Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
Careless Love
The Unmaking of Elvis Presley
by Peter Guralnick
ISBN: 0316332224
ISBN-13: 9780316332224
Format: Hardcover
|
Summary
The final volume of Peter Guralnick's two-part Elvis Presley biography begins and ends with two Elvis departures: the first in 1958 for a two year stint in Germany with the US Army, the second his final exit in 1977, on the floor of the bathroom of his Graceland mansion, following an overdose of barbiturates. CARELESS LOVE is a revealingly detailed, acutely written biography that lays bare the daily routines, the relationships between Presley and his inner circle, and the sometimes surreal life of this iconic figure. Guralnick charts the slow post-Army decline of the singer's career, which neither appearances in a succession of terrible movies nor the sharp business practices of his Barnum-like manager, Colonel Tom Parker, did anything to halt. But though he had lost direction, Presley had lost none of his talent, as the author shows in vivid descriptions of mid-'60s gospel recording sessions, and his 1968 comeback TV show was a triumph. However, a vicious circle of personal setbacks, self-parodic shows, and cocktails of drugs prescribed by incompetent physicians to keep the star going contributed to his increasing physical and mental dysfunction; Guralnick's description of his death and the chaotic scenes that followed are some of the most harrowing scenes in the book.
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Media Reviews
"Peter Guralnick's two-volume life of Elvis Aron Presley, of which CARELESS LOVE: THE UNMAKING OF ELVIS PRESLEY is the second installment, is not simply the finest rock-and-roll biography ever written. It must be ranked among the most ambitious and crucial biographical undertakings yet devoted to a major American figure of the second half of the 20th century." -- Gerald Marzorati
-- New York Times
"The second and final volume of Gulanick's remarkable biography of an amazing American emblem, a man who got everything he ever wanted and died of it."
-- New York Times Book Review
"It is a tale of decline and fall to which Guralnick devotes nearly 700 pages of text. This, to anyone who has worked at the craft of biography, is an astonishing decision. Against the received wisdom, Guralnick implicitly argues that the story of failure is as important as the story of success, that Presley's collapse matters just as much as his rise." -- Jonathan Yardley
-- Washington Post Book World
"CARELESS LOVE, which clearly takes place at sundown, is a more staggering achievement than LAST TRAIN TO MEMPHIS-which is saying something. Though the first book was more lovable, it was also an easier story to tell. CARELESS LOVE requires guts from the author, a kind of relentlessness and no small amount of faith."
-- Los Angeles Times
"If Albert Goldman's Elvis book was a cartoon, then Guralnick's version of Elvis's life is great theatre, its participants gripped by forces beyond their control. Elvis emerges as hard to like, but easy to love, his story profound whether you take it as the history of a man or of a phenomenon. There are few tales a epic as this one, fewer still that have been told with such detail, breadth, and love." -- Paul Trynka
-- Mojo
"This sequel to Guralnick's LAST TRAIN TO MEMPHIS (Little, Brown, 1994), completing his intensive biography of Elvis Presley, does not disappoint. Careless Love picks up the thread with Elvis's hitch in the army through his death in 1977, a period that becomes increasingly darker and more complex. The breadth of Guralnick's research is nothing short of amazing, and his lyrical narrative presents an empathetic portrait of a man struggling with drugs, sex, family, personal eccentricities, money, and the delicate web of relationships surrounding any famous figure. Elvis's manager Colonel Tom Parker, wife Priscilla, father Vernon, and a host of close associates are portrayed with candor and insight. Details about everything from recording sessions to private conversations make this work hard to resist for die-hard Elvis fans as well as casual admirers. Guralnick's honesty and skill make this tale all the more disturbing, peeling away the romantic image of a fine talent to reveal a deeply troubled man. For all performing arts [and] entertainment collections." -- Carol J. Binkowski
-- Library Journal
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Little Brown & Co Published date: 1999 Size: 6.5 x 9.75 inches Weight: 2.4 pounds Pages: 766
Publisher's Notes
Here at last is the full, true and mesmerizing story of Elvis Presley's last two decades, in the second volume of Peter Guralnick's two-part biography. Beginning with Presley's army service in Germany in 1958 and ending with his death in Memphis in 1977, Careless Love chronicles the unraveling of the dream that once shone so brightly, homing in on the complex playing-out of Elvis' relationship with his Machiavellian manager, Colonel Tom Parker. It's a breathtaking, revelatory drama that for the first time places the events of a too-often mistold tale in a fresh, believable, and understandable context.
Other Editions
Similar books

Under a Wing
by Reeve Lindbergh
Written with grace and insight, "Under a Wing" is the bestselling, critically acclaimed memoir by the youngest child of Charles and Anne Lindbergh. 8-page photo insert.

Fall Guy
by Chuck Roberson
The stuntman who was John Wayne's double in over thirty films, recounts his movie career and the actors and fellow stuntmen he has worked with.

All Shook Up
by Barry Denenberg
A look at the incredible life of "The King" examines his music, its influence on popular culture, his overwhelming success, and his fall from grace.

The Rise And Fall Of The Dillinger Gang
by Jeffery S. King

The Onassis Women
by Phyllis Karas
An archive of Aristotle Onassis's women focus on lovers Jacqueline Kennedy and Maria Callas, and daughter Christina, revealing how they loved this powerful and wealthy man. Reprint.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0316332224 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Careless Love: The Unmaking of Elvis Presley
Guralnick, Peter
Boston: Little Brown & Co., 1999 767 pp., photos interspersed throughout book. Marker pen slash on bottom edge. Previous property of a private homeowners association library, with 2 small library stampings on preliminary page and title page. No other library trappings. Some pages rippled, Binding sturdy. A penetrating study of Elvis' musical career after he was discharged from the Army, Volume 2 follow-up to an earlier Guralnick biography of Elvis's early years. This focuses on the influence of The Colonel on Elvis. A valuable addition to the Elvisana library. . 3rd Printing. Cloth & Boards. Good. 8vo -- 9.5 In Tall. Remainder. ( more information) Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
Careless Love: The Unmaking of Elvis Presley (Careless Love)
Guralnick, Peter
Little, Brown and Company. Hardcover. 0316332224 Standard used condition ie... could have dj tear, bump, or corner crease.This is a new book that received the above wear during its delivery. Has remainder mark. . Good. ( more information) Offered by Sort Floor Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
Careless Love: The Unmaking of Elvis Presley
Guralnick, Peter
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Little Brown & Co, 1999. Clean, tight copy with no writing or markings. Not an Ex-Library book or a Book Club Edition. Illustrated dust jacket. Includes numerous photographs, Author's Note, Prologue, Notes, Bibliography, A Brief Discographical Note, Index, and a photograph and a brief biography of the author. Large, heavy book.. Number Line: 10 9 8 7 6 5. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Measures: 6-1/4" x 9-1/2". 767 Pages. ( more information) Offered by JP's Books and Beyond (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
Careless Love: The Unmaking of Elvis Presley
Guralnick, Peter
Little Brown & Co., Boston, 1999. Very Good. First Edition. Very good DJ. Good Condition Overall, Light Shelf Wear, Sound binding/spine. Clean pages. DJ scuffed. ( more information) Offered by The Bookery (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
Careless Love : The Unmaking of Elvis Presley (Vol. 2) (Careless Love Ser., Vol. 2)
Guralnick, Peter
Little Brown & Company, 1999. White pages, firm binding. Moderate spine slant. Dust jacket edgeworn.. ISBN: 0316332224. Hard Cover. Good/Good Dust Jacket. PRESLEY ELVIS Rockabilly ROCK Pop Popular History Musicans MUSIC UNITED STATES BIOGRAPHY ENTERTAINMENT PERFORMING ARTS. ( more information) Offered by Books Do Furnish A Room (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
Careless Love: The Unmaking of the Elvis Presley
Guralnick, Peter
Boston: Little Brown. VG+ in VG+ DJ (price sticker remnant on dj front). 1999. 1st printing. Hardcover. Keywords: Elvis Presley, Music, biography, 0-316-33222-4. ( more information) Offered by Books End (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
Careless Love : The Unmaking of Elvis Presley (Volume two of biography with 'Last Train to Memphis')
Guralnick, Peter
New York, New York:: Little, Brown & Company,. 1999.. First printing. Hardcover--quarter cloth, paper over boards. Near Fine/Near Fine. Single volume complete unto itself. Octavo, 9 1/2" tall, xv + 767 pages, black quarter cloth. A near fine, clean, neat hard cover first edition with light shelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper white. In a near fine dust jacket with the original price. ( more information) Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
Careless Love The Unmaking of Elvis Presley
Guralnick, Peter
Boston: Little Brown and Company, 1999. Hardcover in non price-clipped dust-jacket. 767pp., Bibliography, Index. Illustrated with photographs. No prevoius owner's name, no book-plate. Remainder mark on bottom edge of bulked sheets, else a clean, square, tightly bound copy. Near fine in near fine dust-jacket. . First Edition. Cloth Spine Over Boards. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
CARELESS LOVE: The Unmaking of Elvis Presley
Peter Guralnick
Little Brown & Co And The Captain, 1999. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Fifth printing. Beautiful book gently read in very good condition. ( more information) Offered by Extraordinary Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
Careless Love: The Unmaking of Elvis Presley (Careless Love)
Peter Guralnick
Little, Brown and Company, 1999-01-08. Hardcover. New. Great book for a great price. Buy risk free and enjoy...will ship promptly in a bubble wrap mailer... ( more information) Offered by Strong Tower Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
Careless Love: The Unmaking of Elvis Presley
GURALNICK Peter
Little, Brown & Company, 1st edn, 1999 . 767p, some text-illustrations, hardback, fine/fine, dustwrapper [0316332224] (Because of the weight of this book, the default postal charge will not suffice and we, like all other booksellers, will request an additional charge for this item. Please note that we, unlike many, always reduce charges for lightweight books.) ( more information) Offered by G. & J. CHESTERS (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
careless love - the unmaking of elvis presley
guralnick, peter
Hard Cover. Little Brown 1999. Ripple on DJ Bottom Edge Back Cover. All books in VG or better condition. ( more information) Offered by Sixth Chamber Used Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
Careless Love The Unmaking of Elvis Presley
Guralnick, Peter
Boston: Little Brown. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1999. First Edition. Hardcover. Small 4to 9" to 11"tall; 767 pages; Photo cover DJ of Elvis little wear to note. Mylar cover. Book solid, clean and tight. Photos illustrate throughout. . ( more information) Offered by Ye Old Bookworm (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
Careless Love: The Unmaking of Elvis Presley
Guralnick, Peter
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Little Brown and Co, 1999. 767 pages. This book is in very good condition as is the dust jacket. This book would be perfect for anyone interested in the life of Elvis Presley.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - 7.75" - 9.75" tall. Used. ( more information) Offered by Grafton Bookshop (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
Price: CAD $14.50
($13.77)
|
|
20)
|
Careless Love: The Unmaking of Elvis Presley
Guralnick, Peter
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Little Brown & Co, 1999. 766pp. Extremities book & Dj lightly rubbed; small chip top spine Dj. Illus.; notes; biblio.; index. Remainder stripe bottom edge.. Later. Hb. VG/VG. ( more information) Offered by Priceless Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
Careless Love: The Unmaking of Elvis Presley
Guralnick, Peter
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Little Brown & Co, 1999. Hard Cover. As New, Remainder Mark/Fine. 9.8 x 6.4 x 1.8 Inches. ( more information) Offered by Turn of the Century (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
Careless Love: The Unmaking of Elvis Presley
Guralnick, Peter
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Little Brown & Co, 1999. FIRST PRINTING. Hardcover with unclipped ($27.95) dust jacket. Pictorial end pages showing a snow-scene at Graceland. Pristine white text with b&w photographs. Clean edges. Grey cover with black spine (triny nick at base of spine). Excellent pictorial jacket in a protective mylar cover. . ISBN: 0-316-33222-4. Stated First Edition. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. PRESLEY ELVIS 1935 1977 ROCK. ( more information) Offered by Sabal Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
23)
|
Careless Love: The Unmaking of Elvis Presley
Guralnick, Peter
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Little Brown & Company, 1999. clean pages, tight binding, minimal shelf and corner wear, possibly circulated little, usual library markings, stamps & stickers, small black remainder mark on bottom page edges. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover - Xlibrary. Good/GOOD W/ POLY NOT LARGE PRINT. Over 32 Oz. Biography. ( more information) Offered by FAB BOOKS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
25)
|
Careless Love. The Unmaking of Elvis Presley
Guralnick, Peter
Boston: Little Brown & Company, 1998 xv, 767pp, index, bibliography, bw ills, pictorial endpapers. Or gray papered boards with black cloth spine. Remainder lie on bottom edge. Slight edge wear to jacket. The full story of the last two decades of Elvis' life, in this sequel to Last Train to Memphis. Starts with his army service in Germany from 1858 and ends with his death in Memphis in 1978. . Fifth Printing. 1/2 cloth/ Papered Boards. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo. ( more information) Offered by Lawrence Jones (Australia)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
Price: AUD $20.00
($17.24)
|
|
27)
|
Careless Love: The Unmaking of Elvis Presley
Guralnick, Peter
Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1999 xv, 767 pp., illus., biblio., index; 24 cm. Near fine. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Spine slightly rolled at the crown. Stated "First Edition." Dust jacket, with light shelfwear, protected in a mylar book cover. "Not simply the finest rock-and-roll biography ever written. It must be ranked among the most ambitious and crucial undertakings yet devoted to a major American figure of the second half of the twentieth century." -- New York Times Book Review . First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Left Coast Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
28)
|
Careless Love: The Unmaking of Elvis Presley (Careless Love) (Qty: 5)
Peter Guralnick
Little, Brown and Company, 1999-01-08. Hardcover. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Ship from CA, IN, PA, OR, TN and FL. Over 600,000 CD/DVD, Books and bibles. Free tracking with every order. ( more information) Offered by *** www.HarvardBooksellers.com *** (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
30)
|
Careless Love: The Unmasking of Elvis Presley
Guralnick, Peter
Boston and New York: Little, Brown and Company. 1999. Hardcover in dustjacket. 8vo. First edition. Book is in Fine condition in black and gray quarter cloth boards with gold gilt lettering on the spine and pictorial endpapers. Jacket is in Near Fine condition with light shelf wear. Black and white photographs throughout. Heavy: may require additional freight for other than media post. Not price-clipped. In protective mylar. 766 pp. including index. ISBN 0-316-33222-4 ( more information) Offered by Warwick Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
31)
|
Careless Love : The Unmaking of Elvis Presley
Peter Guralnick
Hardcover. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. ( more information) Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
32)
|
Careless Love; The Unmaking of Elvis Presley
Guralnick, Peter
Boston:: Little Brown & Co.,, 1999. First Edition. HC. SIGNED by the author on the title page. A fine tight copy in a fine dustjacket. Protected in a mylar cover. ( more information) Offered by Books Again, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
33)
|
Careless Love: The Unmaking of Elvis Presley
Guralnick, Peter
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Little Brown & Co, 1999 REMAINDER MARK ELSE FINE IN FINE DUSTJACKET-FIRST EDITION, INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR ON THE TITLE PAGE. ( more information) Offered by Madison Antiquarian Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
34)
|
Careless Love: The Unmaking of Elvis Presley
Guralnick, Peter
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Little Brown & Co, 1999 REMAINDER MARK ELSE FINE IN FINE DUSTJACKET-FIRST EDITION, INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR ON THE TITLE PAGE. ( more information) Offered by Madison Antiquarian Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|