Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


Dawn of a Millennium

Beyond Evolution and Culture

by Erich Harth


ISBN: 0316348511
ISBN-13: 9780316348515
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Little Brown & Co
Published date: 1989

Similar books


0595167004
The River That Flows Uphill
by William Calvin



0143037889
The Singularity Is Near
by Ray Kurzweil

A controversial scientific vision by the author of The Age of Spiritual Machines predicts a time in which humans and machines will merge and create a new form of non-biological intelligence, explaining how the occurrence will solve such issues as pollution, hunger, and aging. Reprint. 150,000 first printing.

0892132949
Forbidden Archeology
by Richard L. Thompson

Over the centuries, researchers have found bones and artifacts proving that humans like us have existed for millions of years. Mainstream science, however, has supppressed these facts. Prejudices based on current scientific theory act as a "knowledge filter," giving us a picture of prehistory that is largely incorrect.

1559633727
Kinship to Mastery
by Stephen R. Kellert

Explores the notion of biophilia--the idea that humans, having evolved with the rest of creation, possess a biologically based attraction to nature.

0892133341
Human Devolution
by Michael A. Cremo



HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0316348511 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) DAWN OF A MILLENNIUM: BEYOND EVOLUTION AND CULTURE
HARTH, ERICH

LITTLE, BROWN, [1990]. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. {VG/--} Hardback, First Edition with no Dust Jacket; (more information)

Offered by Fleamarketbooks.com (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Dawn of a Millennium: Beyond Evolution and Culture
Erich Harth

Little Brown and Company. Used - Good. Published: 1989. Media: Hardcover. 1st ed. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Dawn of a Millennium: Beyond Evolution and Culture
Erich Harth

Little Brown and Company, 1989-12. Hardbound, with the DJ, LIKE NEW. (more information)

Offered by D&D Galleries - ABAA (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) Dawn of a Millennium: Beyond Evolution and Culture
Erich Harth

Little Brown and Company. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) Dawn of a Millennium: Beyond Evolution and Culture
Erich Harth

Little Brown and Company, 1989-12. Hardbound in publisher's priced DJ, VG/VG. (more information)

Offered by D&D Galleries - ABAA (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
6) Dawn of a Millennium: Beyond Evolution and Culture
Erich Harth

Little Brown and Company. Used - Good. Book is a ex-libraryStickers from library remain on the dustjacket and inside the book Dust Jacket Condition: GOOD (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
7) Dawn of a Millennium: Beyond Evolution and Culture
Erich Harth

Little Brown and Company. Used - Very Good. ex library copy Dust Jacket Condition: VERY GOOD (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
8) Dawn of a Millennium: Beyond Evolution and Culture
Harth, Erich

1st ed. Hard cover. Little, Brown, Boston (c1990) Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Ex-Library. Binding strong & tight, pages bright & clean. Text unmarked. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Pictish Books (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
9) Dawn of a Millennium: Beyond Evolution and Culture
Harth, Erich

Boston, Massachusetts. U.S.A. Little, Brown.1990. . 190 pp. Notes, Selected Bibliography, & Index. 8vo. Hardcover. Hinges VERY tight, interior clean, unmarked, & untorn, with no remainder marks - as in unused condition - thus Fine in NF dj. (Photo available upon request via e-mail. Bubble wrapped and packaged in boxes.). First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by C & D Woods, Books (United States)
Price: $3.95
Add to cart 
10) Dawn of a Millennium: Beyond Evolution and Culture
Harth, Erich

Boston, Massachusetts. U.S.A. Little, Brown.1990.. 190 pp. Notes, Selected Bibliography, & Index. 8vo. Hardcover. Hinges VERY tight, interior clean, unmarked, & untorn, with no remainder marks - as in unused condition - thus Fine in NF dj. (Photo available upon request via e-mail. Bubble wrapped and packaged in boxes.). First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by C & D Woods, Books (United States)
Price: $3.95
Add to cart 
11) Dawn of a Millennium: Beyond Evolution and Culture
Harth, Erich

Little Brown and Company. Hardcover. 0316348511 1990 Little, Brown & Company; **1ST EDITION/PRINTING; HC; Cover: shelf & edge wears, o/w excellent condition; Content: clean, tight & unmarked; Ships Quick . Fine. (more information)

Offered by MediaBazaar (United States)
Price: $4.96
Add to cart 
12) Dawn Of A Millenium: Beyond Evolution and Culture
Harth, Erich

Boston: Little, Brown & Company, 1990. Stated First Edition, number line ends in 1. Scattered pencil marks & underlining, light wear along bottom edge, about Near Fine Condition in a lightly rubbed DJ. 190 pages, index, bibliography, footnotes. "...invites the reader on a journey along the road of our genetic and cultural progression, opening the worlds of science and of anthropological and sociolological evolution to the lay reader...salvation this time may be in the gene that sets apart the human mind, the Promethean gene.". Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Prosper Poorman, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
13) Dawn of a Millenium : Beyond Evolution and Culture
Harth, Erich

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Little, Brown & Company, 1990. Book appears unread. Previous owner's name stamped on ffep; else NM.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Mint/Near Mint. (more information)

Offered by Tom and Rita McCauley (United States)
Price: $5.50
Add to cart 
14) Dawn of a Millennium: Beyond Evolution and Culture
Harth, Erich

Little Brown and Company. Hardcover. 0316348511 Dust jacket, lightly worn. No annotation, underlining, or highlighting found inside. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Corner-Stone Bookshop (United States)
Price: $6.43
Add to cart 
15) Dawn of a Millennium: Beyond Evolution and Culture
Harth, Erich

BOSTON, MA: LITTLE BROWN, 1990 Fine in Fine jacket Hard Cover. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Stephen Chapman, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $6.50
Add to cart 
16) dawn of a millennium - beyond evolution and culture
harth, erich

Hard Cover. Little Brown and Company 1990. All books in VG or better condition. (more information)

Offered by Sixth Chamber Used Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
17) DAWN OF A MILLENNIUM, BEYOND EVOLUTION AND CULTURE
Harth, Erich

Boston Little, Brown 1990,. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover. First Printing of Stated First Edition . 190pp. Index. Tall 8vo . Blue and black boards, bright gold lettering, brown endpapers . SCIENCE. Opening the worlds of science and of anthropological and sociological evolution to the lay reader . . (more information)

Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
18) Dawn of a millennium : beyond evolution and culture / Erich Harth
Harth, Erich

Boston : Little, Brown, and Co, 1990. 1st Edition. Description: 190 p. ; 24 cm. Subjects: Brain--Evolution. Human evolution. Neurobiology--Philosophy. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. (more information)

Offered by MW Books Ltd. (Ireland)
Price: $19.43
Add to cart 
19) Dawn of a Millennium: Beyond Evolution and Culture
Erich Harth

Little Brown and Company. Collectible - Like New. Dust Jacket Condition: LIKE NEW (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $22.95
Add to cart 
20) Dawn of a Millenium: Beyond Evolution and Culture
Harth, Erich

189: Little, Brown & Co, 1990. 1st ptg. hardcover. fine copy . (more information)

Offered by Scholars Bookstore (Canada)
Price: $28.00
Add to cart 
21) Dawn of a Millennium: Beyond Evolution and Culture
Harth, Erich

Little Brown and Company. Hardcover. 0316348511 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Price: $62.92
Add to cart