Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0316831301
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Strangers from a Different Shore

A History of Asian Americans

by Ronald Takaki


ISBN: 0316831301
ISBN-13: 9780316831307
Format: Paperback

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Back Bay Books
Published date: 1998
Size: 5.5 x 8.25 inches
Weight: 1.4 pounds
Pages: 640

Publisher's Notes

In an extraordinary blend of eloquent narrative history, vivid personal recollection, and oral testimony, Ronald Takaki relates the diverse 150-year history of Asian Americans. Through richly detailed vignettes--by turns bitter, funny, and inspiring--he offers a stunning panorama of a neglected part of Americanhistory. 16 pages of photographs.

Other Editions

Similar books


9799589800
Kretek
by Mark Hanusz



0304366838
The War Walk
by Nigel H. Jones



0312183860
Sources of the Making of West to 1740
by Thomas R. Martin



1582343667
Gentlemen's Blood
by Barbara Holland

A compelling history of the art of dueling describes how the duel evolved from the medieval practice of determining justice through trial by combat into a practice that followed elaborate codes of procedure and tradition, offering a definitive guide to this courtly violence around the world.

0300100922
The Trial of the Cannibal Dog
by Anne Salmond

The extraordinary story of Captain Cook's encounters with the Polynesian Islanders is retold here in bold, vivid style, capturing the complex (and sometimes sexual) relationships between the explorers and the Islanders as well as the unresolved issues that led to Cook's violent death on the shores of Hawaii. (History)

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0316831301 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Strangers from a Different Shore: A History of Asian Americans Au of (Qty: 15)
Takaki, Ronald

Back Bay Books. PAPERBACK. 0316831301 Standard used condition ie... could have dj tear, bump, or corner crease.This is a new book that received the above wear during its delivery. Has remainder mark. . Good. (more information)

Offered by Sort Floor Books (United States)
Price: $2.75
Add to cart 
2) Strangers from a Different Shore: A History of Asian Americans Au of
Takaki, Ronald

Back Bay Books. PAPERBACK. 0316831301 Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
Price: $2.98
Add to cart 
3) Strangers from a Different Shore: A History of Asian Americans Au of
Ronald Takaki

Back Bay Books. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
4) Strangers from a Different Shore: A History of Asian Americans (Updated)
Ronald Takaki

[ Edition: Reprint ]. Good Condition. Publisher: Back Bay Books Pub Date: 9/23/1998 Binding: Paperback Pages: 640 [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ][ Ships Daily ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: SOME ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] (more information)

Offered by BookHolders (United States)
Price: $3.17
Add to cart 
5) Strangers from a Different Shore: A History of Asian Americans (Updated)
Ronald Takaki

[ Edition: Reprint ]. Good Condition. Publisher: Back Bay Books Pub Date: 9/23/1998 Binding: Paperback Pages: 640 [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ][ Ships Daily ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: SOME ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] (more information)

Offered by BookHolders (United States)
Price: $3.17
Add to cart 
6) Strangers from a Different Shore: A History of Asian Americans (Updated)
Ronald Takaki

[ Edition: Reprint ]. Good Condition. Publisher: Back Bay Books Pub Date: 9/23/1998 Binding: Paperback Pages: 640 [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ][ Ships Daily ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] (more information)

Offered by BookHolders (United States)
Price: $3.25
Add to cart 
7) Strangers from a Different Shore: A History of Asian Americans (Updated)
Ronald Takaki

[ Edition: Reprint ]. Excellent Condition. Publisher: Back Bay Books Pub Date: 9/23/1998 Binding: Paperback Pages: 640 [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ][ Ships Daily ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] (more information)

Offered by BookHolders (United States)
Price: $3.25
Add to cart 
8) Strangers from a Different Shore: A History of Asian Americans (Updated)
Ronald Takaki

[ Edition: Reprint ]. Good Condition. Publisher: Back Bay Books Pub Date: 9/23/1998 Binding: Paperback Pages: 640 [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ][ Ships Daily ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] (more information)

Offered by BookHolders (United States)
Price: $3.25
Add to cart 
9) Strangers from a Different Shore: A History of Asian Americans (Updated)
Ronald Takaki

[ Edition: Reprint ]. Good Condition. Publisher: Back Bay Books Pub Date: 9/23/1998 Binding: Paperback Pages: 640 [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ][ Ships Daily ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] (more information)

Offered by BookHolders (United States)
Price: $3.25
Add to cart 
10) Strangers from a Different Shore: A History of Asian Americans (Updated)
Ronald Takaki

[ Edition: Reprint ]. Fair Condition. Publisher: Back Bay Books Pub Date: 9/23/1998 Binding: Paperback Pages: 640 [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ][ Ships Daily ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] [ Water Damage: MODERATE ] (more information)

Offered by BookHolders (United States)
Price: $3.25
Add to cart 
11) Strangers from a Different Shore: A History of Asian Americans (Updated)
Ronald Takaki

[ Edition: Reprint ]. Good Condition. Publisher: Back Bay Books Pub Date: 9/23/1998 Binding: Paperback Pages: 640 [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ][ Ships Daily ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: SOME ] [ Writing: SOME ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] (more information)

Offered by BookHolders (United States)
Price: $3.25
Add to cart 
12) Strangers from a Different Shore: A History of Asian Americans (Updated)
Ronald Takaki

[ Edition: Reprint ]. Good Condition. Publisher: Back Bay Books Pub Date: 9/23/1998 Binding: Paperback Pages: 640 [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ][ Ships Daily ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: SOME ] [ Writing: SOME ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] (more information)

Offered by BookHolders (United States)
Price: $3.25
Add to cart 
13) Strangers from a Different Shore: A History of Asian Americans (Updated)
Ronald Takaki

[ Edition: Reprint ]. Good Condition. Publisher: Back Bay Books Pub Date: 9/23/1998 Binding: Paperback Pages: 640 [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ][ Ships Daily ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] (more information)

Offered by BookHolders (United States)
Price: $3.25
Add to cart 
14) Strangers from a Different Shore: A History of Asian Americans (Updated)
Ronald Takaki

[ Edition: Reprint ]. Fair Condition. Publisher: Back Bay Books Pub Date: 9/23/1998 Binding: Paperback Pages: 640 [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ][ Ships Daily ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: SOME ] [ Writing: SOME ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: YES ] (more information)

Offered by BookHolders (United States)
Price: $3.25
Add to cart 
15) Strangers from a Different Shore: A History of Asian Americans (Updated)
Ronald Takaki

[ Edition: Reprint ]. Good Condition. Publisher: Back Bay Books Pub Date: 9/23/1998 Binding: Paperback Pages: 640 [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ][ Ships Daily ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] (more information)

Offered by BookHolders (United States)
Price: $3.25
Add to cart 
16) Strangers from a Different Shore: A History of Asian Americans (Updated)
Ronald Takaki

[ Edition: Reprint ]. Fair Condition. Publisher: Back Bay Books Pub Date: 9/23/1998 Binding: Paperback Pages: 640 [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ][ Ships Daily ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] [ Water Damage: MODERATE ] (more information)

Offered by BookHolders (United States)
Price: $3.25
Add to cart 
17) Strangers from a Different Shore: A History of Asian Americans (Updated)
Ronald Takaki

[ Edition: Reprint ]. Good Condition. Publisher: Back Bay Books Pub Date: 9/23/1998 Binding: Paperback Pages: 640 [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ][ Ships Daily ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: SOME ] [ Writing: SOME ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] (more information)

Offered by BookHolders (United States)
Price: $3.25
Add to cart 
18) Strangers from a Different Shore: A History of Asian Americans (Updated)
Ronald Takaki

[ Edition: Reprint ]. Good Condition. Publisher: Back Bay Books Pub Date: 9/23/1998 Binding: Paperback Pages: 640 [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ][ Ships Daily ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] (more information)

Offered by BookHolders (United States)
Price: $3.25
Add to cart 
19) Strangers from a Different Shore: A History of Asian Americans Au of
Ronald Takaki

Back Bay Books, 1998-09-23. Paperback. Very Good. Softcover in very good condition. Some visible signs of wear from previous ownership, but still a very good looking copy. May have remainder mark, or a small amount of writing on the inside. (more information)

Offered by Serenity Sales (United States)
Price: $4.59
Add to cart 
20) Strangers from a Different Shore: A History of Asian Americans Au of (Qty: 109)
Takaki, Ronald

Back Bay Books. PAPERBACK. 0316831301 New - Has remainder mark. Fast shipping from trusted wholesaler with many exclusive publisher contracts. . New. (more information)

Offered by Sort Floor Books (United States)
Price: $5.94
Add to cart 
21) Strangers from a Different Shore: A History of Asian Americans (Updated)
Ronald Takaki

[ Edition: Reprint ]. Good Condition. Publisher: Back Bay Books Pub Date: 9/23/1998 Binding: Paperback Pages: 640 [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ][ Ships Daily ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: SOME ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] (more information)

Offered by BookHolders (United States)
Price: $7.63
Add to cart 
22) Strangers from a Different Shore : A History of Asian Americans Au of
Takaki, Ronald

Boston: Back Bay Books. September 23, 1. Paperback. Near Fine. Chinese immigrants to the U.S. in the 19th century were transformed into ou tsiders by racism and economic exploitation. This pattern, Takaki shows, wo uld be imposed on other Asian immigrant groups. Filipinos, condescended to as "little brown brothers" by whites in the Philippines, became targets of violent white backlash once they emigrated to the U.S.; Indians were feared and persecuted as labor competition; Japanese- Americans withdrew into self -contained communities. Takaki, descended from a Japanese-American family w ho labored on Hawaiian plantations, and now an ethnic studies professor at UC Berkeley, has written a vibrant, rich history that gives back a voice to countless "invisible Americans." His broad, multi-ethnic survey is peopled with real individuals, allowing us to experience their loneliness, separat ion from families, struggles for survival. Later chapters cover the internm ent of Japanese-Americans during WW II and the post-1965 "second wave" of A sian immigrants that included Vietnamese, Cambodians and Laotians. (more information)

Offered by Infinity Books Japan (Japan)
Price: $7.65
Add to cart 
23) Strangers from a Different Shore: A History of Asian Americans (Updated)
Ronald Takaki

[ Edition: Reprint ]. Good Condition. Publisher: Back Bay Books Pub Date: 9/23/1998 Binding: Paperback Pages: 640 [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ][ Ships Daily ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: SOME ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] (more information)

Offered by BookHolders (United States)
Price: $11.45
Add to cart 
24) Strangers from a Different Shore : A History of Asian Americans
Takaki, Ronald T

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Little, Brown & Company, 1998 Used/Good condition.. Trade Paperback. Used/Used. (more information)

Offered by Eastwind Books of Berkeley (United States)
Price: $13.00
Add to cart 
25) Strangers from a Different Shore: A History of Asian Americans (Updated)
Ronald Takaki

[ Edition: Reprint ]. Good Condition. Publisher: Back Bay Books Pub Date: 9/23/1998 Binding: Paperback Pages: 640 [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ][ Ships Daily ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] (more information)

Offered by BookHolders (United States)
Price: $13.11
Add to cart 
26) Strangers from a Different Shore: A History of Asian Americans (Updated)
Ronald Takaki

[ Edition: Reprint ]. Good Condition. Publisher: Back Bay Books Pub Date: 9/23/1998 Binding: Paperback Pages: 640 [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ][ Ships Daily ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: SOME ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] (more information)

Offered by BookHolders (United States)
Price: $13.11
Add to cart 
27) Strangers from a Different Shore: A History of Asian Americans Au of (Qty: 36)
Takaki, Ronald

Back Bay Books, 23-Sep-1998. Paperback. NEW. Brand new item. Over 4 million customers served. Order now. Selling online since 1995. Few left in stock - order soon. Code: U20081006211739G (more information)

Offered by A1Books (United States)
Price: $13.26
Add to cart 
28) Strangers from a Different Shore: A History of Asian Americans Au of (Qty: 2)
Takaki, Ronald

Back Bay Books. PAPERBACK. 0316831301 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $14.95
Add to cart 
29) Strangers from a Different Shore: A History of Asian Americans Au of (Qty: 2)
Takaki, Ronald

Back Bay Books. PAPERBACK. 0316831301 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $15.29
Add to cart 
30) Strangers from a Different Shore: A History of Asian America
Takaki, Ronald

Hachette Book Group, 1998. Paper. Brand New. (more information)

Offered by University Press Books (United States)
Price: $16.95
Add to cart 
31) Strangers from a Different Shore: A History of Asian Americans Au of (Qty: 5)
Ronald Takaki

Back Bay Books, 1998-09-23. Paperback. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Ship from CA, IN, PA, OR, TN and FL. Over 600,000 CD/DVD, Books and bibles. Free tracking with every order. (more information)

Offered by *** www.HarvardBooksellers.com *** (United States)
Price: $21.03
Add to cart 
32) Strangers from a Different Shore : A History of Asian Americans Au of
Ronald Takaki

Paperback. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. (more information)

Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
Price: $24.95
Add to cart 
33) Strangers from a Different Shore: A History of Asian Americans Au of
Takaki, Ronald

Back Bay Books. PAPERBACK. 0316831301 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Price: $61.95
Add to cart