Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:


0345305493
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Code of the Lifemaker

by James P. Hogan


ISBN: 0345305493
ISBN-13: 9780345305497
Format: Paperback

Summary

The robots on Titan have evolved into sentient life forms complete with societal structures.

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Ballantine Books
Published date: 1995
Size: 4.25 x 6.75 inches
Weight: 0.45 pounds

Publisher's Notes

Once, long ago, a robot factory-ship flew too near a star unexpectedly gone nova. After suffering extensive damage, it continued blindly for millennia.

A million years passed...

Then, in the twenty-first century, a colony ship destined for Mars was surreptitiously rerouted to Titan...and only the leaders of the military industrial complex knew why.

In addition to its flight crew, the interplanetary transport carried parapsycholoy researchers, linguists, psychologists, representatives of industry, an ambassador...and elite military units from several Western nations. Clearly something was up.
But no one was talking!

Similar books


0380978946
Olympos
by Dan Simmons

A companion to Ilium finds the briefly allied Achilles and Hector laying siege to the home of the gods, inadvertently triggering a massive conflict between humanity and such powerful beings as Setebos, Prospero, and Caliban.

0312859392
Berserker Fury
by Fred Saberhagen

Before George Lucas's Death Star, before Star Trek's Doomsday Machine, came the Berserkers: intelligent, space-faring killing machines whose sole purpose is to destroy all life. The Berserkers have developed a new trick: Berserker units that can pass for human-created androids. They're gambling on the advantage this gives them, and massing for an all-out attack on human-held space. But the humans have developed a trick of their own: they've cracked the Berserkers' basic codes and know what their battle plans are. Both sides are betting everything they have. For one of them, it will be the beginning of the end.

03807815910
Freeware
by Rudy Rucker

The robotic "moldies" are evolved artificial lifeforms made of soft plastic and gene-tweaked molds and algae. Universally despised, the moon is the place to be, if you're a persecuted "moldie" or an enlightened "flesher" intent on creating a new, more utopian hybrid civilization. On the moon, there are other intergalactic intelligences to contend with--and some not so intelligent--who have their own agendas and appetites.

0446519774
Masque
by F. Paul Wilson

Tristan is the perfect spy: He has no identity, no family, no friends, no face, no rights. Tristan is a "mime". Not a street clown...not at all...but an artificially created and cloned human whose metamorphic DNA can be programmed to transform him into a "masque" - a perfect genetic copy of anyone, even an imagined creature. Owned by warring corporate city-states, mimes can be turned into tireless workers, monstrous gladiators, covert agents - until the stress of assuming masques triggers a meltdown in a mime's flesh. Earning Selfhood - citizenship and a permanent form - is a mime's sole hope for survival. And for Tristan, Selfhood is one mission away. To claim it, he must enter the heart of an enemy corporation's impenetrable nerve center, steal top-secret data, and escape through a lawless, surreal hell of psychopathic cults and mutant undergrounds.

0312860439
Catch the Lightning
by Catherine Asaro

A young girl from present-day Earth is carried into the future to the interstellar Skolian Empire, where she becomes embroiled in a murderous plot to bring down the Empire. By the author of Primary Inversion.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0345305493 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Code of the Lifemaker
Hogan, James P

Del Rey, 1984-05-12. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Format: Mass Market Paperback. Year: 1984. Ex-library book with usual markings.FREE Media Mail Shipping on all U.S. orders over $ 25.00 (more information)

Offered by Cozy Book Cellar (United States)
$1.00
2) Code of the Lifemaker
JAMES P. HOGAN

Del Rey. used-verygood. used-verygood. mass market paperback, light cover wear, clean and tight. (more information)

Offered by Greenview Book Depository (United States)
$1.00
3) Code of the Lifemaker
Hogan, James Patrick

Del Rey Books, 1984. Mass-market paperback. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. eng (more information)

Offered by Astoria Books (United States)
$1.00
4) Code of the Lifemaker
Hogan, James P

Del Rey, 1984-05-12. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good ++. Format: Mass Market Paperback. Year: 1984.FREE Media Mail Shipping on all U.S. orders over $ 25.00 (more information)

Offered by Cozy Book Cellar (United States)
$1.00
5) Code of the Lifemaker
Hogan, James P

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Del Rey, 1995. ISBN: 0345305493. Mass Market Paperback. Good. FICTION SCIENCE. (more information)

Offered by Books R Friends (United States)
$1.00
6) Code of the Lifemaker
Hogan, James P

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Del Rey, 1995 Some reading wear, fully intact, no stamps or stickers. Mailed in bubble wrapped lined mailer, will provide digital pictures upon request please provide inventory #.. Good. (more information)

Offered by Fanfare Trading Inc (United States)
$1.00
7) Code of the Lifemaker
James P. Hogan

Del Rey. Mass Market Paperback. Used - Good. All books at least good with clean tight text. May have some wear, creases, name, reader's crease, tanning in older books. Satisfaction Guaranteed!. (more information)

Offered by Out of the Stacks (United States)
$1.00
8) Code of the Lifemaker
Hogan, James Patrick

Del Rey Books, 1984. Mass-market paperback. Good. No dust jacket as issued. creasing to the covers & spine. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. eng (more information)

Offered by Astoria Books (United States)
$1.00
9) Code of the Lifemaker
James P. Hogan

Del Rey, 1984. paperback. Used - Very Good. A nice ex-library copy. Gently used. Pages and cover have creases and smudges. Well worn around edges and corners. Binding solid and tight. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
$1.00
10) Code of the Lifemaker
Hogan, James P

Del Rey. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0345305493 H209___FAST SHIPPING___DELIVERY CONFIRMATION!___SHIPS FROM US WITHIN 24 HOURS . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by HUDSON BOOKS (United States)
$1.00
11) Code of the Lifemaker
Hogan, James P

Del Rey. Mass Market PaperBack. 0345305493 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1984 Del Rey Mass Market PaperBack . Very Good. 1984. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
$1.00
12) Code of the Lifemaker
Hogan, James P

Del Rey. Mass Market PaperBack. 0345305493 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1984 Del Rey Mass Market PaperBack . Very Good. 1984. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
$1.00
13) Code of the Lifemaker
Hogan, James P

Del Rey. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0345305493 PBK GOOD ? Book has spine creases, tears, name of prev. owner written on book edge, and/or inside cover, bookstore stamp inside cover and/or book cover, scuff marks and book edge has stains, may have ink marks on book edge, text has age tone, Good reading copy - May have penciled or ink marks inside cover or the title page no marks on the reading pages, 100% Satisfaction, . Good. (more information)

Offered by Magikal Journeys Books, Inc. (United States)
$1.00
14) Code of the Lifemaker
James P. Hogan

Del Rey, 1984-05-12. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Mass Market Paperback. (more information)

Offered by Noteworthy's Books (United States)
$1.00
15) Code of the Lifemaker (Qty: 2)
Hogan, James P

Del Rey. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0345305493 Previous Owners name inside cover blacked out,Good Condition PBK ,cover could have initials, penciled or ink marks inside cover or the title page no marks on the reading pages, could have some edge wear, and small tares on cover, May have sticker on cover, binding is good, spine and cover creases. . Good. (more information)

Offered by Magikal Journeys Books, Inc. (United States)
$1.00
16) Code of the Lifemaker
Hogan, James P

Del Rey, 1984-05-12. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Very good condition with edgewear and some age discoloration. (more information)

Offered by the3purrs Books & More (United States)
$1.00
17) Code of the Lifemaker
James P. Hogan

Del Rey, 1984-05-12. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Jinobe Books (United States)
$1.00
18) Code of the Lifemaker
Hogan, James Patrick

Del Rey Books, 1984. Mass-market paperback. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. (more information)

Offered by Starblind Books (United States)
$1.00
19) Code of the Lifemaker
Hogan, James P

Del Rey, 1984-05-12. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Good condition with creasing on the spine and some edgewear. (more information)

Offered by the3purrs Books & More (United States)
$1.00
20) Code of the Lifemaker
Hogan, James Patrick

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Ballantine Publishing Group, 1984. Age color on edges is starting to turn significant;cov tips crs;a quite solid copy.. Mass Market Paperback. Acceptable. (more information)

Offered by Second Hand Prose (United States)
$1.01
21) Code of the Life Maker
Hogan, James P

New York: Ballantine Books, 1984. Minor crease. Small dings. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by BEJAYS Books (United States)
$1.10
22) Code of the Lifemaker
James Patrick Hogan

Del Rey, March, 1995. Like New. It looks like it might have been read once. Just a beautiful copy. Does have age wear. ISBN: 0345305493 . (more information)

Offered by ReginaRancher Books (United States)
$1.10
23) Code of the Lifemaker
0.01

12 May, 19. James P. Hogan. Acceptable. (more information)

Offered by Bach To Books (United States)
$1.10
24) Code of the Lifemaker
0.01

12 May, 19. James P. Hogan. Good. Spine is smooth. Covers show some wear at the edges and corners. Good reading copy. Binding is Mass Market Paperback. Pages tanning. (more information)

Offered by Bach To Books (United States)
$1.10
25) Code of the Lifemaker
0.01

12 May, 19. James P. Hogan. Good. Spine is well creased. Covers show wear at the edges and corners. Good Grade C average reading copy. Binding is Mass Market Paperback. (more information)

Offered by Bach To Books (United States)
$1.10
26) Code of the Lifemaker
0.01

12 May, 19. James P. Hogan. Good. Spine is well creased. Covers show wear at the edges and corners. Good Grade C average reading copy. Binding is Mass Market Paperback. Pages beginning to tan. (more information)

Offered by Bach To Books (United States)
$1.10
27) Code of the Lifemaker
Hogan, James P

Del Rey. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0345305493 Good Condition PBK ,cover could have initials, penciled or ink marks inside cover or the title page no marks on the reading pages, could have some edge wear, and small tares on cover, May have sticker on cover, binding is good, spine and cover creases. . Good. (more information)

Offered by Magikal Journeys Books, Inc. (United States)
$1.25
28) Code of the Lifemaker
Hogan, James P

Del Rey. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0345305493 Good Condition PBK ,cover could have initials, penciled or ink marks inside cover or the title page no marks on the reading pages, could have some edge wear, and small tares on cover, May have sticker on cover, binding is good, spine and cover creases. . Good. (more information)

Offered by Magikal Journeys Books, Inc. (United States)
$1.25
29) Code of the Life Maker
James P. Hogan

Good Del Rey, June 1984, spine is creased and faded, pgs are good, has been read but still in good reading condition,. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by QuilrdilBooks (United States)
$1.25
30) Code of the Lifemaker
Hogan, James P

Ballantine Publishing Group, 1984. First Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Good+. Detailed information and/or scans available upon request. (more information)

Offered by The Attic Bookstore (United States)
$1.40
31) Code of the Lifemaker
Hogan, James P

Ballantine Publishing Group, 1984. First Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Detailed information and/or scans available upon request. (more information)

Offered by The Attic Bookstore (United States)
$1.40
32) Code of the Lifemaker
Hogan, James P

Ballantine Publishing Group, 1984. First Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Good-. Detailed information and/or scans available upon request. (more information)

Offered by The Attic Bookstore (United States)
$1.40
33) Code of the Lifemaker
Hogan, James P

Del Rey, 1995. Later Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Detailed information and/or scans available upon request. (more information)

Offered by The Attic Bookstore (United States)
$1.40
34) Code of the Lifemaker
Hogan, James P

Del Rey, 1984. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK 12mo | Space | GOOD Wraps: scuffing, soiling, creasing and edge wear. Backstrip: soiled. Binding: slightly frayed ends and creasing. Text: tanning. Front-End-Papers: soiling. {Keywords} FICTION SCIENCE. ISBN: 0345305493. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Illus. by Mattingly, David. 12mo. FICTION SCIENCE. (more information)

Offered by TheWingCo (United States)
$1.42
35) Code of the Life Maker
Hogan, James P

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Del Rey, 1984. Reviewer - A reader from Minneapolis, MN - This novel easily makes the top five of my favorite novels. A technologically advanced civilization launches an automated resource processing ship into the cosmos. Close proximity to a supernova causes a large portion of its programming to be wiped out, leaving just enough for the system to be marginally functional. The ship lands on Saturn's moon, Titan. After several thousand years, the machines dispatched evolve into a sentient life form. An exploratory probe launched from Earth stumbles upon these "creatures," causing a hurried effort to make contact. Humanity contacts these robotic aliens at a stage in their societal evolution roughly equivalent to our dark ages. They have their own versions of the inquisition, feudalism, religion, etc.. ISBN: 0345305493. Taped spine/stamp/tan pgs/well Worn. Mass Market Paperback. Acceptable. FICTION SCIENCE. (more information)

Offered by Used Book Attic (United States)
$1.49
36) Code of the Lifemaker
JAMES P. HOGAN

Del Rey, 1984-05-12. Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Page Master Used Books (United States)
$1.50
37) Code of the Lifemaker
Hogan, James P

Del Rey, 1984. Mass Market Paperback. GOOD/NOT ISSUED. • Binding: Mass Market Paperback • 1984 • sunfaded (not visible in graphic) • (more information)

Offered by Squirreled Away Books (United States)
$1.75
38) Code of the Lifemaker
Hogan, James P

Del Rey, 1984. Mass Market Paperback. GOOD/NOT ISSUED. • Binding: Mass Market Paperback • 1984 • bent front cover corner (not visible in graphic) • (more information)

Offered by Squirreled Away Books (United States)
$1.75
39) Code of the Lifemaker
Hogan, James P

Del Rey, 1984. Mass Market Paperback. GOOD/NOT ISSUED. • Binding: Mass Market Paperback • 1984 • (more information)

Offered by Squirreled Away Books (United States)
$1.75
40) Code of the Lifemaker
James P. Hogan

Del Rey, 1984-05-12. Mass Market Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by Page Master Used Books (United States)
$1.90
41) Code of the Lifemaker
Hogan, James P

New York: Del Rey. Good: Spine lightly creased. Binding tight. Pages lightly tanned. Wear to . covers.. 1995. Paperback: Mass Market PB. (more information)

Offered by All Booked Up (United States)
$1.95
42) Code of the Life Maker
Hogan, James P

New York: Del Rey, 1984. Fading to spine. Shelf wear with considerable creasing. Solid reading copy with clean pages.. First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Johnny's Used Books (United States)
$1.95
43) Code of the Lifemaker
James P. Hogan

Del Rey, 1984-05-12. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Binding is tight and square.Text is clean and bright.Light edge and corner wear.No names, no marks, no stickers.We recommend PRIORITY MAIL for even faster delivery! (more information)

Offered by Icapsa Used Books (United States)
$1.98
44) CODE OF THE LIFEMAKER
HOGAN, JAMES

Ballantine Books., 1984. Mass Market Paperback. FINE-MINUS. Illus. by Mattingly, David. (more information)

Offered by David Harris (Canada)
$2.00
45) Code of the Lifemaker
James P. Hogan

Del Rey Lightly worn.. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. Good. (more information)

Offered by Jekyll and Hyde Booksellers (United States)
$2.00
46) Code of the Life Maker
James P. Hogan

0-345-30549-3 Del Ray 1984 Del Ray paperback, creasing on front cover, wear and rubbing on spine which is sunned, some browning on edges (more information)

Offered by Bath Internet Books (United Kingdom)
£1.00 ($2.00)
47) Code of the Lifemaker
Hogan, James P

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Del Rey. 1984. 1st Paperback Edition. Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
$2.15
48) Code of the Lifemaker
James P. Hogan

Del Rey, 5/12/1984. Mass Market Paperback. VeryGood. Some Canting And Helf Wear. Sliht Browning Due To The Age Of This Copy Otherwise Very Readable. Trust an experienced independent bookseller since 1988. Orders are shipped daily via USPS with delivery confirmation. (more information)

Offered by The Prince and Pauper (United States)
$2.17
49) Code of the Lifemaker
James P. Hogan

Del Rey, 1984-05-12. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Normal used wear. (more information)

Offered by Taradise Books (United States)
$2.19
50) CODE OF THE LIFEMAKER
Hogan, James P

Del Rey. Near Fine. 1984. Reprint. Softcover. Collector's condition copy, clean, crisp. Unmarked. Light scuff to glossy finish at back, mild tone to pages. Scanned image available. . (more information)

Offered by Village Booksellers LLC (United States)
$2.25
51) code of the life maker
hogan, james

Mass Market. Ballantine Del Rey 1984. All books in VG or better condition. (more information)

Offered by Sixth Chamber Used Books (United States)
$2.25
52) Code of the Lifemaker
Hogan, James P

Del Rey, 1988. David Mattingly cover art.. 5th Printing. Mass Market Paperback. VG+. (more information)

Offered by Browse Awhile Books (United States)
$2.50
53) Code of the Lifemaker
Hogan, James P

DEL REY / Ballantine, 1984-05-12. 1st thus 06/1984. Mass Market Paperback. Reading Copy or Better (Will pro. Mass Market Paperback : DEL REY / Ballantine : 30549 : 1st thus 06/1984 : Reading Copy or Better (Will provide a more complete description upon request) (more information)

Offered by Art Vaughan's Used Books (United States)
$2.50
54) CODE OF THE LIFEMAKER
Hogan, James P

NY: Ballantine/ Del Rey, 1984. 1st printing, June 1984. Cover by David B. Mattingly.. ISBN: 0345305493. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good+. Science Fiction. (more information)

Offered by Books from the Crypt (United States)
$2.50
55) CODE OF THE LIFEMAKER
Hogan, James P

NY: Ballantine/ Del Rey, 1984. 1st printing, June 1984. Cover by David B. Mattingly.. ISBN: 0345305493. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good+. Science Fiction. (more information)

Offered by Books from the Crypt (United States)
$2.50
56) Code of the Lifemaker
James P. Hogan

New York: Ballantine, 1984. ISBN: 0345305493. First Paperback. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Illus. by Cover Art by David B. Mattingly. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Science Fiction. (more information)

Offered by PublishedPage (United States)
$2.65
57) code of the life maker
hogan, james

Mass Market. Ballantine Del Rey 1984. Deep Crease on Back Cover. All books in VG or better condition. (more information)

Offered by Sixth Chamber Used Books (United States)
$2.74
58) Code of the Lifemaker
James P. Hogan

Del Rey, 1984-05-12. Good. Clean Pages. Creased Spine. Paperback edition. (more information)

Offered by Lorem Ipsum Books (United States)
$2.85
59) CODE OF THE LIFEMAKER
JAMES P. HOGAN

DEL REY, 1984. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by Morgans Book Bin (United States)
$2.99
60) Code of the Lifemaker
James P. Hogan

Del Rey, 1984-05-12. Mass Market Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by Half Price Books, Inc. (United States)
$3.00
61) Code Of The Life Maker
Hogan, James P

Del Rey, 1984-05-12. Paperback. Used:Very Good. Stored In Plastic (more information)

Offered by The Book Shelf (United States)
$3.00
62) Code of the Lifemaker
Hogan, James P

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Del Rey, 1995 Softcover. Sound, clean & nice copy, mild rubbing/edgewear to wraps. Stamped. Mild creasing.. Mass Market Paperback. Good/n/a. (more information)

Offered by The Book Women (United States)
$3.00
63) Code of the Lifemaker
Hogan, James P

Del Rey, 1984. Later Edition. Mass Market (i.e. 4" by 7" softcover). Reading copy/N/A (volume is softcover). Keywords: Novel (more information)

Offered by Borderlands Books (United States)
$3.00
64) Code of the Lifemaker
Hogan, James P

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Del Rey, 1995 Paperback. Sound, clean & nice copy, mild rubbing/edgewear to wraps. Stamped.. Mass Market Paperback. Good/n/a. (more information)

Offered by The Book Women (United States)
$3.00
65) Code of the Lifemaker
Hogan, James Patrick

Del Rey, 1984 tag attached - creases on spine & rear cover - tear on flyleaf - pgs clean & tight - Posted from Germany next working day - Money Back Guarantee. Mass Market Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by english books - hennweiler (Germany)
€1.95 ($3.06)
66) Code Of The Life Maker
Hogan, James P

New York: Del Rey Books. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1984. First Edition Thus. Paperback; First Printing. ISBN: 0-345-30549-3. Book is in very good condition. Cover has light shelfwear. Spine is lightly creased. Pages appear clean and tight. More detailed descriptionand / or picture available on request. ; Check with us for more science fiction / fantasy books. ; 16mo - 6" to 7" tall; 405 pages. (more information)

Offered by The Betta Book Shoppe (Canada)
$3.25
67) Code of the Lifemaker
Hogan, James P

Del Rey 1984, 1st thus. (Paperback) Good to very good. * * * Specializing in science fiction, fantasy, horror, and mystery since 1973. * * *. (more information)

Offered by Pandora's Books Ltd. (United States)
$3.29
68) Code of the Lifemaker
Hogan, James P

Del Rey Books; R, March 1, 1995. Paperback. Good. Science Fiction & Fantasy : Authors, A-Z : ( H ) : Hogan, James P. (more information)

Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
$3.49
69) Code of the Lifemaker
HOGAN, JAMES P

Del Rey, May 12, 1984. Paperback. Good. Science Fiction & Fantasy : Authors, A-Z : ( H ) : Hogan, James P. (more information)

Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
$3.49
70) CODE OF THE LIFEMAKER
Hogan, James P

Ballantine Books / Del Rey. 1988. Fifth Printing. Paperback. Very good+, minor edge rubbing. Tight binding, bright cover, clean, no creases. ; Mass Market PB; 405 pages . (more information)

Offered by Vagabond Books (United States)
$3.50
71) CODE OF THE LIFE MAKER: A NOVEL
Hogan, James P. [cover art by David B. Mattingly]

New York: Del Rey / Ballantine Books [1984], 1984. First printing thus. 405 pages. Otherwise Near Fine copy with light bumping to the spine head rear cover [cheap text paper just starting to tan].. First Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (United States)
$3.50
72) Code of the Lifemaker
Hogan, James P

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Del Rey Books. 1988. Fifth Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Brief summary of condition and content available on request by e-mail. (more information)