profit in Technology Stocks and Funds
Gianturco, Michael

Little Brown and Company. Hardcover. 0316309893 New - minimal shelf wear (Business - 25) . New. (more information)

Offered by Ceres-Snow Enterprises (United States)
$6.98
13) The Market That Beats the Market
Gianturco, Michael C

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Little Brown & Company, 1995. ONLY MARKS ON TITLE PAGE AND BACKFLYLEAF. Jacket in a crystal-clear polyester protector. Pages are tight, bright, clean. Binding very firm and straight. Board edges and corners unworn. No conspicuous wear, except inconsequential page edge soiling top edge.. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Near Fine Price Intact. 9 1/2 X 6 1/4. Ex-Library. (more information)

Offered by Charles E. Peck (United States)
$10.25
14) The Market That Beats the Market: How to Profit in Technology Stocks and Funds
Gianturco, Michael

Little Brown & Company, 1995 Some shelfwear. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
$13.00
15) The Market That Beats the Market: How to Profit in Technology Stocks & Funds
Gianturco, Michael

xxi,202: Little, Brown, 1995. 1st ed. hardcover. fine copy. (more information)

Offered by Scholars Bookstore (Canada)
$21.00
16) The market that beats the market : how to profit in technology stocks and funds
Michael Gianturco

Little, Brown, 1995. 1st ed. Hardcover. Collectible-Like New. Publisher: Little Brown & Company Date of Publication: June 1995 Binding: Hardcover-Gift Condition! (more information)

Offered by morebooks2 (United States)
$22.95