Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:


Job

A Comedy of Justice

by Robert A. Heinlein


ISBN: 0345316495
ISBN-13: 9780345316493
Format: Hardcover

Summary

In this, one of author Heinlein's last novels, a preacher is accidentally transported to an alternate universe and into the affections of an attractive women. When they are separated by the boundaries of Heaven and Hell, he must make a decision about what is more important, his soul or his love.

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Ballantine Books
Published date: 1984

Other Editions

Similar books


0451456726
Heir to the Shadows
by Anne Bishop

Enough time has passed for the young girl Jaenelle, heir to the magical Darkness. Her physical wounds have heal, ed while amnesia keeps her frightening memories at bay. But with Saetan--a Black-Jewelled Warlord Prince and Jaenelle's foster-father--to protect her, she will continue to grow. Her magic will mature. Her memories will return. And Jaenelle will face her destiny when she remembers Daemon, Saetan's son, who made the ultimate sacrifice for her love.

0765303698
Transcension
by Damien Broderick

In a high-tech utopia of the future, Amanda, a rebellious master violinist and mathematical genius who finds herself repeatedly in trouble for her eccentric and unconventional actions, heads for the Valley of the God of One's Choice, where she findss a group that has chosen faith over technology and encounters Mathewmark, a teenager who holds the key to her next adventure.

0345331389
A Princess of Mars
by Edgar Burroughs

From the creator of Tarzan comes this classic fantasy--the best in Burroughs' Martian series. It is the story of Virginian John Carter who--during the Civil War--is drawn through astral projection to Mars, where he meets the lovely Princess of Thelium and saves her life in a rousing series of adventures.

0380759489
Question Quest
by Piers Anthony

Youth is Wasted on the Young Being grown up is a drag . . . or so thinks Lacuna, one of the michievous Castle Zombie twins. So she makes the Good Magician Grey an an offer he can't refuse. Thirsty for a taste of the Elixir of Youth, she'll help him outwit the evil Com-Pewter if he'll send her to Hell (in a handbasket, no less) to find Humphrey, the missing sorcerer. And while there, she'll learn the True History of Xanth (simplified) and help rescue a blushing Rose from the demon X(A/N) . . . with the help of a gorgon or two.

0380759497
The Color of Her Panties
by Piers Anthony

In the 15th novel of his Xanth series, Piers Anthony has captured again the fantasy world loved by millions. With outrageous wit and fantastic escapades, The Color of Her Panties explodes with phantasmagorical adventure as Gwenny Goblin competes with her brother Gobble in a battle of wits.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0345316495 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Job: A Comedy of Justice
Robert A. Heinlein

Ballantine Books (T). Used - Good. Published: 1984. Hardcover. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some rubbing on cover. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
$1.00
2) Job: A Comedy of Justice
Robert A. Heinlein

Ballantine Books (T). Used - Very Good. Published: 1984. Hardcover. Dust jacket: Very Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
$1.00
3) Job: A Comedy of Justice
Robert A. Heinlein

Ballantine Books (T). Used - Good. Published: 1984. Hardcover. Dust jacket: Acceptable. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
$1.00
4) Job: A Comedy of Justice
Robert A. Heinlein

Ballantine Books (T). Used - Good. Published: 1984. Hardcover. Dust jacket: Very Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
$1.00
5) Job: A Comedy of Justice
Robert A. Heinlein

Ballantine Books (T). Used - Very Good. Published: 1984. Hardcover. Dust jacket: Very Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
$1.00
6) Job: A Comedy of Justice
Robert A. Heinlein

Ballantine Books (T). Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
$1.00
7) Job: A Comedy of Justice
Robert A. Heinlein

Ballantine Books (T). Used - Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
$1.00
8) Job, a comedy of justice
Robert A. Heinlein

Ballantine Books (T). Used - Very Good. Hardback. Very Good/Very Good. ISBN:0345316495. Edgewear Very Light Cover;Bumping Very Light Spine;Chipping/Nicking Light Jacket; Remainder Mark; (more information)

Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (United States)
$1.94
9) Job: A Comedy of Justice
Heinlein, Robert

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books, 1984 Book is clean and tight. Jacket has NO chips or tears.. 1st Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Miles Books (United States)
$1.95
10) Job: A Comedy of Justice
Heinlein, Robert

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books, 1984. Clean, tight copy with no writing or markings. Not an Ex-Library Book or a Book Club Edition. Includes 29 Chapters, and a photograph and a brief biography of the author. Colorfully illustrated dust jacket.. Stated 1st Edition 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1 . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Measures: 6-1/4" x 9-1/4". 376 Pages. (more information)

Offered by JP's Books and Beyond (United States)
$2.00
11) JOB: a Comedy of Justice
Heinlein, Robert

New York, New York: Ballantine/Del Ray, 1984 Minor wear, very tiny tears at the corners of the spine on the DJ. Book is tight and crisp. No ISBN as issued. First Printing thus as evidenced by Code P 24 on Page 311. BCE. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Quarter Cloth. Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Michael Whelan. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Novel. (more information)

Offered by Gretchen's Treats (United States)
$2.49
12) JOB : A Comedy of Justice
Heinlein, Robert A

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Ballantine Publishing Group, 1984. Remainder mark.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Tom and Rita McCauley (United States)
$2.75
13) Job: A Comedy of Justice
Heinlein, Robert A

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books, 1984 The book is very solid with bright, unmarked pages. Ther is a faint red line on the top edge of the pages. The dust jacket has minor shelf & edge wear.. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Second Dip Books (United States)
$2.75
14) JOB: A Comedy of Justice
Heinlein, Robert A

NY: Del Rey, 1984. First edition stated. The dust jacket is a little shelf worn and is slightly crumpled along the top edge of the jacket front. There is a red slash remainder mark on the top page edges. The book is not otherwise marked and the binding is tight.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by J & S Books (United States)
$3.00
15) Job : A Comedy of Justice
Heinlein, Robert A

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Ballantine Publishing Group, 1984. 1st. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Rose Marie Oakes dba Old Village Books (United States)
$3.00
16) JOB : A Comedy of Justice
Heinlein, Robert A

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Ballantine Publishing Group, 1984. 376 #ed pages.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Tom and Rita McCauley (United States)
$3.50
17) Job: A Comedy of Justice
Heinlein, Robert A

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books, 1984 Book and D/J are in very good condition, no apparent markings, no ex-library. #6H008404. 1st Edition 1st Printing. Very Good/Very Good. Hard Cover. (more information)

Offered by Paracelse' Corner (United States)
$3.60
18) Job: A Comedy of Justice
Heinlein, Robert A

Ballantine Books (T). Hardcover. 0345316495 COLLECTABLE FIRST PRINTING OF FIRST EDITION from private family library. Pages are bright, crisp, clean and unmarked. Deckled edges. Binding is tight. Boards and DJ have light edge and corner wear. Immediate shipment with confirmation to you when sent. IOBA Member. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Library By-the Lake (United States)
$3.99
19) Job: A Comedy of Justice
Heinlein, Robert A

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books, 1984. Spine slightly cocked, gift note on half title page. SUMMARY: God? Satan? Loki? Whoever - or whatever - obviously never intended to let Alex get back home to Kansas. It all began with that firewalking gig in Polynesia. After negotiating the bed of hot coals with only a small blister, he suddenly found the world changed around him. Instead of being Alexander Hergensheimer, minister of a fundamentalist church, he was now supposed to be Alec Graham, carrying underwold money and in the middle of an affair with the charming stewardess, Margrethe . . . . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by SmartNet Group, Inc. (SmartNet Books) (United States)
$4.40
20) Job-a Comedy of Justice
Heinlein, Robert A

NY: Del Rey, 1984. Very Good in Good jacket Very Good in Good+ jacketHard Cover. Very Good/Very Good-. 1st Print. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. ISBN: 0345316495. small tears at dj spine edges, in Brodart sleeve, FS603327.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$4.50
21) JOB: A COMEDY OF JUSTICE
Heinlein, Robert A

New York: Ballantine 1984 First Edition 1st printing 376 pages, 6 1/4 x 9 1/4, cloth backed boards in dust jacket, cover art by Michael Whelan, CONDITION: VERY GOOD, a little spine slant o/w a very nice copy, near fine condition in near fine dj (price-clipped) (more information)

Offered by gfoylebooks (United States)
$4.89
22) Job : A Comedy of Justice
Heinlein, Robert A

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books, 1984. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Very Good. Ex-Library. (more information)

Offered by Oddball Books (United States)
$4.95
23) Job : A Comedy of Justice
Heinlein, Robert A

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Ballantine Publishing Group. 1984. F First Edition, First Printing. H Hard Cover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Arundel Books of Seattle (United States)
$4.95
24) Job: a Comedy of Justice
Heinlein, Robert A. Michael Whelan, Jacket Art

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Del Rey, 1984. Near Fine/Fine 1st Edition/1st Printing Stated. Hard Cover With a Dust Jacket, 376 pages. Binding is solid, corners are square, hint of wear to head and tail of spine, red remainder dot on top page edges, pages are clean, no writing in text, no owner information, gift messages, store stamp, moisture damage, or stains, DJ, not price clipped (has a sticker with Canadian price), in Brodart mylar cover, very slight corner wear and to head of spine. Also have by this author, CAT WHO WALKS THROUGH WALLS, in hard cover. Will gift wrap, no charge, just state the occasion. Scan available on request. . 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. Illus. by Michael Whelan, Jacket Art. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Remainder. (more information)

Offered by Caroline Leone BookServices (United States)
$5.00
25) JOB: A Comedy of Justice
Heinlein, Robert A

New York: Del Rey, 1984. BCE. Hard Cover. Near Fine/DJ Very Good. Octavo. (more information)

Offered by Browse Awhile Books (United States)
$5.00
26) Job: A Comedy of Justice
Heinlein, Robert A

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books, 1984. First printing unread and unopened. Tiny remainder mark on top edge.. ISBN: 0345316495. Hard Cover. As New/As New. (more information)

Offered by firstfloorfront (United States)
$5.00
27) Job : A Comedy of Justice
Heinlein, Robert A

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Ballantine Publishing Group, 1984 1st edition F/F/unread. F. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by Old Pueblo Books (United States)
$5.00
28) Job: A Comedy of Justice
Heinlein, Robert A

New York: Del Rey, 1984. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near-fine/Near-fine. (more information)

Offered by Cold Drake Books (Canada)
$5.00
29) Job: A Comedy of Justice
Heinlein, Robert

NYC: Ballantine Books. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1984. 1st Edition; 1st Printing. Hardcover. 0345316495 . #035. Dustjacket is price-clipped. . (more information)

Offered by Dana Books (United States)
$5.94
30) Job: A Comedy of Justice
Heinlein, Robert A

NYC: Ballantine Books. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket. 1984. 1st Edition; 1st Printing. Hardcover. 0345316495 . #144. Grease pencil price on first endpaper. . (more information)

Offered by Dana Books (United States)
$5.94
31) Job : A Comedy of Justice
Heinlein, Robert A

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Ballantine Publishing Group. 1984. F First Edition, First Printing. H Hard Cover. Very Good-. General light reading wear with a slight lean. (more information)

Offered by Arundel Books of Seattle (United States)
$5.95
32) Job : A Comedy of Justice
Heinlein, Robert A

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Ballantine Publishing Group, 1984. Whoever--or whatever--obviously never intended to let Alex get back home to Kansas. It all began with that firewalking gig in Polynesia. After negotiating the bed of hot coals with only a small blister, he suddenly found the world changed around him. Instead of being Alezander Hergensheimer, minister of a fundamentalist church, he was now supposed to be Alec Graham, carrying underworld money and in the middle of an affair with the charming stewardess, Margrethe, the only good thing about the whold business.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Marietta Books (United States)
$6.00
33) Job : A Comedy of Justice
Heinlein, Robert A

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Ballantine Publishing Group, 1984. Nice reading copy.. ISBN: 0345316495. Unstated. Quarterbound cloth/board. Very Good/Fine. Large 8vo. (more information)

Offered by Lane's Books (United States)
$6.00
34) Job: A Comedy of Justice
Heinlein, Robert A

New York, New York, USA: Del Ray/Ballantine Books, 1984. CA2 - A hard cover first edition book in near fine condition. An as new, tight, clean, sound copy in dark orange paper covered boards quarter bound in light orange cloth with copper lettering on the spine with a remainder mark on the bottom outside paper edges. The dust jacket is in very good condition with minor overall shelf wear. A wonderful reworking of the story Job told from Heinlein's perspective. The main character is shunted back and forth between parallel but extremely different universes as a supreme test of his spirit. This is a roller coaster ride through the author's mental universe where there is always a special emphasis on cultural relativism. A fun, wonderful book that comes with an underlying, rather serious theme. 376p.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Bookmarc's (United States)
$6.00
35) Job: A Comedy of Justice
Heinlein, Robert A

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books, 1984. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Book Castle (United States)
$6.00
36) Job: A Comedy of Justice
Heinlein, Robert A

Clean, crisp text in very good dust jacket with normal shelf-wear and no marks or tears. Del Rey BCE HB. (more information)

Offered by Jonathan Friedman (United States)
$6.20
37) JOB: A COMEDY OF JUSTICE
Heinlein, Robert A. [Dust Wrapper illustration by Michael Whelan, design by Gary Friedman, author photo by Charles N. Brown]

New York: Del Rey / Ballantine Books [1984], 1984. First edition. Trade issue. [NB: there is a different ISBN 0-345-31649-5 printed on the Dust Wrapper than the ISBN printed on the copyright page]. 376 pages. Remainder mark else Near Fine copy in Fine Dust Wrapper.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (United States)
$6.50
38) JOB: A COMEDY OF JUSTICE
Heinlein, Robert A. [Dust Wrapper illustration by Michael Whelan, design by Gary Friedman, author photo by Charles N. Brown]

New York: Del Rey / Ballantine Books [1984], 1984. First edition. Trade issue. [NB: there is a different ISBN 0-345-31649-5 printed on the Dust Wrapper than the ISBN printed on the copyright page]. 376 pages. Remainder mark else Near Fine copy in Near Fine Dust Wrapper.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (United States)
$6.50
39) JOB: A COMEDY OF JUSTICE
Heinlein, Robert A. [Dust Wrapper illustration by Michael Whelan, design by Gary Friedman, author photo by Charles N. Brown]

New York: Del Rey / Ballantine Books [1984], 1984. First edition. Trade issue. [NB: there is a different ISBN 0-345-31649-5 printed on the Dust Wrapper than the ISBN printed on the copyright page]. 376 pages. Light shelfwear/bumping to the lower edge of the front board else Fine copy in Near Fine Dust Wrapper.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (United States)
$6.50
40) Job A Comedy Of Justice
No Illustration, Heinlein

New York: Ballantine Books, 1984. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. Good/Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WITH TEARS. TAN HARD COVER COVER, CORNERS LIGHTLY BUMPED, SPINE ENDS LIGHTLY BUMPED. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
$6.62
41) JOB: A COMEDY OF JUSTICE
Heinlein, Robert A

Delrey. Very Good in Very Good jacket. 1984. First Edition. Hardcover. Some cock to spine. Spot to head. Scan available. - 376 pages . (more information)

Offered by Village Booksellers LLC (United States)
$6.94
42) Job : A Comedy of Justice
Heinlein, Robert A

Ballantine Books. Very Good/Very Good. 1984. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0345316495 Book and Dj are in very good condition. First edition.. (more information)

Offered by Penny's Books (South Haven) (United States)
$6.95
43) Job: A Comedy of Justice
Robert A. Heinlein

Ballantine Books (T), 1984-08. Hardcover. New. Excellent Book, Great information, Excellent Book, Great Read, ships within 24 hrs from FL (more information)

Offered by Lovelifebooks (United States)
$6.98
44) Job: A Comedy of Justice
Heinlein, Robert A

Ballantine Books, August 1984. Hardcover. Good. Science Fiction & Fantasy : Authors, A-Z : ( H ) : Heinlein, Robert A. : General (more information)

Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
$7.16
45) Job : A Comedy of Justice
Heinlein, Robert A

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Ballantine Publishing Group, 1984. 1985 Hugo finalist for best science fiction novel.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Memories Lost and Found (United States)
$7.60
46) Job: A Comedy of Justice
Heinlein, Robert

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books, 1984 AN EXCELLENT COPY - A First edition, First printing, with the corresponding number line. Book is in Near Fine condition. Boards are clean, not bumped. Fore edges have a tiny bit of shelf wear. Interior is clean and legible. Has remainder dot to the top . Dust Jacket is in Near Fine condition. Not chipped or crinkled. Not price clipped. Dust Jacket is covered by Mylar Brodart. Thanks and Enjoy.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Remainder. (more information)

Offered by skylarkerbooks (United States)
$7.95
47) JOB: A Comedy of Justice
Heinlein, Robert A

NY: Del Rey, 1984. 1st printing of 1st edition. spine slightly canted otherwise near fine hard cover book in fine dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Lorrin Wong, Bookseller (United States)
$8.00
48) JOB: A COMEDY OF JUSTICE
Heinlein, Robert A. [Dust Wrapper illustration by Michael Whelan, design by Gary Friedman, author photo by Charles N. Brown]

New York: Del Rey / Ballantine Books [1984], 1984. First edition. Trade issue. [NB: there is a different ISBN 0-345-31649-5 printed on the Dust Wrapper than the ISBN printed on the copyright page]. 376 pages. Fine copy in price clipped else Fine Dust Wrapper.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (United States)
$8.00
49) Job: A Comedy of Justice
Heinlein, Robert A

Ballantine Books (T),, 1984. First edition. Hardcover. Very Good. Clean text throughout. Fine dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Diatrope Books (United States)
$8.00
50) Job : A Comedy of Justice
Heinlein, Robert A

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books, 1984. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Tom and Rita McCauley (United States)
$8.00
51) Job: A Comedy of Justice
Heinlein, Robert

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books, 1984. 6.5 x 9.5 hard cover book. Light brown and white lettering on the red dust jacket spine with a color illustrated cover. Heinlein, at his superlative best. A fascinating and thought-provoking novel - one to make you smile, to make you wonder, and to make you care. 376 pages. Stated 1st Edition. Dust jacket rubbed, foredge stains, light stains on spine. Remainder mark. Light soil under dust jacket. Near Very Good/Near Very Good condition.. Stated 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Near Very Good/Near Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
$8.05
52) Job: A Comedy of Justice
Heinlein, Robert A

NY: Del Rey Books. VG/VG. 1984. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0-34531649-5 . Published @$16.95; ; Illustrated cover; 8vo; 376 pages . (more information)

Offered by Book Quest (United States)
$8.80
53) Job: A Comedy of Justice
Heinlein, Robert A

New York: Del Rey, 1984. Hardcover w/dustjacket. Excellent/Very Good. First Edition. 376 pages. (more information)

Offered by Lowcountry Books (United States)
$8.95
54) Job : A Comedy of Justice
Heinlein, Robert A

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Ballantine Publishing Group, 1984. Clean. No edge wear. Little corner bumps.. First Edition. Hard Cover Not Xlibrary. Very Good/Good. 29 Oz. Fiction. (more information)

Offered by FAB BOOKS (United States)
$8.99
55) Job: A Comedy of Justice
Heinlein, Robert A

New York: Ballantine Books, 1984 Quite nice copy of this later Heinlein novel about the coming Apocalypse, and the varied tricks being played by the devil on the former preacher at the center of the tale. Fine in a fine jacket, this is a first printing, not a book club, not remaindered, not price-clipped. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Sleepyside Books (United States)
$9.00
56) Job: A Comedy of Justice
Heinlein, Robert

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books, 1984. Dj is bumped with edgewear. Cover is bumped. Pgs. are clean and tight. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Top Notch books (United States)
$9.50
57) JOB: A COMEDY OF JUSTICE
Heinlein, Robert A. [Dust Wrapper illustration by Michael Whelan, design by Gary Friedman, author photo by Charles N. Brown]

New York: Del Rey / Ballantine Books [1984], 1984. First edition. Trade issue. [NB: there is a different ISBN 0-345-31649-5 printed on the Dust Wrapper than the ISBN printed on the copyright page]. 376 pages. Light top edge foxing else Fine copy in Fine Dust Wrapper.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (United States)
$9.50
58) Job: A Comedy of Justice
Heinlein, Robert

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books, 1984 Very slight edge wear, minimal scratches on DJ, else clean. S.F.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by King's Books (United States)
$9.50
59) Job: A Comedy of Justice
Heinlein, Robert A

New York: Del Rey, 1984. First printing. Binding tight, clean, remainder mark on bottom edge. Jacket is price clipped, 1" cut on spine. The Sci-Fi grandmaster does it again. . ISBN: 0345316495. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Good. First Edition. (more information)

Offered by Riverfront Books (United States)
$9.90
60) JOB: A COMEDY OF JUSTICE
HEINLEIN, ROBERT A

New York, NY, U.S.A.: DEL REY BALLENTINE, 1984 RUST JACKET. . 376 PAGES. BOTTOM OF BOARD EDGE LIGHTLY SOILED. D/J EDGES RUBBED. GOOD/GOOD. TEXT IS CLEAN, BRIGHT AND SECURE.. FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINT. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. FICTION. (more information)

Offered by Jacque Mongelli (United States)
$9.99
61) Job : A Comedy of Justice
Heinlein, Robert A

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Ballantine Publishing Group, 1984. First Edition. VERY GOOD CLEAN TIGHT COPY WITH A DUST JACKET THAT HAS PIECE OF PRICE STICKER ON THE FRONT COVER. FICTION SCIENCE GENERAL 0-345-31649-5. (more information)

Offered by BOOKS OF YESTERYEAR (United States)
$10.00
62) Job: A Comedy of Justice
Heinlein, Robert

Ballantine Books, NY, 1984 (1st ed.). 9.2 x 6.3"; 1/4 gold cl + bds. VG in a VG+ D/J. Lower fr crn bumped.. F. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by Jolly Tinker Antiques, inc (United States)
$10.00
63) JOB: A Comedy of Justice
Heinlein, Robert A

NY: Del Rey, 1984. 1st printing of 1st edition. fine hard cover book in fine dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Lorrin Wong, Bookseller (United States)
$10.00
64) JOB: A COMEDY OF JUSTICE
Heinlein, Robert A. [Dust Wrapper illustration by Michael Whelan, design by Gary Friedman, author photo by Charles N. Brown]

New York: Del Rey / Ballantine Books [1984], 1984. First edition. Trade issue. [NB: there is a different ISBN 0-345-31649-5 printed on the Dust Wrapper than the ISBN printed on the copyright page]. 376 pages. Near Fine copy in Fine Dust Wrapper.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (United States)
$11.00
65) JOB: A COMEDY OF JUSTICE
Heinlein, Robert A. [Dust Wrapper illustration by Michael Whelan, design by Gary Friedman, author photo by Charles N. Brown]

New York: Del Rey / Ballantine Books [1984], 1984. First edition. Trade issue. [NB: there is a different ISBN 0-345-31649-5 printed on the Dust Wrapper than the ISBN printed on the copyright page]. 376 pages. Near Fine copy in Fine Dust Wrapper.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (United States)
$11.00
66) JOB: A Comedy of Justice
Heinlein, Robert A

New York: A Del Rey Book, 1984. Book in Mylar cover, Two coffee drops noted on page edges on a few pages, otherwise in great shape. Tight and crisp. No remainder marks, no ink markings. NOT priced clipped. First edition, First Printing. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by All-Ways Fiction (United States)
$11.00
67) J O B: A COMEDY OF JUSTICE FREE SHIPPING
HEINLEIN,ROBERT A

New York: DEL REY, 1984 A square tight solid over-all clean un-read copy. This copy has a bit of light pagedge soil. The DJ has some light rubbing wear,some minor edgewear.. First Edition/First Printing. Hard Cover. N-Fine/N-Fine. (more information)

Offered by Pat Cramer,Bookseller (United States)
$11.50
68) Job : A Comedy of Justice
Heinlein, Robert A

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books, 1984. Completely clean, tight text in a nice, sound binding; initials, old price on ffep. Jacket is glossy, untorn with light rubbing.. 1st Edition/1st Printing. Cloth & Boards. Very Good Plus/Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Meadowlark Books (United States)
$11.97