Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


Children of the Thunder

by John Brunner


ISBN: 034531378X
ISBN-13: 9780345313782
Format: Paperback

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Ballantine Books
Published date: 1988
Edition: 1th edition
Size: 4.25 x 6.75 inches
Weight: 0.4 pounds
Pages: 340

Similar books


0786250534
Scarborough Fair & Other Stories
by Elizabeth Ann Scarborough



0786238615
Desecration
by Tim Lahaye



0786706473
Vintage Science Fiction
by

Clarke, Stephen King, Ray Bradbury, Isaac Asimov, etc.) are collected here--all of which have inspired equally classic movies such as "2001: A Space Odyssey" and "It Came From Outer Space."

0786901276
King Pinch
by David Cook

First in the new "Nobles" series, "King Pinch" introduces the adventures of many unforgettable characters who inhabit TSR's best-selling "Forgotten Realms" fantasy adventure world. Pinch's guardian, the king of Ankhapur, has died without an heir, and Pinch's friends have convinced him to go pay his respects. But before leaving, Pinch pulls off one more heist. Now he must hide his theft from his travelling companion, the priestess Lissa, who serves in the very temple he robbed and may just hold the secret that will place Pinch on the throne!

0786901195
Once Around the Realms
by Brian M. Thomsen

The one and only Volothamp Geddarm stars in his first novel! The legendary author of the successful "Volo's Guide to Waterdeep", "The North", and "Cormyr" is off on a journey to equal Phileas Fogg's. Volo accepts a dare to prove that he is the greatest traveller in the Realms, and he must circumnavigate the globe--only without the benefit of his magic. His adventure includes stops in Shadowdale, Chult, Halruaa, the Hordelands, Maztica, and other exotic locales. But unbeknownst to Volo, he is the instrument of an insidious plot!

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 034531378X we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Children of the Thunder
BRUNNER, JOHN

Del Rey. Used, Like New. We mail daily and email you the USPS Tracking# !! PAPERBACK, VG+/VG+, Del Rey, December 13, 1988, 1.0 x 4.2 x 6.8 inches, 6.6 oz., Category: Science Fiction & Fantasy : Authors, A-Z : ( B ) : Brunner, John. This copy has very minimal signs of use. Note: expect tanning of any paperback more than a few years old, regardless of condition. (more information)

Offered by Books_By_Russ (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Children of the Thunder
Brunner, John

NY: Del Rey, 1989. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Illus. by Whelan, Michael (cover). (more information)

Offered by Williams Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Children of the Thunder
Brunner, John

Del Rey. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 034531378X A61_____* * * SAME EDITION AS PICTURED * * *______SHIPS WITHIN 24 HOURS___FREE DELIVERY CONFIRMATION__!! . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by HUDSON BOOKS (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) Children of the Thunder
Brunner, John

Del Rey, 1989. Mass Market Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by High Bridge Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) Children of the Thunder
Brunner, John

Del Rey Books, 1988. Mass-market paperback. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. eng (more information)

Offered by Astoria Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
6) Children of the Thunder

Science Fiction - General,Fiction / Science Fiction / General,Science Fiction,Brunner, John - Prose & Criticism,Fiction - Science Fiction. .85. Good. Spine is well creased. Covers show wear at the edges and corners. Good Grade C average reading copy. Binding is Mass Market Paperback. Pages tanning. (more information)

Offered by Bach To Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
7) Children of the Thunder

Science Fiction - General,Fiction / Science Fiction / General,Science Fiction,Brunner, John - Prose & Criticism,Fiction - Science Fiction. .85. Good. Spine is well creased. Covers show wear at the edges and corners. Good Grade C average reading copy. Binding is Mass Market Paperback. Pages tanning. (more information)

Offered by Bach To Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
8) Children of the Thunder
Brunner, John

Del Rey. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 034531378X Good solid overall condition, mild to moderate general wear, clean inside . Good. (more information)

Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
9) Children of the Thunder
Brunner, John

Del Rey. Mass Market PaperBack. 034531378X A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1988 Del Rey Mass Market PaperBack . Very Good. 1988. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
10) Children of the Thunder
Brunner, John

Del Rey. Mass Market PaperBack. 034531378X A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1988 Del Rey Mass Market PaperBack . Very Good. 1988. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
11) Children of the Thunder
Brunner, John

Del Rey, 1988. light wear to glossy cover.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Keeper of the Page (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
12) Children Of Thunder
John Brunner

Bell Tower, 1988. Paperback. spine crease and edge stain they had some bizarre perps that were not even fourteen years of age peter realized that these children were either the last hope for mankind of the beginning of the end (more information)

Offered by SandraSoft (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
13) Children of the Thunder
Brunner, John

Del Rey, 1988. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Single light spine crease; no text marks - very clean copy.Media rate (4 days to 4 weeks) $3.50; Priority (3-5 days) is $5.50. For additional books, please add $1.00 per title. International customers, please inquire about shipping and send us the name of your country. USPS tracking emailed for US domestic orders. Please watch for our email and use the tracking number to check on your package. Make Paypal payments to Bookplanet@suddenlink.net on Pay Pal. Send money orders, cashier's checks to : Book Planet, P.O. Box 65022, Lubbock, Texas 79464-5022. Any item is returnable within seven days for full refund. Thank you! (more information)

Offered by Book Planet (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
14) Children of the Thunder
John Brunner

Del Rey. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1988. Paperback. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Cover has some wear on edges. Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
15) Children of the Thunder
John Brunner

Del Rey. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1988. Paperback. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Substantial aging/yellowing of text pages. Substantial rubbing on cover. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
16) Children of Thunder
Brunner, John

Ballantine Publishing Group, 1989. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good-. Detailed information and/or scans available upon request. (more information)

Offered by The Attic Bookstore (United States)
Price: $1.40
Add to cart 
17) Children of the Thunder
JOHN BRUNNER

Del Rey, 1988-12-13. Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Page Master Used Books (United States)
Price: $1.50
Add to cart 
18) Children of the Thunder
Brunner, John

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Del Rey, 1988 First Printing. Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by SeaOceanBooks.com (United States)
Price: $1.50
Add to cart 
19) CHILDREN OF THE THUNDER
BRUNNER, JOHN

Del Rey, Jan 1989. C+. 1st printing (more information)

Offered by Abooktrader.com (United States)
Price: $1.55
Add to cart 
20) Children of the Thunder
Brunner, John

Del Rey. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 034531378X Store stamped inside cover,Very Good Condition PBK ,cover has some wear,could have initials, penciled or ink marks inside cover or the title page not on reading pages, could have cover creases, no marks on the reading pages, binding is good, good reading copy..100% Satisfaction . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Magikal Journeys Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.93
Add to cart 
21) Children of the Thunder
Brunner, John

Del Rey. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 034531378X Good Condition PBK ,cover could have initials, penciled or ink marks inside cover or the title page no marks on the reading pages, could have some edge wear, and small tares on cover, May have sticker on cover, binding is good, spine and cover creases. . Good. (more information)

Offered by Magikal Journeys Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.93
Add to cart 
22) Children of the Thunder
Brunner, John

New York, NY: Ballantine/Del Ray, 1989 Spine creased, slight shelf slant. Edges rubbed. . Paperback Original.. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Whelan, Michael. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Novel. (more information)

Offered by Gretchen's Treats (United States)
Price: $1.93
Add to cart 
23) Children of the Thunder
Brunner, John

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Del Rey, 1988. Tight Binding, Light Cosmetic wear and creases, square, edges and spine rubbed, , UNMarked Text, ** OLD RANCH BOOKS: A Family Bookstore Online Since '99 **. Mass Market Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by OLD RANCH BOOKS (A Family Bookstore Online Since '99) (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
24) Children of the Thunder
John Brunner

Del Rey, 1988-12-13. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. light wear to covers noted, interior clean, binding tight (more information)

Offered by R&R Books (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
25) Children of the Thunder
John Brunner

Del Rey, 1988-12-13. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Mild shelf wear; Mild bumped corners; No spine creases; Minimal tanning to page edges; Small coffee stain to bottom page edges only; Couple of minor cracks on spine at bottom; (more information)

Offered by Already Read Used Books (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
26) Children of the Thunder
John Brunner

Del Rey, 1988-12-13. Mass Market Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by The Book Stop (United States)
Price: $2.25
Add to cart 
27) Children of the Thunder
John Brunner

Del Rey, 1988-12-13. Mass Market Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by Half Price Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $2.25
Add to cart 
28) Children of the Thunder
Brunner, John

New York: Del Rey, 1989. First edition paperback. Very Good . Science Fiction. (#6554) ISBN: 034531378X (Serving the SF community since 1981. Fine is our highest grade. Prices are net to all. Scan available upon request.) (more information)

Offered by readsf.com (United States)
Price: $2.25
Add to cart 
29) Children of the Thunder
John Brunner

New York: Ballantine, 1989. ISBN: 034531378x. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Science Fiction. (more information)

Offered by PublishedPage (United States)
Price: $2.45
Add to cart 
30) Children of the Thunder
Brunner, John

Del Rey Books, 1988 Mass-market paperback. Good. Good. No dust jacket as issued. edge wear Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. Audience: General/trade.. (more information)

Offered by Red Rover Do Over (United States)
Price: $2.50
Add to cart 
31) Children of the Thunder
Brunner, John

Del Rey, 1989. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. faint shelving scratches. looks unread. lightly tanned. (more information)

Offered by Romance Treasures (United States)
Price: $2.66
Add to cart 
32) Children of the Thunder
JOHN BRUNNER

Del Rey. Used - Good. (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
33) Children Of The Thunder
Brunner, John

NY: Ballantine. Near Fine 1989. First Edition; First Printing. Paperback. 340 pages; Near Fine condition. No creases. Tiny bit of rub to cover edges. Solid, clean. Great art to cover by Michael Whelan. An excellent gift! Science writer Peter Levin sensed a major story behind Claudia Morris's research into juvenile delinquency. . (more information)

Offered by White Unicorn Books (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
34) Children of the Thunder
Brunner, John

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Del Rey, 1988 Softcover. Sound, clean & nice copy, light rubbing/edgewear to wraps.. Mass Market Paperback. Good/n/a. (more information)

Offered by The Book Women (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
35) Children of the Thunder
Brunner, John

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Del Rey, 1988 Softcover. Mild to moderate rubbing/edgewear to wraps. Stamped.. Mass Market Paperback. Good/n/a. (more information)

Offered by The Book Women (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
36) Children of the Thunder
John Brunner

Del Rey, 1988-12-13. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Creased spine. Edge and cover wear. (more information)

Offered by Half Price Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
37) children of the thunder
brunner, john

Mass Market. All books in VG or better condition. (more information)

Offered by Sixth Chamber Used Books (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
38) Children Of The Thunder
Brunner, John

Del Rey, 1989. Paperback. Most of our paperbacks are in good to good+ (some fine) condition. Some are in fair condition due to their age and the fact that they've been read so many times. If condition is an important issue with you, ask for a more complete description of the book. May have store address sticker and or price sticker on outside. Good means general reading wear. Most of our paperbacks are in good to good+ (some fine) condition. Some are in fair condition due to their age and the fact that they've been read so many times. If condition is an important issue with you, ask for a more complete description of the book. May have store address sticker and or price sticker on outside. Good means general reading wear. (more information)

Offered by Book Bin (United States)
Price: $3.15
Add to cart 
39) Children of the Thunder
Brunner, John

Del Rey Books, December 1, 1988. Paperback. Good. Science Fiction & Fantasy : Authors, A-Z : ( B ) : Brunner, John (more information)

Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
Price: $3.32
Add to cart 
40) Children of the Thunder
BRUNNER, JOHN

Del Rey, December 13, 1988. Paperback. Good. Science Fiction & Fantasy : Authors, A-Z : ( B ) : Brunner, John (more information)

Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
Price: $3.32
Add to cart 
41) Children of Thunder
Brunner, John

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Del Rey Books. 1989. First Paperback Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Brief summary of content available upon request by e-mail. (more information)

Offered by Second Chance Books (United States)
Price: $3.50
Add to cart 
42) CHILDREN OF THE THUNDER
Brunner, John [cover art by Michael Whelan]

New York: Del Rey / Ballantine Books [1989], 1989. First printing thus. "In the decaying world of the 1990s, the children were Humanity's only hope---and its gereatest threat!" 340+ pages. VG+ copy [scattered light edgewear to the sp ine which has some raised stress creasing to the head, cheap text paper tanning].. First Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (United States)
Price: $3.50
Add to cart 
43) Children of the Thunder
Brunner John

Paperback. Reading Copy only showing use age and wear. (more information)

Offered by J.R. Grierson (Canada)
Price: $3.50
Add to cart 
44) Children of the Thunder
Brunner, John

Del Rey, December 13, 1988. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Science Fiction - General (more information)

Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
Price: $3.75
Add to cart 
45) Children of Thunder
Brunner, John

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Del Rey Books. 1989. First Paperback Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Brief summary of content available upon e-mail request. (more information)

Offered by Second Chance Books (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
46) Children of Thunder
Brunner, John

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Ballantine Publishing Group. 1988. First Paperback Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Brief summary of content available upon request by e-mail. (more information)

Offered by Second Chance Books (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
47) Children of Thunder
Brunner, John

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Ballantine Publishing Group. 1988. First Paperback Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Brief summary of content available upon request by e-mail. (more information)

Offered by Second Chance Books (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
48) Children of Thunder
Brunner, John

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Ballantine Publishing Group. 1988. First Paperback Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Brief summary of content available upon request by e-mail. (more information)

Offered by Second Chance Books (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
49) Children of the Thunder
Brunner, John

Del Rey 1989, 1st edition. (Paperback original) Very good. * * * Specializing in science fiction, fantasy, horror, and mystery since 1973. * * *. (more information)

Offered by Pandora's Books Ltd. (United States)
Price: $4.15
Add to cart 
50) CHILDREN OF THE THUNDER
Brunner, John

Canada: Ballantine Del Rey, 1989. Paperback Original - First Edition. Paperback. Very Good Plus. Illus. by Michael Whelan cover art.. (more information)

Offered by Book Ends (Canada)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
51) Children of the Thunder
Brunner, John

Del Rey 1989, 1st edition. (Paperback original) Near fine. * * * Specializing in science fiction, fantasy, horror, and mystery since 1973. * * *. (more information)

Offered by Pandora's Books Ltd. (United States)
Price: $5.18
Add to cart 
52) Children of the Thunder
Brunner, John

New York: Ballantine, 1989. To view other titles by this author enter the keywords; XDCX, XJGX, Brunner or Sc Fi.. The book is in excellent condition with minor wear o/w condition tight clean and square. Cover art by Michael Whelan.. ISBN: 034531378X. 1st Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. XDCX, XJGX, Brunner, Sc Fi,. (more information)

Offered by James Gustafson (Canada)
Price: $6.75
Add to cart 
53) Children of the Thunder
Brunner, John

Del Rey [0-345-31378-X] 1989, 1st edition. (Mass market paperback original) Very good. . . . (Science Fiction). (more information)

Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
Price: $8.99
Add to cart 
54) Children of the Thunder
Brunner, John

Del Rey [0-345-31378-X] 1989, 1st edition. (Mass market paperback original) Near fine. . . . (Science Fiction). (more information)

Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
Price: $10.49
Add to cart