The Naked Sun
by Isaac Asimov
ISBN: 0345338219
ISBN-13: 9780345338211
Format: Paperback
|
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Ballantine Books Published date: 1986
Publisher's Notes
The Earth will be destroyed by Solaria's robot army if Elijah Baley fails to find the murderer of an eminent scientist.
Similar books

Freedom's Choice
by Anne McCaffrey
When Kris Bjornson and her fellow slaves were dumped on an uninhabited planet by their Catteni masters, there was no guarantee they would live through the first day. Without the help of Zainal, a renegade Catteni exiled by his own people, they might all have been food for the terrifying predators of the new world. But the colonists have learned to survive, and now they have a busy little civilization growing in the caves and fields of the planet they named Botany. Automated farming machines left behind by the true owners of this world have provided metal and parts for inventions that make their lives easier - and also have made them wonder about the identity of these "farmers". Botany's owners seem to keep watch on their world with automatic scanners; surely they will come in person sometime, if only to see who is trespassing on their land. Maybe they will help Earth against the Catteni and Eosi, who have enslaved many worlds. As the colonists no longer face death every day, questions arise. Should they settle in here, where they have begun to feel at home, bearing children and creating a new society? Many believe they could do better this time at living in peace with one another and with the planet. Others, though, argue passionately that their duty is to escape, to get back to Earth and rejoin the battle against the Catteni oppressors. For Kris Bjornson, who loves the Catteni rebel Zainal, the choice is hard. She knows she and Zainal cannot have a child, and she would do anything to see Earth again. But Kris knows too that this life - building a house brick by brick with Zainal, harvesting what they grow in the fields, and exploring the vast expanses they have yet to colonize - is the best she has ever known.

Off Armageddon Reef
by David Weber
With humankind reduced to a single colony on the distant world of Safehold by a ruthless alien enemy, the human rulers of the planet will do anything to preserve the remnants of their industrial civilization, including building a religion designed to hide the colony by keeping its society medieval, until the awakening of an android signals a chance for humankind to regain its place. 150,000 first printing.

Life, the Universe, and Everything
by Douglas Adams
The unhappy inhabitants of planet Krikkit are sick of looking at the night sky above their heads--so they plan to destroy it. The universe, that is. Now only five individuals stand between the white killer robots of Krikkit and their goal of total annihilation. They are Arthur Dent, a mild-mannered space and time traveler, who tries to learn how to fly by throwing himself at the ground and missing; Ford Prefect, his best friend, who decides to go insane to see if he likes it; Slartibartfast, the indomitable vicepresident of the Campaign for Real Time, who travels in a ship powered by irrational behavior; Zaphod Beeblebrox, the two-headed, three-armed ex-head honcho of the Universe; and Trillian, the sexy space cadet who is torn between a persistent Thunder God and a very depressed Beeblebrox. How will it all end? Will it end? Only this stalwart crew knows as they try to avert "universal" Armageddon and save life as we know it--and don't know it!

Blade Runner
by Philip K. Dick
It was January 2021, and Rick Deckard had a license to kill. Somewhere among the hordes of humans out there, lurked several rogue androids. Deckard's assignment--find them and then..."retire" them. Trouble was, the androids all looked exactly like humans, and they didn't want to be found!

Do Androids Dream of Electric Sheep?
by Philip K. Dick
THE INSPIRATION FOR BLADERUNNER. . . Do Androids Dream of Electric Sheep? was published in 1968. Grim and foreboding, even today it is a masterpiece ahead of its time. By 2021, the World War had killed millions, driving entire species into extinction and sending mankind off-planet. Those who remained coveted any living creature, and for people who couldn't afford one, companies built incredibly realistic simulacrae: horses, birds, cats, sheep. . . They even built humans. Emigrees to Mars received androids so sophisticated it was impossible to tell them from true men or women. Fearful of the havoc these artificial humans could wreak, the government banned them from Earth. But when androids didn't want to be identified, they just blended in. Rick Deckard was an officially sanctioned bounty hunter whose job was to find rogue androids, and to retire them. But cornered, androids tended to fight back, with deadly results.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0345338219 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
THE NAKED SUN
ISAAC ASIMOV
Del Rey. used-good. used-good. mass market paperback, light cover wear, permanent marker mark on spine, stained from past dampness, complete reader copy. ( more information) Offered by Greenview Book Depository (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
The Naked Sun by Asimov, Isaac
3. TIGHT, good reading copy - has some creasing/shelf wear NO MARKS!--Buy with confidence - Satisfaction guaranteed! ( more information) Offered by Burnsy's Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
The Naked Sun
Isaac Asimov
Del Rey, 1986-10-12. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Some spine creasing and edgewear.Large selection of books!!! ( more information) Offered by Springys Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
The Naked Sun (Qty: 12)
Asimov, Isaac
Del Rey. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0345338219 A194___ STANDARD USED CONDITION___FAST SHIPPING___DELIVERY CONFIRMATION . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by HUDSON BOOKS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
The Naked Sun
Isaac Asimov
Del Rey, 1986-10-12. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Some spine creasing and edgewear.Large selection of books!!! ( more information) Offered by Springys Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
The Naked Sun
Isaac Asimov
Del Rey. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1986. Softcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some aging/yellowing of text pages. Some rubbing on cover. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
The Naked Sun
Isaac Asimov
Del Rey. Used - Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
The Naked Sun
Isaac Asimov
Del Rey. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
The Naked Sun
Asimov, Isaac
Del Rey. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0345338219 Book shows some wear to cover and or DJ cover, Fast shipping! . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Kazooit.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
The Naked Sun
ASIMOV, ISAAC
Ballantine Books, New York: 1986. Softcover. Very good reading copy. Gift inscription on inside front cover. Solaria was a beautiful planet, but a sparsely settled one, The Solarians had so isolated themselves that direct contact with others was almost unbearable, and all interpersonal dealings were conducted by solid-seeming trimensional projections. Now there had been a murder. The victim had been so neurotic that even the presence of his wife was barely endurable, But someone had been close enough to beat him to death while he was attended by his robots. Naturally, the robots couldn't have done it-the first law of robotics would not let them harm a human being. No weapon had been found. ISBN: 0345338219. ( more information) Offered by Ad Infinitum Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
Naked Sun, The
Asimov, Isaac
Del Rey, 1986. Later Edition. Mass Market (i.e. 4" by 7" softcover). Reading copy/N/A (volume is softcover). Keywords: Novel ( more information) Offered by Borderlands Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
The Naked Sun
ASIMOV, ISAAC
Ballantine Books, New York: 1986. Softcover. Good condition. Solaria was a beautiful planet, but a sparsely settled one. The Solarians had so isolated themselves that direct contact with others was almost unbearable, and all interpersonal dealings were conducted by solid-seeming trimensional projections. Now there had been a murder. The victim had been so neurotic that even the presence of his wife was barely endurable, But someone had been close enough to beat him to death while he was attended by his robots. Naturally, the robots couldn't have done it-the first law of robotics would not let them harm a human being. No weapon had been found. ISBN: 0345338219. ( more information) Offered by Ad Infinitum Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
The Naked Sun (A Lije Baley & R. Daneel Olivaw Novel)
Asimov, Isaac
Ballantine Books, 1985. Paperback. Grade: C. Catalog: Science Fiction General Synopsis: 208 pages. A millennium into the future, two advancements have altered the course of human history: the colonization of the Galaxy and the creation of... ( more information) Offered by www.1stChoiceUsedBooks.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
The Naked Sun
Asimov, Isaac
Del Rey, 1986 8vo. 270pp. Cover has minor edge wear. Pages remain clean and unmarked.. Soft Cover. Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Cardinal Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
The Naked Sun
ASIMOV, Isaac
New York: Ballantine Books, 1986 270 pages. A murder mystery with Elijah Baley and his robot partner R. Daneel Olivaw. Slight soiling with creases and wear to edges and corners.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Zoar Books & Gallery (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
The Naked Sun
Asimov, Isaac
Del Rey, 1989. A Lije Bailey and R. Daneel novel. Michael Whelan cover art.. 13th Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine. ( more information) Offered by Browse Awhile Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
THE NAKED SUN [A LIJE BAILEY & R. DANEEL OLIVAW NOVEL]
Asimov, Isaac [cover art by Michael Whelan]
New York: Del Rey / Ballantine Books [1986], 1986. Later [7th] printing thus. 270 pages. Near Fine copy [cheap paper tanning] with a short, thin, horizontal scratch/cut near the center of the spine.. Later Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
THE NAKED SUN [A LIJE BAILEY & R. DANEEL OLIVAW NOVEL]
Asimov, Isaac [cover art by Michael Whelan]
New York: Del Rey / Ballantine Books [1989], 1989. Later [13th] printing thus. 270 pages. VG copy [spine creased, cocked and edgworn, some cover creasing, cheap paper tanning].. Later Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
The Naked Sun
Asimov, Isaac
Del Rey. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0345338219 Very good condition paperback, mild edge wear. Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
The Naked Sun
Asimov, Isaac
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Ballantine Publishing Group, 1986. A Lije Baley & R. Daneel Olivaw Novel. Slight crease on spine. 270 pages.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Carroll's Corner Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
The Naked Sun
Asimov, Isaac
Westminster, Maryland.: Ballantine Books. Very Good+. 1986. Paperback. 0345338219 . Very clean and tight with slight edgewear, and spine creases; 039212 . ( more information) Offered by Epiphanies Used & Rare Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
23)
|
The Naked Sun
Isaac Asimov
Ballantine, 1989. Cover has some light creasing and a bit of wear. Some browning on the front and back inside cover pages.. ISBN: 0-345-33821-9. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good-. Science Fiction. ( more information) Offered by Valerie Dzendzeluk (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
24)
|
The Naked Sun
Isaac Asimov
Del Rey, 1986. Acceptable. Fair: stamp on inside cover, some wear & tear to covers, all pages clean From the Publisher A millennium into the future, two advancements have altered the course of human history: the colonization of the Galaxy and the creation of the positronic brain. On the beautiful Outer World planet of Solaria, a handful of human colonists lead a hermit-like existence, their every need attended to by their faithful robot servants. To this strange and provocative planet comes Detective Elijah Baley, sent from the streets of New York with his positronic partner, the robot R. Daneel Olivaw, to solve an incredible murder that has rocked Solaria to its foundations. The victim had been so reclusive that he appeared to his associates only through holographic projection. Yet someone had gotten close enough to bludgeon him to death while robots looked on. Now Baley and Olivaw are faced with two clear impossibilities: Either the Solarian was killed by one of his robots--unthinkable under the laws of Robotics--or he was killed by the woman who loved him so much that she never came into his presence! --This t. Inside Flap Copy A millennium into the future, two advancements have altered the course of human history: the colonization of the Galaxy and the creation of the positronic brain. On the beautiful Outer World planet of Solaria, a handful of human colonists lead a hermit-like existence, their every need attended to by their faithful robot servants. To this strange and provocative planet comes Detective Elijah Baley, sent from the streets of New York with his positronic partner, the robot R. The victim had been so reclusive that he appeared to his associates only through holographic projection. Yet someone had gotten close enough to bludgeon him to death while robots looked on. Now Baley and Olivaw are faced with two clear impossibilities: Either the Solarian was killed by one of his robots--unthinkable under the laws of Robotics--or he was killed by the woman who loved him so much that she never came into his presence! --T. ( more information) Offered by Driftless Books and Music (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
25)
|
The Naked Sun
Asimov, Isaac
Del Rey. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0345338219 A155___ALMOST NEW CONDITION___FAST SHIPPING___DELIVERY CONFIRMATION . Fine. ( more information) Offered by HUDSON BOOKS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
26)
|
The Naked Sun
Asimov, Isaac
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Ballantine Publishing Group. Good. 1989. Mass Market Paperback. 0345338219 . pb,light wear/soil,crease at spine,13th printing . ( more information) Offered by BG Media (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
27)
|
NAKED SUN, A LIJE & R DANEEL OLIVAW NOVEL
Asimov, Isaac
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Ballantine Publishing Group, 1986 VG, 7th printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by UnEarthly Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
28)
|
The Naked Sun by Asimov, Isaac
Isaac Asimov
Del Rey, 1986-10-12. Mass Market Paperback. New. Paperback. Enjoyable reading copy for your personal pleasure. This copy is nearly flawless! Cover has barely noticeable shelf wear. You are buying a Book in NEW condition with very light shelf wear to include very light edge and corner wear. Buy it Now!!! As always, thank you for buying this book from International Book Source, YOUR ONE source FOR ALL your BOOK related NEEDS. Please remember to CHOOSE carefully how QUICKLY you would like to RECEIVE this material FAST, or standard (on next page). Thanks again!!!! ( more information) Offered by International Book Source (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
29)
|
The Naked Sun (A Lije Baley & R. Daneel Olivaw Novel)
Asimov, Isaac
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books, 1986. clean flat square tight, NO SPINE CREASE, A great copy. ISBN: 0345338219. Mass Market Paperback. Fine. FICTION SCIENCE HIGH TECH MYSTERY. ( more information) Offered by books etc... (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
30)
|
NAKED SUN
Isaac Asimov
Del Rey, 1986. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. NEW - MASS MARKET PAPERBACK - - * * Minor Cover Wear // [ [ May have lite shelf wear - We ship all orders with tracking - Satisfaction Guaranteed ! ! - Standard Mail Delivery 4-14 Business Days - Books, Out of Print Books, CD, DVD, VHS, Video Games, Audio Books & More ] ] ISBN # 0345338219 - SKU # 12000003214 ( more information) Offered by KCs Books Plus (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
31)
|
The Naked Sun
Asimov, Isaac
Del Rey. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0345338219 First Edition; some edge wear; some minor wear not affecting overall quality of book; . Good. ( more information) Offered by Taryn's Books, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
32)
|
The Naked Sun
Asimov, Isaac
Del Rey. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0345338219 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. ( more information) Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|