D.O.A.
by Dave Pedneau
ISBN: 0345346777
ISBN-13: 9780345346773
Format: Paperback
|
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Ballantine Books Published date: 1988 Size: 4.5 x 7 inches Weight: 0.4 pounds
Publisher's Notes
The team: Whit Pynchon, the D.A.'s top cop (and bane of the town's police force) is back on another murder case, more heinous than any he can remember. Dogging his footsteps is Annie Tyson-Tyree, local crime reporter and Whit's lover as well, determined to report the story even at the cost of her job. The case: A young girl brutally murdered, her pregnant mother blasted into a coma. Why was the woman silenced? What did she know? If the mother doesn't regain consciousness, the answers will die with her. The choice: More than a horrifying crime, more than a classic puzzle begging to be solved, news of the double shooting spreads to neighboring states -- and confronts one young girl, an innocent bystander, with a dangerous choice that will rob her of that innocence forever.
Similar books

The First Victim
by Ridley Pearson
When a female reporter disappears--purportedly at the hands of the Chinese Triad--while investigating a story on illegal aliens, Lou Boldt and John LaMoia of the Seattle Police Department embark on an investigation that leads them from Seattle's docklands to the offices of the INS in search of answers.

Blood and Rubles
by Stuart M. Kaminsky
"Rostnikov is quite simply the best cop to come out of the Soviet Union since Martin Cruz Smith's Arkady Renko in Gorky Park."--San Francisco ExaminerCrime in post-communist Russia has only gotten worse: rubles are scarce, blood, plentiful. In the eyes of Inspector Porfiry Rostnikov and his metropolitan police team, new-found democracy has unleashed the desperation that pushes people over the edge, and has emboldened those already on the path to hell.A trio of nasty cases confirms their worst fears. Deputy Inspector Sasha Tkach must find the murderous thieves who have terrorized an impoverished neighborhood. His blood-stained quarry turns out to be a gang of brothers, aged seven, nine, and eleven years old. Policewoman Elena Timofeyeva joins the tax police in a raid on a house filled with Czarist treasures, worth billions of rubles. The next day every last relic and work of art has disappeared without a trace. And relentless Inspector Emil Karpo will not rest until he finds the Mafia beasts who killed the only woman he has ever loved in a bloody drive-by shooting--Karpo intends to punish them his way.Playing by the shadowy rules of their superiors, and playing against time and the odds, Rostnikov and company have their hands full upholding the law--and holding onto something they can believe in--in a country wracked by political change and its powerful consequences.

Pentecost Alley
by Anne Perry
"DIFFICULT TO PUT DOWN . . . Descriptive, evocative, and always precise . . . The mystery plot is tricky and beautifully paced." *The Virginian-PilotThe ritual murder of a prostitute named Ada McKinley in a bedroom on decrepit Pentecost Alley would ordinarily occasion no stir in Victoria's great metropolis. But, under the victim's body, the police find a Hellfire Club badge inscribed with the name Finlay Fitzjames--a name that instantly draws Superintendent Thomas Pitt into the case.Finlay's father *immensely wealthy, powerful, and dangerous *refuses to consider the possibility that his son has been in Ada McKinley's bed. The implication is clear: Pitt is to arrest someone other than Finlay Fitzjames for Ada's demise. But Thomas Pitt is not a man to be intimidated, and with the help of his quick-witted wife, Charlotte, he stubbornly pursues his investigation *one that twists and turns like London's own ancient streets. . . . "Stands as one of her most intricately constructed plots . . . Perry packs a triple wallop into the final pages, one climax following another." *Chicago Sun-Times"Vibrant . . . Alluring." *The New York Times Book ReviewA MAIN SELECTION OF THE BOOK-OF-THE-MONTH CLUB

Verdict Unsafe
by Jill McGown
Detective Inspector Judy Hill anxiously watched the trial of serial rapist Colin Arthur Drummond from the public gallery--never forgetting his chilling threat that she would be his next victim. The prosecution should have an open-and-shut case. But sixteen months later Drummond is back on the streets, threatening Judy once more. And as Judy sets out to prove Drummond's guilt for the second time, Detective Chief Inspector Lloyd is called to a horrifying scene. It appears Colin Drummond has struck again. . . .

Fire and Ice
by Dana Stabenow
State trooper Liam Campbell is the lead character in Stabenow's new mystery series set in Alaska. He's just been transferred from Anchorage to the small fishing village of Newenham, where a local pilot is torn apart by the propeller of a plane. The only woman Liam ever loved is his first suspect.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0345346777 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
D.O.a
Pedneau, Dave
Fawcett. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0345346777 a good solid copy of this paperback, fast shipping . Good. ( more information) Offered by Fred Nocito (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
D.O.a
Dave Pedneau
Fawcett, 1988-02-12. Paperback. Acceptable. Paperback with moderate cover wear. especially around the edges. Markings on front end paper.Text is tanning. Text is clean and tight. We Ship Daily with Tracking Number. ( more information) Offered by SW Liquidation (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
D.O.a
Dave Pedneau
Fawcett, 1988-02-12. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. This is a mass market paperback book.In very good condition, a nice, clean book!! ( more information) Offered by The Book Center (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
D.O.a
Mystery/Suspense,Fiction - Mystery/ Detective,Mystery & Detective - General,Non-Classifiable,Mystery and detective stories. .85. Good. Spine is well creased. Covers show wear at the edges and corners. Good Grade C average reading copy. Binding is Mass Market Paperback. Pages tanning. ( more information) Offered by Bach To Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
D.O.a
Mystery/Suspense,Fiction - Mystery/ Detective,Mystery & Detective - General,Non-Classifiable,Mystery and detective stories. .85. Good. Spine is well creased. Covers show wear at the edges and corners. Good Grade C average reading copy. Binding is Mass Market Paperback. Pages tanning. ( more information) Offered by Bach To Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
D.O.a
Pedneau Dave
Fawcett, 2/12/1988. Mass Market Paperback. Used-Good. Good condition, edgewear, creases on spine, age discoloration - paperback ( more information) Offered by Kiddo's Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
D.O.a
Pedneau, Dave
Fawcett. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0345346777 A164__STANDARD USED CONDITION___FAST SHIPPING___DELIVERY CONFIRMATION . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by HUDSON BOOKS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
D.O.a
Pedneau, Dave
Fawcett. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0345346777 Acceptable condition, may have heavier wear and/or soiling, highlighting or other markings inside, complete and perfectly usable condition . Fair. ( more information) Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
D.O.a
Dave Pedneau
Fawcett. Used - Good. Published: 1988. Paperback. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
D.O.a
Pedneau, Dave
Fawcett. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0345346777 * SHIPPING WITHIN 24 HOURS! QUESTIONS ANSWERED QUICKLY ** THANKS * . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by HOUNDDOGLOUIE BOOKS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
D.O.a
Dave Pedneau
Fawcett, 1988-02-12. Mass Market Paperback. Good. name in front ( more information) Offered by Anna's Book Nook (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
D.O.a
Pedneau, Dave
Fawcett. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0345346777 Good solid overall condition, mild to moderate general wear, clean inside . Good. ( more information) Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
D.O.a
Dave Pedneau
Fawcett, 1988-02-12. Mass Market Paperback. Good. ( more information) Offered by Jinobe Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
D.O.a
Pedneau Dave
Fawcett, 2/12/1988. Mass Market Paperback. Used-Good. Used good. Creases on spine, edgewear, might be ex library with usual stamps and stickers ( more information) Offered by Kiddo's Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
D.O.a
Pedneau, Dave
Fawcett. Mass Market PaperBack. 0345346777 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1988 Fawcett Mass Market PaperBack . Very Good. 1988. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
D.O.A
Pedneau, Dave
Condition: Good store stamps/creases PAPERBACK 0345346777 ( more information) Offered by The Ridiculous Book Store, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
D.O.a
Dave Pedneau
[ Edition: Reissue ]. Good Condition. Paperback Publisher: Fawcett Publication Date: 2/12/1988 [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ][ Ships Daily ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] ( more information) Offered by BookHolders (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
D.O.a
Pedneau, Dave
Fawcett, 1988-02-12. Paperback. Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Page Master Used Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
D.O.A. Dead on Arrival
Pedneau, Dave
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books, 1988. good+ mass market paperback, date written on first page, spine creased, FC506387. 1st Print. Paperback. Good. ( more information) Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
D. O. A
Pedneau, Dave
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books, 1988. Book Description: The team: Whit Pynchon, the D.A.'s top cop (and bane of the town's police force) is back on another murder case, more heinous than any he can remember. Dogging his footsteps is Annie Tyson-Tyree, local crime reporter and Whit's lover as well, determined to report the story even at the cost of her job. The case: A young girl brutally murdered, her pregnant mother blasted into a coma. Why was the woman silenced? What did she know? If the mother doesn't regain consciousness, the answers will die with her. The choice: More than a horrifying crime, more than a classic puzzle begging to be solved, news of the double shooting spreads to neighboring states -- and confronts one young girl, an innocent bystander, with a dangerous choice that will rob her of that innocence forever.. ISBN: 0345346777. Sp lines/ege rubs/stamp/foxing Insid Cvr. Mass Market Paperback. Good. FICTION MYSTERY DETECTIVE GENERAL. ( more information) Offered by Used Book Attic (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
D. O. A
Pedneau, Dave
Paperback. Fine. ISBN 0-345-34677-7 ( more information) Offered by Debue's Book Shop (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
D.O.A
Pedneau, Dave
Ballantine Books, 1988. Mass Market Paperback. Fair/No Jacket. corners, edges and covers very worn, spine creased and ripped,some small markings on first page. ( more information) Offered by Solanbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
23)
|
D.O.a
Pedneau Dave
Fawcett, 2/12/1988. Mass Market Paperback. Used-Good. Good condition with creasing on the spine and some edgewear. ( more information) Offered by Kiddo's Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
24)
|
D.O.a
Pedneau, Dave
Fawcett, 2/12/1988. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Paperback in good condition creases on spine age discoloration ( more information) Offered by Kiddo's Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
25)
|
Dead On Arrival
Pedneau, Dave
Ballantine Books, 1988. Paperback. Grade: C. Catalog: Mystery General Synopsis: 312 pages. The team: Whit Pynchon, the D.A.'s top cop (and bane of the town's police force) is back on another murder case, more heinous than any he c... ( more information) Offered by www.1stChoiceUsedBooks.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
26)
|
D.O.A. - Dead on Arrival
Pedneau, Dave
New York: Ballantine Books, 1988. First Thus. paperback. Good+/No Jacket. Shelf lean with reading creases to spine and hinges. Scuffing along cover edges and corners with some small corner creases. ISBN: 0-345-34677-7. ( more information) Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
27)
|
D.O.A
Pedneau, Dave
Ballantine Books, 1989. 3rd Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/Bookstore handstamps front ep. ( more information) Offered by Browse Awhile Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
28)
|
D.O.A
Pedneau, Dave
Fawcett. 1988. Mass Market Paperback. Used - Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
29)
|
D.O.a
Dave Pedneau
Fawcett. Used - Good. ( more information) Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
30)
|
D.O.A. (Dead On Arrival)
Pedneau, Dave
NY: Ballantine Books. VG in softcover. 1988. 1st printing. mass-market PB. Keywords: mystery, 0345346777. ( more information) Offered by Books End (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
31)
|
D.O.A
Pedneau, Dave
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books, 1988 Softcover. Mild to moderate rubbing/edgewear to wraps. Stamped.. Mass Market Paperback. Good/n/a. ( more information) Offered by The Book Women (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
32)
|
D.O.a
PEDNEAU, DAVE
Fawcett, February 12, 1988. Paperback. Good. Mystery & Thrillers : General ( more information) Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
33)
|
D. O. A.: Dead On Arrival
Pedneau, Dave
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books, Inc.. 1988. First Paperback Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Brief summary of content available on request by e-mail. ( more information) Offered by Second Chance Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
34)
|
D.O.A
PEDNEAU, DAVE
BALLANTINE/FAWCETT. MASS MARKET. GOOD CONDITION. ( more information) Offered by Montclair Book Center (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
35)
|
D.O.A. Dead on Arrival
Pedneau, Dave
Ballantine, 1989. 2nd Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Ahab Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
36)
|
D.O.A
Pedneau, Dave
Ballantine 1988, 1st edition. (Paperback original) Very good. * * * Specializing in science fiction, fantasy, horror, and mystery since 1973. * * *. ( more information) Offered by Pandora's Books Ltd. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
37)
|
D.O.A
No Illustrator, Pedneau
New York: Ballantine Books, 1988. Paperback. Good/No Jacket. ILLUSTRATED PAPERBACK COVER, CORNERS BUMPED, SPINE ENDS BUMPED AND SMALL TEAR TO HINGE. INTERIOR PAGES ARE SLIGHTLY YELLOWED. ( more information) Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
38)
|
D O A
No Illustrations, Pedneau
New York: Ballantine Books, 1988. 6th Printing 1993. Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. ILLUSTRATED PAPERBACK COVER, LIGHT SHELFWEAR TO EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. ( more information) Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
39)
|
D.O.a
Pedneau, Dave
Fawcett. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0345346777 Good Condition PBK ,cover could have initials, penciled or ink marks inside cover or the title page no marks on the reading pages, could have some edge wear, and small tares on cover, May have sticker on cover, binding is good, spine and cover creases. . Good. ( more information) Offered by Magikal Journeys Books, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
40)
|
D.O.a
Pedneau, Dave
Fawcett. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0345346777 Store stamped inside cover,Good Condition PBK ,cover could have initials, penciled or ink marks inside cover or the title page no marks on the reading pages, could have some edge wear, and small tares on cover, May have sticker on cover, binding is good, spine and cover creases. . Good. ( more information) Offered by Magikal Journeys Books, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
41)
|
D.O.a
Pedneau, Dave
Fawcett. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0345346777 Small tears on cover,Good Condition PBK ,cover could have initials, penciled or ink marks inside cover or the title page no marks on the reading pages, could have some edge wear, and small tares on cover, May have sticker on cover, binding is good, spine and cover creases. . Good. ( more information) Offered by Magikal Journeys Books, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
42)
|
D.O.A
Pedneau, Dave
Ballantine [0-345-34677-7] 1988, 1st edition. (Paperback original) Very good. . . . (Mystery) < - Buy with confidence. We've been selling quality collectible books since 1965. - >. ( more information) Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
43)
|
D.O.a
Pedneau, Dave
Fawcett. Mass Market Paperback. 0345346777 very good little creased and rubbed. ...Experience, Quality, Value.... . Very Good. 1988. ( more information) Offered by Robinson Street Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
44)
|
D.O.a
Pedneau, Dave
Fawcett. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0345346777 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. ( more information) Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|