Job, a Comedy of Justice
by Robert A. Heinlein
ISBN: 0345313577
ISBN-13: 9780345313577
Format: Hardcover
|
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Ballantine Books Published date: 1984 Edition: 1th edition Pages: 376
Similar books

On the Edge of the New Century
by Eric J. Hobsbawm
The sequel to The Age of Extremes by "the best -known living historian in the world" ( The Times , London). Eric Hobsbawm's The Age of Extremes was a remarkable phenomenon, a book of serious and challenging historical analysis that became a worldwide bestseller. Now, On the Edge of the New Century continues Hobsbawm's "magisterial" ( The New York Times Book Review ) analysis of the twentieth century, asking crucial questions about our inheritance from the century of conflict and its meanings for the years to come. Looking back over the last decade, Hobsbawm finds the distinctions between internal and international conflicts and between the state of war and the state of peace disappearing. He goes on to analyze the crisis of the multi-ethnic state and shows the distortions of history involved in the creation of its myths. He expresses his anxiety over the system of international relations between states that have so far ruled by colonialism and nuclear terror. Hobsbawm then assesses the impact that a popular global culture has had on every aspect of life, from happiness and social hierarchy to nutrition and the environment. Published this year throughout the world, On the Edge of the New Century is a concise summary of the thinking of one of the century's preeminent historians.

Cynicism and Postmodernity
by Timothy Bewes
Melancholic and introspective, ironical and apolitical, the urban cynic is a myth of our time. In a provocative study, Timothy Bewes charts the development of contemporary society's culture of cynicism. This is a book for all those fascinated by the state of politics, critical thinking, and the plight of the individual in the 21st century.

Legend of the Rainbow Warriors
by Steve McFadden

Incorporations
by Jonathan Crary
This volume of ZONE explores the ongoing convergence of what were once the distinct worlds of the machine and the organism. INCORPORATIONS, through essays, image-text projects, photographic dossiers, and philosophical and scientific articles, examines the increasing breakdown of the bound aries between biology and technology and the social, cultural, and political effects of this merging. INCORPORATIONS is about the diverse ways in which human beings are integrated into larger systems and processes of social and technological organization, and the many ways in which the very meaning of the word "life" has been reconfigured. In its heterogeneous approach, ZONE 6 provides a rich cartographic description of the particular capacities and trajectories of contemporary biotechnic arrangements drawing on the work of neurologists, anthropologists, filmmakers, architects, philosophers, historians, biologists, dancers, novelists, and artists.

The Dust of Death
by OS Guinness
Guinness charts the journey of a generation, from the erosion of Christianity to the failure of the counterculture to provide an effective alternative to faith. The author calls for a new direction for the Western world, one which combines conviction with compassion and deep spirituality.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0345313577 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
1984: Spring A choice Of Futures
Arthur C. Clarke
Unknown. Used - Very Good. Published: 1984. Paperback. Dust jacket: Very Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. Moderate age spots/foxing on text pages. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
Job: A Comedy of Justice
Heinlein, Robert A
New York: Ballantine Books, 1984 376 pp. Book is as new, except for insignificant rubbing on cover. Jacket shows light rubbing. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Dinsmore Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
1984
Clarke, Arthur C
Ballantine Books. Hardcover. 0345313577 A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1984 Ballantine Books Hard Cover . Very Good. 1984. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
1984
Arthur C. Clarke
Ballantine Books. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
1984
Clarke, Arthur C
Ballantine Books. Hardcover. 0345313577 First Edition. DJ has NO wear. NO remainder mark. Pages are clean with NO markings of any kind and NO dog-ears. Hardcover. . New. ( more information) Offered by Cambridge Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
1984, Spring: a Choice of Futures
Clarke, Arthur Charles
Ballantine Books, 1984. Hard Cover. Good. Very Good in Very Good jacket Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall.. ( more information) Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
1984, Spring: A Choice of Futures
Clarke, Arthur Charles
New York: Ballantyne Books, 1984. Contents clean and tight.. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". ( more information) Offered by BOOKPOWER (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
1984
Clarke, Arthur C
Ballantine Books. Hardcover. 0345313577 . Fine. ( more information) Offered by Heroic Image (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
1984, Spring: A Choice of Futures
Clarke, Arthur Charles
New York: Ballantine Books, 1984 Book is clean and tight. Jacket has NO chips or tears. . First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Miles Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
1984, Spring: A Choice of Futures
Clarke, Arthur Charles
Ballantyne Books, 1984 Hardcover. Sound, clean & very nice copy, hint of edgewear. Jacket is bright & clean, light rubbing/edgewear. Not price clipped.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo. ( more information) Offered by The Book Women (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
JOB: A COMEDY OF JUSTICE
Heinlein, Robert A
NY: Ballantine/ Del Rey, 1984. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). 1975 SFWA Grand Master Award. Dj has extremity wear and a couple of closed tears. Very Good to Near Fine in Very Good dj.. ISBN: 0345313577. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hardcover in Dj. Science Fiction. ( more information) Offered by Books from the Crypt (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
1984: Spring. A Choice of Futures
Clarke Arthur C.:
New York: Ballantine Books,1984. First Edition: Second Printing: Hardcover, 8vo., 259 pages. "Collection of Clarke's essays, speeches and articles..often diverting, always stimulating and informative look at today's world and the promise of tomorrow through the eyes of one of the world's most original thinkers." This book is unmarked and very good in a very good dust jacket. A very presentable copy of this title! ISBN: 0345313577 ( more information) Offered by Ecce Puer Fine Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
1984
Clarke, Arthur C
Ballantine Books. Hardcover. 0345313577 name or gift inscription inside book . Fine. ( more information) Offered by Heroic Image (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
1984: Spring-a Choice of Futures
Clarke, Arthur C
New York: Ballantine Books. 1984. Stated 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Good +. J Good + jacket. Good + 8vo-over 7 3/4"-9 3/4" tall 259 pgs. Interior-Nice overall condition. The boards and DJ have light signs of aging w/ bowing to the boards. ( more information) Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
Job, a Comedy of Justice
Heinlein, Robert A
Ballantine Books, 1984. Hard cover. Good in good dust jacket.. First edition. 376 p. Audience: General/trade. CLEAN CRISP PAGES** FORMER LIBRARY BOOK ** NO LOOSE OR TORN PAGES ** FIRST EDITION ( more information) Offered by JACE BOOKS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
1984, Spring: A Choice of Futures
Arthur Charles Clarke
Good. "Fast Shipping, 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed!" ( more information) Offered by Scuzzydog Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
JOB: A Comedy of Justice -
Heinlein, Robert A. -
A Del Rey Book/Ballantine Books, New York, 1984, First Printing - . Hardcover - VG, previous owner's name on front pastedown/dust jacket VG - 376 pages - ISBN 0-345-31357-7.. Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Helen Hyden (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
Job: A Comedy of Justice
Heinlein, Robert A
Ballantine Books, 1984. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Type: Remainder 376pp. red remainder mark on bottom edge. dust jacket has half-inch tear in rear top edge. ( more information) Offered by Mad About Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
1984: Spring: a Choice of Futures
Clarke, Arthur C
New York: Ballantine Books. 1984. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good +. Interior is clean and tight. 259 pages. DJ has light signs of wear. ( more information) Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
1984, Spring: A Choice of Futures
Clarke, Arthur Charles
Ballantyne Books, 1984 259pp; very good condition; signature on the inside cover; clean pages; tight binding.. Hardback. G + to VG. 6 3/4"9 1/4"tall. ( more information) Offered by No Garbage Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
1984
Clarke, Arthur C
Ballantine Books. Hardcover. 0345313577 Good Condition - Ballantine Books - February 1984 copyright - stated First Edition - dust jacket is intact with some edge wear - a few dust smudges to first empty page - pages are lightly tanned but free of markings (History - 19) . Good. ( more information) Offered by Ceres-Snow Enterprises (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
Job: a Comedy of Justice
Heinlein, Robert A
Del Rey, 1984. Copyright 1984. First edition, first printing. Very slight shelf wear. At the edge of the spine, there is a small round hole in the dust jacket. Corresponding to this is a small indent in the spine of the book.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Steve Townsend, Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
23)
|
Job: A Comedy of Justice
Heinlein, Robert
New York: Ballantyne Books, 1984 Very slight shelfwear to dust jacket.. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good+. Illus. by Whelan, Michael (cover). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by art metzger books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
24)
|
1984, Spring: a Choice of Futures
Clarke, Arthur C
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books. Very Good/Very Good. 1984. First Edition. Cloth Spine Paper Cover Board. 0345313577 Very Good in Very Good jacket Hard Cover 259 pp. Dj rubbed, wrapped in mylar. Corners lightly bumped. Clean text, tight binding. . ( more information) Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
25)
|
1984: Spring / A Choice of Futures
Clarke, Arthur C
Bantam Spectra, 1984. 2nd. Hardback. Binding is Good: Dust Jacket has. Hardback : Bantam Spectra : 2nd : Binding is Good: Dust Jacket has a small hole and marring from price ticket removal : Dust Jacket : Cover Artist: Coupon, William ( more information) Offered by Art Vaughan's Used Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
26)
|
1984, Spring : A Choice of Futures
Clarke, Arthur C
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books, 1984. 2nd. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. ( more information) Offered by Michael Diesman (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
27)
|
1984: Spring- A Choice of Futures
Clarke, Arthur C
NY: Ballantine. Fine in Near Fine dj. 1984. 1st printing. Hardcover. Keywords: science, 0-345-31357-7. ( more information) Offered by Books End (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
28)
|
1984, Spring: A Choice of Futures
Clarke, Arthur Charles
Ballantine Books, 1984. A near fine black hardcover in a very good dust jacket. Copyright 1984, 1st edition.. ( more information) Offered by Nerman's Books and Collectibles (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
29)
|
Job: A Comedy of Justice
Heinlein, Robert
Del Rey, 1984. Hardcover. Used; Good. Hardcover. ( more information) Offered by BlueCat Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
30)
|
Job: A Comedy of Justice
Heinlein, Robert
Del Rey, 1984. Hardcover. Used; Good. Hardcover. ( more information) Offered by BlueCat Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
31)
|
Job: A Comedy of Justice
Rober A, Heinlein
United States: Ballantine Books, 1984. Very Good/ Very dust jacket. 376 pages. A bit of foxing and remainder mark. Stated First Edition. Heinlein's examination of Gods, mythology and love, through the story of Alex and Margrethe trying to get home from a vacation only to discover they come from different worlds, literally, and the world they are in keeps changing. Heinlein is one of the "fathers" of fine science fiction. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Michael Whelan- Cover. 6 1/4 X 9 1/4". Science Fiction Heinlein. ( more information) Offered by BOOKER (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
32)
|
1984: Spring, a Choice of Futures
Clarke, Arthur C
New York: Del Rey, 1984 Fine in Fine jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Dust jacket and cover in excellent condition. Text bright, unmarked, unread. 259 pages.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ( more information) Offered by My Sister's Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
33)
|
JOB: A Comedy of Justice
Clarke, Arthur Charles
New York, N.Y.: Ballantine Books, 1984. "In my opinion, this simply the finest Heinlein I have ever read!" - Robert Bloch. First Edition. Half-Cloth. Nr Fine/Nr Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by The Book Faire (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
34)
|
1984, Spring: A Choice of Futures
Clarke, Arthur Charles
NY: Ballantyne Books, 1984. First Edition. Hardcover in dust jacket. Published NY: Ballantyne, 1984. Ex-library copy with pocket and small bar code label on rear pastedown, rubber stamp top edge, dj glued on. No writing or markings to text. Very good copy in dj.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. Ex-Library. ( more information) Offered by The Wild Muse (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
35)
|
JOB: A Comeday of Justice
Heinlein, Robert A
New York: Ballantine Books, 1984. 1984. Hard Cover. Very Good. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. First Edition. 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall. ISBN:0-345-31357-7. 376 pages. Interior - flawless condition. The boards and spine, as well as the DJ, are well-preserved w/ only a very small amount of edgewear. ( more information) Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
36)
|
1984, Spring: A Choice of Futures
Clarke, Arthur Charles
Ballantyne Books, 1984 Pages are clean, tight and bright. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good in Brodart. ( more information) Offered by BookTown USA (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
37)
|
JOB: A COMEDY OF JUSTICE
Heinlein, Robert A. [Dust Wrapper illustration by Michael Whelan, design by Gary Friedman, author photo by Charles N. Brown]
New York: Del Rey / Ballantine Books [1984], 1984. First edition. Trade issue. [NB: there is a different ISBN 0-345-31649-5 printed on the Dust Wrapper than the ISBN printed on the copyright page]. 376 pages. VG+ copy [slight spine cock, short tear/associated creasing to the front free endpaper] in Fine Dust Wrapper.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fine. ( more information) Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
38)
|
JOB: A Comedy Of Justice
Heinlein, Robert A
New York: Del Rey, The Ballantine publishing Group, 1984. A clean tight book. Jacket is rubbed at the corners. Edges are lightly soiled. No other defects. 376 pages.. ISBN: 0345313577. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good in Brodart. Illus. by N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fiction. ( more information) Offered by Pulp Fiction (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
39)
|
1984: Spring, a Choice of Futures
Clarke, Arthur C
New York: A Del Rey Book/Ballantine Books, 1984. 1st Edition. Hardbound. Very Good. VG in Nr VG DJ w/lt. edgewear; remainder mark on pg. tops. ( more information) Offered by About Books Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
40)
|
JOB: A Comedy of Justice
Robert A Heinlein
New York: Ballantine Books, 1984. hardcover. Very Good in Very Good Dust Jacket. ( more information) Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
41)
|
A Comedy Of Justice: Job
No Illustration, Heinlein
New York: Ballantine Books, 1984. Stated First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. YELLOW HALF - CLOTH COVER WITH LIGHT SOILING. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. ( more information) Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
42)
|
JOB : A COMEDY OF JUSTICE
Heinlein, Robert A
Ballantine Books / Del Rey. 1984. First Trade Edition. Hardcover. Very good, a couple of small scuff marks. Solid binding, clean pages. Good+ dust jacket, moderate edge bumping wear and a small rear edge tear. ; 376 pages . ( more information) Offered by Vagabond Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
43)
|
1984: SPRING: A CHOICE OF FUTURES
Clarke, Arthur C
New York: Del Rey / Ballantine [1984], 1984. First [US] edition. Collects 31 articles, essays and speeches. Near Fine or better copy in Dust Wrapper with a crinkled rear panel.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
44)
|
1984: SPRING: A CHOICE OF FUTURES
Clarke, Arthur C
New York: Del Rey / Ballantine Books [1984], 1984. First [US] edition. Collects 31 articles, essays and speeches. Near Fine or better copy in similar Dust Wrapper.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ( more information) Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
45)
|
1984, Spring: a Choice of Futures
Clarke, Arthur Charles
NY: Ballantyne Books, 1984 Fine in Fine jacket HARD COVER. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ( more information) Offered by Stephen Chapman, Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
46)
|
1984, Spring: a Choice of Futures
Clarke, Arthur Charles
NY: DELL REY, 1984 Fine in Fine jacket 86.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ( more information) Offered by Stephen Chapman, Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
47)
|
1984, Spring : A Choice of Futures
Clarke, Arthur C
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books, 1984. First Edition, Second Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Tom and Rita McCauley (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
48)
|
JOB: A COMEDY OF JUSTICE
Heinlein, Robert
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Ballantine Publishing Group, 1984. Library markings on top pg edge, on first blank pg, pg 25 and on title pg. Tape 4 places on book cover. Red marker marks on first title pg. Nice book.. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover XLibrary. Good/Good. Science Fiction. ( more information) Offered by FAB BOOKS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
49)
|
Job: A Comedy of Justice
Heinlein, Robert A
New York: Del Rey, 1984. Fine/Fine. ISBN: 0-345-31357-7. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First Edition. 376 pp. Keywords: Fiction; Fantasy. ( more information) Offered by Persephone's Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
50)
|
1984: Spring, a Choice of Futures
Clarke, Arthur C
New York: New York: Del Rey, 1984, 1984. Hb. VG/VG. 259 pp. Verylight wear. DJ: a little sticker residue front, small cut lower spine, light rubbing.. Hb. VG/VG. ( more information) Offered by Priceless Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
51)
|
1984, Spring : A Choice of Futures
Clarke, Arthur C
Ballantine Publishing Group; New York, NY. Very Good; First Edition; Hardcover in Good dust jacket. 1984. used, light use, solid, clean inside, dj has typ rubs, edge wear marks. no sun no damp no ink not torn. slight shelf cock,; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . ( more information) Offered by aridium books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
52)
|
1984, Spring: A Choice of Futures
Clarke, Arthur Charles
Ballantyne Books, 1984. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. Second printing. Book clean and tight, boards straight. Dust jacket has slight wear to top edge, and rubbing to bottom corners, else fine. ( more information) Offered by Withywindle Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
53)
|
JOB: A Comedy of Justice
Heinlein, Robert A
NY USA: Del Rey, 1984 First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/VG, Dj Spine Sunfaded. Sm 4to - About 10" Tall. ( more information) Offered by Everybody's Bookstore (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
54)
|
1984: Spring- A Choice of Futures
Clarke, Arthur C
NY: Del Rey, 1984. 1st printing of 1st US edition. fine hard cover book/slight scuff on front dust jacket panel otherwise near fine dust jacket. ( more information) Offered by Lorrin Wong, Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
55)
|
1984, Spring: A Choice of Futures
Clarke, Arthur Charles
Ballantyne Books, 1984, 1984. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Just slight shelfwear; straight, sound & solid book.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Martin Lanaux, Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
56)
|
1984, Spring : A Choice of Futures
Clarke, Arthur C
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books, 1984. Price clipped.. First Edition, Second Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Tom and Rita McCauley (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
57)
|
1984, Spring: A Choice of Futures
Clarke, Arthur Charles
New York: Ballantyne Books. 1984. First Edition 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. As New. 259 pages. ( more information) Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
58)
|
1984, Spring: A Choice of Futures
Clarke, Arthur Charles
Ballantyne Books, 1984. light wear, rubbing. clean and straight copy. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ( more information) Offered by browns books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
59)
|
JOB:A Comedy of Justice
HEINLEIN,Robert A
New York: Ballantine Pub/Del Rey. VERY GOOD Condition in Very Good Dust Jacket. 1984,Sept. 1st Edition". 654321 ptg. 6x9" VERY GOOD DJ 376pg Heinlein at his superlative best... . ( more information) Offered by Wonderful Books by Mail (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
60)
|
1984, Spring: A Choice of Futures
Clarke, Arthur Charles
Ballantyne Books, 1984 Slight edge wear. SF. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by King's Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
61)
|
1984: SPRING A CHOICE OF FUTURES
Clarke, Arthur C
Ballantine Del Rey 1984, First Edition. Fine/Fine. 1984. 1st Edition. Hardcover. 0345313577 Fine in Fine dj . ( more information) Offered by Cox & Cox Booksellers (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
62)
|
Job: A Comedy of Justice
Heinlein, Robert A
NY: Del Rey. 1st ed. 1984. VG+/VG+. Hard Cover. 376pp; clean & tight; ISBN:0345313577 . ( more information) Offered by The Old Library Bookshop (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
63)
|
JOB: A COMEDY OF JUSTICE
Heinlein, Robert A
NY: Ballantine, 1984. 1st printing, Sept. 1984. 1975 SFWA Grand Master Award. Previous owner's stamp on ffep (no name, just says "My Book"). Near Fine in Fine dj.. ISBN: 0345313577. First Edition. Hardcover in Dj. Science Fiction. ( more information) Offered by Books from the Crypt (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
64)
|
1984: Spring: a choice of futures
CLARKE, Arthur C
NY: Ballantine Books, 1984. Reprint. VG hardback in VG dustjacket. ISBN: 0345313577. ( more information) Offered by Cotswold Internet Books (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
65)
|
Job: A Comedy of Justice
Heinlein, Robert A
New York: Ballantine Books, 1984. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good+. Book has a couple bumped corners with previous owner inscription to front endpaper. Dustjacket shows some light shelfwear, rubbing with a few small wrinkles at corners. ISBN: 0-345-31357-7. ( more information) Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
66)
|
1984, Spring: A Choice of Futures
Clarke, Arthur Charles
New York: Ballantyne Books, 1984. VG+/VG, hc, dk has light scuffing from shelfwear, nice collection of essays and observations from this intelligent author, 259pp. . 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
67)
|
Job: A Comedy of Justice
Heinlein, Robert A
New York: A Del Rey Book (Ballantine Books, 1984). First edition.. Hard cover. Fine. 8vo, pp. 376. A fine copy in dust jacket.. ( more information) Offered by T. Brennan, Bookseller, LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
68)
|
JOB : A COMEDY OF JUSTICE
Heinlein, Robert A
Del Rey Books, 1984. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Book is solid and tight with no wear. Remainder mark on top edge of text block, else fine. Dust jacket is clean and bright with no wear, and 3/4" closed tear at top of spine, else fine. Dust jacket covered in protective mylar sleeve. "After he firewalked in Polynesia, the world wasn't the same for Alexander Hergensheimer, now called Alec Graham. As natural accidents occurred without cease, Alex knew Armageddon and the Day of Judgement were near. Somehow he had to bring his beloved heathen, Margrethe, to a state of grace, and, while he was at it, save the rest of the world .... ( more information) Offered by Withywindle Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
69)
|
1984: Spring. A Choice of Futures
Clarke, Arthur Charles
NY: Del Rey/Ballantine Books., 1984. 260 pages; dj few scuffs; front fore-edge uncut. 2 copies, 1 copy dj scuffed, sl wear to edges. ISBN: 0345313577. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. small 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 20TH CENTURY FORECASTS FUTURE MODERN CIVILIZATION 1950+ ESSAYS LECTURES. ( more information) Offered by Highway Book Shop (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
Price: CAD $10.00
($9.40)
|
|
70)
|
1984: Spring A Choice of Futures
Clarke, Arthur C
Ballantine Books, 1984. 1st printing of 1st edition. Hardcover with Dust Jacket. Fine/Fine, immaculate book. A collection of articles, essays, and sppeches by our great citizen of the world. Topics such as war and peace, the frontiers of space and much more. 2 ISBN: 0345313577. ( more information) Offered by Snooty Literary Society (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
71)
|
1984: SPRING A Choice of Futures
Clarke, Arthur C
New York: A Del Rey Book / Ballantine, 1984 Author of the National Besseller 2010: Odyssey Two. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Woodshed Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
72)
|
1984: SPRING A Choice of Futures
Clarke, Arthur C
New York: A Del Rey Book / Ballantine, 1984, 1984 Second Printing. . Author of the National Besseller 2010: Odyssey Two. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ( more information) Offered by Woodshed Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
73)
|
Job: A Comedy of Justice
Heinlein, Robert A
New York: Del Rey/Ballantine Book, 1984. FIRST EDITION SEPTEMBER 1984 STATED FIRST PRINTING # LINE TO 1. Very good yellow quarter cloth brown hardcover volume. Very good brown color pictorial DJ. Mylar Cover, Slight wear, coffee stained rear inside of DJ and rear cover edges. 1984, 8vo, vi, 376pp.. First Edition First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by BOOX.ca (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
74)
|
1984
Clarke, Arthur C
Ballantine Books. Hardcover. 0345313577 Excellent 1984 Del Rey stated FIRST EDITION, 1st printing with complete number line, hardback in dust jacket, no marks or writing in book, remainder mark on bottom edge, unclipped jacket has light shelf/edge wear -- no tears, very nice . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Books4Everybody (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
75)
|
1984, SPRING: A CHOICE OF FUTURES
Clarke, Arthur Charles
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Ballantine Publishing Group, 1984 259 PAGES. SMALL SCRIBBLE ON FRONT END PAPER, OTHERWISE BOOK IS CLEAN AND SECURE BLACK SPINE.. FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINT. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. SCIENCE. ( more information) Offered by Jacque Mongelli (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
76)
|
JOB: A Comedy of Justice
Heinlein, Robert A
New York, NY: Ballantine Books, 1984. Something was really out to get him: God? Satan? Loki?. 1st Edition. Half-Cloth. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by The Book Faire (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
| |