Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:


Trumpets Sound No More

by F. Van Wyck Mason


ISBN: 0316549312
ISBN-13: 9780316549318
Format: Book

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Little, Brown
Published date: 1975
Edition: 1th edition
Pages: 297

Similar books


0806123494
Okla Hannali
by R.A. Lafferty



0810111500
Sofia Petrovna
by Lydia Chukovskaya

Sofia Petrovna is Lydia Chukovskaya's fictional account of the Great Purge. Her eponymous heroine is a Soviet Everywoman, a doctor's widow who works as a typist in a Leningrad publishing house.

08112122210
Mazurka for Two Dead Men
by Camilo Jose Cela

Mazurka for Two Dead Men represents a culmination of the 1989 Nobel Prize winner Camilo Jose Cela's literary art. The novel was originally published in Spain in 1983 and is now presented in a fine translation by Patricia Haugaard. In 1936, at the beginning of the Spanish Civil War, "Lionheart" Gamuzo is abducted and killed, an event recalled repeatedly by the widowed Adega, one of the several narrative voices. In 1939, when the war ends, Tanis Gamuzo avenges his brother. For both events, and for them only, the blind accordion player Gaudencio plays the same mazurka. Set in a backward rural community in Galicia (the author's home territory), Cela's creation is in many ways like a contrapuntal musical composition built with varying themes and moods. In alternately melancholy, humorous, lyrical, or coarse tones he portrays a reign of fools.

0805062653
Tom Cringle's Log
by Michael Scott

A thrilling tale of the adventures of a midshipman in the Royal Navy; his imprisonment in occupied Germany by Napoleon's forces; his daring escape from West Indian pirates; and his ultimate promotion to the officer ranks.

08050553810
Canone Inverso
by Jenny McPhee

Canone Inverso has the structure and resonance of an intricate piece of music, leading up to a devastating finale. A strangely carved, beautiful violin accompanies two generations of artists from Hungary, torn by World War I, to Vienna awaiting the Nazi Anschluss. Mysteriously, the violin reappears in an auction at Christie's in present-day London. Propelled by the prophecy that all musicians are the descendants of Cain, the story centers on two friends: a bastard peasant boy burdened with a great talent and the only heir to an Austrian aristocratic family desperately clinging to the prerogatives of noble birth. Theirs is the age-old tale of the doppelganger reimagined: companions, perhaps brothers, and, inevitably, lethal enemies. The lives of the main characters intertwine in a mysterious and magical fugue, in which music is at once threat and consolation. Immortality, history, and an all-consuming passion come to play in this artfully layered, erudite narrative. Maurensig's sensuous prose brings to life an age, an art, and the spirit of music.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0316549312 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Trumpets Sound No More
Van Wyck Mason, F

Little, Brown and Company, 1975. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good. Good in Good jacket Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall.. (more information)

Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (United States)
$1.00
2) Trumpets Sound No More
F. Van Wyck Mason

Little, Brown, 1975. Hardcover. Good. 297 pgs, Fiction of post-Civil War. Good: Copy has been read, but remains in good condition. Normal shelf wear on edges and corners. Binding is tight. Very usable. Ex-library w/ library binding: "Withdrawn" stamped in front and back; card pouch may be removed; no marking in text. Minor edge wear. Minor tanning of pages from age. (more information)

Offered by The Book Gypsies/Classic Education (United States)
$1.00
3) Trumpets sound no more
F. Van Wyck Mason

Little, Brown. Used - Good. Ex-library. Published: 1975. HArdcover. Dust jacket: Acceptable. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. Some aging/yellowing of text pages. Spine slightly askew. Cover has substantial wear on edges. Moderate to large bends/tears to dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
$1.00
4) Trumpets sound no more
F. Van Wyck Mason

Little, Brown. used-good. used-good. hardcover with dustjacket, ex-library with typical library markings, slight spine press, complete reader copy. (more information)

Offered by Greenview Book Depository (United States)
$1.95
5) Trumpets sound no more by F. Van Wyck Mason
F. Van Wyck Mason

Little, Brown, 1975. x-LiBRARY,stated 1st ed. Hardcover,COVERED DJ. Good. Hardback w/DJ covered,X-lib w/usual library distinctions,STATED1ST ED to8/75,CR 1975 F van Wyck Mason,no other marks,tears,stains, crisp,clean text, (more information)

Offered by Cheyenne Moon Market (United States)
$2.59
6) Trumpets Sound No More
Mason, F. Van Wyck

Little, Brown, and Co. 1975, 1975. Hard Cover. Fair/Fair. Ex-library. Stated First Edition.. Hard Cover. Fair/Fair. (more information)

Offered by Kelly Boggs, Bookseller (United States)
$2.99
7) TRUMPETS SOUND NO MORE
MASON, F. VAN WYCK

LITTLE, BROWN AND COMPANY, 1975, HARDCOVER BOOK IN DUST JACKET, AVERAGE USED CONDITION, NO MARKS TO TEXT OR MARGINS, BINDING TIGHT AND SQUARE, JACKET IN MYLAR PROTECTIVE COVER, JACKET HAS SIGNS OF LIGHT EDGE WEAR, SMALL TEARS TO JACKET FRONT AT TOP AND BO (more information)

Offered by A T QUINCY FINE BOOKS (United States)
$3.00
8) Trumpets Sound No More
F. Van Wyck Mason

Little, Brown, 1975. Hardcover. Good. BIND: hardback ED: ex-library with typical library identifiers. DJ: [good] clean, straight, mylar covered. COVER: [good] clean, straight with typical shelf wear. SPINE: [good] clean, straight, tight. PAGES: [good] clean, straight, unmarked. JCC (more information)

Offered by affinnallc (United States)
$3.07
9) Trumpets Sound No More
Mason, F. Van Wyck

Little, Brown. Hardcover. 0316549312 book and dj are in good shape, fast shipping . Good. (more information)

Offered by Fred Nocito (United States)
$3.25
10) TRUMPETS SOUND NO MORE
F. Van Wyck Mason

Boston: Little Brown And Company. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is price clipped and in brodart.. 1975. First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo; 297 pages . (more information)

Offered by SandyACo (United States)
$5.00
11) Trumpets Sound No More
Mason, F.van Wyck

New York: Little , Brown and Company, 1975 wear and fading to cover/dj, binding is tearing but in fair condition, Sold as is.. Hard Cover. Fair/Fair. (more information)

Offered by Midwest Book Company (United States)
$5.00
12) TRUMPETS SOUND NO MORE
MASON, F. VAN WYCK

NY, USA: Little, Brown and Company, 1975. Normal library markings. Clean pages. Appears read very little. Shelf wear. DJ has small tears.. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover - Xlibrary. Good/Good - Not Large Print. 28 Oz. Fiction. (more information)

Offered by FAB BOOKS (United States)
$5.99
13) Trumpets Sound No More
Mason, F. Van Wyck

MA: LITTLE, BROWN, AND CO., 1975. Good considering age, some shelf/edge wear, light soiling/wear to page edges (not noticeable when book is open), one 1/8 inch tear at bottom of dj near spine, 1inch tear on 1st blank page near spine, rem dot, on bottom page edges, pen marks on 2nd blank page, no other marks, wear, tears, soil, etc. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover Xlibrary. Good/Good. 27 OZ.. Adult Fiction. (more information)

Offered by FAB BOOKS (United States)
$5.99
14) Trumpets Sound No More
Mason, F. Van Wyck

Boston, MA: Little Brown & Company, 1975. Minimal corner wear, inside pages clean and bright, outside pages soiled. Stated 1st Edition. Hard Cover Xlibrary. Good/Good NOT LARGE PRINT. Over 16 Oz. Fiction. (more information)

Offered by FAB BOOKS (United States)
$5.99
15) Trumpets Sound No More
Mason, F. Van Wyck

Boston: Little, Brown, 1975 Octavo, 297pp.. First Edition. Fine- in V.Good- dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Valley Books (United States)
$6.50
16) Trumpets Sound No More
Mason, F. Van Wyck

Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1975. Light rubbing to edges of boards, DJ is shelf rubbed and wrapped in mylar.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by The Book Press (United States)
$6.95
17) Trumpets Sound No More
F. van Wyck Mason

Boston: Little, Brown & Co, 1975. very lightly rubbed else clean bright & tight - dj rubbed & egde worn w/ small closed tearsd top edge - in mylar cover. ISBN: 0316549312. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good +/Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fiction - Historical Fiction ; Civil War ; Virginia ; Reconstruction. (more information)

Offered by PublishedPage (United States)
$7.75
18) Trumpets Sound No More
Mason, F. Van Wyck

Boston: Boston: Little, Brown, 1975, 1975. Hb. VG/VG. 1st. 297 pp. Very light wear. DJ: light edge wear, in Mylar.. 1st. Hb. VG/VG. (more information)

Offered by Priceless Books (United States)
$8.00
19) Trumpets Sound No More
Mason, F. Van Wyck

Boston: Little, Brown, and Company, 1975. Near Fine in a Very Good+ dustjacket. Fully-bound in red cloth. The spine is stamped in gilt. Map-endpapers. 297pp. There is mild bumping to the spine-ends and a previous owner's small signature-stamp is at the bottom of the ffep. Otherwise, clean, tight, and bright. All tips are sharp. The text is immaculate; no reading wear. The dustjacket, glossy in a mylar sleeve, has touches of rubbing wear to the extremites as well as a couple of short, closed tears; the original price is intact.

"...In the days that followed Appomattox, exhausted Confederate soldiers and countrymen found that they had suffered through one long, bitter war only to be confronted by another: the grim fight to survive on their own devastated land. Gangs of wandering ex-soldiers and freed slaves pillaged the countryside. Thousands of Southerners perished; only a few were able to stand and fight for the little they had left. Against this blasted, lawless backdrop, the high adventure of 'Trumpets Sound No More' unfolds with all the flourish and vigor of one of our acknowledged masters of the historical novel..."

Purchase with confidence: all books, gradings, and descriptions are rendered the care of a genuine bibliophile. Money back guarantee. Thanks for your interest in Nooks Of Books.. ISBN: 0-316-54931-2. First Edition, First Printing. F VAN WYCK MASON TRUMPETS SOUND NO MORE FIRST EDITIONS FICTION CIVIL WAR RODNEY AJAX TILT VIRGINIA CAVALRY ACTION ADVENTURE HISTORICAL. (more information)

Offered by Nooks Of Books (Member of IOBA and the Better Business Bureau) (United States)
$9.90
20) Trumpets Sound No More
F. Van Wyck Mason

Little, Brown, 1975. SECOND PRINTING. Hardcover. VERY GOOD/CHIPPED AND MISSING PARTS. CONFEDERATE SOLDIERS AND COUNTRYMEN AND THE GRIM FIGHT TO SURVIVE ON THEIR OWN DEVASTATED LAND. (more information)

Offered by Books Music Videos 4 U (United States)
$9.95
21) Trumpets Sound No More
F. Van Wyck Mason

Boston: Little Brown & Company, 1975. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Stated first edition. Text clean and binding tightl. ISBN: 0316549312. (more information)

Offered by The Corner Book Shop (United States)
$10.00
22) Trumpets Sound No More
MASON, F. VAN WYCK

Boston:: Little Brown & Co,. 1975.. First Ediiton, First printing. FINE IN NEAR-FINE, PRICE-CLIPPED DJ.. (more information)

Offered by Mark Post, Bookseller (United States)
$10.00
23) Trumpets Sound No More
Mason, F. Van Wyck

Boston MA: Little, Brown. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1975. First Edition. Hardcover. 0316549312 . Hbdj, mylar covered, light wear/soil, nicks at lower DJ spine (pre-mylar) , spine/inside cover labels, DJ flaps taped, illustrated endpapers, card pocket on flyleaf, libstamp on title/last pgs, pgs clean/white; Ex-Library; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 297 pages . (more information)

Offered by BG Media (United States)
$10.00
24) Trumpets Sound No More
MASON, F. Van Wyck

Boston MA: Little Brown & Company, 1975. last blank page removed, clean pages, shelf and corner wear, usual library markings, some fading and wear to red cover. stated First Edition. Hard Cover - Xlibrary. Good/No Jacket Not Large Print. Over 16 Oz. Adult. (more information)

Offered by FAB BOOKS (United States)
$10.99
25) Trumpets Sound No More
Mason, F. Van Wyck

Little Brown, 1975. 1st ed. Book like new, jacket is price clipped & has one tiny chip. Beautiful jacket illustration.. ISBN: 0316549312 . Hard Cover. New/Like New. Civil War historical Fiction. (more information)

Offered by Jaguar 10 Books (United States)
$12.55
26) Trumpets Sound No More
Mason, F. Van Wyck

Little, Brown, 1975 First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by The Book Orphanage (United States)
$14.00
27) Trumpets Sound No More
Van Wyck Mason, F

Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1975 Book has light foxing on top edge, minor edgewear, previous owner's name on front free-endpaper & minor shelfwear, dj has soiling/rubbing, chips/tears/scuffing at spine ends/corners, creasing at spine ends, edgewear & shelfwear.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Crooked Tree Books (United States)
$18.40
28) TRUMPETS SOUND NO MORE
Mason, F. van Wyck

Boston: Little, Brown & Company, 1975. 297 pages. Map endpapers.. First Edition. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (United States)
$24.50
29) Trumpets Sound No More
Mason, F. Van Wyck

Little, Brown. Hardcover. 0316549312 1975 Hardback 1st Edition, Former library copy, DJ protected by clear mylar plastic, Few small spots, Binding tight, . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Agora Bookstore (United States)
$25.47
30) Trumpets Sound No More
Mason, F. van Wyck

Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1975. Hard Cover. F. van Wyck Mason -- 1st Edition 1st Printing -- FINE/NEAR FINE -- copy of Trumpets Sound No More. 8vo. 297 pp. Stated First Edition. Bound in red cloth, with maps on the endpapers, bright gilt lettering to the spine, and the publisher's device blind-stamped on the front board. Fore-edges of the leaves are rough-cut. A very fine copy in a crisp pictorial dustwrapper that retains the publisher's price of $8.95 in the upper right of the front flap, has a 5 mm. closed tear in the top edge of the front panel, and has a discreet abrasive scratch on the front panel. "In the days that followed Appomattox, exhausted Confederate soldiers and countrymen found that they had suffered through one long, bitter war only to be confronted by another: the grim fight to survive on their own devastated land. Gangs of wandering ex-soldiers and freed slaves pillaged the countryside. Thousands of Southerners perished; only a few were able to stand and fight for the little they had left." An excellent copy of this novel. WHS Published by: Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1975 First edition. (more information)

Offered by Printers Row Fine and Rare Books (United States)
$35.00