Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


The Crucible of Time

by John Brunner


ISBN: 0345312244
ISBN-13: 9780345312242
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Ballantine Books
Published date: 1983

Publisher's Notes

Traces the development over milennia of a civilization of an unusual alien species, whose sense of humor, resourceful adaptibility, and metalworking skills are the strengths and the hope of their society.

Other Editions

Similar books


0786250534
Scarborough Fair & Other Stories
by Elizabeth Ann Scarborough



0786238615
Desecration
by Tim Lahaye



0786706473
Vintage Science Fiction
by

Clarke, Stephen King, Ray Bradbury, Isaac Asimov, etc.) are collected here--all of which have inspired equally classic movies such as "2001: A Space Odyssey" and "It Came From Outer Space."

0786901276
King Pinch
by David Cook

First in the new "Nobles" series, "King Pinch" introduces the adventures of many unforgettable characters who inhabit TSR's best-selling "Forgotten Realms" fantasy adventure world. Pinch's guardian, the king of Ankhapur, has died without an heir, and Pinch's friends have convinced him to go pay his respects. But before leaving, Pinch pulls off one more heist. Now he must hide his theft from his travelling companion, the priestess Lissa, who serves in the very temple he robbed and may just hold the secret that will place Pinch on the throne!

0786901195
Once Around the Realms
by Brian M. Thomsen

The one and only Volothamp Geddarm stars in his first novel! The legendary author of the successful "Volo's Guide to Waterdeep", "The North", and "Cormyr" is off on a journey to equal Phileas Fogg's. Volo accepts a dare to prove that he is the greatest traveller in the Realms, and he must circumnavigate the globe--only without the benefit of his magic. His adventure includes stops in Shadowdale, Chult, Halruaa, the Hordelands, Maztica, and other exotic locales. But unbeknownst to Volo, he is the instrument of an insidious plot!

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0345312244 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) The Crucible of Time
Brunner, John

Ballantine Books, 1983. light edgewear to bright jacket with tiny mended tears.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hardcover. Fine/Very Good+ DJ. (more information)

Offered by Keeper of the Page (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) The Crucible of Time
John Brunner

Ballantine Books. Used - Good. Published: 1983. Hardcover. Dust jacket: Acceptable. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Some aging/yellowing of text pages. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) The Crucible of Time
Brunner, John

New York: Del Rey, 1983 The book is very solid with bright, unmarked pages. There are library markings on the first end paper, the title page, the last end paper, the inside of the back board and the spine of the dust jacket. The dust jacket has minor shelf & edge wear with a protective covering that is taped to the boards.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. (more information)

Offered by Second Dip Books (United States)
Price: $1.75
Add to cart 
4) The Crucible of Time
Brunner, John

Del Rey/Ballantine Books, 1983. No marks or writing. Mild dustjacket edge wear.. ISBN: 0345312244 . Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hardcover/Dustjacket. Very Good Plus/Very Good. FICTION GENERAL. (more information)

Offered by DesertPrincess/SFF Books (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
5) The Crucible of Time
John Brunner

Ballantine Books, 1983-09. Hardcover. text is clean,binding firm/dustcover has slight wear. 100% guaranteed. No hassle return policy.Book Club edition. (more information)

Offered by MapleHill Books (United States)
Price: $2.67
Add to cart 
6) The Crucible of Time
Brunner, John

Del Rey/Ballantine Books, 1983. No marks or writing. Mild dustjacket edge wear.. ISBN: 0345312244 . Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hardcover/Dustjacket. Very Good Plus/Very Good Plus. FICTION GENERAL. (more information)

Offered by DesertPrincess/SFF Books (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
7) The Crucible of Time
John Brunner

Ballantine Books, 1983-09. Hardcover. Good. Ex-library copy with typical markings and FFEP removed. Binding is tight and square.Text is clean and bright.DJ is VG.We recommend PRIORITY MAIL for even faster delivery! (more information)

Offered by Icapsa Used Books (United States)
Price: $3.41
Add to cart 
8) Crucible of Time, The
Brunner, John

DEL REY / Ballantine, 1983-09. Ex-Library 1st 09/1983 front pag. Hardback. Reading Copy or Better (Will pro. Hardback : DEL REY / Ballantine : Ex-Library 1st 09/1983 front page removed : Reading Copy or Better (Will provide a more complete description upon request) : Dust Jacket : Cover Artist: Dixon, Don / Friedman, Gary (more information)

Offered by Art Vaughan's Used Books (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
9) The Crucible of Time
Brunner, John

A Del Rey Book, 1983. Dustcover has a few small, closed tears - Book is in near-fine condition - Stated First Edition - Price inside dustcover: $12.95 - NO remainder marks or price clippings - Tight spine - Bright pages - 288 pages - NO writing, marks or tears inside book. - . First Edition. Hard Cover. Near-Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States)
Price: $4.99
Add to cart 
10) The Crucible of Time
Brunner, John

Del Rey,, September 1983. First Edition. . Hardcover. Very Good+/Near Fine. Ex-Library. usual library markings, slight spine slant, page edges lightly soiled, shelf wear, DJ has minor edge wear (more information)

Offered by Sci Fi, etc. (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
11) The Crucible of Time
Brunner, John

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Inc, 1983 checkout pouch on inside of front cover-first parchment page, stamped. Hard Cover. Good/Good. X-lib. Copy. (more information)

Offered by Where the Books Are (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
12) THE CRUCIBLE OF TIME
Brunner, John

Del Rey Ballantine 1983, First Edition. Very Good/Very Good. 1983. 1st Edition. Hardcover. 0345312244 Near Fine in Very Good dj, ex-library . (more information)

Offered by Cox & Cox Booksellers (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
13) THE CRUCIBLE OF TIME
Brunner, John [Dust Wrapper painting by Don Dixon, design by Gary Friedman, author photo by Nelson Redland]

New York: Del Rey / Ballantine Books [1983], 1983. First edition. 288 pages. Remainder mark else Near Fine copy in Near Fine Dust Wrapper.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (United States)
Price: $6.50
Add to cart 
14) THE CRUCIBLE OF TIME
Brunner, John [Dust Wrapper painting by Don Dixon, design by Gary Friedman, author photo by Nelson Redland]

New York: Del Rey / Ballantine Books [1983], 1983. First edition. 288 pages. Remainder mark else Near Fine or better copy in otherwise Fine Dust Wrapper with a [manufacturing defect] vertical crimp/crease to each flap.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (United States)
Price: $6.50
Add to cart 
15) The Crucible of Time
Brunner, John

Ballantine Books. Hardcover. 0345312244 First Edition, First Printing Hardcover with dust jacket in Very Good condition. Some wear. No writing. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by The Book Fiend (United States)
Price: $7.49
Add to cart 
16) The Crucible of Time
Brunner, John

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Ballantine Publishing Group, 1983. Small stain to top edge of textblock, else Fine.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Memories Lost and Found (United States)
Price: $9.45
Add to cart 
17) Crucible of Time, The (Qty: 4)
Brunner, John

New York: Del Rey, 1983. First US edition hard cover. Unread. Near fine in near fine dust jacket. Protected by a Brodart.. Science Fiction. (#2135) ISBN: 0345312244 (Serving the SF community since 1981. Fine is our highest grade. Prices are net to all. Scan available upon request.) (more information)

Offered by readsf.com (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
18) The Crucible of Time
Brunner, John

New York:: del Rey:, 1983,. First ed, Fine in Fine dj,. (more information)

Offered by Ziesing Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
19) The Crucible of Time
Brunner, John

Published in 1983 as a Book Club Edition by Ballantine, a 368-page hardcover book in fine jacket, apparently unread, this is a very good copy. (1019) (more information)

Offered by Frances Pryor (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
20) The Crucible of Time
Brunner, John

New York: Ballantine Books, 1983. dj flaps taped to end papers, ffep cut out top 1/5. Very minimal ex-lib evidence; brodart. Describes the development, over millennia, of a species from a culture of planet-bound medieval city-states to a sophisticated, technological civilization. Novel is 288 pages in length.. ISBN: 0-345-31224-4. First Edition Stated. Hard Cover. Very Good to Near Fine/Good to Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library, Minimal Markings. World Science Alien. (more information)

Offered by A Street Books (United States)
Price: $12.50
Add to cart 
21) THE CRUCIBLE OF TIME
Brunner, John

New York: Ballantine Books, 1983 1st ed. Fine in Fine dj. HB. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by b brown and Associates (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
22) CRUCIBLE OF TIME
Brunner, John

New York: Ballantine Books, 1983 fine in fine dust jacket. 1st. (more information)

Offered by Cobblestone books (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
23) The Crucible of Time
Brunner, John

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Inc, 1983. Fine in fine DJ. Dust jacket covered with Brodart 'just-a-fold' 1.5 mil jacket.. Ask for pictures if interested.. 1st Edition, 1st Impression. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by A.B.Normal Books (United States)
Price: $16.00
Add to cart 
24) The Crucible Of Time
Brunner, John

NY: Del Rey / Ballantine. Fine in Fine dust jacket 1983. Stated First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 288 pages; Fine/Fine. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ has fantastic art work! In protective sleeve. An excellent gift! . (more information)

Offered by White Unicorn Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
25) The Crucible of Time
Brunner, John

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Inc, 1983. AS new in new dust jacket. Not price-clipped. 8vo. 1st edition.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. As New/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Phantom Bookshop (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
26) The Crucible Of Time
Brunner,John

New York: Ballantine Books/Del Rey, 1983. This is a Fine Copy of this Book in Publisher's brown and black two tone cloth with gilt title lettering to spine,in a Very Good Dust-Jacket,with only very light rubbing to the tail of the spine.Not price clipped,with publisher's price of $12.95 still present,one small crease line to inner front flap of the d/j.The book has no previous ownership inscriptions present.Nice clean copy internally and this copy contains the Author's own personal bookplate to the front pastedown.Brunner received the Hugo award, the British Science Fiction award and the French Prix Apollo.John Killian Houston Brunner was born at Preston Crowmarsh, Oxfordshire, in 1934 and educated at Cheltenham. He wrote his first novel at the age of 17 under the pseudonym Gill Hunt. His writings tended to be intellectual rather than popular, and even at the peak of his career he sometimes found it difficult to get his books published. This was not helped by his acA leftwing activist, with particular connections to the peace movement, much of his best and most mature fiction is involved in a complex analysis of social trends and where they will take us--novels like Stand on Zanzibar which deals with overpopulation, among other things, and The Sheep Look Up, which is one of sf's most telling presentations of environmental degradation, are also technically innovative with their multiple viewpoint storylines, interspersed newspaper headlines and fragments of author characters' expository prose. The Shockwave Rider is more conventional in technique but was one of the first sf novels fully to understand the information technology revolution.8vo 288pp First Edition.Rare title obtained from the Author's own Library and bought at Auction . First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 5¾" - 7¾" Tall. (more information)

Offered by Richard Thornton Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £30.00 ($54.79)
Add to cart 
27) The Crucible Of Time
Brunner,John

New York: Ballantine Books/Del Rey, 1983. This is a Fine Copy of this Book in Publisher's brown and black two tone cloth with gilt title lettering to spine,in a Near Fine Dust-Jacket,with faded spine.Not price clipped,with publisher's price of $12.95 still present.The book has no previous ownership inscriptions present.Nice clean copy internally and this copy contains the Author's own personal bookplate to the front pastedown.Brunner received the Hugo award, the British Science Fiction award and the French Prix Apollo.John Killian Houston Brunner was born at Preston Crowmarsh, Oxfordshire, in 1934 and educated at Cheltenham. He wrote his first novel at the age of 17 under the pseudonym Gill Hunt. His writings tended to be intellectual rather than popular, and even at the peak of his career he sometimes found it difficult to get his books published. This was not helped by his acA leftwing activist, with particular connections to the peace movement, much of his best and most mature fiction is involved in a complex analysis of social trends and where they will take us--novels like Stand on Zanzibar which deals with overpopulation, among other things, and The Sheep Look Up, which is one of sf's most telling presentations of environmental degradation, are also technically innovative with their multiple viewpoint storylines, interspersed newspaper headlines and fragments of author characters' expository prose. The Shockwave Rider is more conventional in technique but was one of the first sf novels fully to understand the information technology revolution.8vo 288pp First Edition.Rare title obtained from the Author's own Library and bought at Auction . First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 5¾" - 7¾" Tall. (more information)

Offered by Richard Thornton Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £35.00 ($63.92)
Add to cart 
28) The Crucible of Time
Brunner, John

New York: Del Ray / Ballantine Books, 1983. First Printing of the stated First Edition, cream quarter cloth with black cover boards and orange-lettered spine, 28pp.; Brunner's copy with his personalized bookplate laid in to front endpaper. The book is in fine condition; and in a near fine dust jacket, with a crease to upper corner of inside front flap and light edge wear. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Don Dixon. (more information)

Offered by Idler Fine Books ABA, IOBA. (United States)
Price: $125.00
Add to cart