Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0316776165
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Make Believe

by Joanna Scott


ISBN: 0316776165
ISBN-13: 9780316776165
Format: Hardcover

Summary

Little Bo Templin, half black and half white, is orphaned and adopted by his white grandparents who hope to profit from the accident that caused his mother's death. A New York Times Notable Book for the year 2000.

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Media Reviews

"This will not, I am certain, prove to be Joanna Scott's best book. However, this prediction...[is made] in a spirit of exhilarated anticipation: sooner or later she will write a novel that is both wonderful and flawless, and it will become an early-21st-century classic. In the meantime she will just have to settle for respect, admiration and the enormous pleasure that readers will take from MAKE BELIEVE"    -- Nick Hornby

   -- New York Times Book Review

"In the opening pages..., the author establishes that her skillful, and in some ways unexpected, use of point of view will be the novel's dominant fictional element. In blending Bo's 4-year-old perspective with an adult narrative voice that provides information and commentary, and in a variety of ways, Scott prepares us for the novel's intense exposure to the interior lives of the adults who shape, and then control, the child's fate....There is no shortage of event in this novel, some of it highly dramatic. But Scott has also seen to it that the novel's form carries its own drama. The shifting points of view are our kaleidoscope, allowing us to watch disparate elements click into place, forming a complete picture at last."    -- Lynna Williams

   -- Chicago Tribune Books

"The opening sections...are as powerful as anything the gifted Ms. Scott has written. They possess the unsettling intensity of Benjy's interior monologue in Faulkner's SOUND AND THE FURY, immersing the reader in the slip-sliding world of a child's imagination, a world at once egocentric and rudderless, a world of bright, shimmering sensations and fragmentary knowledge....As a custody battle for Bo shapes up, however, Ms. Scott's elliptical narrative inexplicably lapses into stark made-for-TV melodrama....Though there has always been a gothic strain in Ms. Scott's writing..., this venture into family soap opera...stands in stark contrast to the carefully calibrated depiction of the hazards of ordinary life that distinguished the opening half of the book, and it turns the characters into hapless puppets dancing spastically to their creator's whims....In short, a disappointing and stage-managed end to a novel that started off with such subtlety and promise."    -- Michiko Kakutani

   -- New York Times

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Little Brown & Co
Published date: 2000
Size: 6.5 x 9.75 inches
Weight: 1.05 pounds
Pages: 246

Publisher's Notes

Following the tragic death of his parents, fouryearold Bo finds himself enmeshed in a bitter custody battle between two sets of grandparents that sends him fleeing into himself.

Other Editions

Similar books


0679750185
The Cement Garden
by Ian McEwan

In this tour de force of psychological unease--now a major motion picture starring Charlotte Gainsbourg and Sinead Cusack--McEwan excavates the ruins of childhood and uncovers things that most adults have spent a lifetime forgetting--or denying. "Possesses the suspense and chilling impact of Lord of the Flies."--Washington Post Book World.

0375508341
The Book of Daniel
by E.L. Doctorow



0312198396
Boondocking
by Tricia Bauer

When their only daughter is killed by her husband, Sylvia and Clinton Vaeth set out for parts unknown with their baby granddaughter to protect her from knowing about her father.

0805065393
Awake
by Elizabeth Graver

In a stirring new novel about family life and identity, a mother tries to find the best environment for her child, who suffers from a rare genetic disease, but soon finds herself drawn to the charismatic counselor of a special camp for children like hers.

0385491050
Surfacing
by Margaret Atwood

Part detective novel, part psychological thriller, Surfacing is the story of a talented woman artist who goes in search of her missing father on a remote island in northern Quebec. Setting out with her lover and another young couple, she soon finds herself captivated by the isolated setting, where a marriage begins to fall apart, violence and death lurk just beneath the surface, and sex becomes a catalyst for conflict and dangerous choices. Surfacing is a work permeated by an aura of suspense, complex with layered meanings, and written in brilliant, diamond-sharp prose. Here is a rich mine of ideas from an extraordinary writer about contemporary life and nature, families and marriage, and about women fragmented...and becoming whole.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0316776165 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Make Believe
Joanna Scott

Boston: Little, Brown, and Co., 2000. Hard Cover. Very Good. Very Good/Very Good 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0-316-77616-5.. (more information)

Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Make Believe
Joanna Scott

Little Brown & Co, 2000-02. Hardcover. Very Good. Minor shelf wear on dust jacket, great buy! (more information)

Offered by The Book Ladies (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Make Believe
Joanna Scott

Little Brown & Co. Used - Like New. Published: 2000. Hardcover.1st ed. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Excellent as new copy, showing no signs of wear. Gift quality; New; no marks or writing; excellent; B4115 (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) Make Believe
Scott, Joanna

Little Brown & Co. Hardcover. 0316776165 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 2000 Little Brown & Co Hard Cover . Very Good. 2000. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) Make Believe
Scott, Joanna

Little Brown & Co. Hardcover. 0316776165 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 2000 Little Brown & Co (T) Hard Cover . Very Good. 2000. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
6) Make Believe
Scott, Joanna

Little Brown & Co. Hardcover. 0316776165 First Edition,Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
7) Make Believe
Joanna Scott

Little Brown & Co. Used - Good. 1st ed.GOOD with average wear. We ship quickly and work hard to earn your confidence. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. (more information)

Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
8) Make Believe
Joanna Scott

Little Brown & Co (T). Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
9) Make Believe
Joanna Scott

Little Brown & Co (T). Used - Very Good. Former Library book. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
10) Make Believe

246. 0.03. Good. (more information)

Offered by worldofbooks.com (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.00 ($1.83)
Add to cart 
11) Make Believe
Scott, Joanna

Little Brown & Co. Hardcover. 0316776165 Hardback with DJ, both are in nice shape, ex-library, Fast shipping . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Fred Nocito (United States)
Price: $1.89
Add to cart 
12) Make Believe
Scott, Joanna

Little, Brown and Company, 2000. Stated 1st edition. CLEAN BOOK - NO STRAY MARKS, NO PREVIOUS OWNER'S NAME. NOT AN EX-LIBRARY. NO REMAINDER MARK. NOT PRICE-CLIPPED.. ISBN: 0316776165. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. FICTION NOVEL LITERATURE. (more information)

Offered by Olivet Books (United States)
Price: $2.50
Add to cart 
13) Make Believe by Scott, Joanna
Joanna Scott

Little Brown & Co (T), 2000-02. Hardcover. Like New. Like New. First Edition. Fast shipping! (more information)

Offered by Dharma Emporium (United States)
Price: $2.54
Add to cart 
14) Make Believe
Scott, Joanna

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Little Brown & Co, 2000. Protective mylar jacket cover.. Hard Cover with dust jacket. Good/Good. Trade size. (more information)

Offered by Buy The Book Again (United States)
Price: $2.95
Add to cart 
15) Make Believe
Scott, Joanna

Little Brown & Company, 2000. "Writing with the sustained brilliance that made a Pulitzer Prize finalist of her previous novel, Joanna Scott shines her lights upon the inner lives of children and the complexities of the family bond in this astonishing new novel. Make Believe is the story of a family stunned by tragedy and the regenerative forces at work in the aftermath. At the center of the novel is three-year-old Bo, a boy who has been orphaned in the car accident that killed his mother. Bo becomes the focus of a fierce custody struggle between his two sets of very different grandparents. As the grownups play out their secret desires, hidden resentments, and stubborn self-righteousness, Bo finds himself at the mercy of the fallible adult world. Whom should he trust? What should he believe? With a child's perfect but partial understanding, he flees into himself--away from the sea of strangers--where he inhabits a vivid inner landscape filled with the dreamlike intensity unique to the imagination of a child. Moving with muted elegance between the points of view of Bo and members of his family, Make Believe explores the vulnerability of a child's developing consciousness, the profound interconnectedness of even the most imperfect humans, and the imagination with which all human beings invent their worlds. This is a moving and unforgettable novel from a writer the New York Times has hailed as "a greatly gifted and highly original artist.". First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States)
Price: $3.99
Add to cart 
16) Make Believe
Scott, Joanna

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Little Brown & Co, 2000 Light shelfwear, but tight and clean. Uncorrected advance proof.. Arc. Paperback. Near Fine/N/a. (more information)

Offered by Burke's Book Store (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
17) Make Believe
Scott, Joanna

Little, Brown & Company, 2000 This is a Very Good book in a Very Good dust jacket, some light shelfwear. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Booksmart (United States)
Price: $5.99
Add to cart 
18) Make Believe
Scott, Joanna

Little Brown & Co (T). Fine+ in Fine+ dust jacket. 2000. Hardcover. 1 x 9.75 x 6.5 Inches; 246 pages; When four-year-old Bo is orphaned in the car accident that kills his mother, he becomes the focus of a fierce custody struggle between his two sets of very different grandparents. Bo finds himself at the mercy of a fallible adult world. With a childs perfect but partial understanding, he flees into himself where he inhabits an eerie inner landscape. . (more information)

Offered by booksntiques (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
19) Make Believe
Scott,Joanna

As New in As New DJ.1st edition,1st printing.Not clipped (23.95) Modern 1st Edition Little,Brown 2000 1st edition. hardcover. 246 pages., 1st edition,1st printing.Not clipped,no markings.Not remaindered. Yes, a Mint 1st edition. (more information)

Offered by Enterprise Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
20) Make Believe
Scott, Joanna

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Little Brown & Co, 2000 Tight, clean. DJ shows light rubbing, light soiling. . Later. Near Fine/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Burke's Book Store (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
21) make believe
scott, joanna

Hard Cover. Little Brown 2000. First Edition. All books in VG or better condition. (more information)

Offered by Sixth Chamber Used Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
22) Make Believe
Scott, Joanna

Boston: Little, Brown, 2000. Hb. VG+/VG+. 1st. 246 pp. Light wear.. F. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by Priceless Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
23) Make Believe: A Novel
Scott, Joanna

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Little Brown & Co, 2000 Fine/Very Good, Hardback with Dust Jacket, tight as unread, 246 pages, First Edition (Stated) . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
24) Make Believe
Scott, Joanna

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Little Brown & Co, 2000 A good reading copy with no marks or tears. Binding tight, pages clean and bright. Some wear to edges and corners of book and jacket.. First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $12.10
Add to cart 
25) Make Believe
Scott, Joanna

Boston: Little, Brown, 2000. Nice, tight, unsold, unread first edition of this novel of a 3-year-old at the center of a fierce custody battle between his grandparents.. First Edition. Hard Cover. New/New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by The Sly Fox (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
26) Make Believe : A Novel
Scott, Joanna

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Little, Brown & Company, 2000. 1st Ed. so stated, 1st Printing, number row 10-1, HB/DJ, brand new, 246 pp. Joanna Scott is the author of four novels, including 1997 Pulitzer Prize finalist The Manikin. At the center of the novel is 3-year-old Bo, a boy who has been orphaned in the car accident that killed his mother. Bo becomes the focus of a fierce custody struggle between his two sets of very different grandparents. As the grownups play out their secret desires, hidden resentments, and stubborn self-righteousness, Bo finds himself at the mercy of the fallible adult world. Grade 8.. First Edition. Hard Cover. New/New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Our Bookshelf (United States)
Price: $20.95
Add to cart 
27) Make Believe
Scott, Joanne

Little, Brown & Co., 2000. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Stated 1st edition, 1st printing. Looks new and unread, very tight binding, pages crisp, clean and tight, deckled edge. Very light shelf wear to edges of DJ. Gift quality. (more information)

Offered by KnC Books (United States)
Price: $22.27
Add to cart 
28) Make Believe
Scott, Joanna

Little Brown & Co. Hardcover. 0316776165 First Edition AND First Printing; Came from a collection: so this book may have inkstamps and other identifying markings; . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Taryn's Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $23.47
Add to cart 
29) Make Believe
Joanna Scott

Little Brown & Co (T), 2000. Hardcover. New. Mint First Edition. (more information)

Offered by Live Oak Books (United States)
Price: $23.95
Add to cart 
30) Make Believe
Joanna Scott

Little Brown & Co, 2000-02. Hardcover. Good. In stock and available for immediate shipment. Complimentary upgrade to expedited shipping (choose standard shipping at checkout). Stated first edition. Apparent first printing (full number line). Out of print and limited availability. Not ex-library. No remainder mark. Pages clean, white, and tight. Decorative unclipped dust jacket with light edge and shelf wear, a bit heavier on top edge of front cover. Gray and brown boards with silver-colored printing have no apparent defects. Ships promptly from a smoke-free home. Priority and international shipping available. Free delivery confirmation on domestic shipments. (more information)

Offered by Preloved Prose (United States)
Price: $23.95
Add to cart 
31) MAKE BELIEVE
Scott, Joanna

Boston: Little Brown, 2000. . First printing. . Fine in fine dust jacket (as new.) . The 6th novel by this highly praised writer, the story of a 4 year old boy of mixed race parentage, who becomes the center of a custody battle between his grandparents, when his mother is killed in an automobile accident. Dustjacket praise from Michael Cunningham, David Foster Wallace and others. SIGNED on the title page. (more information)

Offered by bookfever.com (United States)
Price: $35.00
Add to cart 
32) Make Believe
Scott, Joanna

MA: Little Brown & Co, 2000 Signed by the author on the title page. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Book Buffs, Ltd. (United States)
Price: $35.00
Add to cart 
33) MAKE BELIEVE
Scott, Joanna

Boston: Little Brown, 2000. . First printing. . Fine in fine dust jacket (as new.) . The 6th novel by this highly praised writer, the story of a 4 year old boy of mixed race parentage, who becomes the center of a custody battle between his grandparents, when his mother is killed in an automobile accident. Dustjacket praise from Michael Cunningham, David Foster Wallace and others. Hard cover review copy with publisher's material laid in. SIGNED on the title page. (more information)

Offered by bookfever.com (United States)
Price: $40.00
Add to cart