Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
Joan Lunden's Healthy Cooking
Featuring More Than 100 Low-Fat Recipes to Feed Your Family and Friends
by Joan Lunden ; Laura Morton
ISBN: 0316535885
ISBN-13: 9780316535885
Format: Hardcover
|
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Xlibris Corp Published date: 1996 Size: 7.75 x 9.5 inches Weight: 1.8 pounds
Publisher's Notes
Six years ago, no one in Joan Lunden's weekly audience of 25 million could guess how frustrated she was with her weight. Three pregnancies, three kids, a high-pressure career, and an unhappy marriage seemed to undermine her every effort to lose weight. But then Lunden decided to fight back. Today, she's fit and trim - and feels great. She still considers herself a work in progress, but her newfound energy fuels her career, her athletic passions, and her total state of well-being. Lunden has spent years in the kitchen cooking for her family, and the philosophy behind her recipes is simple: in addition to being low in fat, high in nutrition, and utterly delicious, each dish is easy to prepare (everyone is pressed for time), uses readily available ingredients (what is quinoa, anyway?), and adapts well to substitutions (if you hate peppers, use carrots instead). Each of the more than 100 recipes comes complete with nutritional information, serving size, and substitution possibilities. There are tasty appetizers like Quesadillas, soul-satisfying soups such as Italian Minestrone, and more than a dozen tempting salads, including Curried Chicken Salad with Mango. For main courses, Lunden serves up Spaghetti with White Bean Sauce, Chili Burgers, Chicken Fajitas, Roasted Salmon with Herb Crust, and other family favorites. Her daughter's vegetarianism inspired meatless main dishes such as Spinach Frittata with Spicy Tomato Sauce and vegetable accompaniments like Twice Baked Parmesan Potatoes and Sweet Potato and Parnsip Casserole. She also offers fun recipes for kids to make: Pita Pizza, Lasagna, and Macaroni and Cheese. And because everyone deserves dessert, there are Vanilla Cheesecake withFresh Berries, Peach Melba with Raspberry Sauce, Country Apple Pie, and more.
Similar books

Cooking for Cher
by Cher
Cher's chef presents low-fat, cholesterol-fighting recipes using fresh ingredients and ranging from ethnic dishes like Moroccan Chicken Stew to family favorites such as Chastity's Italian Spinach and Onions, complemented by photographs of the star.

Looneyspoons
by Janet Podleski
An entertaining and healthful cookbook incorporates cartoons, jokes, and humor with nutritional information, inspiration, shopping tips, and low-fat recipes for vegetables, meats, pasta, desserts, and more. Reprint.

Healthy Homestyle Cooking
by Evelyn Tribole
Using only easy-to-find ingredients, the author lists the specific steps she has taken to lighten each of these wonderful dishes, and provides "before" and "after" nutritional analyses that demonstrate how her changes have dramatically reduced fat, calories, and cholesterol.

Betty Crocker's Easy Low-Fat Cooking
by Betty Crocker
This is the perfect cookbook for anyone who wants low-fat meals that are easy, fast and delicious. You won't have to sacrifice the great flavor of home cooking, as these 120 recipes range from appetizers to desserts. Each recipe contains complete nutritional information. 30 full-color photos.

100 Low Fat Small Meal and Salad Recipes
by Corinne T. Netzer
One of six titles in Corinne T. Netzers new The Complete Book of Food Counts Cookbook Series, 100 Low Fat Small Meal and Salad Recipes takes its inspiration from Corinne Netzers biggest bestseller, The Complete Book of Food Counts, by featuring healthy and delicious recipes complete with full nutritional breakdowns on calories, fat, sodium, cholesterol, protein, and carbohydrates. When youre in the mood for something light, heres the book to pick up. From soups to sandwiches to fabulous salads like Grilled Bluefish with Wilted Greens and Tangerines--this book has it all, and it's all good for you too! So if you want to eat well for both body and soul, get the cookbook that "counts."
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0316535885 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
13)
|
Joan Lunden's Healthy Cooking: Featuring More Than 100 Low-Fat Recipes to Feed Your Family and Friends
Joan Lunden; Laura Morton; Photographer-Tom Eckerle
Little Brown & Co (T), 1996-04. Hardcover. Good. 235 pgs, Good: Copy has been read, but remains in good condition. Normal shelf wear on edges and corners. Binding is tight. Very usable. Ex-library w/ library binding: "Withdrawn" stamped in front and back; card pouch may be removed; no marking in text. A few scribbles on blank page in front. ( more information) Offered by The Book Gypsies/Classic Education (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
Joan Lunden's Healthy Cooking: Featuring More Than 100 Low-Fat Recipes to Feed Your Family and Friends
Joan Lunden, Laura Morton
Little Brown & Co (T). Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1996. Hardcover. 1st ed. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. There is a bit of edge scuffing to dustjacket. The book is in remarkably clean and unmarked condition. The binding is fully intact. Dust jacket: Dustjacket included. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
32)
|
Joan Lunden's Healthy Cooking: Featuring More Than 100 Low-Fat Recipes to Feed Your Family and Friends
Lunden, Joan; Morton, Laura
Little Brown & Co (T). Hardcover. 0316535885 Dust jacket one very slight tear, hardcover and pages like new and tight. We ship daily and give all domestic shipments a tracking numbers, which are sent to you. * Standard U.S.: 4 to 14 business days after shipping (may take up to 21 business days) . Fine. ( more information) Offered by Snez and Johnson Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
33)
|
Joan Lunden's Healthy Cooking
Lunden, Joan; Morton, Laura
Little Brown, 1996. Joan Lundens Healthy Cooking by Joan Lunden and Laura Morton, photographs by Tom Eckerle, published by Little Brown. Oversize hardback 235 page cookbook is clean and in very good condition. Dust jacket has some edge tears & scratches on back, but overall is good. NOT AN EX-LIBRARY COPY! . Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. ( more information) Offered by Harvs Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
35)
|
Joan Lunden's Healthy Cooking
Lunden, Joan and Morton, Laura
Boston Toronto London: Little Brown and Company, 1996. G4 - DJ and book have some light discoloration and shelf wear otherwise very good. Featuring More than 100 Low-Fat Recipes to Feed Your Family and Friends. . 4th Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Bookmarc's (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
37)
|
Joan Lunden's Healthy Cooking: Featuring More Than 100 Low-Fat Recipes to Feed Your Family and Friends
Lunden, Joan; Morton, Laura
Little Brown & Co (T). Hardcover. 0316535885 Oversize Hardcover,Very Good condition.NO Dust Cover, cover has some scuff marks, tears, edgewear, and stains, Good, tight readable copy with typical reading wear. Text has age tone, Moderately worn, good solid copy.Ships from USA. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed . Fine. ( more information) Offered by Magikal Journeys Books, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
38)
|
Joan Lunden's Healthy Cooking
Lunden, Joan & Morton, Laura
Little Brown & Co.. 1996. Very Good. wrinkles to top and bottom of spine on dj ( more information) Offered by Encore Books of Harvester (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
39)
|
Joan Lunden's Healthy Cooking
Lunden, Joan; Morton, Laura
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Little, Brown & Company. 1996. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Near Fine. ( more information) Offered by Arundel Books of Seattle (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
40)
|
Joan Lunden's Healthy Cooking: Featuring More Than 100 Low-Fat Recipes to Feed
Joan Lunden; Laura Morton; Photographer-Tom Eckerle
Little Brown & Co (T), 1996-04. Hardcover. Like New. Excellent like new condition! Collectible, First Edition. Hardcover with dust jacket, Copr. 1996, 235 clean and unmarked pages, with great photographs. Simply fantastic family recipes! ( more information) Offered by Home Business Publications (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
41)
|
Joan Lunden's Healthy Cooking: Featuring More Than 100 Low-Fat Recipes to Feed Your Family and Friends
Lunden, Joan; Morton, Laura
Boston, MA: Little, Brown & Company. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1996. Stated First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0316535885 . Stated first edition. DJ shows light corner wear. Book is very clean and binding is tight. Oversized. Color and b/w photos throughout. Heavy book, may be additional to ship depending on location and method. ; Color Photographs; 235 pp . ( more information) Offered by That Used Bookstore (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
42)
|
Joan Lunden's Healthy Cooking: Featuring More Than 100 Low-Fat Recipes to Feed Your Family and Friends
Lunden, Joan; Morton, Laura
Boston: Little Brown and Company, 1996 Photo boards, 235pp, index. Colour and B&W photos. More than 100 low-fat recipes for your family from "televison's favorite morning anchor". No markings, Fine in unclipped VG Dj with touch of moisture intrusion to the bottom edge of the Dj,making a small postion of the edge slightly wavy. . (2.5 FO 36/0. 7th Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. Illus. by ECKERLE, Tom. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
45)
|
Joan Lunden's Healthy Cooking
Lunden, Joan, and Laura Morton
Boston: Little, Brown & Co., 1996. Later Printing (5th). Glossy Pictorial Hard Cover. Near Fine/DJ VG+. Small Quarto. ( more information) Offered by Browse Awhile Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
46)
|
Joan Lunden's Healthy Cooking
Lunden, Joan, and Laura Morton
Boston: Little, Brown & Co., 1996. Later Printing (4th). Glossy Pictorial Hard Cover. Near Fine/DJ Near Fine. Small Quarto. ( more information) Offered by Browse Awhile Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
50)
|
Joan Lunden's Healthy Cooking: featuring more than 100 low-fat recipes
Lunden, Joan and Laura Morton
fine, nf dj, glossy photo bds. Clean text. Tight T. Eckerle color photos cook books Little, Brown Boston/ New York c1996 stated 1st hardcover 235 pgs, ISBN: 0-316-53588-5. Indexed. Attractive! ( more information) Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
52)
|
Joan Lunden's Healthy Cooking, Featuring More Than 100 Low-Fat Recipes to Feed Your Family and Friends
Joan Lunden and Laura Morton
Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1996. glossy picture cover, 235 pages, tight and clean, Part One is autobiographical (71 pages), illustrated with b+w photos, Part Two has recipes, illustrated in color, cover slightly bowed, else near fine. Dust jacket has same picture as cover, is also near fine in a Brodart protector.. First Edition. ( more information) Offered by Old Things (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
56)
|
JOAN LUNDEN'S HEALTHY COOKING
Lunden, Joan & Morton, Laura
Little, Brown & Company. As New in As New DJ. 1996. 1st Edition; 1st Printing. Hardcover. Book is in as new condition. ; 235 p. . ( more information) Offered by The Cracked Book, LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
57)
|
Joan Lunden's Healthy Cooking
Lunden, Joan and Morton, Laura
New York: Little Brown and Company, 1996. 235 pages indexed. Laminated pictorial boards with a mirror dust jacket. First printing of the First Edition. Unclipped dust jacket price of $24.95. In this inspiring cookbook, illustrated through-out with stunning color photographs, Lunden explains how she lost her unwanted pounds, and how you and your family can follow her wexample. She candidly discusses how she managed to break her cycle of fad diets and yo-yo weight fluctuations by sticking to a program of sensible, low-fat eating, despite her crazy shcedule (she gets up at 4 a.m. every workday), the challenge of preparing meals for her three daughters (her oldest is a strict vegetarian), and a much-publicized divorce. Each of the more than 100 recipes comes complete with nutritional information, serving size, and substitution posasiblities. There are tasty appetizers like Quesadillas, soul-satisfying sourps such as Italian Minestrone, and more than dozen tempting salads, including Curried Chicken Sald with Mango. For anyone who wants to lose weight sensibley, permanently deliciously and prepare crowd-pleasing family meals, here is the cook-book you've been looking for. . First Edition Stated. Hard Back. Near Fine/Very Good +. Illus. by Eckerle, Tom - Photographs. 7 1/2" X 9 1/2". ( more information) Offered by Dons Bookstore (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
60)
|
Joan Lunden's Healthy Cooking
Lunden, Joan & Laura Morton
Boston: Little, Brown. 1st Ed, 3rd pt. 1996. vg+/fine. Hard Cover. 8vo; 235 pp w/ ndx; col photos; some soil on book edge & back free ep; ISBN:03 16535885 . ( more information) Offered by The Old Library Bookshop (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
61)
|
Joan lunden's Healthy Cooking
Lunden, Joan and Morton, Laura
U.S.A.: Little Brown and Company, 1996 near fine glossy large format hardcover with near fine unclipped dj now in mylar. Light edgewear, corners slightly tipped. Clean and tight. Dj has light rubbing. 233 pp nf/nf. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. ( more information) Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
62)
|
Joan Lunden's Healthy Cooking*
Lunden, Joan & Laura Morton
Boston: Little, Brown. 5th ptg. 1996. VG/VG+. Hard Cover. 100+ low-fat recipes; f/col & b/w photos; 235pp ISBN:0316535885 . ( more information) Offered by The Old Library Bookshop (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
63)
|
Joan Lunden's Healthy Cooking
Lunden, Joan & Morton, Laura
Boston: Little Brown, 1996. Light bumping at spine ends, slick pictorial cover duplicates dust jacket, nice tight and clean, with a bright crisp jacket. Featuring More than 100 Low-Fat Recipes to Feed Your Family and Friends.. First Edition. Pictorial Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
65)
|
Joan Lunden's Healthy Cooking
Lunden, Joan; Morton, Laura
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Little, Brown & Company, 1996. Lunden has spent years in the kitchen cooking for her family, and the philosophy behind her recipes is simple: in addition to being low in fat, high in nutrition, and utterly delicious, each dish is easy to prepare, everyone is pressed for time, uses readily available ingredients and adapts well to substitutions (if you hate peppers, use carrots instead).. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ( more information) Offered by Marietta Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
66)
|
Joan Lunden's Healthy Cooking
Lunden, Joan and Laura Morton
Little, Brown and Company, 1996. 0316535885 Hard Cover in Near Fine condition has pictorial boards and is NOT an ex-library book. Dust jacket is in Near Fine condition. More than 100 low fat recipes to feed your family and friends. . ( more information) Offered by One More Page (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
67)
|
Joan Lunden's Healthy Cooking
Lunden, Joan; Morton, Laura
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Little Brown & Company, 1996 Fine in Fine jacket HARD COVER. 4to-over 9¾"-12" Tall.. PICTORIAL BOARDS. Fine/Fine. Illus. by PHOTOGRAPHS. ( more information) Offered by Stephen Chapman, Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
68)
|
Joan Lunden's Healthy Cooking
Lunden, Joan, and Laura Morton
Boston: Little, Brown & Co., 1996. Dust jacket in clear protective sleeve.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/DJ Near Fine. Small Quarto. ( more information) Offered by Browse Awhile Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
69)
|
Joan Lunden's Healthy Cooking
Lunden, Joan / Morton, Laura
Little, Brown & Co. (1996) ISBN 0316535885. Cookbooks. First ed. Hardcover. Glazed boards. Near fine/ Near fine dj.. First Edition. Hardcover. ( more information) Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
70)
|
Joan Lunden's Healthy Cooking
Lunden, Joan, and Laura Morton
Boston: Little, Brown & Co., 1996. Dust jacket in clear protective sleeve.. 2nd Printing. Glossy Pictorial Hard Cover. Near Fine/DJ Near Fine. Wide Large Octavo. ( more information) Offered by Browse Awhile Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
71)
|
Joan Lunden's Healthy Cooking
Lunden, Joan; Morton, Laura
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Little, Brown & Company, 1996 Bookplate on free fly. Corners of DJ slightly rubbed. . Later Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo. ( more information) Offered by Dorian Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
72)
|
Joan Lunden's Healthy Cooking
Lunden, Joan, and Laura Morton
Boston: Little, Brown & Co., 1996. Dust jacket in clear protective sleeve.. 2nd Printing. Glossy Pict | |