Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
The Hobbit or There and Back Again
by J. R. R. Tolkien
ISBN: 0345339681
ISBN-13: 9780345339683
Format: Paperback
|
Summary
This 1937 fantasy is the prequel, or "prelude" to the classic epic trilogy THE LORD OF THE RINGS. Bilbo Baggins is the hobbit of the title: a short, round, and hairy-footed creature fond of small comforts and his rural home. What he doesn't like (or at least thinks he doesn't like) is adventure, but that's just what he gets when a wizard and several dwarves show up on his doorstep, eat him out of house and home, and induce him to join them on a perilous mission to steal a dragon's treasure. Along the way, he picks up a golden ring with the power to turn the wearer invisible; this ring will turn out to be central to the later volumes. While THE LORD OF THE RINGS is a serious epic about the nature of good and evil, written in highly formal language and intended for adults, this earlier work is considerably lighter in tone and clearly directed toward a younger audience, having sprung out of the stories that Tolkien used to tell his own children. However, that does not and has not prevented adults the world over from enjoying THE HOBBIT.
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Media Reviews
"Seventeen years ago there appeared, without any fanfare, a book called "The Hobbit" which in my opinion, is one of the best children's stories of this century." -- W. H. Auden
-- New York Times Book Review
"The English-speaking world is divided into those who have read 'The Hobbit' and 'The Lord of the Rings' and those who are going to read them."
-- Sunday Times (London)
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Ballantine Books Published date: 1992 Size: 4.25 x 6.87 inches Weight: 0.35 pounds
Synopses
Bilbo Baggins, a respectable, well-to-do hobbit, lives comfortably in his hobbit-hole until the day the wandering wizard Gandalf chooses him to take part in an adventure from which he may never return.
Publisher's Notes
THE GREATEST FANTASY EPIC OF OUR TIME
Bilbo Baggins was a hobbit who wanted to be left alone in quiet comfort. But the wizard Gandalf came along with a band of homeless dwarves. Soon Bilbo was drawn into their quest, facing evil orcs, savage wolves, giant spiders, and worse unknown dangers. Finally, it was Bilbo–alone and unaided–who had to confront the great dragon Smaug, the terror of an entire countryside . . .
This stirring adventure fantasy begins the tale of the hobbits that was continued by J.R.R. Tolkien in his bestselling epic The Lord of the Rings.
Other Editions
Similar books

Wizardborn
by David Farland
In the sequel to The Runelords and Brotherhood of the Wolf, Gaborn, the Earth King, now without his powers, and his former enemy, Raj Ahten, confront a common enemy, the invading, inhuman Reavers, while Averan, an innocent young girl, holds the key to finding the Reavers dark lair.

Mistress of the Catacombs
by David Drake
In the fourth volume in the epic fantasy series Lord of the Isle, Prince Garric of Haft, ruler of the Kingdom of the Isles, confronts new threats to his realm as rebels in the West plot to destroy the kingdom, while ancient and evil powers unite to annihilate all humankind.

The Crooked House
by Dave Duncan
Sir Stalwart and Emerald, a White Sister, join forces with Badger, an apprentice Blade-in-training, to journey to Smealey Hall to investigate the mysterious death of the king's friend Digby in the middle of a royal ceremony. Original.

Return of the King
by J. R. R. Tolkien
The War of the Rings comes to a close, with the victory of good over evil.

The Two Towers
by J. R. R. Tolkien
In this second volume of the LORD OF THE RINGS, Frodo (nephew of Bilbo Baggins, hero of THE HOBBIT) with his companions, struggle, against all odds to keep the ring out of the possession of the evil forces of Middle Earth while trying desperately not to succumb to its otherworldly charms himself.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0345339681 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
HOBBIT, THE
TOLKIEN, J.R.R
Ballantine Fantasy, Sep 1988. C-. 23rd printing ( more information) Offered by Abooktrader.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
Hobbit or There and Back Again
Tolkien, J. R. R
NY: Ballantine Books, 1997. Revised. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Herring, Michael (cover). ( more information) Offered by Williams Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
The Hobbit [Mass Market Paperback] by Tolkien, J.R.R
J.R.R. Tolkien
Ballantine Books, 1986-07-12. Mass Market Paperback. Acceptable. Paperback; Ex-Library; Del Rey; 1986; 0.92 x 6.9 x 4.25 Inches; Fair; Well used but still very readable ( more information) Offered by TangledWebMysteries.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
The Hobbit : The Enchanting Prelude to The Lord of the Rings
Classics,Fantastic fiction,Fantasy - Epic,Fiction,Genres & Styles - Dance,Literary,Literature - Classics / Criticism,Fiction / Science Fiction / General. .85. Good. Spine is smooth. Covers show some wear at the edges and corners. Good reading copy. Binding is Mass Market Paperback. Pages tanning. ( more information) Offered by Bach To Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
HOBBIT, THE
TOLKIEN, J.R.R
Del Rey Fantasy, Jan 1982. C+. 119th printing ( more information) Offered by Abooktrader.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
The Hobbit
Tolkien, J.R.R
Ballantine Books. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0345339681 Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
The Hobbit (Qty: 6)
Tolkien, J.R.R
Ballantine Books. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0345339681 Good solid overall condition, mild to moderate general wear, clean inside. . Good. ( more information) Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
The Hobbit (Qty: 2)
Tolkien, J.R.R
Ballantine Books. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0345339681 Acceptable condition, may have heavier wear and/or soiling, highlighting or other markings inside, complete and perfectly usable condition . Fair. ( more information) Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
The Hobbit
Tolkien, J.R.R
Ballantine Books. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0345339681 PAPERBACK - VGC - Book cover has light wear , book interior in like new condition. . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Sheri's Book Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
The Hobbit
Tolkien, J.R.R
Ballantine Books. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0345339681 GREAT CONDITION, MOST PAGES ARE CRISP. (STOCK#: NOENN-ZT3) . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by www.BooksLiquidation.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
The Hobbit
J.R.R. Tolkien
Ballantine Books, 1986-07-12. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Cover pic may vary. Good: Copy has been read, but remains in good condition. Normal shelf wear on edges and corners. Binding is tight. Very usable. ( more information) Offered by The Book Gypsies/Classic Education (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
The Hobbit
J R R Tolkien
Ballantine Books, 1986. Paperback. minor spine crease Enchanting Prelude to Lord of the Rings ( more information) Offered by SandraSoft (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
Hobbit or There and Back Again
Tolkien, J. R. R
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books, 1992 Mass Market Paperback. Fair. ( more information) Offered by Patrico Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
The Hobbit
Tolkien, J.R.R
Ballantine Books, 1986. some corner wear and light creasing to glossy cover, clean tight pages. "In a hole in the ground there lived a hobbit. Not a nasty, dirty, wet hole, filled with the ends of worms and an oozy smell, nor yet a dry, bare, sandy hole with nothing in it to sit down on or to eat: it was a hobbit-hole, and that means comfort." The hobbit-hole in question belongs to one Bilbo Baggins, an upstanding member of a "little people, about half our height, and smaller than the bearded dwarves." He is, like most of his kind, well off, well fed, and best pleased when sitting by his own fire with a pipe, a glass of good beer, and a meal to look forward to. Certainly this particular hobbit is the last person one would expect to see set off on a hazardous journey; indeed, when Gandalf the Grey stops by one morning, "looking for someone to share in an adventure," Baggins fervently wishes the wizard elsewhere. No such luck, however; soon 13 fortune-seeking dwarves have arrived on the hobbit's doorstep in search of a burglar, and before he can even grab his hat or an umbrella, Bilbo Baggins is swept out his door and into a dangerous adventure. The dwarves' goal is to return to their ancestral home in the Lonely Mountains and reclaim a stolen fortune from the dragon Smaug. Along the way, they and their reluctant companion meet giant spiders, hostile elves, ravening wolves--and, most perilous of all, a subterranean creature named Gollum from whom Bilbo wins a magical ring in a riddling contest. It is from this life-or-death game in the dark that J.R.R. Tolkien's masterwork, The Lord of the Rings, would eventually spring. Though The Hobbit is lighter in tone than the trilogy that follows, it has, like Bilbo Baggins himself, unexpected iron at its core. Don't be fooled by its fairy-tale demeanor; this is very much a story for adults, though older children will enjoy it, too. By the time Bilbo returns to his comfortable hobbit-hole, he is a different person altogether, well primed for the bigger adventures to come--and so is the reader. --Alix Wilber From J.R.R. Tolkien's The Hobbit, which first appeared on the literary scene in 1937, receives elegant and appropriately fantastical treatment with Peter Sis's artwork on the jacket just in time for the December release of The Fellow of the Ring. The paperback features sturdy foldover flaps on the cover. 2001 Cahners Business Information, Inc. --This text refers to the Hardcover edition. R9675-Random. Mass Market Paperback. Good++. ( more information) Offered by Keeper of the Page (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
The Hobbit
J.R.R. Tolkien
Ballantine Books. Used - Good. GOOD with average wear to cover, pages and binding. We ship quickly and work hard to earn your confidence. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. ( more information) Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
The Hobbit: The Enchanting Prelude to the Lord of the Rings
Tolkien, J R R
Del Rey Books, 1986. Illustrated. Mass-market paperback. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 320 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. ( more information) Offered by Starblind Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
The Hobbit: The Enchanting Prelude to the Lord of the Rings
Tolkien, J R R
Del Rey Books, 1986. Illustrated. Mass-market paperback. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 320 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. ( more information) Offered by Starblind Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
The Hobbit: The Enchanting Prelude to the Lord of the Rings
Tolkien, J R R
Del Rey Books, 1986. Illustrated. Mass-market paperback. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 320 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. ( more information) Offered by Starblind Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
23)
|
The Hobbit
Tolkien, J.R.R
Ballantine Books. Mass Market PaperBack. 0345339681 A good reading copy only. 1986 Ballantine Books Mass Market PaperBack . Good. 1986. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
24)
|
The Hobbit: The Enchanting Prelude to The Lord of the Rings (Qty: 19)
J.R.R. Tolkien
Very Good. Ships SAME or NEXT business day. We Ship to APO/FPO addr. Choose EXPEDITED shipping and receive in 2-5 business days. See our member profile for customer support contact info. ( more information) Offered by TextbooksRus.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
25)
|
The Hobbit
J.R.R. Tolkien
Ballantine Books, 1986-07-12. Mass Market Paperback. Acceptable. has 3 back pages with small tears,mild edge wear,smal spine end tear,pages white, ( more information) Offered by CAMERON BOOKS AND THRIFTS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
26)
|
The Hobbit
J.R.R. Tolkien
Ballantine Books, 1986-07-12. Mass Market Paperback. Good. /PR Seitz Bookseller - Good Books at reasonable prices on a regular basis. ( more information) Offered by PR Seitz Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
27)
|
The Hobbit
Tolkien, J.R.R
Ballantine Books. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0345339681 LOOKS IN GOOD CONDITION COVERS HAVE SOME WEAR, NO WRITINGS. (STOCK#: NOENN-AC2) . Good. ( more information) Offered by www.BooksLiquidation.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
28)
|
The Hobbit
Tolkien, J.R.R
Ballantine Books. Mass Market PaperBack. 0345339681 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1986 Ballantine Books Mass Market PaperBack . Very Good. 1986. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
29)
|
The Hobbit
J.R.R. Tolkien
Ballantine Books. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1986. Mass Market Pap. Reissue. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some aging/yellowing of text pages. Cover has some wear on edges. Moderate age spots/foxing on text pages. Price or other sticker on cover. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
30)
|
The Hobbit
Tolkien, J R R
Del Rey Books, 1986. Illustrated. Mass-market paperback. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 320 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. ( more information) Offered by Starblind Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
31)
|
The Hobbit
J.R.R. Tolkien
An acceptable used ex-library copy. Library markings. Pages are somewhat worn. Cover worn with some creases. Worn edges and corners. Binding somewhat weak and cracked. Purchasing this item supports the Sno-Isle Libraries Foundation. ( more information) Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
32)
|
The Hobbit: The Enchanting Prelude to The Lord of the Rings [Mass Market
J.R.R. Tolkien
Ballantine Books, 1986-07-12. Mass Market Paperback. Good. ~~**Check out my other listings: BOOKS,CDS,DVDS,VIDEOS,GAMES***P293**Check out my other listings: BOOKS, CDS, DVDS, VIDEOS, GAMES***SHIPS WITHIN 24HRS!!** ( more information) Offered by k_karen1 (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
33)
|
The Hobbit
Tolkien, J.R.R
Ballantine Books. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0345339681 PAPERBACK - GC - Book cover has some surface and edge wear, spine some creasing, otherwise book interior pages clean and in good reading condition. . Good. ( more information) Offered by Sheri's Book Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
34)
|
The Hobbit
Tolkien, J.R.R
Ballantine Books. Mass Market PaperBack. 0345339681 A good reading copy only. 1986 Ballantine Books Mass Market PaperBack . Good. 1986. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
35)
|
The Hobbit
Tolkien, J.R.R
Ballantine Books, 7/12/1986. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Paperback. very good condition minor edgewear ( more information) Offered by Kiddo's Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
36)
|
The Hobbit
Tolkien, J.R.R
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books. Minimal Wear Present. 0345339681 Fine Mass Market Paperback. In Like New Condition with Very Minimal Wear Present. 0000017551 _ . Fine. 1992. Mass Market Paperback. ( more information) Offered by Centurion Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
37)
|
The Hobbit
J.R.R. Tolkien
Ballantine Books. Used - Acceptable. ACCEPTABLE with noticeable wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. ( more information) Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
38)
|
The Hobbit
Tolkien, J.R.R
Ballantine Books. Mass Market PaperBack. 0345339681 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1986 Ballantine Books Mass Market PaperBack . Very Good. 1986. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
39)
|
The Hobbit
J.R.R. Tolkien
A decent reading ex-library copy. Quite used. Pages and cover contain writing and a few library markings. Worn around edges and corners. Binding cracked. Cover and pages are worn with creasing and yellowing. Spine cocked. Purchasing this item supports the Sno-Isle Libraries Foundation. ( more information) Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
40)
|
The Hobbit
J.R.R. Tolkien
Ballantine Books. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
41)
|
The Hobbit
J.R.R. Tolkien
Ballantine Books. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
42)
|
The Hobbit
J.R.R. Tolkien
Ballantine Books. Used - Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
43)
|
The Hobbit (Qty: 2)
Tolkien, J.R.R
Ballantine Books. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0345339681 Excellent Condition 1st Printing 1982 paperback, Clean pages, no writing in book, NO creases to spine, This book is Near NEW! Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Fine. ( more information) Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
44)
|
The Hobbit : The Enchanting Prelude to The Lord of the Rings
J.R.R. Tolkien
[ Edition: reprint ]. Good Condition. Publisher: Del Rey Pub Date: 7/12/1986 Binding: Paperback Pages: 320 [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ][ Ships Daily ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] ( more information) Offered by BookHolders (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
45)
|
The Hobbit : The Enchanting Prelude to The Lord of the Rings
J.R.R. Tolkien
[ Edition: reprint ]. Good Condition. Publisher: Del Rey Pub Date: 7/12/1986 Binding: Paperback Pages: 320 [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ][ Ships Daily ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] ( more information) Offered by BookHolders (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
46)
|
The Hobbit : The Enchanting Prelude to The Lord of the Rings
J.R.R. Tolkien
[ Edition: reprint ]. Excellent Condition. Publisher: Del Rey Pub Date: 7/12/1986 Binding: Paperback Pages: 320 [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ][ Ships Daily ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] ( more information) Offered by BookHolders (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
47)
|
HOBBIT, THE
TOLKIEN, J.R.R
Del Rey Fantasy, Jan 1982. B. 52nd printing ( more information) Offered by Abooktrader.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
48)
|
The Hobbit
J.R.R. Tolkien
Ballantine Books, 1986-07-12. Mass Market Paperback. New. ( more information) Offered by Bookbags (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
49)
|
Hobbit or There and Back Again
Tolkien, J. R. R
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books, 1992. FINE paperback - very minimal wear. No markings, tears, bright cover. Read once.. MIDDLE EARTH IMAGINARY PLACE FICTION 0345339681 Fiction.. ( more information) Offered by Z Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
50)
|
Hobbit or There and Back Again
Tolkien, J. R. R
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books, 1992 Softcover. Mild to moderate rubbing/edgewear to wraps. Stamped.. Mass Market Paperback. Good/n/a. ( more information) Offered by The Book Women (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
51)
|
The Hobbit or There and Back Again
Tolkien, J. R. R
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books, 1992. Mass Market Paperback. Good. ( more information) Offered by Little Bear Creek Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
52)
|
The Hobbit (Qty: 2)
Tolkien, J.R.R
Ballantine Books. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0345339681 Great condition paperback book, clean pages, mild creases to spine, some edge/corner rubs, this book is GREAT! Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
53)
|
The Hobbit or There and Back Again
Tolkien, J. R. R
Random House Publishing Group, 1986. Softcover. Good. Good - An average used book that has all pages intact. Could have some creasing on the spine or covers.As part of our commitment to outstanding customer service, we want to make sure you are satisfied with your order. If you ever have a question or a concern, please contact us right away. Our goal is to provide you with a satisfying customer experience. ( more information) Offered by Young Pups Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
54)
|
The Hobbit: The Enchanting Prelude to the Lord of the Rings
Tolkien, J. R. R
Del Rey Books, Jan 1992. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Paperback. Cover has crease on corner and pressure marks on back, book has slight bend to it due to poor storage, otherwise interior in very good, clean condition, looks unread. Same/next working day despatch from UK ( more information) Offered by Books at Al's (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
55)
|
The Hobbit
Tolkien, J. R. R
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books, 1992. Mass Market Paperback. Good. ( more information) Offered by Painted Pony Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
58)
|
The Hobbit
Tolkien, J.R.R
Ballantine Books. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0345339681 Excellent condition paperback book, clean pages, NO creases to spine, this book is Near NEW! Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Fine. ( more information) Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
59)
|
Hobbit or There and Back Again (Revised Edition)
Tolkien, J. R. R
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books. 1989. 50th Anniversary Edition. Paperback. Good +. 29th printing. ( more information) Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
61)
|
The Hobbit : The Enchanting Prelude to The Lord of the Rings [Mass Market
J.R.R. Tolkien
Del Rey, 1986-07-12. Mass Market Paperback. Like New. Paperback with a slight spine crease, pages bright and in excellent condition; We are a small hard working operation who understand that the economy is tough and every penny counts, shop with us for low prices, quality merchandise, fast shipping, and first-class customer service ( more information) Offered by T's Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
62)
|
Hobbit or There and Back Again
J.R.R. Tolkien
Del Rey. Used - Very Good. Mass Market pb. Very good condition; edges, corners, and covers of book show minor wear. No underlining; no highlighting; no internal markings. Slight crease in spine., bookm other wise like new. I Reissue. 1986. Mass Market pb. ( more information) Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
63)
|
The Hobbit (or There and Back Again)
Tolkien, J. R. R
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books, 1989. 29th printing, revised edition; cover art by Michael Herring; pictorial wraps, some wear to edges, joints have creases as well as the spine, minor rubbing; yellow page edges have some wear, fore-edges smudged; b/w maps; 304 pgs.. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Golden Pig Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
64)
|
Hobbit or There and Back Again
Tolkien, J. R. R
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books, 1992. FAST RELIABLE SERVICE!. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Sun City Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
65)
|
The Hobbit
Tolkien, J.R.R
New York: Del Rey, 1996. Softcover. Good. 304 pages. MM paperback. Edges slightly curled. ( more information) Offered by Lowcountry Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
67)
|
The Hobbit
J.R.R. Tolkien
Ballantine Books, 1986-07-12. Mass Market Paperback. Good. ( more information) Offered by Nationwide Book Traders (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
68)
|
Hobbit or There and Back Again
Tolkien, J. R. R
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books, 1992. VERY GOOD/PAPERBACK. Minor edgewear to covers and spine. Tight binding, clean pages.. ISBN: 0345339681. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. MIDDLE EARTH IMAGINARY PLACE FICTION. ( more information) Offered by Bedford Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
70)
|
The Hobbit: The Enchanting Prelude to The Lord of the Rings
J.R.R. Tolkien
Del Rey, 1992. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Special Book CLub Edition. 1992 and 34th printing with flat black background and small vignette in cover illustration. unmarked pages, no spine creases, no cover creases but cover has some edge wear and shelf wear scratching ( more information) Offered by Merrimon Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
71)
|
The Hobbit: The Enchanting Prelude to The Lord of the Rings [Mass Market
J.R.R. Tolkien
Del Rey, 1986-07-12. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Publisher: Del Rey Date of Publication: July 12, 1986 Binding: Mass Market Paperback Condition: Very good condition Description: 0-345-33968-1 Book in good condition from non-smoking home. ( more information) Offered by Cheryl's Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
72)
|
The Hobbit: the Enchanting Prelude to the Lord of the Rings
Tolkien, J R R
Del Rey Books, 1986. Illustrated. Mass-market paperback. Good/No Jacket. Good. No DJ Issued Good. No dust jacket as issued. Cover has mild corner wear and a few spine crease lines. Mark on first page only. No other faults. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 320 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. ( more information) Offered by Randy Smith (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
73)
|
The Hobbit
Tolkien, J.R.R
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books. Trade Paperback. 0345339681 Light spine crease. Tear at upper spine edge. . Good. 1992. ( more information) Offered by The Lost Library (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
74)
|
The Hobbit
Tolkien, J.R.R
Ballantine Books. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0345339681 *100% Money Back Guarantee if you are not completely satisfied with your book. *Including your shipping and handling charge and you can KEEP THE BOOK! FREE UPGRADE to Expedited Shipping on all items $19.99 or greater. Just choose standard shipping- we'll take care of the rest. If there is ever any reason you cannot give us a 5 star rating please email us before posting so we can make things right. FREE Delivery Confirmation and Tracking Number from the USPS with EVERY ORDER. Buy with confidence. Same Day Shipping. . New. ( more information) Offered by Books_For_Less_2008 (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
75)
|
Hobbit or There and Back Again
Tolkien, J. R. R
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books, 1992. Tight Binding, Normal Cosmetic wear, edges and spine rubbed, Bright Covers, ** OLD RANCH BOO | |