Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:


Dead Birds Singing

by Marc Talbert


ISBN: 0316831255
ISBN-13: 9780316831253
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Little Brown & Co
Published date: 1985
Size: 5.75 x 8.75 inches
Weight: 0.85 pounds
Ages: 7 to 9
Pages: 170

Synopses

After his mother is killed and his sister is badly injured in a car accident, seventh-grader Matt faces life with a new family and a deep feeling of anger.

Publisher's Notes

After his mother is killed and his sister is badly injured in a car accident, seventh-grader Matt faces life with a new family and a deep feeling of anger.

Other Editions

Similar books


0531058956
You Hold Me and I'll Hold You
by Jo Carson

When a small girl hears her father's aunt has died and they must drive to Tennessee for the funeral, she worries about how different it will be from her backyard service for their hamster. It's so different in a church when relatives cry and a preacher is saying "all the stuff he's thought of". Death is enormous then, and that's when comfort ("You hold me", says Daddy, "and I'll hold you) is most precious. Full-color illustrations.

0517556480
I'll Always Love You
by Hans Wilhelm

Illus. in full color. "In this gentle, moving story, Elfie, a dachshund, and her special boy progress happily through life together. One morning Elfie does not wake up. The family grieves and buries her. The watercolor illustrations, tender and warm in color and mood, suit the simple text perfectly."--School Library Journal.

0553570919
The Girl Death Left Behind
by Lurlene McDaniel

In one afternoon Beth's entire world is torn away from her. When a car accident claims the lives of everyone in her family, she wishes she were dead too. Matters can't seem to get worse until Beth must leave the home she knows to go live in another state with her aunt and spoiled cousin, Terri

0395253381
A Summer to Die
by Lois Lowry

Thirteen-year-old Meg envies her sister Molly's beauty and popularity, and these feelings make it difficult for her to cope with Molly's illness and death.

0395711258
Fig Pudding
by Ralph Fletcher

Take it from Cliff, being the oldest of six kids is not easy under the best of circumstances. Who can be Mr. Reliable all the time? Told in the first person, each lively, humorous episode from Cliff's fifth-grade year focuses on one of the kids. Together they create a strong, satisfying story of a large, closely knit family.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0316831255 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Dead Birds Singing
Talbert, Marc

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Little Brown & Co, 1985. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good. Very Good. No Jacket Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall.. (more information)

Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (United States)
$1.00
2) Dead Birds Singing
Talbert, Marc

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Little Brown & Co, 1985. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good. Good in Good jacket Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Edge wear.. (more information)

Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (United States)
$1.00
3) Dead Birds Singing
Marc Talbert

Little Brown & Co (Juv). Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
$1.00
4) Dead Birds Singing
Marc Talbert

Little Brown & Co (Juv). Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
$1.00
5) Dead Birds Singing (Qty: 3)
Marc Talbert

Little Brown & Company, [1985]. Second. Hardcover. New. {BRAND NEW} Hardback with Dust Jacket. (more information)

Offered by Fleamarketbooks.com (United States)
$5.95
6) Dead Birds Sing
No Illustrations, Talbert

Boston: Little Brown And Co, 1985. Stated First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR WITH SMALL TEAR TO EDGES. BLUE CLOTH COVER, CORNERS EXPOSED, SPINE ENDS BUMPED, LIGHT SHELFWEAR TO EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
$6.53
7) Dead Birds Singing
Talbert, Marc

NY: Little, Brown. 1985. vg+. Soft Cover. review copy. grades 6+ ISBN:0316831255 . (more information)

Offered by The Old Library Bookshop (United States)
$7.75
8) Dead Birds Singing
No Illustration, Talbert

Boston: Little Brown And Company, 1985. Stated First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR WITH SMALL TEAR TO EDGES. BLUE HARD COVER, CORNERS LIGHTLY BUMPED, SPINE ENDS LIGHTLY BUMPED. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
$7.80
9) DEAD BIRDS SINGING
Talbert, Marc

Little Brown 1985, 2nd Printing. Fine/Fine. 1985. 1st Edition. Hardcover. 0316831255 Signed by Author(s) Fine in Fine dj, SIGNED by the author on the title page . (more information)

Offered by Cox & Cox Booksellers (United States)
$8.00
10) Dead Birds Singing
Talbert, Marc

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Little Brown & Company, 1985. Shelf wear, inside pages clean and bright, some page wrinkles, small red dot bottom outside pages. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover Xlibrary. Good/Good Not Large Print. 15 Oz. Young Adult. (more information)

Offered by FAB BOOKS (United States)
$8.99
11) Dead Birds Singing
Talbert, Marc

New York, NY, U. S. A.: Little, Brown & Company, 1985. Good in Good jacket Good +, Ex-Library in Good + jacket8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. An excellent book about a teenager dealing with the unexpected death of a parent. usual stamps, fep removed, clean copy, YA609957.. 2nd Print. Hard Cover. Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$11.08
12) Dead Birds Singing
Talbert, Marc

Little Brown & Co (Juv). Hardcover. 0316831255 HARDBACK - Ex-Library with card-pocket on inside cover or FLEP removed. All other pages are in good condition. Expect imperfections. All items shipped via USPS Media Mail or Priority Mail with delivery confirmation provided by email on all US Domestic shipments within 24 hours from IA. . Good. (more information)

Offered by Sheri's Book Treasures (United States)
$13.95
13) Dead Birds Singing
, Talbert

Massachusetts: Little Brown And Company, 1985. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
$75.00
14) Dead Birds Singing
, Talbert

Massachusetts: Little Brown And Company, 1985. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
$75.00
15) Dead Birds Singing
No Illustrations, Talbert

Boston: Little Brown And Co, 1985. Stated First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. BLUE CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
$75.00
16) Dead Birds Singing
No Illustrations, Talbert

Boston: Little Brown And Co, 1985. Stated First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. BLUE HARD COVER COVER, CORNERS LIGHTLY BUMPED, LIGHT SHELFWEAR TO EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
$75.00
17) Dead Birds Singing
, Talbert

Massachusetts: Little Brown And Company, 1985. Stated First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. BLUE HARDCOVER COVER WITH LIGHT STAINING. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT STAMPED "DISCARD" WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
$75.00