The Great Steamboat Race
by John Brunner
ISBN: 0345258533
ISBN-13: 9780345258533
Format: Paperback
|
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Ballantine Books Published date: 1983
Publisher's Notes
The captains of two famous steamboats fight to win a race on the Mississippi River from New Orleans to St. Louis.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0345258533 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
The Great Steamboat Race
John Brunner
Ballantine Books. Used - Good. Published: 1983. Media: Paperback. 1st ed. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some aging/yellowing of pages. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
The Great Steamboat Race
John Brunner
Ballantine Books. Used - Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
The Great Steamboat Race
John Brunner
Ballantine Books, 1983-02-12. Paperback. Very Good. clean and tight, a couple of creases in the binding, softcover, in great shape. ( more information) Offered by Help-me-Ronda-books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
The Great Steamboat Race
Brunner, John
Ballantine Books. TRADE PAPERBACK. 0345258533 Trade Paperback - [BRUNNER, JOHN] GREAT STEAMBOAT RACE, THE . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by The Book Keeper, LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
The Great Steamboat Race
John Brunner
Ballantine Books, 1983-02-12. Paperback. Very Good. 100% guaranteed. No hassle return policy. ( more information) Offered by MapleHill Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
The great steamboat race
John Brunner
Ballantine Books. Used - Very Good. ( more information) Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
The Great Steamboat Race
Brunner, John
Ballantine Books, 1983. First Thus. Trade Paperback. Good+. Detailed information and/or scans available upon request. ( more information) Offered by The Attic Bookstore (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
The Great Steamboat Race
Brunner, John
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books, 1983. Binding Tight, Light Cosmetic wear, edges and spine crisp, UNMarked Text, Protective Wrappers, ** OLD RANCH BOOKS: A Family Operated Bookstore Online Since '99 **. Soft Cover. Very Good. ( more information) Offered by OLD RANCH BOOKS (A Family Bookstore Online Since '99) (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
The Great Steamboat Race
Brunner, John
New York: Ballantine Books, 1983. Spine square w/slight roll, ends bumped, Cover corners bumped, Front fore edge rolled & chipped, bottom has sm closed tear, sm closed tear on front free endpaper, Page edges much browned, no ss or initials.. ISBN: 0345258533. First Edition. Trade Paperback. (Good). 6" x 9". HISTORICAL NOVEL, ACTION & ADVENTURE. ( more information) Offered by Gene's Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
The Great Steamboat Race
Brunner, John
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Ballantine Publishing Group, 1983. Clean, tight copy. No writings or markings. Not an Ex-Library Book. Trade Paperback. 1st Edition: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1. 568 Pages. . Soft Cover. Very Good. ( more information) Offered by JP's Books and Beyond (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
The great steamboat race
Brunner, John
Ballantine Books, 1983. Based on a real event. The story of the last great race between the two most famous steamboats ever to travel the Mississippi. Some wear on cover, corners bumped, otherwise good cond.. Soft Cover. Good. ( more information) Offered by Two Bears Bookstore (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
The Great Steamboat Race
Brunner, John
Ballantine Books, 1983-02-01. Softcover. Good. Softcover book is Used, but in Good condition; Age Toned; Spine Creased... Cover Hole Punched ( more information) Offered by Used Book Shelf (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
The Great Steamboat Race
Brunner, John
Mississauga, ON, Canada: Ballantine Books of Canada, 1983 Paper Back. Very Good. Paperback. ( more information) Offered by Picasso Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
The Great Steamboat Race
Brunner, John
New York: Ballantine Books, 1983. Paperback. Good. G+ to VG, pg edges browned, lt edgewear. ( more information) Offered by About Books Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
The Great Steamboat Race
Brunner, John
Ballantine Books. PAPERBACK. 0345258533 Front cover has creases, and edge wear, Very Good Condition softcover, cover has some wear to include creases, edgewear, no marks on the reading pages, may have price sticker on front cover, binding is good, good reading copy..100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Magikal Journeys Books, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
The Great Steamboat Race
Brunner, John
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Ballantine Publishing Group. 1983. First Trade. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Brief summary of content available upon request by e-mail. ( more information) Offered by Second Chance Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
The Great Steamboat Race
Brunner, John
NY: Ballantine Books, 1983. The story of the last great race between the two most famous steamboats to travel the Mississippi.Clean tight square cy. Minor corner curling.568 pgs.. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 6x9". ( more information) Offered by The Ponds Bookshop (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
The Great Steamboat Race
Brunner, John
New York: Ballantine Books. #26088 . VG+/--. 1983. 1st. 83 . softcover. 568p . very light shelf wear, clean & tight, . ( more information) Offered by Ayerego Books (IOBA) (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
The Great Steamboat Race
Brunner, John
Ballantine 1983, 1st edition. (Trade paperback original) Very good. * * * Specializing in science fiction, fantasy, horror, and mystery since 1973. * * *. ( more information) Offered by Pandora's Books Ltd. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
The Great Steamboat Race
Brunner, John
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books, 1983. General handling wear; else VG. All pages clean, unmarked, and tight. Large octavo softcover. . Softcover. Very Good--/No Dust Jacket - As Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
The Great Steamboat Race
Brunner, John
Ballantine [0-345-25853-3] 1983, 1st edition. (Trade paperback original) Very good. . . . (Historical Fiction). ( more information) Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
23)
|
Great Steamboat Race, The
Brunner, John
United States: Ballantine Books, 1983. A real nice copy that has a tiny bit of spine curl.. 1st Edition. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. ( more information) Offered by IAMBOOKS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
24)
|
The Great Steamboat Race
Brunner, John
NY:: Ballantine,, 1983. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Signed by the author on the title page. Very Good. Edges worn, corners creased. Uncreased spine. ***FREE tracking number on domestic shipments*** ( more information) Offered by Handee Books, LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
25)
|
The Great Steamboat Race
Brunner, John
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books, 1983. (1st) Very large, thick softcover, glossy colorful illustration of crowd at harbor on front wrapper, spine and back wrapper, 568 browned but supple pages plus brief biographical note. Light creases and light wear at top front tip, spine top left and right edge. Near Fine.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. ( more information) Offered by Callaghan Books South (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
26)
|
The Great Steamboat Race
Brunner, John
New York: Ballantine Books, 1983. In pictorial wrappers. A trade paperback original by the author of Stand on Zanzibar and The Sheep Lokk Up. A novel of suspense, intrigue, mystery and romance about the last great race between the last two famous steamboats to travel the Mississippi. Light creasing to spine, light crease to corner of frint flap, a touch of sunning to page edges.. First Edition, First Printing. Trade Paperback. Fine. ( more information) Offered by Nothing Like A Good Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
27)
|
The Great Steamboat Race
Brunner, John
Ballantine Books. Paperback. 0345258533 Excellent condition, paperback 1983 FIRST EDITION, no marks, great cover, readit VG+ . New. 2/12/1983. ( more information) Offered by Agora Bookstore (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
28)
|
The Great Steamboat Race
Brunner, John
Ballantine Books. Paperback. 0345258533 Excellent condition, paperback 1983, FIRST EDITION, no marks, great cover, readit. . Very Good. 2/12/1983. ( more information) Offered by Agora Bookstore (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
29)
|
The Great Steamboat Race - A Novel
Brunner, John
NY: Ballantine Books, 1983. xvi, 574pp. Pictorial glossy card covers. Cover price 7.95. 1st printing of Trade Paperback Original. No hardcover edition. Great wraparound cover painting by H. Tom Hall. SIGNED BY AUTHOR to title page."John Kilian Houston Brunner was a prolific British author of science fiction novels and stories. He wrote his first novel, Galactic Storm, at 17, under the name of Gill Hunt, but did not write full time until 1958. At first writing conventional space opera, he later began to experiment with the novel form. His 1968 novel 'Stand on Zanzibar' won the 1969 Hugo Award for best science fiction novel, and is now considered a classic of the genre. 'The Jagged Orbit' won the British SF Award in 1971. Brunner's best-known work is perhaps 1975's proto-Cyberpunk 'The Shockwave Rider', in which he coined the term "worm", used to describe software which reproduces itself across a computer network." - wikipedia. " Brunner was a giant of sf, dealing at his best with lived-in futures combining extrapolative exhilaration and the nightmare of future shock. 'Stand on Zanzibar' (1968) with its focus on overpopulation was his recognized blockbuster. It slightly overshadows its companion volumes 'The Jagged Orbit' (1969), 'The Sheep Look Up' (1972) -- a scarifying polemic against pollution which ends with the stench of all America burning -- and 'The Shockwave Rider' (1975), prophetically mapping problems of information overload, computer viruses, rampant hacking and the net. John Brunner was cursed by sanity and a hatred of superstition and cant combined with wide-ranging erudition. His peace-activism and left-leaning political views were perhaps factors in his sometimes disappointing US sales." - Dave Langford. " There are two particularly identifiable phases in his writing career. In the fifties and early sixties, he was turning out numerous competent space adventures. And in the late sixties and early seventies, he was writing near-future socially-oriented fiction. referred to as dystopias. Many of these books are written under the shadow of the Viet Nam war." - Dani Zweig. "....the breathtaking story of the last great race between the two most famous steamboats ever to travel the Mississippi. Filled with charismatic men and women and bursting with all the color, suspense, treachery and romance of a wonderful age. Based on a real event...brought thrillingly to life by a master storyteller." - back cover. Brunner said, '....this is not a historical novel. It's an example of what science fiction people call a retrospective parallel world', but the publishers tried to portray this tour de force as in 'the grand tradition of James A. Michener and Arthur Hailey' - and Brunner's fans of his dystopian fiction were probably at a loss as to why he spent 5 years of his life devoted to a 'parallel' recreation of the 1870s Mississippi steamboat trade. Book is tight in binding and appears unread, typical tanning to page edges, no spine nor cover creases, no remainder markings. Scarce signed and in this great condition.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Paperback. Fine. Illus. by Cover Painting By H. Tom Hall. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by John Marston's Book Shop (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|