Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0316561185
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Toyer

by Gardner McKay


ISBN: 0316561185
ISBN-13: 9780316561181
Format: Hardcover

Summary

A psychological thriller about a charming madman and murderer, and the neurologist who finally stops him.

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Little Brown & Co
Published date: 1999
Size: 6.25 x 9.75 inches
Weight: 1.65 pounds
Pages: 453

Publisher's Notes

Los Angeles. There are two seasons, day and night. Toyer. He is a natural response to Los Angeles. There has never been anything like Toyer, but of course, each time there never is. Each time, the newest cutting-edge lunatic has the same refreshing aspect: he is unimaginable. Maude Garance. She is a doctor, thirty-six years old. Her face is complicated by woven scars of fatigue, she is on the brink of a breakdown caused by a disorder in her patients - Toyer's victims -that she cannot cure. Doctor T. Chief-of-service at Maude's hospital. Married too long to the wrong wife. All he can do now is to love Maude without mentioning it. Sara Smith. A reporter. A story, any story, is sent from God and God has sent her one. Maude dislikes her on sight. Jim O'Land. Sara Smith's boss at the Herald, a man easily followed. He publishes Toyer's thoughts. Unprecedented in journalism, he says, a first. The Uncastables. Three comfortably unemployed actors. Telen Gacey came to Hollywood on a whim and is ready to leave. Peter Matson has star quality but cannot act. Billy Waterland, a would-be comic, ex-gymnast, dreams of stardom. Jimmy O. A pale ginger cat with a direct stare, humble. Maude called him a savior in cat's clothing who'd come to rescue her. She was right. These are the players in Gardner McKay's first novel, Toyer. Their lives intersect and intrude on one another with terrifying results to produce a novel that is as compelling as it is rewarding.

Other Editions

Similar books


0385485212
Missing Pieces
by Joy Fielding

Keenly observed psychological detail and breathtaking suspense combine to make this Joy Fieldings best novel yet, sure to appeal to fans and win new readers for the bestselling author of See Jane Run and Dont Cry Now.Family therapist Kate Sinclair repairs other peoples troubled lives, all the while reveling in her stable marriage and handsome home. But there are demons in her past that will not stay buried forever, and the carefully constructed edifice of her life comes tumbling down when her half-sister JoLynn announces her plans to marry Colin Friendly, a man on trial for the brutal murders of thirteen Palm Beach women.Kate soon finds herself embroiled in a desperate struggle to protect her family from Colins increasingly sinister advances. To make matters worse, her aging mother is losing her tenuous grip on reality and her rebellious daughter Sara is falling under JoLynns wayward influence--a development that would worry Kate in the best of times, but which in this case might well prove deadly. As the strain begins to tear Kates marriage apart, into the fray comes the smooth-talking Robert, her high-school crush, who soon displays an unhealthy interest in the results of Colin Friendly's trial.As Kate Sinclair slowly slips across the razor-thin line separating ordinary life from unspeakable terror she realizes that there is no one she can trust, nowhere she can run...and no way she can deny that she and her loved ones may be the next targets of a demented serial killer.

0786249676
The Art of Deception
by Ridley Pearson

Investigating the death of a woman who was pushed off a bridge, Lou Boldt joins forces with Daphne Matthews to follow a trail through Seattle's underworld and finds evidence linking the murder to a stalking case he is already following.

0312205279
Do You Promise Not to Tell?
by Mary Jane Clark

From a deadly workshop in Brooklyn's "Little Odessa" to the wealth, power, and glamor of New York's prestigious auction scene, no one is safe and everyone is a suspect, in this second media thriller by the author of "Do You Want to Know a Secret?"

0451404319
Private Practices
by Stephen White

A novel of evocative locales, deftly developed characters, and pulsating suspense where nothing is as it seems. Psychologist Alan Gregory gets caught in the middle of some deadly maneuvering when two seemingly "accidental" deaths occur to a pair of grand jury witnesses.

0451183681
Harm's Way
by Stephen White

Winning the praise of critics and fans everywhere, bestselling author Stephen White is poised to take thriller fiction by storm with this new breakout novel. In this gripping tale of psychological suspense, Dr. Alan Gregory returns to solve the murder of a close friend by a suspected serial killer. But his search for answers leads only to more deadly questions.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0316561185 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Toyer
McKay, Gardner

Little Brown & Co (T). Hardcover. 0316561185 Hardcover - New York, NY, U.S.A.: Little Brown & Company, 1998. Hard Cover. First Edition stated. Frist printing. 8vo - over 7_" - 9_" tall. number row 10-1, Fine/Fine [MCKAY, GARDNER] TOYER . Fair. (more information)

Offered by The Book Keeper, LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Toyer
Gardner McKay

Boston: Little, Brown, and Co., 1998. Hard Cover. Very Good. Very Good/Very Good 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0-316-56118-5.. (more information)

Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Toyer
McKay, Gardner

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Little Brown & Co, 1999. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good. Good in Good jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall.. (more information)

Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) Toyer (Qty: 3)
Gardner McKay

Little Brown & Co (T), 1999-01. 1st ed. Hardcover. Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. (more information)

Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) Toyer
Gardner McKay

Little Brown & Co (T). Used - Very Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1998. Hardcover. Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. Some aging/yellowing of text pages. Dust jacket: Good. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
6) Toyer
Gardner McKay

Little Brown & Co (T), 1999-01. Hardcover. New. Book is brand new, may have a bit of edgewear to dustjacket from storage.Large selection of books!!! (more information)

Offered by Springys Treasures (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
7) Toyer
McKay, Gardner

Little Brown & Co (T). Hardcover. 0316561185 First edition. Full number line reads: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10, Small store stamp inside front page. . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Home Pro Books & Collectibles (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
8) Toyer
McKay, Gardner

Little Brown & Co (T). Hardcover. 0316561185 A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1999 Little Brown & Co (T) Hard Cover . Very Good. 1999. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
9) Toyer
McKay, Gardner

Little Brown & Co (T). Hardcover. 0316561185 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1998 Little Brown & Co (T) Hard Cover . Very Good. 1998. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
10) Toyer
McKay, Gardner

Little Brown & Co (T). Hardcover. 0316561185 HCDJ * SHIPPING WITHIN 24 HOURS! ** QUESTIONS ANSWERED QUICKLY ** THANKS ** EX LIBRARY BOOK . Good. (more information)

Offered by HOUNDDOGLOUIE BOOKS (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
11) Toyer
Gardner McKay

Little Brown & Co (T). Used - Very Good. Published: 1998. Hardcover. Dust jacket: Very Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
12) Toyer
Gardner McKay

Little Brown & Co (T). Used - Good. Published: 1998. Hardcover. Dust jacket: Acceptable. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Cover has some wear on edges. Some rubbing on cover. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
13) Toyer
Gardner McKay

A nice ex-library used copy. Some library markings. Pages clear. Cover clear. Softly worn edges and corners. Binding solid and tight. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
14) Toyer
McKay, Gardner

Boston: Little, Brown and Co. 1998. Hard Cover. NF/NF. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ISBN:0316561185. Nice clean copy. C-4. . (more information)

Offered by Paradise Found Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
15) Toyer
Gardner McKay

Little Brown & Co (T). Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
16) Toyer
Gardner McKay

Little Brown & Co (T). Used - Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
17) Toyer
Gardner McKay

Little Brown & Co (T). Used - Good. Published: . Hardcover. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
18) Toyer
McKay Gardner

Little Brown & Co (T), 1999-01. Hardcover. Used-Like New. Never used. May have a remainder mark. (more information)

Offered by Nationwide Book Traders (United States)
Price: $1.24
Add to cart 
19) Toyer
McKay, Gardner

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Little Brown & Co, 1999. Edges of pages slightly wavy. Hard Cover. Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by Painted Pony Books (United States)
Price: $1.25
Add to cart 
20) Toyer
McKay, Gardner

Little Brown & Co (T). Hardcover. 0316561185 Book may show light wear. . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Kazooit.com (United States)
Price: $1.49
Add to cart 
21) Toyer
McKay, Gardner

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Little, Brown and Company, 1998 The book is very solid with bright, unmarked pages. The dust jacket has minor shelf & edge wear except for a 3/4 inch tear at the lower front of the spine.. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Second Dip Books (United States)
Price: $1.75
Add to cart 
22) Toyer : A Novel
Gardner McKay

Little Brown & Co (T). Used - Like New. AS NEW; no mentionable defects. (more information)

Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (United States)
Price: $1.94
Add to cart 
23) Toyer
Gardner McKay

Little Brown & Co (T), 1999-01. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Stated 1st Edition w/Complete number line 1-10. HC/DJ. Straight Boards. Sharp Corners. Clean Tight Pages. No Marks. No Tears. Jacket has mild wear otherwise in Like New Condition. Includes FREE Delivery Confirm & Ships whithin 24 HRS. (more information)

Offered by M6Group (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
24) Toyer
Gardner McKay

Little Brown & Co (T) 1999-01, 1999-01. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Very Good. Very good jacket D/j has very mild corner wear. Pages are slightly toned. No other faults to book. (more information)

Offered by Randy Smith (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
25) Toyer
McKay, Gardner

Boston: Little, Brown, 1998. First edition stated. Other than minor shelf wear, the book and jacket are in excellent condition.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by J & S Books (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
26) Toyer
McKay, Gardner

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Little Brown & Co, 1999. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Very Good, Hardcover with jacket, binding is tight, text is clean, jacket is clean and crisp with no tears, light edgewear, some yellowing, smudge on top edge (more information)

Offered by Diana's Books (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
27) Toyer
McKay, Gardner

Little Brown and Company, 1999 Hard cover. Good. Good in fair dust jacket. dj has imperfections around edges TrWith dust jacket. 464 p. Audience: Young adult.. (more information)

Offered by Red Rover Do Over (United States)
Price: $2.25
Add to cart 
28) Toyer
McKay, Gardner

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Little Brown & Co, 1999. Nice tight copy with usual library markings. Text is clean and unmarked. DJ has mylar protective cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. (more information)

Offered by SmartNet Group, Inc. (SmartNet Books) (United States)
Price: $2.39
Add to cart 
29) Toyer
McKay, Gardner

New York: Little, Brown and Company, 1998 First Edition, first printing, Little/Brown, 1998. VG in a VG+ jacket. Pages are toning at edges. A psychological thriller about a charming madman and murderer, and the neurologist who finally stops him. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by P Downing Books (United States)
Price: $2.50
Add to cart 
30) Toyer
McKay, Gardner

1998 1st edition hardcover shelve wear we ship daily and guarantee customer satisfaction (more information)

Offered by d books (United States)
Price: $2.60
Add to cart 
31) Toyer
McKay, Gardner

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Little Brown and Company, 1999 The book is very solid with lightly browned pages. The dust jacket has minor shelf wear & moderate edge wear with small tears at the upper corners.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Second Dip Books (United States)
Price: $2.75
Add to cart 
32) Toyer
McKay, Gardner

Little Brown & Company, 1999. Hard Cover. Fair/Fair. Type: Ex Library cover and pages clean. ex library insignia. binding secure. dust jacket clean.**Fast Shipping! - Free USPS tracking number emailed with each order over $1.00** (more information)

Offered by K & H Books (United States)
Price: $2.75
Add to cart 
33) Toyer
McKay, Gardner

Many: Little Brown & Co., 1998. The hard cover and the jacket has light shelf wear...Yellowing pages..................We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by. . 1st. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Cover Art. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Back. (more information)

Offered by Add-More Books (United States)
Price: $2.75
Add to cart 
34) Toyer
Gardner McKay

Little Brown & Co (T), 1999-01. Hardcover. text is clean,binding firm. 100% guaranteed. No hassle return policy. (more information)

Offered by MapleHill Books (United States)
Price: $2.78
Add to cart 
35) Toyer
McKay, Gardner

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Little Brown & Co, 1999 hint of edge and corner wear to the dj, also scuffed and scratched, very nice copy!. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by Conover Books (United States)
Price: $2.85
Add to cart 
36) Toyer
McKay, Gardner

Little Brown and Company, 1999 Fine in fine dust jacket. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. With dust jacket. 464 p. Audience: Young adult. Fine first edition in fine/near fine dust jacket (minor shelf wear). Includes publisher's publicity sheet.. First Edition. Hard cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Dead End Books (United States)
Price: $2.85
Add to cart 
37) Toyer
McKay, Gardner

Little Brown & Co (T). Hardcover. 0316561185 1998 Little Brown & Co; **1ST EDITION/PRINTING; HC; Cover: shelf & edge wears, o/w great condition; Fore-edge: minor age grime/tanning; Content: minor page grime/tanning, o/w clean, tight & unmarked; Ships Quick . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by MediaBazaar (United States)
Price: $2.93
Add to cart 
38) Toyer
Gardner McKay

Little Brown & Co (T), 1999-01. Hardcover. Like New. Hardback and Dust Jacket in Like New Condition! (more information)

Offered by SunnySide Books (United States)
Price: $2.95
Add to cart 
39) Toyer
McKay, Gardner

Little Brown & Co (T). Hardcover. 0316561185 light shelf wear / edge wear cover / pages very good condition//"Buy with Confidence - Satisfaction Guaranteed! Customer Service Makes All the Difference." . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Selahs Books (United States)
Price: $2.95
Add to cart 
40) Toyer
Gardner McKay

Little Brown & Co (T). Like New. 1999. Hardcover. AN6-110233733; 1.7 . (more information)

Offered by HRS (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
41) Toyer
Gardner McKay

Little Brown & Co (T). Used - Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: VERY GOOD (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
42) Toyer
McKay, Gardner

Boston: Little, Brown, 1998. First edition stated. Other than minor shelf wear, the book and jacket are in excellent condition.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by J & S Books (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
43) Toyer : A Novel
McKay, Gardner

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Little, Brown & Company. Fine/Fine DJ/Fine. 1998. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0-316-56118-5 . (more information)

Offered by Bookhawk (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
44) Toyer
McKay, Gardner

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Little Brown & Co (T). Trade Paperback. 0316561185 Edges slightly sunned. Corners slightly bumped. . 1999. (more information)

Offered by Serendipity Books (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
45) Toyer : A Novel
McKay, Gardner

Little Brown & Company, 1999. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Boards/edges have light wear. Binding good, text free of notes. DJ has light scuffs, light wear at edges/spine, no tears. Writing inside covers.Fast Shipping and Free Confirmation on all Domestic Orders! (more information)

Offered by 11 Giles Bookstore (United States)
Price: $3.50
Add to cart 
46) Toyer by McKay, Gardner
Gardner McKay

Little Brown & Co (T), 1999-01. Hardcover. New. Hardback w/ DJ. Enjoyable reading copy for your personal pleasure. This copy is nearly flawless! Mint quality NEW and suitable to GIVE AS A GIFT! You are buying a Book in NEW condition with very light shelf wear to include very light edge and corner wear. Buy it Now!!! As always, thank you for buying this book from International Book Source, YOUR ONE source FOR ALL your BOOK related NEEDS. Please remember to CHOOSE carefully how QUICKLY you would like to RECEIVE this material FAST, or standard (on next page). Thanks again!!!! (more information)

Offered by International Book Source (United States)
Price: $3.51
Add to cart 
47) Toyer
McKay, Gardner

Little Brown & Co (T). Hardcover. 0316561185 Excellent Condition First Edition ~ 1st Printing - Hard Cover Book with Paper Dust Jacket Cover! No Writing in book, Dust Jacket Great with mild edge wear - No Tears, one spot remainder mark on bottom of pages - very small, Dust Jacket Price states $24.00, This Book is Great!! Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Price: $3.54
Add to cart 
48) Toyer
McKay, Gardner

Little Brown & Co (T). Hardcover. 0316561185 Great condition FIRST EDITION ~ 1ST Printing Hard cover book with paper dust jacket cover! Some shelf rubs, dust jacket great - no tears, dust jacket price states $24.00, corners crisp - no bumps, cover different than shown, mild page tanning, this book is GREAT! Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Price: $3.71
Add to cart 
49) Toyer : A Novel
McKay, Gardner

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Little Brown & Company, 1999. Previous owner's initials on front end paper, light edgewear, and scuffing.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $3.99
Add to cart 
50) Toyer
McKay, Gardner

Little Brown and Company, 1998-01-01. Hardcover. New. GREAT Bargain Book Deal - some may have small remainder mark - Ships out by NEXT Business Day - 100% Satisfaction Guarantee! (more information)

Offered by BookCloseouts.com (Canada)
Price: $3.99
Add to cart 
51) TOYER: A NOVEL
McKay, Gardner

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Little, Brown & Company, 1999. First Edition. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Anne Joseph, Books (United States)
Price: $4.50
Add to cart 
52) Toyer
McKay, Gardner

Little Brown and Company, 1999 Hard cover. Very Good. Very good in very good dust jacket. Signed by previous owner. hard cover With dust jacket. 464 p. Audience: Young adult.. (more information)

Offered by Red Rover Do Over (United States)
Price: $4.50
Add to cart 
53) Toyer
McKay, Gardner

Little Brown and Company, 1999. Very Good in Very Good jacket Very good in very good dust jacket. 453 p.; 8.84" x 1.06" x 5.76".. First edition.. Hard cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Kricketts Bookshop (United States)
Price: $4.75
Add to cart 
54) Toyer
McKay, Gardner

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Little Brown & Co, 1999. Toyer is a madman, so skilled as an actor that even his readers can forget that he is a diabolical villain. Highly intelligent and masterfully manipulative, he charms his way into the homes of his victims, all beautiful young women. When no trace of forced entry at the crime scene, the police are baffled, and as the number of victims increases, they show no sign of solving the case. As the neurologist who cares for Toyer's victims, Dr. Garance is living daily with the horror that Toyer's savagery yields. She must stop him at any costs, her life included. TOYER is a superb, disturbing, and highly entertaining psychological thriller with a chilling and original twist. . Hardcover. As New/As New. 1.5 x 6.2 x 9.8 Inches. (more information)

Offered by Turn of the Century (United States)
Price: $4.99
Add to cart 
55) Toyer: A Novel of Suspense
McKay, Gardner

Little Brown & Company, 1998. Near-new condition - NO remainder marks or price clippings - Tight spine - Stated First Edition - Price inside dustcover: $24.00 - NO writing, marks or tears inside book - 453 pages - Los Angeles. There are two seasons, day and night. Toyer. He is a natural response to Los Angeles. There has never been anything like Toyer, but of course, each time there never is. Each time, the newest cutting-edge lunatic has the same refreshing aspect: he is unimaginable. Maude Garance. She is a doctor, thirty-six years old. Her face is complicated by woven scars of fatigue, she is on the brink of a breakdown caused by a disorder in her patients - Toyer's victims -that she cannot cure. Doctor T. Chief-of-service at Maude's hospital. Married too long to the wrong wife. All he can do now is to love Maude without mentioning it. Sara Smith. A reporter. A story, any story, is sent from God and God has sent her one. Maude dislikes her on sight. Jim O'Land. Sara Smith's boss at the Herald, a man easily followed. He publishes Toyer's thoughts. Unprecedented in journalism, he says, a first. The Uncastables. Three comfortably unemployed actors. Telen Gacey came to Hollywood on a whim and is ready to leave. Peter Matson has star quality but cannot act. Billy Waterland, a would-be comic, ex-gymnast, dreams of stardom. Jimmy O. A pale ginger cat with a direct stare, humble. Maude called him a savior in cat's clothing who'd come to rescue her. She was right. These are the players in Gardner McKay's first novel, Toyer. Their lives intersect and intrude on one another with terrifying results to produce a novel that is as compelling as it is rewarding.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near-Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States)
Price: $4.99
Add to cart 
56) Toyer
McKay, Gardner

Little Brown & Co (T), 1999. Paperback. Good +. a couple of the corners are lightly rubbed/bumped (more information)

Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
Price: $5.32
Add to cart 
57) Toyer : A Novel
McKay, Gardner

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Little Brown & Company, 1999. Toyer; he is a natural response to Los Angeles. A masterpiece. There has never been anything like Toyer, but of course, each time there never is. Each time, the newest cutting-edge lunatic has the same refreshing aspect: he is unimaginable. Maude Garance is a doctor, thirty-six years old. Her face is complicated by woven scars of fatigue, she is on the brink of a breakdown caused by a disorder in her patients - Toyer's victims - that she cannot cure. The dust jacket and binding are both fine, no wear. 453 pages, no marks or tears. Price has not been clipped.. ISBN: 0-316-56118-5. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. CALIFORNIA FICTION LOS ANGELES CALIF PSYCHOLOGICAL SUSPENSE THRILLERS. (more information)

Offered by Nan's Book Shop (United States)
Price: $5.50
Add to cart 
58) Toyer
McKay, Gardner

Boston, Massachusetts: Little Brown & Company. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1999. 1st Edition; 1st Printing. Hardcover. 0316561185 . #438. . (more information)

Offered by Dana Books (United States)
Price: $5.94
Add to cart 
59) Toyer
McKay, Gardner

Boston, MA: Little, Brown. AN/VG. ©1999. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0-316-56118-5 . Set in Los Angeles, the tale of numerous people whose lives are brought together by the menace Toyer: Maude, the doctor on the brink of a breakdown because she cannot cure ...; Illustrated; 8vo; 453 pages . (more information)

Offered by Book Quest (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
60) Toyer
McKay, Gardner

Boston: Little, Brown & Co., 1998. 1st Printing. Hard Cover. As New/DJ as New. Large Octavo. (more information)

Offered by Browse Awhile Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
61) Toyer
McKay, Gardner

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Little Brown & Co, 1999. Rubbings, small chip.. Boards. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Lofthouse Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
62) TOYER
Mckay, Gardner

Boston, MA: Little Brown & Company, 1999. NO AMZCA. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. An intrigueing story of that ever elusive quest for self. If you are a lover of Novels and Fiction, you should greatly enjoy this book.The pages are clean and tight with no markings in the book. (more information)

Offered by Empire Booksellers (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
63) Toyer (Qty: 2)
McKay, Gardner

Little Brown & Co (T). Hardcover. 0316561185 First edition, first print, excellent condition hardcover. Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Price: $6.18
Add to cart 
64) Toyer
McKay, Gardner

Little Brown & Co (T). Hardcover. 0316561185 First edition, first printing, full number line, book and dust jacket in excellent condition, hardcover. Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Price: $6.18
Add to cart 
65) TOYER: A NOVEL
McKay, Gardner

Boston: Little Brown and Company [1998], 1998. First edition. Advance Reading Copy [proof] in pictorial wrappers [trade sized paperback format, but of the hardcover edition]. 513 pages. Otherwise Near Fine copy save for some spine fading [mostly to the orange stripe at the heel], a short scratch to the fore-edge of the rear cover, and a lower corner irregularly torn off one of the blank leaves at the rear [most likely a manufacturing defect].. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (United States)
Price: $6.50
Add to cart 
66) Toyer : A Novel
McKay, Gardner

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Little Brown & Company. Like New/Very Good w/ Mylar Cover. 1999. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0316561185 Book is in like new condition, Dj is in very good condition in a new mylar cover. First edition.. (more information)

Offered by Penny's Books (South Haven) (United States)
Price: $6.95
Add to cart 
67) Toyer
McKay, Gardner

Boston: Little Brown & Co (T). cloth. 0316561185 isbn: ...Experience, Quality, Value.... . Fine. 1998. first edition. (more information)

Offered by Robinson Street Books (United States)
Price: $6.95
Add to cart 
68) Toyer
McKay, Gardner

Boston: Little Brown & Co (T). cloth. 0316561185 isbn: ...Experience, Quality, Value.... . Fine. 1998. first edition. (more information)

Offered by Robinson Street Books (United States)
Price: $6.95
Add to cart 
69) Toyer
McKay, Gardner

Little Brown and Company, 1999. Hard cover. Good in new dust jacket.. First edition. HARD COVER (US). Glued binding. With dust jacket. 464 p. Audience: Young adult. FIRST EDITION HARD COVER DUST JACKET (more information)

Offered by JACE BOOKS (United States)
Price: $6.99
Add to cart 
70) Toyer
McKay, Gardner

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Little, Brown & Company, 1999. Hardcopy with original red paper boards, black spine and white printing is in FINE condition. Bottom front corner has a very slight, tiny bump. Brodart-wrapped DJ, NOT price-clipped is also FINE. LOS ANGELES. The primary color, pearl gray, a whitish blue sky. At night, the purple loom of the city, an all-night dusk. There are two seasons, day and night. TOYER. He is a natural response to Los Angeles. A masterpiece. There has never been anything like Toyer, but of course, each time there never is. Each time, the newest cutting-edge lunatic has the same refreshing aspect: he is unimaginable. MAUDE GARANCE. She is a doctor, thirty-six years old. Her face is complicated by woven scars of fatigue, she is on the brink of a breakdown caused by a disorder in her patients -- Toyer's victims -- that she cannot cure. DOCTOR T. Chief-of-service at Maude's hospital, the Kipness. Clumsy, loyal. Married too long to the wrong wife. All he can do now is to love Maude without mentioning it. SARA SMITH. A reporter. Alert, precocious, a surprisingly young face, as though she has been protected from common troubles. A story, any story, is sent from God and God has sent her one. Maude dislikes her on sight. JIM O'LAND. Sara Smith's boss at the Herald, a man easily followed. He publishes Toyer's thoughts. Unprecedented in journalism, he says, a first. THE UNCASTABLES. Three comfortably unemployed actors. Helen Gacy came to Hollywood on a whim and is ready to leave. Peter Matson has star quality but cannot act. Billy Waterland, a would-be comic, ex-gymnast, dreams of stardom. JIMMY G. A pale ginger cat with a direct stare, humble. Maude called him a savior in cat's clothing who'd come to rescue her. She was right. These are the players in Gardner McKay's first novel, "Toyer," a masterpiece of suspense and psychological insight. Their lives intersect and intrude on one another with terrifying results to produce a novel that is as compelling as it is rewarding.. First Edition Stated. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Red Paper-Covered Boards. (more information)

Offered by Chozen Books (United States)
Price: $7.25
Add to cart 
71) Toyer
McKay, Gardner

New York: Little Brown, 1998 D/j is worn at tips, 2 cm. closed tear on front d/j around mid/spine, 2 cm. tear on bottom edge of back d/j. Some faint soiling on outer edges of text block.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by A Good Read (United States)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
72) Toyer
McKay, Gardner

New York: Little, Brown and Company, 1998 Book and dj have minor rubbing & shelfwear.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Crooked Tree Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
73) Toyer: A Novel
McKay, Gardner

New York: Little Brown & Company, 1998. 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Light rubbing and shelf wear to dust jacket. No marks or creases to pages. 453 pp. ISBN: 0-316-56118-5. (more information)