Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0321193857
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

The Non-Designer's Design Book

Design and Typographic Principles for the Visual Novice

by Robin Williams


ISBN: 0321193857
ISBN-13: 9780321193858
Format: Paperback

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Peachpit Pr
Published date: 2003
Edition: 2nd edition
Size: 7 x 10 inches
Weight: 1.02 pounds
Pages: 200

Publisher's Notes

So you have a great concept and all the fancy digital tools you could possibly require—what's stopping you from creating beautiful pages? Namely the training to pull all of these elements together into a cohesive design that effectively communicates your message. Not to worry: This book is the one place you can turn to find quick, non-intimidating, excellent design help.

In The Non-Designer's Design Book, 2nd Edition, best-selling author Robin Williams turns her attention to the basic principles of good design and typography. All you have to do is follow her clearly explained concepts, and you'll begin producing more sophisticated, professional, and interesting pages immediately. Humor-infused, jargon-free prose interspersed with design exercises, quizzes, illustrations, and dozens of examples make learning a snap—which is just what audiences have come to expect from this best-selling author.

Similar books


02017953710
Before & After
by John McWade

Before and After magazine's focus on clarity and simplicity and its insistence on approaching design not as mere decoration but as an essential form of communication have won it legions of fans. If you're among them, you'll welcome the first book from B and A's founder and publisher. John McWade walks his own talk, bringing you a beautifully clear, cohesive, and elegant primer on page design. You'll learn by example how to design single-page and multi-page publications, brochures, and advertisements, applying the principles design professionals live by. You'll also learn how to choose the right font for your project, why one typeface works better than another, and lots more. Best of all, you'll discover how to think visually--transforming the images in your head into documents that communicate effectively on the page.

0811833461
Stylepedia
by Steven Heller



0471284920
Type and Image
by Philip B. Meggs

Type and Image The Language of Graphic Design Philip B. Meggs What is the essence of graphic design? How do graphic designers solve problems, organize space, and imbue their work with those visual and symbolic qualities that enable it to convey visual and verbal information with expression and clarity? The extraordinary flowering of graphic design in our time, as a potent means for communication and a major component of our visual culture, increases the need for designers, clients, and students to comprehend its nature. In this lively and lavishly illustrated book, the author reveals the very essence of graphic design. The elements that combine to form a design— sings, symbols, words, pictures, and supporting forms—are analyzed and explained. Graphic design’s ability to function as language, and the innovative ways that designers combine words and pictures, are discussed. While all visual arts share common spatial properties, the author demonstrates that graphic space has unique characteristics that are determined by its communicative function. Graphic designs can have visual and symbolic properties which empower them to communicate with deep expression and meaning. The author defines this property as graphic resonance and explains how it occurs. After defining design as a problem-solving process, a model for this process is developed and illustrated by an in-depth analysis of actual case histories. This book will provide insight and inspiration for everyone who is interested or involved in graphic communications. While most materials about form and meaning in design have a European origin, this volume is based on the dynamic and expressive graphic design of America. The reader will find inspiration, hundreds of exciting examples by many of America’s outstanding graphic designers, and keen insights in Type and Image.

1581152507
The Elements of Graphic Design
by Alex W. White



3721200438
Typograpie
by Emil Ruder



HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0321193857 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) The Non-Designer's Design Book
Robin Williams

Peachpit Press, 2003-09-07. Paperback. Very Good. Minimal marks and highlighting! Cover slightly scuffed and corners rubbed. FAST SHIPPING w/USPS TRACKING!!! (more information)

Offered by Recycled Pages Inc (United States)
Price: $7.79
Add to cart 
2) The Non-Designer's Design Book
Robin Williams

Peachpit Press, 2003-09-07. Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Recycled Pages Inc (United States)
Price: $7.79
Add to cart 
3) The Non-Designer's Design Book
Robin Williams

Peachpit Press. Used - Very Good. Very Good condition (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $9.98
Add to cart 
4) NON-DESIGNER'S DESIGN BOOK : DESIGN AND TYPOGRAPHIC PRINCIPLES FOR THE VISUAL NOVICE
WILLIAMS, ROBIN

ADDISON-WESLEY PUBLISHING CO.. LARGE PAPERBACK. GOOD CONDITION. (more information)

Offered by Montclair Book Center (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
5) The Non-Designer's Design Book: Design and Typographic Principles for the Visual Novice {SECOND EDITION}
Williams, Robin

Berkeley, California, U.S.A.: Peachpit Press, 2004. "Filled with design and typography principles drawn from Robin Williams' years of teaching and design experience, THE NON-DESIGNER'S DESIGN BOOK is an essential guide for anyone working with design and type....Using numerous examples, Robin shows you how to go from wimpy to wow just by following basic design principles." THis book has 191 pages and is profusely illustrated.. ISBN: 0-321-19385-7. Second Edition {Second Printing}. Trade Paperback. Fine/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. WEB SITES DESIGN COMPUTERS INTERNET. (more information)

Offered by Glued To The Tube Books (United States)
Price: $14.95
Add to cart 
6) The Non-Designer's Design Book
Williams, Robin

Berkeley, CA: Peachpit Press Publications,U.S.. 2003. Second Edition. S Paperbound. Near Fine. 191pp. (more information)

Offered by Ben Franklin Bookstore (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
7) The Non-Designer's Design Book (Qty: 5) FREE SHIPPING
Williams, Robin

Peachpit Press. PAPERBACK. 0321193857 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Immediate shipping for all orders and FREE STANDARD DELIVERY on Domestic US Orders! International, APO, FPO and PO Box addresses accepted. All of our titles are exactly the same title as shown and are 100% Guaranteed! Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. We recommend expedited shipping for fastest delivery. Standard shipping may take up to 14 business days. . Good. (more information)

Offered by Paperleaf Books (United States)
Price: $20.95
Add to cart 
8) The Non-Designer's Design Book (Qty: 6) FREE SHIPPING
Williams, Robin

Peachpit Press. PAPERBACK. 0321193857 Typical used condition. Slight wear to cover, few markings. Paperback. Immediate shipping for all orders and FREE STANDARD DELIVERY on Domestic US Orders! International, APO, FPO and PO Box addresses accepted. All of our titles are exactly the same title as shown and are 100% Guaranteed! Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. We recommend expedited shipping for fastest delivery. Standard shipping may take up to 14 business days. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Paperleaf Books (United States)
Price: $28.70
Add to cart 
9) Non-Designer's Design Book
Williams, Robin

2003-01-01. PB. Subtitled Design and Typographic Principles for the Visual Novice, this book is for anyone who has to design a newsletter, job ad, flyer, business card, memo, report or whatever, but has no idea what separates good design from bad. Except, of course, that the first looks clear, professional, sophisticated and right, and the second is an ugly, unreadable mess. (more information)

Offered by Noble and Beggarman Books (Ireland)
Price: €23.50 ($31.74)
Add to cart 
10) The Non-Designer's Design Book (Qty: 5)
Robin Williams

Peachpit Press, 2003-09-07. Paperback. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Ship from CA, IN, PA, OR, TN and FL. Over 600,000 CD/DVD, Books and bibles. Free tracking with every order. (more information)

Offered by *** www.HarvardBooksellers.com *** (United States)
Price: $32.46
Add to cart 
11) The Non-Designer's Design Book, Second Edition
Robin Williams

Paperback. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. (more information)

Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
Price: $38.95
Add to cart 
12) The Non-Designer's Design Book (Qty: 3)
Williams, Robin

Peachpit Press. PAPERBACK. 0321193857 All orders shipped via standard mail . New. (more information)

Offered by Speedy Books (United States)
Price: $39.22
Add to cart 
13) The Non-Designer's Design Book
Williams, Robin

Peachpit Press. PAPERBACK. 0321193857 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Price: $65.49
Add to cart