Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


Killing Time in Buffalo

A Novel

by Deidre S. Laiken


ISBN: 0316512230
ISBN-13: 9780316512237
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Little Brown & Co
Published date: 1990
Size: 6 x 8.5 inches
Weight: 1.1 pounds

Publisher's Notes

Renee and Fran--college students in the late 1960s--are eager to partake of the Bohemian pleasures and spirit of freedom all around them, until a strange intruder begins tormenting Renee.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0316512230 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Killing Time in Buffalo: A Novel
Laiken, Deidre S

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Little Brown & Co, 1990. Clothbound Hardcover. 1990 Little Brown & Co. Fine condition. DJ, Very Good. All books Wrapped and placed in cardboard to prevent damage in shipping. INSURANCE INCL.. ISBN: 0316512230. Hardcover. Fine/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Good Idea`s Media (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) KILLING TIME IN BUFFALO
Laiken, Deidre S

Boston: Little, Brown and Company. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1990. First Edition stated. Hard Cover. 0316512230 . [viii], 275pp; 8vo . (more information)

Offered by Hill Country Traders (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Killing Time in Buffalo: A Novel (Qty: 2)
Laiken, Deidre S

Little Brown and Company. Hardcover. 0316512230 First Edition, Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) Killing Time in Buffalo: A Novel
Deidre S. Laiken

Little Brown and Company. Used - Very Good. Published: 1990. Hardcover.1st ed. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. Some rubbing on cover. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) Killing Time in Buffalo: A Novel
Laiken, Deidre S

Little Brown and Company. Hardcover. 0316512230 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1990 Little Brown and Company Hard Cover . Very Good. 1990. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
6) Killing Time in Buffalo: A Novel
Deidre S. Laiken

Little Brown and Company. Used - Good. 1st ed. 1990 Hardcover. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Your purchase benefits the New York Library Association (NYLA). (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
7) Killing Time in Buffalo
Laiken, Deidre S

Boston: Little Brown and Company, 1990. First edition. . Hard cover. Very good in very good dust jacket. remainder stripe on bottom page edge; otherwise, looks new. 275 p. University of Buffalo student tries to cope with intruders who write on mirrors and leave bloody knives, strange-acting friends, and hit-and-run deaths. (more information)

Offered by Joy Matkowski (United States)
Price: $1.95
Add to cart 
8) Killing Time in Buffalo: A Novel
Laiken, Deidre S

Little Brown and Company. Hardcover. 0316512230 new book. good deal !. sent within 24 hours . New. (more information)

Offered by Shaws Bought The Book (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
9) Killing Time in Buffalo
Laiken, Deidre

Little, Brown & Company 1990, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Fine in dust jacket. Remainder mark on head. * * * Specializing in science fiction, fantasy, horror, and mystery since 1973. * * *. (more information)

Offered by Pandora's Books Ltd. (United States)
Price: $2.97
Add to cart 
10) Killing Time in Buffalo: A Novel
Laiken, Deidre S

clean pages, tight binding, cover has very light shelfwear, jacket has very light shelfwear--24H170307h (more information)

Offered by A Bookworm (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
11) Killing Time in Buffalo
Laiken, Deidre S

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Little Brown & Company. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1990. First Edition. Ex-Library. 0-316-51223-0 . Really a nice clena tight copy with exlibrary marks, jacket is glued to boards, doesn't apear to have been checked out very often, pretty nice shape over all . (more information)

Offered by There And Back Again Books (United States)
Price: $3.50
Add to cart 
12) Killing Time in Buffalo
Laiken, Deidre S.:

Boston: Little Brown, 1990. First Edition: First Printing: HardCover! 8vo., 275 pages. This book is unmarked and fine in a fine unmarked dust jacket. Now in a clear dust jacket protector this is a very attractive copy of this title! ISBN: 0316512230 (more information)

Offered by Ecce Puer Fine Books (United States)
Price: $3.75
Add to cart 
13) KILLING TIME IN BUFFALO
Laiken, Deidre

Boston: Little, Brown. fine in n-fine dj. 1990. 1st ed. boards. (more information)

Offered by Archer's Used & Rare Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $3.80
Add to cart 
14) Killing Time in Buffalo
Laiken, Deidre S

Boston: Little Brown. Fine in Fine DJ. 1990. 1st printing. Hardcover. Keywords: fiction, 0-316-51223-0, mystery. (more information)

Offered by Books End (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
15) Killing Time in Buffalo
Laiken, Deidre S

Little Brown, 1990. Remainder mark.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Ahab Books (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
16) Killing Time in Buffalo
Laiken, Deidre

Boston: Little, Brown, 1990. The book appears to be unread and both book and jacket are in excellent condition.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by J & S Books (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
17) Killing Time in Buffalo
Laiken, Deidre S

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Little Brown & Company. Fine-/Fine DJ Remainder Mark/Fine. 1990. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0-316-51223-0 . (more information)

Offered by Bookhawk (United States)
Price: $4.25
Add to cart 
18) killing time in buffalo
laiken, deidre

Hard Cover. Little Brown and Company 1990. Remainder Mark. All books in VG or better condition. (more information)

Offered by Sixth Chamber Used Books (United States)
Price: $4.99
Add to cart 
19) Killing Time in Buffalo
Laiken, Deidre

Little, Brown & Company [date not known], 2nd printing. (Hardcover) Near fine in dust jacket. Remainder slash on head. * * * Specializing in science fiction, fantasy, horror, and mystery since 1973. * * *. (more information)

Offered by Pandora's Books Ltd. (United States)
Price: $5.53
Add to cart 
20) Killing Time in Buffalo
Laiken, Deidre S

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Little, Brown & Company, 1990. First Edition, First Printing. By the Edgar Award Winner of Best First Mystery of 1988 ("Death Among Strangers"), this novel of suspense is a hallucinatory search for self in the Drugs, Sex and Rock 'n' Roll 1960's America. DJ praise by Tony Hillerman, James Patterson. 275pp. Remainder stripe bottom page edge, else Fine in Fine DJ, now protected in clear cover.. ISBN: 0316512230. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. FICTION GENERAL MYSTERY AMERICAN SOCIETY 1960 S DRUGS BUFFALO NEW YORK. (more information)

Offered by Basement Books (United States)
Price: $5.81
Add to cart 
21) Killing Time in Buffalo
Laiken, Deidre S

Boston: Little Brown and Co., 1990 book and jacket are in very good condition. tight and square binding. no markings. little shelf wear, including a small nick to top of spine. may have never been read. minimal soiling.. First Edition First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾. (more information)

Offered by Jen's Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
22) Killing Time in Buffalo. Author of ''Death Among Strangers.'
Laiken, Deidre S

New York, New York:: Little Brown and Company,. 1990.. First printing. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Octavo, 8 1/2" tall, 275 pages. A fine, clean, neat, unread hard cover first edition with little shelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper cream white. In a fine dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $6.50
Add to cart 
23) Killing Time in Buffalo
Laiken, Deidre S

Boston: Little, Brown & Co., 1990. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/DJ Near Fine. Octavo. (more information)

Offered by Browse Awhile Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
24) Killing Time in Buffalo: A Novel
Laiken, Deidre S

Boston, MA, U.S.A.: Little Brown & Company, 1990. Boston, MA, U.S.A. Little, Brown & Company, 1990, Hard Cover.First Edition 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7 3/4 " - 9 3/4 " tall. 275pp. Near Fine/Near Fine. Gray cloth spine on blue boards with silver titles, light shelfwear, remainder mark at top, a clean and tight copy. Unclipped dust jacket with light wear. A chilling hallucinogenic story of suspence and the search for self 1967 america. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by The Bookpile (United States)
Price: $9.50
Add to cart 
25) Killing Time in Buffalo
Laiken, Deidre S

Boston, Massachusetts: Little, Brown and Company, 1990. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good+/Very Good+. Book and jacket show light shelfwear with some faint sunning to the jacket's spine. ISBN: 0-316-51223-0. (more information)

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
26) Killing Time in Buffalo
Laiken, Deidre

Little, Brown & Company [0-316-51223-0] [date not indicated], 2nd printing. (Hardcover) Near fine in dust jacket. . . . Remainder slash on head. . . . (Mystery). (more information)

Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
Price: $10.99
Add to cart 
27) Killing Time In Buffalo
No Illustration, Laiken

Boston: Little Brown And Company, 1990. First Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET. BLUE HARD COVER COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Price: $11.54
Add to cart 
28) Killing Time in Buffalo
Laiken, Deidre S

Boston: Little, Brown and Company. Hardcover. 1990. 1st Edition. 8vo . Fine in Fine DJ. The author won the 1988 Edgar Allan Poe Award. This is her second novel . (more information)

Offered by Chris Hartmann, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $12.50
Add to cart 
29) KILLING TIME IN BUFFALO
Laiken, Deidre S

Boston: LITTLE,BROWN AND CO., 1990. Remainder mark on bottom edge.Renee and Fran, university students, have chosen to spend the summer in one of the run-down apartment buildings that face Days Park, a Haight-Ashbury for those who can't afford airfare to San Francisco. The two girls have swallowed whole the vague rhetoric of an escapist hippie generation to whom money is vulgar but shoplifting is a political act. Renee's husband, Barry, has been missing for a few weeks, a situation that intrigues Fran more than it does Renee herself.. ISBN: 0316512230. FIRST EDITION. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. FICTION. (more information)

Offered by Pinacle Books (United States)
Price: $13.00
Add to cart 
30) KILLING TIME IN BUFFALO
Laiken, Deidre S

Boston: Little, Brown, 1990. NF/F; 275 pages; First edition stated, first printing; near Fine in green backstrip titled in gilt over blue boards, green endpapers, light red remainder mark on bottom edge; in a Fine unclipped dustjacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Cat's Cradle Booksellers (United States)
Price: $13.20
Add to cart 
31) Deidre S. Laiken
Killing Time in Buffalo

New York: Little Brown, 1990. Hardcover,As New(gift quality).First edition.first printing. (more information)

Offered by ALMINA BOOKS (United States)
Price: $14.11
Add to cart 
32) Killing Time in Buffalo
Laiken, Deidre

Little, Brown & Company [0-316-51223-0] 1990, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Fine in dust jacket. . . . Remainder mark on head. . . . (Mystery) < - Buy with confidence. We've been selling quality collectible books since 1965. - >. (more information)

Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
Price: $14.99
Add to cart 
33) Killing Time in Buffalo: A Novel
Deidre S. Laiken

Little Brown and Company, 1990-06. Hardcover. Like New. 1990 Little Brown and Company. First Edition. Hardcover, 275 pages. See my customer image cover scan. Tight binding, clean and unmarked pages. DJ is in very good condition with very light wear/tear. Boards are invery good condition, sharp corners, very light spine bumping.Black remainder mark on top of outer pages. Overall a very good copy. Please feel free to e-mail for more pic's/scans. Prompt shipping. On international orders I charge only actual shipping charges and refund anything over. Please e-mail for a quote. (more information)

Offered by dotties_affordable_books (United States)
Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
34) Killing Time in Buffalo: A Novel
Laiken, Deidre S

Little Brown and Company. Hardcover. 0316512230 First printing (number line). Some light rubbing to dust jacket. Remainder mark on upper page edges. Otherwise clean and tight. Not ex-library. Presents well in new dust jacket protector. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by TenBestBooks (United States)
Price: $18.67
Add to cart 
35) Killing Time in Buffalo: A Novel
Laiken, Deidre S

Little Brown and Company. Hardcover. 0316512230 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Price: $57.30
Add to cart 
36) KILLING TIME IN BUFFALO [ 1st ]
Laiken, Deidre S

Boston: Little Brown & Co, 1990. Near fine in a near fine dust jacket. Remainder mark. Stated first edition.. First Edition First Printing. (more information)

Offered by Rare Book Cellar (United States)
Price: $90.00
Add to cart