Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0316759147
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Rolling Stone the Seventies

The Seventies

by Rolling Stone


ISBN: 0316759147
ISBN-13: 9780316759144
Format: Hardcover

Summary

In a collection of nearly 70 essays by contributors including singer Joan Baez, APOCALYPSE NOW writer John Milius, and Paris Review editor George Plimpton, and illustrated with over 100 color and black-and-white photographs, Rolling Stone magazine surveys the decade that brought the world the end of the Vietnam War, the resignation of Richard Nixon, and the death of Elvis Presley. ROLLING STONE: THE 70S covers many familiar subjects, from producer Lorne Michaels on the beginnings of the popular comedy show SATURDAY NIGHT LIVE, to writer Nik Cohn on the gestation of the New York magazine article that became the classic movie SATURDAY NIGHT FEVER. But though these stories of pop culture are compelling, the recounting of events significant at the time and now disappearing into obscurity with each passing decade is even more impressive: episodes like the still-mysterious death of nuclear power worker Karen Silkwood, the kidnapping of Patty Hearst, and the right-to-die controversy over Karen Ann Quinlan. Insightful essays on the effects of the Supreme Court's Roe v. Wade reproductive rights decision, peace in the Middle East, and the execution of Gary Gilmore (brother of Rolling Stone writer Mikal Gilmore) still resonate in the 21st century.

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Little Brown & Co
Published date: 1998
Edition: 1th edition
Size: 8.75 x 11.25 inches
Weight: 2.95 pounds
Pages: 288

Publisher's Notes

From Watergate to water bongs, all that made the Seventies memorable and still

Similar books


1859842658
After Diana
by

In "After Diana", leading cultural critics dissect the enormous welter of words and images to determine what can be made of the extraordinary response to the princess's death. Did Tony Blair's public emoting herald a new kind of politics? What did the deep anguish of so many who never knew Diana in person reveal about the English character? How did the intertwining of the ideas of celebrity and victim, physical beauty and moral worth affect people's responses and what is the significance of this event for the future oft he royal family?...For those perplexed by the events surrounding Diana's death, this book seeks to provide some answers. Underpinned by the idea that all aspects of the affair are open to investigation, that nothing especially royalty--is sacred, it brings together a group of distinguished writers whose primary interest is to analyse the death rather than lament it....Contributors include: Sarah Benton, Robin Blackburn, Beverly Brown, Richard Coles, Ford Higson, Christopher Hitchens, Sara Maitland, Mandy Merck, Adam Philips, Naomi Segal, Elizabeth Wilson.

1566636280
Fool's Paradise
by Stewart Justman

The award-winning essayist presents an intriguing look at popular psychology, arguing that it impedes humans to create the selves they want as opposed to liberating them.

0198742061
British Cultural Studies
by



0394568702
Yes We Have No
by Nik Cohn

Forget about cricket, tea with the vicar and the changing of the guard (and the much-hyped up Britannia as well), and encounter a hidden nation--the many millions who've fallen out of the mainstream, or chosen to jump. Nick Cohn's kaleidoscopic England is made up of techno-freaks and soccer obsessives, faith healers and fetishists, graffiti artists, Odinists, Rastas, Elvis impersonators, even the Antichrist.

0745315496
Critique of Exotica
by John Hutnyk



HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0316759147 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Rolling Stone the Seventies: The Seventies
Calif.) Rolling Stone (San Francisco

Little Brown & Co (T). Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1998. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. Some aging/yellowing of text pages. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Dust jacket: Good. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Rolling Stone the Seventies: The Seventies
Calif.) Rolling Stone (San Francisco

Little Brown and Company. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Rolling Stone the Seventies: The Seventies
Khan, Ashley (editor) et al

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Little Brown & Co, 1998 Hardcover. Sound, clean & very nice copy, hint of edgewear. Jacket is bright & clean, light rubbing/edgewear. Small tear. International shipping may not be available due to the size/weight of this title. . Hard Cover. Good/Good. 4to. (more information)

Offered by The Book Women (United States)
Price: $5.79
Add to cart 
4) Rolling Stone The Seventies
Kahn, Ashley (editor); George-Warren, Holly (editor); Dahl, Shawn (editor)

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Little, Brown & Company, 1998. Book has minor edge dents and corner bumps with a remainder mark on the bottom edge. The dust jacket has minor chipping and light scuffing. 288pp. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good to Very Good. Illus. by Photos. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by G W Jackson (Canada)
Price: $8.95
Add to cart 
5) Rolling Stone: The Seventies
Kahn, Ashley and Holly George-Warren and Shawn Dahl

Little, Brown and Company, 1998 Soft Cover. Very Good. Crease to rear cover.. (more information)

Offered by Bookman (United States)
Price: $9.15
Add to cart 
6) Rolling Stone the Seventies: The Seventies
Kahn and George-Warren and Dahl (editors)

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Little Brown & Co, 1998. Very Good/Very Good. 1998. Hard Cover. 0316759147 Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Black dot inside front cover. . (more information)

Offered by bookstore brengelman (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
7) Rolling Stone: The Seventies
Ashley Kahn, Holly George-Warren & Shawn Dahl(Editors)

Little Brown and Company, 1998 288pp. Light blue hardcover with silver lettering on spine. Black remainder made with marker. Text clean, sharp corners, very nice. Jacket has some shelfwear, light edgewear.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Nila Collectibles (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
8) Rolling Stone: The Seventies
Kahn, Ashley; George-Warren, Holly; Dahl, Shawn

Boston: Little Brown and Company, 1998.

Rolling Stone - the magazine that defined the Seventies - has reassessed the important events, people and ideas of that decade with intriguing eyewitness reports and analysis in seventy insightful essays, one hundred evocative photos and a comprehensive ten-year timeline. 288 pages.

A very good condition hardcover with a very good condition, lightly worn dustjacket. The interior is clean, tight and sturdy with no writing, underlining or other marks. . ISBN: 0316759147. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. POPULAR CULTURE UNITED STATES CIVILIZATION. (more information)

Offered by Greg Newton Books (United States)

Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
9) Rolling Stone the Seventies: The Seventies
Kahn, Ashley, et al, Eds

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Little Brown & Co, 1998 Minor edgewear, tight and clean. Silver dj shows rubbing/scratching, minor edgewear. Oversize may require extra postage.. 1st. Near Fine/Very Good +. (more information)

Offered by Burke's Book Store (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
10) Rolling Stone the Seventies: The Seventies
Kahn, Ashley; George-Warren, holly; Dahl, Shawn

Little Brown & Co, 1998 Hard Cover. Very Good. Plus $2 shipping. First Edition. (more information)

Offered by Bookman (United States)
Price: $12.20
Add to cart 
11) Rolling Stone: The Seventies
Kahn, Ashley; George-Warren, Holly; Dahl, Shawn (editors)

Boston: Little Brown. Fine in Fine DJ. 1998. 1st printing. oversize HC. Keywords: Music, 0-316-75914-7. (more information)

Offered by Books End (United States)
Price: $12.50
Add to cart 
12) ROLLING STONE THE SEVENTIES
Kahn, Ashley, Holly George-Warren, Shawn Dahl (editors)

Boston Little Brown 1998 1st Edition 1st Printing. Very Good+ in Very Good Dust Jacket Hardcover 288 pages Remainder New, unused book. Black remainder mark to foot of textblock. Dustjacket rubbed. Blue boards, silver title to spine. Photographs Popular culture - the glitz, the social experiments spawned by the activism of the sixties, disco, Watergate, Kissinger, Saturday Night Live, All in the Family, Kiss, hard rock, the birth of punk rock - this was the seventies. Chronicled here by the editors of Rolling Stone. . (more information)

Offered by Foundling Books (United States)
Price: $14.00
Add to cart 
13) Rolling Stone the Seventies: The Seventies - The '70s
Kahn, Ashley, George-Warrner, Holly; Dahl, Shawn (editors)

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Little Brown & Co, 1998. 288+ pages, tight, clean, slight shelf wear, very slightly bumped; silver foil dust jacket shows shelf wear, slight scuffing; color & b&w photos & illustrations. First Edition (Stated) / First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8.75"x11". (more information)

Offered by Uffda-shop Books (United States)
Price: $14.50
Add to cart 
14) Rolling Stone: the Seventies
Kahn, Ashley; George-Warren, Holly; Dahl, Shawn (editors)

Little Brown & Co, 1998 Hard Cover. Very Good. Remainder. +$2 postage. Remainder mark on fore edge. Bright and clean pages with minimal shelf wear to DJ and binding.. (more information)

Offered by Bookman (United States)
Price: $14.64
Add to cart 
15) Rolling Stone the Seventies: The Seventies

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Little Brown & Co, 1998. 11.25" X 8.75" in blue boards. Book: FINE+ condition. Jacket: shows minor shelfwear and a small area of scratches on front - still VG. ".an in-depth exploration of a fascinating and influential era" as only ROLLING STONE Magazine could do it. Great photos and nifty essays.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Jolly Tinker Antiques, inc (United States)
Price: $14.95
Add to cart 
16) Rolling Stone the Seventies: The Seventies
Calif.) Rolling Stone (San Francisco

Boston: Little Brown and Company. Hardcover. 0316759147 There is a black remainder mark on the bottom edge of the pages and the dust jacket has a little edgewear and very light scratches. This is a Rolling Stone look at the history of the 1970s. . Very Good. 1998. First Edition. (more information)

Offered by Cupboard Maker Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
17) The Seventies : A Tumultuous Decade Reconsidered
Kahn, Ashley (editor); George-Warren, Holly (editor); Dahl, Shawn (editor)

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Little, Brown & Company, 1998. Silver cover. 287 Pages. First Edition. A Hard Cover. A Very Good Book/Used/A Good D.J.. 9" X 11". A Clean & Tight Copy. (more information)

Offered by A New Life Books (United States)
Price: $16.38
Add to cart 
18) Rolling Stone: The Seventies
Kahn, Ashley, and George-Warren, Holly, and Dahl, Shawn (Joint Editors)

Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1998 288 pp., illus. (some col.); 29 cm. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Tail corners bumped. Stated "First Edition." Dust jacket, lightly rubbed, protected in a mylar book cover. Although this volume naturally concentrates on rock, all aspects of the seventies, social & historical, are covered.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Left Coast Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
19) Rolling Stone: The Seventies
Edited by Ashley Kahn, Holly George-Warren and Shawn Dahl

Little, Brown & Company, 1998. Little, Brown & Company, 1998. ISBN: 0316759147. First edition. Hardcover. Light blue cloth-covered boards with silver title to spine. Silver DW. Very good condition; minor wear to jacket. Internally unmarked. Colour photographs throughout. From Watergate to water bongs, from Kissinger to Kiss, from Saturday Night Live to Saturday Night Fever, from the birth of P.C. to the birth of punk, the Seventies continue to resonate with us today. Rolling Stone - the magazine that defined the Seventies - has reassessed the important events, people and ideas of that decade with intriguing eye-witness reports and analysis in 70 insightful essays, 100 evocative photographs and a comprehensive 10-year timeline. This is a fascinating book, and would make an ideal gift for a child of the 70s. P+P will be £5 due to weight. 288 pp.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by librarius (United Kingdom)
Price: £11.40 ($20.05)
Add to cart 
20) Rolling Stone the Seventies: The Seventies
Holy George Warren

Uk: Little Brown & Co, 1998. 25% of the proceeds from this book will be donated to charity sticker mark on the d/w light shelf wear rare and collectable clean unmarked copy. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" 8. (more information)

Offered by Chaineys Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: $21.62
Add to cart 
21) Rolling Stone the Seventies: The Seventies
Calif.) Rolling Stone (San Francisco

Little Brown and Company. Hardcover. 0316759147 Excellent condition, hardback 1998, no marks, great dust jacket, plastic cover, read it. . Very Good. 10/1/1998. (more information)

Offered by Agora Bookstore (United States)
Price: $28.69
Add to cart 
22) Rolling Stone the Seventies: The Seventies
Calif.) Rolling Stone (San Francisc;Ashley Kah;Holly George-Warre;Shawn Dahl

Little Brown and Company. Hardcover. New Never been read. Pages are crisp and there are no markings on the cover.. (more information)

Offered by The Book Odyssey (United States)
Price: $29.99
Add to cart 
23) Rolling Stone the Seventies: The Seventies
Calif.) Rolling Stone (San Francisco

Little Brown and Company. Hardcover. 0316759147 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Price: $68.19
Add to cart