Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:


Adaptation to Life

by George E. Vaillant


ISBN: 0316895202
ISBN-13: 9780316895200
Format: Book

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Little, Brown
Published date: 1977
Edition: 1th edition
Pages: 396

Similar books


0471446939
Psychology and the Challenges of Life
by Spencer A. Rathus



0674445872
In over Our Heads
by Robert Kegan



0072990597
Human Adjustment
by John W. Santrock



0471717886
Psychology and the Challenges of Life
by Spencer A. Rathus

This ninth edition illustrates how psychology provides the basis for meeting many of the challenges of contemporary life. The text's integrated emphasis on diversity promotes a more inclusive view of personal adjustment. Coverage of diversity issues throughout provides reasons why psychologists study human diversity and relates those reasons to issues of personal adjustment. The book incorporates coverage on biological views, classification of psychological disorders, adjustment disorders, and acute stress disorders.

0023081163
The Journey of Adulthood
by Helen L. Bee



HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0316895202 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Adaptation to Life
Vaillant, George E

Little, Brown. Hardcover. 0316895202 . Good. (more information)

Offered by HOUNDDOGLOUIE BOOKS (United States)
$1.00
2) Adaptation to life
George E Vaillant

Little, Brown. Used - Good. Published: 1977. Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER; Previous owner's name or address or stamp on front end paper or inside front cover. Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
$1.00
3) Adaptation to life
George E Vaillant

Little, Brown. Used - Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
$1.00
4) Adaptation to life
George E Vaillant

Little, Brown, 1977. Paperback. Very Good. No folded pages or writing. Some dustcover wear, including rubbing & edgewear. (more information)

Offered by Valarie's Volumes (United States)
$3.73
5) Adaptation to Life
Vaillant, George E

Little, Brown, 1977. Softcover, good. Some wear and signs of age; pages clean, binding firm. Half title page clipped. (more information)

Offered by Pulp Books (Australia)
$7.15
6) Adaptation to Life
Vaillant, George

Little Brown & Co.. 1977. Paperback. VG, light edgewear, clean., wht. (more information)

Offered by Aaron's Booksearch (United States)
$7.52
7) Adaptation to life

Little, Brown, 1977. Very Good in Good Dust Jacket. (more information)

Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
$8.00
8) Adaptation to Life
Vaillant, George E

0316895202 Very Good Plus in Good Dustjacket Non Fiction. Little, Brown and Company, New York, 1977 First Edition, Hardbound. Psychology Sociology Adulthood 0 (more information)

Offered by Michael McCarty Fine Books (United States)
$8.05
9) Adaptation to Life
George E Vaillant

Little, Brown. Used - Very Good. Hardcover w / dustjacket. Very good condition; edges, corners, and covers of book show minor wear. No underlining; no highlighting; no internal markings. Book vg; dj is only good with moderate edgewear with short tears -- overall vg; no remainder mark; Dj is NOT priceclipped. In sealed plastic protection. 1st ed. 1977. Hardcover w / dustjacket. (more information)

Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (United States)
$8.26
10) Adaptation to life
George E Vaillant

Little, Brown, 1977. Unknown Binding. Good. First edition. Text is clean, binding tight. Jacket is extremely worn around edges but intact, tear to jacket at top of spine, no clipped. (more information)

Offered by Bookity-Books (United States)
$9.95
11) Adaptation To Life
, Vaillant

Boston: Little Brown And Company, 1977. 9th Printing. Paperback. Very Good. ILLUSTRATED SOFT COVER COVER, LIGHT SHELFWEAR TO EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN AND TIGHT. NAME OF PREVIOUS OWNER IN INK INSIDE OF COVER. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
$11.69
12) Adaptation to Life
Vaillant, George E

Boston, MA, U.S.A.: Little, Brown & Company. 1977. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good. Brief summary of content available on request by e-mail. (more information)

Offered by Second Chance Books (United States)
$11.99
13) Adaptation to Life
Vaillant, George E. M.D

Boston: Little, Brown & Company, 1977. slight water damage. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Joe Girardi Books (United States)
$12.00
14) Adaptation to Life
Vaillant, George E

Boston: Little Brown & Co.. Nr Fine 8vo Hb in Vg Dj.. 1977. 1st ed. Hardcover. 0316895202 . The 'adaptive mechanisms' of adults and the methods of coping & how it can shape our lives.; PSYCHOLOGY; 396 pages . (more information)

Offered by Gallowglass Books Ltd. (Canada)
$15.00
15) Adaptation to Life
Vaillant, George E. M.D

Little, brown, and Company, 1977. Pages tight and clean!! Paper DJ moderately rubbed, lightly worn along edges.. Not Stated. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 1 1/2 Lb. Fiction. (more information)

Offered by FAB BOOKS (United States)
$18.99
16) Adaptation to Life
Vaillant, George

396: Little, Brown, 1977. 1st ed. . hardcover. very good copy . (more information)

Offered by Scholars Bookstore (Canada)
$21.00
17) ADAPTATION TO LIFE
Vaillant, George E

Little Brown Boston (1977). Psychiatrist analyses data from study of 268 men over 40 years. Uses concepts of 'adaptive mechanisms' (ie. various kinds of defenses) to organize observations and records. Useful for anyone interested in psychoanalysis. Gilt lettering on spine. ISBN: 0-316-89520-2. xvii & 396pp. Good. Tables and figures. Cloth. 8vo.. (more information)

Offered by Continental Books (United States)
$22.00
18) Adaptation to Life
VAILLANT, GEORGE E

Little, Brown, & Co., Boston, MA, 1977. 1st edition. Hardcover. (very good unless otherwise noted). Little, Brown & Co., Boston, MA, 1977, 1st edition, 396p, worn dj, from the library of Hans H. Strupp with his stamp on front endpaper. (more information)

Offered by Klimas Books, Ltd. (United States)
$25.00