Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
Conformity And Conflict
Readings In Cultural Anthropology
by James P. Spradley
ISBN: 0321047060
ISBN-13: 9780321047069
Format: Paperback
|
Customer Reviews
Be the first to review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Prentice Hall Published date: 1999 Edition: 10th edition Size: 7.25 x 9.25 inches Weight: 1.4 pounds Pages: 427
Similar books

Cultural Anthropology
by Marvin Harris
Using a cultural materialist approach, the sixth edition of Cultural Anthropology furnishes readers with a framework for explaining how the parts of sociocultural systems are interrelated and how they change over time. Described as accessible, engaging well illustrated and comprehensive, this book covers a wide range of Western and nonwestern cultures for analysis and comparison. "Marvin Harris can continue to bring new insights to the field of anthropology and provide ways to inspire readers new to this discipline," writes a long-time user. For anyone interested in learning about cultural anthropology.

Cultural Anthropology
by William A Haviland

Cultural Anthropology
by Roger M. Keesing
CULTURAL ANTHROPOLOGY: A CONTEMPORARY PERSPECTIVE, Third Edition is a sophisticated synthesis of social and cultural anthropology. Keesing was concerned with the political and ethical implications of anthropological fieldwork and was sensitive to the global conditions of inequality caused by the spread of capitalist relations of production. Thus, his book is more "political" than other introductory texts in the field. Keesing was also committed to the belief that students should not merely memorize terms and theories, but should also be challenged to ponder the deep questions raised by human diversity. Roger Keesing's untimely death in 1992 necessitated that a co-author execute his planned revision. Dr. Andrew Strathern was chosen because, like Keesing, his training is in the British social anthropological tradition, his fieldwork has concentrated on the Pacific, and his recent teaching experience has acquainted him with American cultural anthropology. In this revision, Dr. Strathern preserved Keesing's vision, arguments, and the ethnographies presented as illustrations of Keesing's theories, while also examining each sentence to determine whether its assertions needed to be updated, modified, or abandoned. Small changes made in this way incorporated a larger aim of updating and recasting the book to better fit and reflect a world 20 years since publication of the first edition.

The Anthropology of Latin America And the Caribbean
by Harry Sanabria

Applying Cultural Anthropology
by
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0321047060 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
2)
|
Conformity and Conflict: Readings in Cultural Anthropology (10th Edition)
James Spradley
Allyn & Bacon. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
Conformity and Conflict: Readings in Cultural Anthropology (10th Edition)
James Spradley
Allyn & Bacon. Used - Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
Conformity and Conflict: Readings in Cultural Anthropology (10th Edition)
James Spradley; Editor-James P. Spradley; Editor-David W. McCurdy
Allyn & Bacon, 1999-12-07. Paperback. Very Good. No writing. One page has a corner crease from being folded. Some cover wear, including rubbing & edgewear. ( more information) Offered by Valarie's Volumes (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
Conformity and Conflict: Readings in Cultural Anthropology (10th Edition) (Qty: 3)
James Spradley; Editor-James P. Spradley; Editor-David W. McCurdy
Allyn & Bacon, 1999-12-07. Paperback. Good. We suggest the use of priority shipping, where available. Media mail can take up to three weeks for delivery. We ship every business day. Used books may not contain original publisher materials, ie cd and infotrak ( more information) Offered by textbook recycle (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
Conformity And Conflict: Readings In Cultural Anthropology
Spradley, James P
Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Allyn & Bacon, Incorporated, 1999. very good condition. Tenth Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ( more information) Offered by Ham Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
CONFORMITY AND CONFLICT: READINGS IN CULTURAL ANTHROPOLOGY
Spradley, James P. And Mccurdy, David W
Lebanon, IN: Prentice Hall, 1999. Tenth Edition. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. This book will help you understand other cultures and to communicate that understanding. The pages are clean and tight with no markings in the book. ( more information) Offered by Empire Booksellers (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
Conformity and Conflict : Readings in Cultural Anthropology
Spradley, Barbara W
Boston, MA, U.S.A.: Allyn & Bacon, Incorporated, 1999. This trade paperback textbook comes to us in pretty good shape for a studied and backpacked copy. The textblock is clean, tight, bright and shows only a minor amount of early highlighting. The pages do have some minor curl and fanning. The covers are bright and clean, and their corners have been taped to prevent curl. It certainly remains a very good looking and very usable resource. We package all of our books very protectively to prevent shipping damage, and provide USPS Delivery Confirmation at no charge.. Tenth Edition. Large Folio Softcover. Very Good/Issued Without a Dustjacket. ( more information) Offered by The Book Shop (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
Conformity and Conflict: Readings in Cultural Anthropology (10th Edition)
Spradley, James
Allyn & Bacon. PAPERBACK. 0321047060 B203 1st printing, 2nd edition, 1972/Spine and cover edge wear/Minor scuffing/ two creases on back cover/Some highlighting on a few pages/Different cover image. . Good. ( more information) Offered by Ye Olde Book Worm (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
Conformity and Conflict: Readings in Cultural Anthropology
Spradley, James P
Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Allyn & Bacon, 1999. Soft Cover. Very Good condition.. Small 4vo.. Cover rubbed, light crease in bk cover. No name or marking of text. Usually shipped the next business day. ( more information) Offered by Webster Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
Conformity and Conflict: Readings in Cultural Anthropology (10th Edition)
James Spradley
Allyn & Bacon. Paperback. 0321047060 Brown and Company Softcover 1977, Third Edition. Cover is worn, but pages are clean and tight. Reliable customer service and no-hassle return policy. Usually ships in 1-2 business days.. Good. 12/7/1999. ( more information) Offered by BookFargo.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
26)
|
Conformity and Conflict : Readings in Cultural Anthropology Tenth Edition
Spradley, Barbara W
Boston, MA, U.S.A.: Allyn & Bacon, Incorporated, 2000. Publisher: Allyn & Bacon, 2000, Good, Soft Cover, ISBN: 0-321-04706-0, corners bumped, cover crease.. Tenth. Soft Cover. Good. ( more information) Offered by Infospec (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
27)
|
Conformity and Conflict : Readings in Cultural Anthropology Tenth Edition
Spradley, Barbara W
Boston, MA, U.S.A.: Allyn & Bacon, Incorporated, 2000. Publisher: Allyn & Bacon, Inc., 2000, Good, Soft Cover, ISBN: 0-321-04706-0, cover wear/curl.. Soft Cover. Good. ( more information) Offered by Infospec (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|