Saving Graces
Sojourns of a Backyard Biologist
by Roger B. Swain
ISBN: 0316824712
ISBN-13: 9780316824712
Format: Hardcover
|
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Little Brown & Co Published date: 1991 Size: 5.75 x 8.75 inches Weight: 0.85 pounds
Publisher's Notes
Essays celebrate the wonder and beauty of the natural world.
Other Editions
Similar books

Colorado River in Grand Canyon
by

Nature's Masterpieces
by Michael Bright

An Ornery Bunch
by Writers' Program of the Work Projects Administration
Some of Montana's first pioneers recorded these outrageous and often hilarious tales covering everything from a poker-playing magpie to the accepted cure for a greedy hunter. Between 1935 and 1942, the field workers for the Montana Writers' Project of the Works Progress Administration (WPA), conducted oral history interviews and researched folklore for a Montana folklore publication. The United States entered into World War II, and the WPA dissolved before Montana's efforts on folklore could be published. Now, finally putting the best of the Montana WPA folklore collection in print, An Ornery Bunch presents tales and anecdotes compiled from the immense archives of the Montana's Writers' Project. Enjoy pioneer yarns from section headings such as Curious Animals; Tall Tales; Tales of True Westerners; Under the Influence: Prospector's Play; Mother Nature's Winter Wrath; Unnatural Tales; Pokes, Punchers, Herders, the Range, and Their Critters; Fun with Tenderfoots; and Practices and Remedies. Read about beer rustling in Butte, horses so fast they can outran a storm, winters so cold they'll freeze your shadow to the ground, and the touching first meeting of Brother Van and Kid Curry. Every Westerner with a sense of humor and heritage and folklorists everywhere must add this book to their collection. A U.S. Government agency born out of President Franklin D. Roosevelt's New Deal administration, the WPA was created in an effort to provide gainful employment to many workers who lost their jobs during the Great Depression. The WPA sponsored many labor-intensive projects such as the construction of Montana's Fort Peck Dam -- jobs that put blue-collar laborers to work. The Federal Writers'Project division of the WPA was conceptualized to offer opportunities to use the skills of white-collar workers who had some writing ability, as well as the polished skills of professional writers.

Pacific Northwest
by Art Wolfe
Acclaimed nature photographer Art Wolfe focuses on his home region with masterful portraits of the mountains, forests, rivers, sea, islands, and desert that make up the special natural composition of British Columbia, Washington, Oregon, and Idaho. 130 color photos.

Faith in a Seed
by Henry David Thoreau
This major literary event contains a hitherto unpublished work--The Dispersion of Seeds--one of Thoreau's last important research and writing projects, and places him among the first American scientists to understand the significance of Darwin's theory of Natural Selection.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0316824712 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Saving Graces: Sojourns of a Backyard Biologist
Swain, Roger B
Little Brown & Co (T). Hardcover. 0316824712 HCDJ * SHIPPING WITHIN 24 HOURS! ** QUESTIONS ANSWERED QUICKLY ** THANKS ** EX LIBRARY BOOK . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by HOUNDDOGLOUIE BOOKS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
Saving Graces: Sojourns of a Backyard Biologist
Roger B. Swain
Little Brown & Co (T). Used - Very Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1991. Hardcover. 1st ed. Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. Dust jacket: Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
Saving Graces: Sojourns of a Backyard Biologist
Roger B. Swain
Little Brown & Co (T). Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
Saving Graces: Sojourns of a Backyard Biologist
Roger B. Swain
Little Brown & Co (T). Used - Good. Published: . Hardcover. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
Saving Graces: Sojourns of a Backyard Biologist
Swain, Roger B
Little Brown & Co (T). Hardcover. 0316824712 DJ has coffee (?) stains, 3/8" tear. Minor shelf wear, owner's name on flyleaf, no highlighting, few light creases. Your book will be carefully protected for transit in sturdy, weather-resistant packaging. We are prompt, efficient, communicative. . Good. ( more information) Offered by Forestelves (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
Saving Graces: Sojourns of a Backyard Biologist
Roger B. Swain
Little Brown & Co (T), 1991-10. Hardcover. Acceptable. BIND: hardback ED: ex-library with typical library identifiers. DJ: [acceptable] clean, mylar covered with typical wear on top and bottom edges. COVER: [acceptable] clean, straight, typical shelf wear on bottom edges. SPINE: [good] clean, straight, tight. PAGES: [good] clean, straight, unmarked.. ( more information) Offered by affinnallc (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
Saving Graces: Sojourns of a Backyard Biologist
Swain, Roger B
Boston, MA: Little, Brown, and Co.. 1991. F 1st Edition. H Hard Cover. VG+. Some rubbing to edges of DW. Observations of the natural world, from hermit crabs to the Milky Way. ( more information) Offered by Encore Books of Harvester (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
Saving Graces - Sojourns of a Backyard Biologist
Swain, Roger B
Little Brown & Co, 1991. TITLE: Saving Graces - Sojourns of a Backyard Biologist ( Hardcover / Dust Jacket ) /// Tight Binding, Light Cosmetic wear, Edges and spine crisp, Bright Covers & Dust Jacket ** OLD RANCH BOOKS: A Family Brick & Mortar Bookstore **. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by OLD RANCH BOOKS (A Family Bookstore Online Since '99) (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
Saving Graces
Swain, Roger B
Mass: Little & Brown, 1991. Sojourns of a backyard biologist.. ISBN: 0316824712. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Rorer, Abigail. 5.5X8.5. Remainder. Natural History. ( more information) Offered by Open Mind Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
Saving Graces: Sojourns of a Backyard Biologist
Swain, Roger B
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Little, Brown, 1991 hardback w/jacket; very good; b/w illus scattered; 138 pp; biol.. ( more information) Offered by King's Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
Saving Graces: Sojourns of a Backyard Biologist
Swain, Roger B.:
New York: Little Brown, 1991. First Edition: First Printing: HardCover! 8vo., Illustrated with B&W drawings by Abigail Rorer! This book is unmarked and fine in a fine unmarked dust jacket showing a small closed tear to foot of spine fold. A very attractive copy of this title! ISBN: 0316824712 ( more information) Offered by Ecce Puer Fine Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
Saving Graces : Sojourns of a Backyard Biologist
Swain, Roger B
Boston: Little, Brown & Company, 1991. 138 pages, DJ is rubbed on edges, front cover of DJ has sticker mark on it, color is gray w/ black and white lettering.. 1st. Hard Cover. NF/VG+. ( more information) Offered by Snowball Bookshop (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
Saving Graces: Sojourns of a Backyard Biologist
Swain, Roger B
New York, New York, USA: Little, Brown & Company, 1991. BE6 - A tight, clean, sound copy in off white paper covered baords quarter bound in green cloth with gold lettering and graphics on the spine with very minor overall shelf wear plus a spot (about 0.25" diameter) on the front near the bottom plus the book is very slightly shelf cocked. The dust jacket shows minor overall wear plus some light soiling overall plus some very light edge wear, mainly along the top, plus some scattered and light staining, mainly on the front. An exploration of the natural world both underfoot and far afield. It is mainly about the wild origins of domestic life and the ecology of the commonplace. Illustrated with black and white drawings by Abigail Rorer. By the author of "Earthly Pleasures," "Field Days," and "The Practical Gardener." 138p.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Rorer, Abigail. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Bookmarc's (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
Saving Graces: Sojourns of a Backyard Biologist
Swain, Roger B
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Little Brown & Co, 1991 1ST PRINTING, Green over beige boards with gilt title impression. Spine is straight and tight. Pages and text are crisp, clean and unmarked. Dust Jacket is unclipped, shiny and clean showing minor scuffing and shelf wear. Protected in a new Brodart mylar cover. Very Nice Edition! We will pack your order Quickly & Securely. Your Satisfaction is Guaranteed!. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ( more information) Offered by Surfwater Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
Saving Graces : Sojourns of a Backyard Biologist
Swain, Roger B
Boston: Little, Brown & Company, 1991. Slight shelfwear to dj.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Mint/Very Good. Illus. by Rorer, Abigail (illustrator). ( more information) Offered by Tom and Rita McCauley (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
Saving Graces: Sojourns of a Backyard Biologist
Swain, Roger B
THE MOZART OF BIOLOGISTS: Little, Brown & Co., 1991. 138 pp. Book is flawless. Dust Jacket has faint wear at tips. Beautifully illustrated by in pen & ink by Abigail Rorer. An eloquent biologist and philosopher, Swain explores the natural world both underfoot and far afield, capturing everyday miracles like the spiny shells and burnished beauty of horse chestnuts, the portable homes of hermit crabs, and ther Milky Way behind a city night's smudge of stars.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. ( more information) Offered by Second Story Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
SAVING GRACES : SOJOURNS OF A BACKYARD BIOLOGIST
Swain, Roger B
Little Brown And Company. 1991. First Edition. Hardcover. Very good+, a small end page name/address label. Tight binding, clean pages. Very good+ dust jacket, a small edge scuff mark and short scratch. ; B&W Illustrations.; 138 pages . ( more information) Offered by Vagabond Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
Saving Graces : Sojourns of a Backyard Biologist
Swain, Roger B
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Little, Brown & Company, 1991. 150pp. ills. 24 essays which originally appeared in such publications as 'Living Bird' and 'Harrowsmith' by the author and host of the PBS program "Vistory Garden", covering many topics from horse chestnuts to dime-store turtles. . First Edition. Cloth. As New/Very Good. Illus. by Rorer, A. (illustrator). 8vo.. ( more information) Offered by Z & Z Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
23)
|
Saving Graces: Sojourns of a Backyard Biologist
Swain, Roger B
Boston: Little, Brown. 1st Ed, 1st pt. 1991. fine/vg+. Hard Cover. 8vo; 138 pp; col eps; b/w ils; ISBN:0316824712 . ( more information) Offered by The Old Library Bookshop (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
25)
|
Saving Graces Sojourns of a Backyard Biologist
Swain, Roger B. S11
Boston, Toronto and London: Little, Brown & Company, 1991 'As new' fine condition hardcover in fine condition dustjacket. A. First Edition Stated. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Abigail Rorer. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Woodshed Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
26)
|
Saving Graces Sojourns of a Backyard Biologist
Roger B. Swain; illustrated Abigail Rorer
Boston, Massachusetts:: Little, Brown & Co.,. 1991.. First printing. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Octavo, 8 1/2" tall, 138 pages, green quarter cloth. A fine, clean, neat, hard cover first edition with little shelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper cream white. In a near fine, lightly edge worn dust jacket with original price. ( more information) Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
27)
|
Saving Graces: Sojourns of a Backyard Biologist
Swain, Roger B
Little Brown & Co (T). Hardcover. 0316824712 Not much wrong with this one. I say it is NEW, but I guess you could say that there is a slight bit of shelf wear. . Fine. ( more information) Offered by windyacresfarm (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
29)
|
Saving Graces: Sojourns of a Backyard Biologist
Swain, Roger B
Boston: Little, Brown, and Company; Publishers, 1991. In this book the author explores the usually unnoticed wonders in the world which surrounds us with every step we take. This illustrated hardcover First Printing from 1991 is in Good Condition with a Good Dustjacket. There is a former owner's bookplate inside the cover.. Autographed By Author. 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Good Condition/Good Dustjacket. Illus. by Illustrated. 5x8 Inches. ( more information) Offered by T.E. Christensen; Rare Books & Documents (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
30)
|
SAVING GRACES
SWAIN, ROGER B
LITTLE, BROWN AND COMPANY. HARDCOVER W/JACKET. GOOD CONDITION. ( more information) Offered by Montclair Book Center (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
31)
|
Saving Graces: Sojourns of a Backyard Biologist
Swain, Roger B
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Little Brown & Co, 1991. Lightly read. Still tight and crisp. Bright, unmarked text. DJ has a little edge wear, no major defects.. Inscription from Author. First Edition. HC, Cloth Spine, Gilt Titles. Near Fine/Very Good Plus. Illus. by Rorer, Abigail. Octavo: 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Book-bye-Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
32)
|
Saving Graces: Sojourns of a Backyard Biologist
Swain, Roger B
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Little Brown & Co, 1991. F/NF, hc, 138pp. B&W illus.. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Rorer, Abigail [illustrator]. ( more information) Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
33)
|
Savings Grades, Sojourns of a Backyard Biologist
SWAIN, Roger B
Boston: Little Brown, 1991. First edition, signed by the author on half-title. In an increasingly disposable world, Swain celebrates the pleasures of preservation. He explores the natural world both underfoot and far afield, captuing everyday miracles like the spiny shells and burnished beauty of horse chestnuts, the portable homes of hermit crabs, and the Milky Way behind a city night's smudge of stars. 138 pp. Illustrated throughout in black and white by Abigail Rorer. Dustjacket has a few tiny brown spots. Fine in a near fine dustjacket, protected with a mylar cover.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Rorer, Abigail. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
34)
|
Saving Graces: Sojourns of a Backyard Biologist
Swain, Roger B
Little Brown & Co (T). Hardcover. 0316824712 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. ( more information) Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|