Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0340765429
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Trowel and Error

by Alan Titchmarsh


ISBN: 0340765429
ISBN-13: 9780340765425
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Trafalgar Square
Published date: 2002
Size: 6.25 x 9.5 inches
Weight: 1.55 pounds
Pages: 333

Similar books


0823091937
Memories Of A Munchkin
by Meinhardt Raabe

One of the last surviving cast members of the Wizard of Oz shares his memories of making this legendary film, discussing his role as one of the "little people" hired to play munchkins in the movie, while also sharing his memories of various mishaps he witnessed behind the scenes.

1557046654
Buster Keaton
by Edward McPherson



0679438408
Silent Stars
by Jeanine Basinger

A richly illustrated study of the silent film era by a noted film scholar celebrates the work of such noted actors as Mary Pickford, Charlie Chaplin, Buster Keaton, Rudolf Valentino, Marion Davies, Pola Negri, Gloria Swanson, John Gilbert, Douglas Fairbanks, and other legendary movie artists.

0679442693
Secret Muses
by Julie Kavanagh

The founding choreographer of English ballet saw his influence extend far beyond that world. For more than 50 years he worked with the most famous dancers of his day and many celebrated figures came to know this dazzling and witty personality. Given complete access to Ashton's papers, Kavanagh has written a compelling and definitive account of one of the most important cultural figures of the 20th century. photos.

02520136210
San Antonio Rose
by Charles R. Townsend

'In what was clearly a labor of love, Townsend has produced a thoroughly entertaining book, which is important both as a biography and as a study of popular culture. Townsend interviewed over 200 people, including Wills himself, listened to every known recording and transcription of Wills's music, and seems to have examined just about every piece of written material that is available on the subject. It is doubtful that anyone will ever write a more complete or more accurate account of Wills and his music.' -- Bill C. Malone, Journal of American History

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0340765429 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Trowel and Error
Alan Titchmarsh

A nice ex-library copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear except for a few library markings. Dustjacket has wear and tear and mylar covering. Binding is very loose. Softly worn around edges and corners. Cover and pages are worn with light creasing. There is a blue smear on the mylar on that is over the front cover. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Price: $6.94
Add to cart 
2) Trowel and Error
Titchmarsh, Alan

United Kingdom: Hodder & Stoughton, 2002 1ST PRINTING, Black cloth boards with silver title impression. Spine is straight and tight. Pages and text are crisp, clean and unmarked. Dust Jacket is unclipped, shiny and clean showing minor scuffing and shelf wear; light wear along upper edge. Protected in a new Brodart mylar cover. Very Nice Edition! We will pack your order Quickly & Securely. Your Satisfaction is Guaranteed! . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by Surfwater Books (United States)
Price: $6.95
Add to cart 
3) Trowel and Error
Titchmarsh, Alan

London, United Kingdom: Hodder & Stoughton, 2002. FIRST EDITION - FIRST PRINTING -------------- Very minor rubs to cover edges; cover un-price-clipped, minor dent to cover at side of spine, NO marks or inscriptions to pages ---------------- We have 1,000+ Biographies going back to the 1800's in stock of which only a fraction are on our database, So we invite your wants lists -------------------- Trowel and Error is described as a "touch of the memoirs" by the author. Alan Titchmarsh is now a national institution; with his characteristic good humour and charm, he is unquestionably the country's number-one television gardener and presenter with even an unlikely reputation as a sex symbol (a reputation that started as a joke). Apart from his considerable gardening acumen, of course, he has also proved to be a novelist of genuine ability, with such books as Mr MacGregor and Animal Instincts ---------- Communication is, needles to say, his special skill, and it was to be expected that Trowel and Error (the groan-inducing pun is all part of the Titchmarsh armoury), would be revealing and evocative. Titchmarsh announced to school friends of the age of 10 that he would be the next Percy Thrower, although those ambitions were, he tells us, fudged in some uncomfortable encounters with the opposite sex (Titchmarsh always picked girls who were taller than him, and the relationships didn't last). In fact his Yorkshire childhood in the 1950s is one of the most purely enjoyable parts of the book, with his stamping ground of Ilkley Moor the seat of his passionate love for nature. His first experiences as a gardener at the Royal Botanical Garden at Kew are full of the kind of quirky incident that makes his writing appealing. As his fame grew, Titchmarsh began rubbing shoulders with the likes of Nelson Mandela Julia Roberts and the Queen, and such encounters are highly diverting ------------ Many a book conceals a rampant ego behind an "aw, shucks" manner, but Titchmarsh comes across as a genuinely nice guy--one who is self-deprecating. This is a truly engaging (and often very funny) autobiography.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 6 1/4" By 9 1/2" Tall. (more information)

Offered by Bookworms Paradise Ltd. (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.97 ($7.02)
Add to cart 
4) Trowel and Error
TITCHMARSH, Alan

Hodder & Stoughton, 2002. 1st edition. , hardback,. Fine / d/w Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by Katnap Arts (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.00 ($7.07)
Add to cart 
5) Trowel and Error
Titchmarsh, Alan

London, United Kingdom: Hodder & Stoughton Ltd, 2002 VG/G. 1st/1st. The book is in very good condition with no marks or inscriptions. The un-clipped (£18.99) dw is good with minimal shelf wear but has had the front flap used as a book mark which has stretched it.. First Edition. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by The Book Fayre (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.50 ($7.96)
Add to cart 
6) Trowel and Error
Titchmarsh, Alan

London: Hodder & Stoughton, 2002. 322pp. No inscriptions. Dustwrapper price intact. Black cloth gilt.. 6th Impression. Hardback. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Orangeberry Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.80 ($8.49)
Add to cart 
7) Trowel and Error
Titchmarsh, Alan

Hodder & Stoghton. Fine/Very Good. 2002. Hardcover. 0340765429 Fine book in very good unclipped dustjacket. Hardcover. 322 pages. This is a story of a wide-eyed childhood, of early and embarrassing encounters with girls (who always seemed to be taller than he was); of a struggle to keep his head above water during unhappy school days and the eventual discovery of a talent for making things grow. . (more information)

Offered by March House Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00 ($8.84)
Add to cart 
8) Trowel and Error
Titchmarsh, Alan

London, United Kingdom: Hodder & Stoughton, Limited, 2002 Biography of the television gardener following his rise from Yorkshire schoolboy to successor of Percy Thrower. A clean, crisp copy in unclipped dustjacket. 322 pages. Illustrated with colour photographs. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by YesterYear Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.00 ($14.15)
Add to cart 
9) Trowel and Error
Titchmarsh, Alan

London: Hodder & Stoughton Ltd, 2002. Lean to spine, a little shelf-wear. Dustwrapper not price-clipped, a little creasing and small tear to edge. 322pp. With the engaging charm, warm humour and down-to-earth style that has made him Britain's favourite television gardener and a popular TV presenter.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by Three Spires Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.00 ($14.15)
Add to cart 
10) Trowel and Error
Alan Titchmarsh

London: Hodder & Stoughton. Very Good/Very Good. 2002. First Edition. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0-340-76542-9. (more information)

Offered by Iceni Collectables (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.00 ($14.15)
Add to cart 
11) Trowel and Error
Titchmarsh, Alan

Uk: Hodder & Stoughton, 2002. 25% of the proceeds from this book will be donated to charity. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Chaineys Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: $15.04
Add to cart 
12) Trowel and Error
TITCHMARSH, Alan

Hodder & Stoughton , 2002 . . Hardback in Dust Wrapper (DJ). . . . Condition: Very Good - in Very Good DJ. Very slightly ruffled edges of DJ. :: Further Information: Illustrated with colour photographs. Weighs 0.800 Kg. which exceeds standard rates. :: (more information)

Offered by SecondHand-BookShop.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.63 ($15.26)
Add to cart 
13) TROWEL AND ERROR. Notes from a Life on Earth
TITCHMARSH, Alan

London: Hodder and Stoughton, 2002. Book in fine condition. Dustjacket in very good+ condition, light shelf wear at top spine edge. 322pp, including index. With 34 colour and 37 black-and-white photographs. Television's favourite gardener, recalls his childhood days, leaving school at fifteen and he worked his way through nursery and college to the Royal Botanic Gardens at Kew, and then onto having his own gardening programmes. He has written a number of gardening books and he has written four novels.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good+. (more information)

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (United Kingdom)
Price: £9.00 ($15.92)
Add to cart 
14) Trowel and Error. Notes from a Life on Earth
Titchmarsh, Alan

Hodder & Stoughton 1st ed 1st printg 2002 . 1st ed 1st printg 2002 F book F dj hardback illus ISBN: 0340765429 . (more information)

Offered by Brown-Studies (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.65 ($22.37)
Add to cart 
15) Trowel and Error
Titchmarsh, Alan

London, United Kingdom: Hodder & Stoughton Ltd. Fine/Very Good. 2002. First Edition. Hard Cover in a Dust Jacket. 0340765429 octavo, 322 pages, illustrated (some colour), index, signed photograph of Alan Titchmarsh loosely inserted. (more information)

Offered by Philip Emery (United Kingdom)
Price: £13.50 ($23.88)
Add to cart 
16) Trowel and Error
Titchmarsh, Alan

London, United Kingdom: Hodder & Stoughton Ltd, 2002. A very handsome first edition, first printing with pristine tight white pages having no inscriptions set in pristine coverboards. The priced jacket has NO tears, nicks, rubs, scuffs or scratches and insignificant edge wrinkles.. ISBN: 0340765429. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Hardcover. AUTOBIOGRAPHY ALAN TITCHMARSH TELEVISION PRESENTERS GARDENING. (more information)

Offered by BooKWhereS (United Kingdom)
Price: £15.50 ($27.41)
Add to cart 
17) Trowel and Error : Notes From A Life On Earth
Titchmarsh Alan:

Hodder & Stoughton 2002 First Edition Hardback. Fine Copy in Fine Dust Jacket. 8vo. pp322. ISBN 0 340 76542 9 (more information)

Offered by Court Hay Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £16.00 ($28.30)
Add to cart 
18) Trowel and Error Notes From a Life On Earth
Titchmarsh,Alan

London: Hodder & Stoughton, 2002. This is a Fine Copy of this Book in a Near Fine Dust-Jacket with NO chips or tears to the outer edges of the dust-jacket.Price clipped to inner flap and their are NO previous ownwership inscriptions present.This copy has been SIGNED by Titchmarsh on the Title Page.Uncommon Signed Title,8vo 322pp First Edition 6th Impression . Signed by Author. First Edition 6th Impression. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 6 ¾" - 9¾" Tall. (more information)

Offered by Richard Thornton Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £16.00 ($28.30)
Add to cart