According to Queeney
by Bainbridge, Beryl
ISBN: 0316858676
ISBN-13: 9780316858670
|
Customer Reviews
Be the first to review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Little, Brown Published date: 2001 Edition:
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0316858676 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
According to Queeney
Bainbridge, Beryl
Little, Brown & Co.(UK) Ltd. Hardcover. 0316858676 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 2001 Little, Brown & Co.(UK) Ltd Hard Cover . Very Good. 2001. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
According to Queeney
Beryl Bainbridge
Little, Brown. Used - Very Good. Little, Brown, 2001 2001 Hardcover. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Your purchase benefits Books For Africa! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
According to Queeney
Bainbridge, Beryl
Little, Brown & Co.(UK) Ltd. Hardcover. 0316858676 HARDBACK with DUST JACKET - good copy in good dust jacket. little used with only light signs of storage and handling. . Good. ( more information) Offered by magic marks books (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
According to Queeney
Bainbridge, Beryl
Little Brown, 2001 Just a hint of wear. A clean, tight copy.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. ( more information) Offered by Envoy Books (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
According to Queeney
Bainbridge, Beryl
London: Little Brown and Company, 2001 A little shelf wear/light creasing to the DJ edges a light tan to the page edges and a small mark on the bottom page edges. Slight bumping of the cover corners. Otherwise in very good condition. The book is tight, internally the pages are extremely clean and there are no inscripitons. All my books are carefully packed and I make every effort to despatch orders the same day. If you have any questions regarding this book please do not hesitate to ask. A photograph of the actual book is readily available upon request. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Bon Bon Books (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
According To Queeney
Bainbridge, Beryl
Little, Brown, 2001-09-06. Hardcover. Very Good. Very Good Hard Cover book with Very Good Dust Jacket. ( more information) Offered by Page Master Used Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
According To Queeney
Bainbridge Beryl
Little Brown 2001. A very near fine book in a very near fine dust jacket. A first printing of a first edition book.. First Edition. Hardcover. ( more information) Offered by Mistletoe Books (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
According To Queeney
Bainbridge, Beryl
Little, Brown,, 2001. Fine/Fine 1st UK edition.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ( more information) Offered by Positively Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
ACCORDING TO QUEENEY
BAINBRIDGE, BERYL
LITTLE BROWN, 2001, FIRST EDITION, NEW HARDCOVER BOOK IN NEW DUST JACKET - UNUSED COPY, ( more information) Offered by A T QUINCY FINE BOOKS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
According to Queeney
Bainbridge, Beryl
Little, Brown, 2001 First Edition First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. ( more information) Offered by Envoy Books (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
According to Queeney
Bainbridge, Beryl
London, United Kingdom: Little, Brown Book Group. Very Good/Very Good. 2001. First Thus. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" Tall 0316858676 Used . ( more information) Offered by Vashon Island Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
According to Queeney
Bainbridge, Beryl
London: Little, Brown & Company, 2001, 2001. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. 0316858676. Very Good in a Good dust-wrapper. H/Cover: burgundy cloth. 8.8 inches x 5.2. 242 pages. Unclipped jacket. Mixing fact and fiction from 18th-century London this is an historical novel that re-creates the unusual relationship between Samuel Johnson and Hester Thrale as seen through the eyes of Hester's daughter 'Queeney'. Interiors are near fine (lightly marked in places); externally there is noticeable rubbing to extremities with some creasing to the spine-ends and edges of the jacket. On the whole a bright tight and clean copy. a005. ( more information) Offered by BMW Books Limited (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
According to Queeney
Bainbridge, Beryl
Boston: Little Brown & Co., 2001. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Joe Girardi Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
According to Queeney
bainbridge, beryl
London, United Kingdom: Time Warner Books. Very Good/Very Good. 2001. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0316858676 . ( more information) Offered by Books and Beans (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
According to Queeney
Bainbridge, Beryl
London, United Kingdom: Little, Brown & Co.. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 2001. First Edition. Cloth. Clean, tight & bright with no marks or inscirptions. Looks unread or perhaps 'read once'. ; Hard Back; 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. . ( more information) Offered by Last Century Books (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
According to Queeney
Bainbridge, Beryl
London: Little, Brown and Company, 2001. 242pp. Dustwrapper. No inscriptions. Red cloth gilt.. First Edition. Hardback. Fine in fine dustwrapper. ( more information) Offered by Orangeberry Books (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
According to Queeney
Bainbridge, Beryl
New York: Carroll & Graf Publishers, Inc., 2001. ISBN: 0316858676. Hard Cover/Dust Jacket. Fine/Fine. FICTION GENERAL. ( more information) Offered by HoneyBee's Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
ACCORDING TO QUEENEY
Bainbridge, Beryl
London: Little, Brown & Company. New in New dust jacket. 2001. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. New, Unread Copy. No marks or writing. Ribbon book mark. ; ; 242 pages . ( more information) Offered by McDowell's Emporium (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
According to Queeney
Bainbridge, Beryl.:
London, United Kingdom: Little, Brown & Co., 2001. 242 pp. Bound in maroon boards, gilt lettering on the spine. Decorative endpapers, small crease on the front of d/j. . Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Eric T.Moore Books (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
According to Queeney
Bainbridge Beryl
London: Little Brown, 2001 pp242,a fictional account of the life and times of Samuel Johnson when he was friendly with the famous brewing family of Thrale with a business in Southwark and their home in Streatham.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Brockwells Booksellers (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
According to Queeney
Bainbridge, Beryl
Uk: Little , Brown and Company, 2001. 25% of the proceeds from this book will be donated to charity. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Chaineys Ltd (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
According to Queenie
Bainbridge, Beryl
Little Brown, 2001. this is a new, unread copy with a touch of edge age color on pp; signed by author without inscription; no wear; tight hinges; spine straight and solid; mint dj; includes attached ribbon bookmarker. Signed by Author. Hard Cover. Very Good/As New. ( more information) Offered by Second Hand Prose (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
23)
|
According To Queeney
Bainbridge, Beryl
London: Little, Brown, 2001. This book is in very good condition with a very good dustjacket; 2001 1st edition (1st impression); dark red binding with gilt lettering; 242pp; English language; There is very slight edge wear to the dj; The dj is price clipped; The top and bottom of the spine are a little rubbed; The pages are very slightly browned; Synopsis/DJ notes: In 1764, the great Samuel Johnson, irascible genius, unparalleled wit and the toast of all society, is plagued by ill health and has become jaded with his bickering dependents.suffering form a bout of melancholy, he accepts an introduction to the table of Henry Thrale, a wealthy Southwark brewer, and his vivacious wife Hester. Thus begins the extraordinary relationship that is to last twenty years.... First Edition. Hardcover - Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by J & A Woolley Books (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
24)
|
According to Queeney
Bainbridge, Beryl
Little Brown. As New in As New dust jacket 2001. First Edition. Hardcover. As new unread book in an unclipped dustjacket. . ( more information) Offered by Aucott & Thomas (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
25)
|
According to Queeney
Bainbridge, Beryl
London, United Kingdom: Little Brown, 2001 Hardback. Fine/Fine. First reprint. ( more information) Offered by Agapanthus Books (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
26)
|
ACCORDING TO QUEENEY
BAINBRIDGE Beryl
1st edn 2001 Little, Brown & Co. London 0316858676. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. Historical novel set in Georgian London. Fine+ in Fine+ dustwrapper. . ( more information) Offered by Black Cat Bookshop (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
27)
|
ACCORDING TO QUEENEY
BAINBRIDGE, Beryl
London: Little, Brown & Company, 2001 ...HARDCOVER, 242 pages, a very good copy in a clean and bright dust jacket un-clipped, gold ribbon book-mark, minor shelf wear, will be packed securely and dispatched promptly. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
28)
|
According to Queeney
Bainbridge, Beryl
London: Little,Brown & Company, 2001 First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Janda Books (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
29)
|
According to Queeney
Bainbridge, Beryl
UK: Little Brown & Company, 2001. Hard Cover. This first UK edition hardcover is Fine+ in a Fine+ dustjacket.. First UK Edition. Fine +/Fine +. ( more information) Offered by Pages 'N Pages Bookstore (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
30)
|
According to Queeney
BAINBRIDGE Beryl
London: Little Brown, 2001 Very nice copy of this novel set in Georgian London featuring Samuel Johnson. Not inscribed or price-clipped.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by frank and stella allinson (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
31)
|
According to Queeney
Bainbridge, Beryl
London, United Kingdom: Time Warner Books. Very Good/Very Good. 2001. cloth. 8vo 0316858676 . ( more information) Offered by Waverley Books (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
32)
|
According to Queeney
Beryl Bainbridge
Little, Brown & Co.(UK) Ltd, 2001. Hardcover. Very good. UNCORRECTED PROOF COPY. Chatto& Windus publishers. Spine uncreased. Pages clean and text block tight. Very good copy. ( more information) Offered by dracobooksuk (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
33)
|
ACCORDING TO QUEENEY
BAINBRIDGE BERYL
LONDON LITTLE BROWN AND COMPANY 2001.. 0316858676 DUSTWRAPPER F/F. . ( more information) Offered by books and collectables limited (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
34)
|
ACCORDING TO QUEENEY
Bainbridge, Beryl:
London: Little, Brown & Company, 2001 Hardback in maroon, gilt to spine, with printed endpapers, with ribbon bookmark, in full colour portrait jacket. Size: octavo (222x140mm). 242 pages. Set in Georgian London and full of sexual tension, brings to life a portrait by Sir Joshua Reynolds. Very Good, possible a new book, in Very Good jacket now in a protective sleeve. ISBN:0-316-85867-6. ( more information) Offered by David Spenceley Books (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
35)
|
According to Queeney
Bainbridge, Beryl
London, United Kingdom: Little, Brown & Co.(UK) Ltd, 2001. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. ( more information) Offered by Tommy's Book Shelf (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
36)
|
ACCORDING TO QUEENEY
Bainbridge, Beryl
London: Little Brown, 2001. (10)242pp. Ribbon marker. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine Dust Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
37)
|
According to Queeney
Bainbridge, Beryl
London, United Kingdom: Little, Brown & Company. Fine/Fine. 2001. Reprint. Cloth. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0316858676 Hardback In 1764, the great Samuel Johnson, irascible genius, unparalleled wit and the toast of all society, is plagued by ill health and has become jaded with his bickering dependants. Suffering from a bout of melancholy, he accepts an introduction to the table of Henry Thrale, a wealthy Southwark brewer, and his vivacious wife Hester. Thus begins an extraordinary relationship that is to last twenty years - and allows us into a world unknown to James Boswell. 242 pp. . ( more information) Offered by thelondonbookworm.com (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
38)
|
According to Queeney
Bainbridge Beryl
London, United Kingdom: Little Brown and Company. Fine/Fine. 2001. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. 0316858676 Fine burgundy cloth, gilt title. Fine dust jacket. 242 pages. Fine, unread condition. Gold ribbon page marker. Set in Georgian London this novel tells the story of family life in the 1700's through the commentary of Queeney, a neglected eldest daughter. . ( more information) Offered by March House Books (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
39)
|
According to Queeney
Bainbridge, Beryl
London: Little, Brown and Co., 2001 8vo. 242pp. in DJ protector. Very slight bumping to top corner of front board. Flat signed by authoe on title page.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Fine. ( more information) Offered by Cardinal Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
40)
|
According to Queeney
Bainbridge, Beryl
London, United Kingdom: Time Warner Books, 2001. .. Hard Back. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Chaineys Ltd (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
41)
|
According to Queeney (Qty: 5)
FREE SHIPPING
Bainbridge, Beryl
Little, Brown & Co.(UK) Ltd. Hardcover. 0316858676 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Immediate shipping for all orders and FREE STANDARD DELIVERY on Domestic US Orders! International, APO, FPO and PO Box addresses accepted. All of our titles are exactly the same title as shown and are 100% Guaranteed! Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. We recommend expedited shipping for fastest delivery. Standard shipping may take up to 14 business days. . Good. ( more information) Offered by Paperleaf Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
42)
|
According to Queeney
Bainbridge, Beryl
London: Little Brown and Co, 2001. first printing, slight creasing to top of dj. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Books & Arts (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
43)
|
According to Queeney
Bainbridge, Beryl
Little Brown and Company, 2001. An excellent condition hardback without owner's inscriptions with a bright, clean unclipped dustwrapper.. Reprint. Hardback. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo. ( more information) Offered by Recycling Books (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
44)
|
According to Queeney
Bainbridge, Beryl
Little, Brown & Co. (UK) Ltd. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 2001. Hardcover. 1.1 x 8.5 x 5.67 Inches; 256 pages; like new, hardback, signed by author; Signed by Author . ( more information) Offered by booksntiques (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
45)
|
According to Queeney
Bainbridge, Beryl
Little Brown - 2001, 2001 First edition / first printing Very good / very good. The book is clean and free from marks internally - the dust jacket is very good with some edge wear and crinkling -unclipped - very good copy.. Hardcover. ( more information) Offered by The Book Fayre (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
46)
|
According to Queeney
Bainbridge, Beryl
London, United Kingdom: Little, Brown, 2001. Another marvellous novel from Bainbridge. Hardback first edition, in a price clipped jacket, and the paper is starting to go a bit yellow.. ISBN: 0316858676. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. ( more information) Offered by the booksniffer (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
47)
|
According to Queeney
Bainbridge, Beryl
London, United Kingdom: Little Brown and Company, 2001. Fine Copy in Fine unclipped D/J. Illustrated end papers. Free of inscriptions. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Balfour Books (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
48)
|
According to Queeney (signed by the author)
Bainbridge, Beryl
Little, Brown and Company , 2001 . Hardback. . Near fine hardback (pages lightly age-toned) in near fine dustwrapper, inscribed by the author on the title page. 8vo maroon cloth. With yellow ribbon page marker. ( more information) Offered by High Barn Books (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
49)
|
According to Queeney
Bainbridge, Beryl
UK: Little, Brown, 2001. A VERY HANDSOME FIRST EDITION WITH IMMACULATE WHITE TIGHT PAGES HAVING NO INSCRIPTIONS SET IN PRISTINE COVERBOARDS. THE PRICED JACKET HAS NO TEARS, NICKS, RUBS, SCUFFS, SCRATCHES OR CREASES.. ISBN: 0316858676. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Hardcover. FICTION HISTORICAL. ( more information) Offered by BooKWhereS (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
50)
|
According to Queeney
Bainbridge, Beryl
London: Little Brown and Company, 2001. pp242. Exterior page edges yellowed, o/wise excellent. 'Samuel Johnson,melancholic & in general ill health, is introduced to Hester and Henry Theale...' . Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. ( more information) Offered by Booked (New Zealand)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
Price: NZD $30.00
($21.06)
|
|
51)
|
According To Queeney
Bainbridge, Beryl
London: Little, Brown and Company. 2001. Octavo Size. Near Fine copy in Near Fine dustjacket (now protected). 242 pages . 1st Edition. Hardback. ( more information) Offered by Adelaide Booksellers (Australia)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
Price: AUD $25.00
($21.55)
|
|
52)
|
According to Queeney
Bainbridge, Beryl.:
London, United Kingdom: Little, Brown & Co., 2001. 242 pp. Bound in maroon boards, gilt lettering on the spine. Decorative endpapers, vg clean copy, minor edge creases to dw.. First. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Eric T.Moore Books (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
53)
|
According to Queeney
Baibridge, Beryl
Little Brown, 2001. Hardback with dust wrapper. . Fine/Fine. Novel about Dr Johnson and his circle. . ISBN: 0316858676. ( more information) Offered by Uncle Phils Books (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
54)
|
According To Queeney
Bainbridge, Beryl
London: Little, Brown & Co. VG : in very good condition with rubbed dustwrapper. Pages browning. 2001. First Edition. Maroon hardback cloth cover. 242pp :: 220mm x 140mm (9" x 6") . ( more information) Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
55)
|
ACCORDING TO QUEENEY
Bainbridge, Beryl
London: Little Brown, (2001.) . First printing. . Fine in fine dust jacket (a new copy.) Ribbon bookmark bound in, an attractively produced volume. . Witty, sometimes comical and often touching novel based on the life of Samuel Johnson - or rather on a side of Johnson not reported by Boswell, but as seen by Queeney Thrale, the oldest daughter in the family of the wealthy Southwark brewer who provided a refuge and a second home to Johnson for almost 20 years. While Bainbridge has been shortlisted for the Booker Prize an amazing 6 times, and she has been awarded other major prizes (Whitbread, Guardian Fiction) and some of her novels have been adapted for movies, she is probably still one of the most underappreciated of modern English writers, although in 2003 she received a small amount of the recognition she deserves when she was awarded the Cohen prize for lifetime achievement . ( more information) Offered by bookfever.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
56)
|
According To Queeney
Bainbridge,Beryl
London: Little Brown and Company, 2001. This is a Fine Copy of this Book in a Fine Dust-Jacket.Not price clipped and this copy has been flat signed by Bainbridge on the Title Page.Lovely clean copy with no faults,8vo 242pp First Edition . Signed by Author. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 6 ¾" - 9¾" Tall. ( more information) Offered by Richard Thornton Books (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
57)
|
According to Queeney
Bainbridge, Beryl
London, United Kingdom: Little, Brown. As New. 2001. Hard Cover. 0316858676 ( more information) Offered by Philip Emery (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
58)
|
According to Queeney
Bainbridge, Beryl
London: Little, Brown & Company, 2001. First Impression. No Inscriptions, slight lean. Dustwrapper not price-clipped, a little edge-wear. 242pp. In 1764, the great Samuel Johnson, irascible genius, unparalleled wit and the toast of all society, is plagued by ill health and has become jaded with his bickering dependants.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Three Spires Books (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
59)
|
According to Queeney
Bainbridge Beryl
London: Little Brown and Company, 2001 An unread copy. In 1764, Samuel Johnson, irascible genius, unparalleled wit and the toast of all society, is plagued by ill health and has become jaded with his bickering dependants. Suffering from a bout of melancholy, he accepts an introduction to the table of Henry Thrale, a wealthy Southwark brewer, and his vivacious wife Hester. The family is drawn into the raucous chaotic caravan of Johnson's friends, Garrick and Goldsmith, Fanny Burney and Reynolds, sycophants, scholars and drunkards. It is left to Hesters neglected daughter, Queeney, prodigiously clever, spirited and mocking to provide her own sharp commentary on the destruction that ensues.. First Edition/First Printing. Hard Cover. Mint/Mint. Not price clipped. ( more information) Offered by Marks & Co. Booksellers (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
60)
|
According to Queeney
Bainbridge, Beryl
London, United Kingdom: Time Warner Books. Good/Good. 2001. Hard Cover. 0316858676 Corners lightly bumped, other minor flaws, jacket has light wear. . ( more information) Offered by RHelton's Twilight Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
61)
|
According to Queeney
Beryl Bainbridge
London: Little Brown & Company. Fine/Fine. 2001. First Edition. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0-316-85867-6. ( more information) Offered by Iceni Collectables (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
62)
|
According to Queeney (Qty: 2)
FREE SHIPPING
Beryl Bainbridge
London, UK: Little, Brown. Mint. 2001. First. Hardback copy. Against the background of Georgian London, «According to Queeney» candidly and comically tells a story of unrequited love, passion, rejection and possession, revealing the sexual tensions that lie beneath the ordered surface of everyday life. ~~~ Author(s): Beryl Bainbridge; Binding material: Cloth; Binding state: Original binding; Binding style: Full; Class: Hardback copy; Condition: Mint; Edition: First; Jacket condition: Mint; Language: English; Pages: 242; Publication year: 2001; Signed: By author; Size: Octavo. . ( more information) Offered by MintFirsts (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
63)
|
ACCORDING TO QUEENEY
Bainbridge, Beryl
London: Little Brown, 2001. First edition, first prnt. Signed by Bainbridge on the title page. Silk pagemarker. Unread copy in Fine condition in a Fine dustjacket with a Durafold mylar cover.. Signed by Author. The image is of the actual book and not a stock photo. ( more information) Offered by Revere Books, ABAA (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
64)
|
According to Queeney
BAINBRIDGE, Beryl
London, United Kingdom: Little Brown, 2001. Signed by Author. First Edition. Fine/Fine. Hardback. ( more information) Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|