Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


Off Season

by Jack Ketchum


ISBN: 0345294270
ISBN-13: 9780345294272
Format: Paperback

Summary

OFF SEASON: THE UNEXPURGATED EDITION is one of the most graphic horror novels ever written. Originally published in a heavily edited version (in 1981), this book was nonetheless extremely influential to creation of the splatterpunk movement of the 1980s. Focusing on a group of young adults on vacation in the Maine wilderness besieged by cannibals, this is a razor-sharp study of human emotion and response 'in extremis.'

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Ballantine Books
Published date: 1981

Other Editions

Similar books


0843946954
You Come When I Call You
by Douglas Clegg

A man called Desolation Angel brings his friends back to their hometown twenty years after the three of them commited an act of unspeakable horror.

0843948760
The Lost
by Jack Ketchum



0385509480
Haunted
by Chuck Palahniuk

HAUNTED is a novel made up of stories: twenty-three of them, to be precise. Twenty-three of the most horrifying, hilarious, mind-blowing, stomach-churning tales you'll ever encounter—sometimes all at once. They are told by people who have answered an ad headlined "Artists' Retreat: Abandon Your Life for Three Months" and who are led to believe that here they will leave behind all the distractions of "real life" that are keeping them from creating the masterpiece that is in them. But "here" turns out to be a cavernous and ornate old theater where they are utterly isolated from the outside world—and where heat and power and, most important, food are in increasingly short supply. And the more desperate the circumstances become, the more desperate the stories they tell—and the more devious their machinations become to make themselves the hero of the inevitable play/movie/nonfiction blockbuster that will certainly be made from their plight. HAUNTED is at one level a satire of reality television— The Real World meets Alive . It draws from a great literary tradition— The Canterbury Tales , The Decameron , the English storytellers in the Villa Diodati who produced, among other works, Frankenstein —to tell an utterly contemporary tale of people desperate that their story be told at any cost. Appallingly entertaining, HAUNTED is Chuck Palahniuk at his finest—which means his most extreme and his most provocative.

0380789019
Neverwhere
by Neil Gaiman

Richard Mayhew is a young businessman with a good heart and a dull job. When he stops one day to help a girl he finds bleeding on a London sidewalk, his life is forever altered, for he finds himself propelled into an alternate reality that exists in a subterranean labyrinth of sewer canals and abandoned subway stations below the city. He has fallen through the cracks of reality and has landed somewhere different, somewhere that is Neverwhere.

03128658310
Song of Kali
by Dan Simmons

An American writer's journey into the dark underworld of the cult of Kali. What begins as an exploration of an exotic and forbidding world turns into a harrowing descent of steadily mounting terror, trapping him and his family in a web of unspeakable evil.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0345294270 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Off Season
Ketchum, Jack

Ballantine Books. Used - Very Good. Condition: Previously read, moderate to light wear.; bkcs (more information)

Offered by Magers and Quinn Booksellers (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
2) Off Season
Ketchum, Jack

Ballantine Books. Mass Market Paperback. 0345294270 Mass Market Paperback, Condition: Very Good; some reading creases. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Monarchbooks (United States)
Price: $3.35
Add to cart 
3) Off Season
Ketchum, Jack

New York: Ballantine Books, 1981. Square book with edgewear, reading crease at spine, small creases on back cover, tanned pages. Nearby, a savage human family lurkes in the woods, watching, waiting...and before too many hours pass, five civilized, sophisticated people will learn just how primitive we all are, and that there are no limits to the will to survive.... First Paperback Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. Horror. (more information)

Offered by Farrellbooks (Canada)
Price: $5.95
Add to cart 
4) Off Season
Jack Ketchum

Ballantine Books, 1981. (Orchid1) This book has four or more spine creases, spine edgewear, a red mark on the bottom edges of the pages, tiny corner dents/bends on the covers and tanned pages due to aging. There are a few stray wrinkles on the covers. No bookstore stickers or stamps.. First Ballantine Printing. Mass Market Paper Back. Good/Good. Regular Paperback 4" X 6 3/4". (more information)

Offered by Orchid Books (United States)
Price: $6.50
Add to cart 
5) Off Season
Ketchum, Jack

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books. 1981. First Paperback Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Brief summary of content available upon request by e-mail. (more information)

Offered by Second Chance Books (United States)
Price: $6.99
Add to cart 
6) Off Season
Ketchum, Jack

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books. 1981. First Paperback Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Brief summary of content available upon request by e-mail. (more information)

Offered by Second Chance Books (United States)
Price: $6.99
Add to cart 
7) Off Season by Ketchum, Jack
Jack Ketchum

Ballantine Books, 1981-06-12. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Paperback. Excellent reading copy for your personal pleasure. Previous owner's signature on inside cover page. Cover has light shelf wear. You are buying a Book in VERY GOOD condition with slight shelf wear to include slight edge and corner wear. Buy it Now!!! As always, thank you for buying this book from International Book Source, YOUR ONE source FOR ALL your BOOK related NEEDS. Please remember to CHOOSE carefully how QUICKLY you would like to RECEIVE this material FAST, or standard (on next page). Thanks again!!!! (more information)

Offered by International Book Source (United States)
Price: $9.01
Add to cart 
8) Off Season
Ketchum Jack

Ballantine Books, 6/12/1981. Mass Market Paperback. Used-Very Good. Used - Very good minor edgewear (more information)

Offered by Kiddo's Book (United States)
Price: $12.07
Add to cart 
9) Off Season
Ketchum, Jack

Ballantine, 1981. First Thus. Mass Market (i.e. 4" by 7" softcover). Good/N/A (volume is softcover). Spine creased, bookstore stamps on first page. Rare. Keywords: Novel (more information)

Offered by Borderlands Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
10) Off Season
Ketchum, Jack

Ballantine Books, 1981. Paperback. Grade: C. Catalog: Fiction Horror Synopsis: 184 pages. Out of print, hard to find title. In season, there's the tourists. Off season, there's only the locals - and visitors like Carla. She's on... (more information)

Offered by www.1stChoiceUsedBooks.com (United States)
Price: $16.80
Add to cart 
11) Off Season
Ketchum, Jack

New York: Ballantine Books, 1981 1st ed. Faint shelfware, esp at corners and folds, Near Fine. First Edition. Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by b brown and Associates (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
12) Off Season
Ketchum, Jack

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books. Good/No Jacket. 1981. Soft Cover. 0345294270 Tight, aged, unmarked pages. Cover has crease on spine, shelfwear, else good copy . (more information)

Offered by Baybooks (United States)
Price: $24.00
Add to cart 
13) Off Season
Ketchum, Jack (Pseudonym of Dallas William Mayr)

Ballantine [0-345-29427-0] 1981, 1st edition. (Mass market paperback original) About very good. . . . The author's first book. . . . Pseudonym of Dallas William Mayr. . . . (Horror). (more information)

Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
14) Off Season
Ketchum, Jack

Ballantine Books, 1981. Paperback. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. Stated 1st printing. Ketchum's first novel. No spine creases! Light edge and corner wear, crease on back wrapper at top corner. Yellow edge tint, binding very tight. Text clean, no marks, writing, tears or creases. (more information)

Offered by KnC Books (United States)
Price: $27.85
Add to cart 
15) Off Season
Ketchum, Jack

Ballantine Books. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0345294270 a nice solid copy of this rare paperback, fast shipping . Good. (more information)

Offered by Fred Nocito (United States)
Price: $28.02
Add to cart 
16) OFF SEASON [THE ULTIMATE HORROR NOVEL]
Ketchum, Jack (pseudonym of Dallas Mayr)

New York: Ballantine Books [1981], 1981. First edition. First regular [July 1981] printing of the author's first novel. Printed [with red blood drip cover] wrappers. This copy has been signed by the author ["Jack Ketchum"] on the title page. 184 pages. Good copy [spine creased and cocked with some wear to the front edge, cover creasing, small hole punch and a few tiny dings to the rear cover].. Signed. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (United States)
Price: $30.50
Add to cart 
17) Off Season
Ketchum, Jack

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books, 1981. First Paperback Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/Wraps. Mass Market PB. Book shows slight shelfwear. Reading crease visible on black spine. (more information)

Offered by The Book Shoppe (United States)
Price: $45.00
Add to cart