Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0345347226
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Bitter Medicine

by Sara Paretsky


ISBN: 0345347226
ISBN-13: 9780345347220
Format: Paperback

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Ballantine Books
Published date: 1990
Size: 4.25 x 7 inches
Weight: 0.3 pounds

Publisher's Notes

V.I. Warshawski is confronted with the mysterious death of a young woman at a local hospital and the preliminary investigation produces horrifying results.

Other Editions

Similar books


0440204208
Blood Shot
by Sara Paretsky

V.I. Warshawski isnt crazy about going back to her old south Chicago neighborhood, but a promise is something she always keeps. Caroline, a childhood friend, has a dying mother and a problem -- after twenty-five years she wants V.I. to find the father she never knew. But when V.I. starts probing into the past, she not only finds out where all the bodies are buried -- she stumbles onto a very new corpse. Now she's stirring up a deadly mix of big business and chemical corruption that may become a toxic shock to a snooper who knows too much.

0449000621
G Is for Gumshoe
by Sue Grafton



0399142568
Bloody Shame
by

The star of Bloody Waters, Cuban-American private eye Lupe Solano returns in her second case, in which she tries to plumb the connection between the death of her best friend and that of a Cuban rafter.

04465176410
Iced
by Carol Higgins Clark

Regan Reilly is back for more mayhem, murder, and moguls as she vacations on the ski slopes of Aspen and finds herself in the midst of a gigantic mystery. From the author of Snagged and Decked. Tour.

0553284789
F Is for Fugitive
by Sue Grafton

Everyone knew the kind of girl Jean Timberlake was -- ask anybody in the sleepy surf town of Floral Beach and theyd say Jean was wild, looking for trouble. But she certainly wasnt looking for murder. She was found dead on the beach seventeen years ago, and a rowdy ex-boyfriend named Bailey Fowler was convicted of her murder and imprisoned -- and then Bailey escaped. Now private eye Kinsey Millhone steps into a case that should have never been closed, in a town where there's no such thing as a private investigation.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0345347226 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Bitter Medicine
Paretsky, Sara

New York, NY, U.S.A.: BALLANTINE BOOKS, 1991 Book is clean and tight.. Later Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Miles Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Bitter Medicine
Paretsky, Sara

Ballantine Books, 1988 Very Good, minimal edge wear.. Mass Market Paperback. (more information)

Offered by Charlie's Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Bitter Medicine
Sara Paretsky

Ballantine Books, 12 May, 19. Paperback. Good. Spine is well creased. Covers show wear at the edges and corners. Good reading copy. Pages tanning. (more information)

Offered by Bach To Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) Bitter Medicine
Paretsky, Sara

Ballantine Books, 1988. Mass-market paperback. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. eng (more information)

Offered by Astoria Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) Bitter Medicine
Paretsky, Sara

New York: Ballantine Books, 1988. Light shelf wear. Some stress to spine. Solid copy with clean pages.. First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Johnny's Used Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
6) Bitter Medicine [Paperback] by Paretsky, Sara
Sara Paretsky

Ballantine Books, 1988-05-12. Paperback. Like New. 1991 printing. Clean, tight, bright, no markings or creases, never read. (more information)

Offered by TerBooks (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
7) Bitter Medicine
Paretsky, Sara

Ballantine Books. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0345347226 PAPERBACK - GC - Book cover has some surface and edge wear, spine some creasing, otherwise book interior pages clean and in good reading condition. . Good. (more information)

Offered by Sheri's Book Treasures (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
8) Bitter Medicine
Paretsky, Sara

Ballantine, 1988-05-12. Mass Market Paperback. Good -. Format: Mass Market Paperback. Year: 1991. V.I. Warshawski mystery Good Minus.FREE Media Mail Shipping on all U.S. orders over $ 25.00 (more information)

Offered by Cozy Book Cellar (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
9) Bitter Medicine
Sara Paretsky

Ballantine Books, 1988-05-12. Mass Market Paperback. Acceptable. This is a mass market paperback book. This is a worn, well used book. (more information)

Offered by The Book Center (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
10) BITTER MEDICINE
Paretsky, Sara

Ballantine 34722 1988 1st printing paperback CONDITION: FAIR only, spine worn, creased & slanted, sound reading copy SERIES - A V. I. Warshawski Novel (more information)

Offered by gfoylebooks (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
11) Bitter Medicine
Sara Paretsky

Ballantine Books. Used - Acceptable. Published: 1988. Media: Mass Market Pap. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Acceptable condition reading copy showing definate wear. All pages plus cover present. Some aging/yellowing of pages. Wear of spine and edges of panel. Bends and creases in cover. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
12) Bitter Medicine
Paretsky, Sara

Ballantine Books, 1991. ISBN: 0345347226. Paperback. Good ++. (more information)

Offered by Bookmarkers (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
13) Bitter Medicine
Sara Paretsky

Ballantine Books. Used - Very Good. Published: 1988. Mass Market Pap. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
14) Bitter Medicine
Sara Paretsky

Ballantine Books, 12 May, 19. Paperback. Good. Spine is well creased. Covers show wear at the edges and corners. Good Grade C average reading copy. Binding is Mass Market Paperback. (more information)

Offered by Bach To Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
15) Bitter Medicine
Sara Paretsky

Ballantine Books, 12 May, 19. Paperback. Good. Spine is well creased. Covers show wear at the edges and corners. Good Grade C average reading copy. Binding is Mass Market Paperback. (more information)

Offered by Bach To Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
16) Bitter Medicine
Paretsky, Sara

Mississauga, ON, Canada: Ballantine Books of Canada, 1988 edges of book are worn. creases on corners and spine. pages are firm and intact. . Mass Market Paperback. Fair. (more information)

Offered by Samm44's Used & New Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
17) Bitter Medicine (Qty: 3)
Paretsky, Sara

Ballantine Books. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0345347226 Good solid overall condition, mild to moderate general wear, clean inside . Good. (more information)

Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
18) Bitter Medicine
Paretsky, Sara

Ballantine Books. Mass Market PaperBack. 0345347226 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1988 Ballantine Books Mass Market PaperBack . Very Good. 1988. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
19) Bitter Medicine
Paretsky, Sara

Ballantine Books. Mass Market PaperBack. 0345347226 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1988 Ballantine Books Mass Market PaperBack . Very Good. 1988. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
20) Bitter Medicine
Paretsky, Sara

Ballantine Books. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0345347226 Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
21) Bitter Medicine by Paretsky, Sara
Sara Paretsky

Ballantine Books, 1988-05-12. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Jinobe Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
22) Bitter Medicine by Paretsky, Sara
Sara Paretsky

Ballantine Books, 1988-05-12. Mass Market Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by Jinobe Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
23) Bitter Medicine by Paretsky, Sara
Sara Paretsky

Ballantine Books, 1988-05-12. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Jinobe Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
24) Bitter Medicine
Sara Paretsky

Ballantine Books. Used - Acceptable. ACCEPTABLE with noted wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. (more information)

Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
25) Bitter Medicine
Sara Paretsky

Ballantine Books. Used - Acceptable. Former Library book.ACCEPTABLE with noted wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. (more information)

Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
26) Bitter Medicine
Sara Paretsky

Ballantine Books. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1988. Mass Market Pap. Reissue. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Dust jacket: Acceptable. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
27) Bitter Medicine
Sara Paretsky

Ballantine Books. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1988. Mass Market Pap. Reissue. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
28) Bitter Medicine
Sara Paretsky

Ballantine Books. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1988. Mass Market Pap. Reissue. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. Some aging/yellowing of text pages. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
29) Bitter Medicine
Sara Paretsky

Ballantine, 1987. Paperback. heavy spine-crease loose in cover pi warshawski drives her prego friend and punk fabiano to a job interview when her buddy buds and dies but she got her to a hospital where they seemed to be slow murder (more information)

Offered by SandraSoft (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
30) Bitter Medicine
Paretsky, Sara

1990. Good Some spine creasing.. Mass Market Paperback. Good/Unknown. (more information)

Offered by BEJAYS Books (United States)
Price: $1.10
Add to cart 
31) Bitter Medicine
Sara Paretsky

Ballantine Books, 1988-05-12. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Used book. (more information)

Offered by Nationwide Book Traders (United States)
Price: $1.24
Add to cart 
32) Bitter Medicine
Paretsky, Sara

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books, 1990. Rip at spine and cover shows wear. Pages browning. Mass Market Paperback. Fair. (more information)

Offered by Painted Pony Books (United States)
Price: $1.35
Add to cart 
33) Bitter Medicine
Paretsky, Sara

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books, 1990 Softcover. Sound, clean & nice copy, light rubbing/edgewear to wraps, stamped. . Mass Market Paperback. Good/n/a. (more information)

Offered by The Book Women (United States)
Price: $1.50
Add to cart 
34) Bitter Medicine
Paretsky, Sara

(more information)

Offered by RF Ventures (United States)
Price: $1.59
Add to cart 
35) Bitter Medicine
Paretsky, Sara

Ballantine Books. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0345347226 #A26, Item Shipped Within 24hrs. Free Delivery Confirmation! . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by HUDSON BOOKS (United States)
Price: $1.83
Add to cart 
36) Bitter Medicine
Paretsky, Sara

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books. 1990. S Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. In protective sleeve! (WE MAIL DAILY!) Minimal edge wear. Solid binding; crisp, clean pages. (more information)

Offered by Newman's House Of Books (United States)
Price: $1.94
Add to cart 
37) Bitter Medicine
Paretsky, Sara

Ballantine Books. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0345347226 A76___ STANDARD USED CONDITION___FAST SHIPPING___DELIVERY CONFIRMATION . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by HUDSON BOOKS (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
38) Bitter Medicine
Paretsky, Sara

Ballantine Books. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0345347226 A125___ STANDARD USED CONDITION___FAST SHIPPING___DELIVERY CONFIRMATION . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by HUDSON BOOKS (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
39) Bitter Medicine
Paretsky, Sara

Ballantine Books. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0345347226 penciled or ink marks inside cover or the title page rough beat up copy but intact and readable.cover has wear,no marks on the reading pages, binding is good to fair, spine creases,Small tears on cover,Scuffing on cover, good reading copy.100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! . Fair. (more information)

Offered by Magikal Journeys Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
40) Bitter Medicine
Paretsky, Sara

Mississauga, ON, Canada: Ballantine Books of Canada, 1988 light wear on edges of cover. . Mass Market Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by Samm44's Used & New Books (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
41) Bitter Medicine
Paretsky, Sara

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books, 1990. Considerable wear, but complete, previous owner's signature on ffep., pages tanned.. Mass Market Paperback. Fair. (more information)

Offered by John Rudy (Canada)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
42) Bitter Medicine
Paretsky, Sara

New York NY: Ballantine Books, 1988 Edgewear, spine creases, booksellers stamp on fep. Mass Market Paperback. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Books at The Bailey (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
43) Bitter medicine
Paretsky, Sara

Ballantine Books, 1988. Chicago super-sleuth V.I. Warshawski investigates a hospital nightmare. Good cond. . Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by Two Bears Bookstore (United States)
Price: $2.25
Add to cart 
44) Bitter Medicine
Paretsky, Sara

Ballantine Books. Good. 1988. Later Printing. Mass Market Paperback. 0345347226 Book is in good condition, with light spine creases, a slight slant. Thirteenth printing.. (more information)

Offered by Penny's Books (South Haven) (United States)
Price: $2.39
Add to cart 
45) BITTER MEDICINE
PARETSKY, SARA

Ballantine Books, 1988 Edgewear. Small corner piece clipped. Slight spinal creasing, no store stamps.. Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by SYBERKATZ Books (United States)
Price: $2.50
Add to cart 
46) BITTER MEDICINE
Paretsky, Sara

New York: BALLANTINE, 1990 LATER PRINTING. Mass Market Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by Miles Books (United States)
Price: $2.50
Add to cart 
47) Bitter Medicine
Sara Paretsky

Ballantine Books, 1988-05-12. Mass Market Paperback. Acceptable. (more information)

Offered by Half Price Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $2.50
Add to cart 
48) Bitter Medicine
Paretsky, Sara

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books, 1990 Creases on spine, light shelf wear to corners, light edgewear. . Mass Market Paperback. Good+. (more information)

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $2.50
Add to cart 
49) Bitter Medicine
Paretsky, Sara

New York: Ballantine Books. 1991. Eleventh Print. Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
Price: $2.70
Add to cart 
50) Bitter Medicine
Paretsky, Sara

New York: Ballantine Books. 1988. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
Price: $2.70
Add to cart 
51) Bitter Medicine
Sara Paretsky

Ballantine Books, 1988-05-12. Mass Market Paperback. Acceptable. (more information)

Offered by The Book Stop (United States)
Price: $2.75
Add to cart 
52) Bitter Medicine
Paretsky, Sara

Ballantine Books, 1988. Mass-market paperback. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. ISBN: 0345347226. (more information)

Offered by jwilbooks (United States)
Price: $2.95
Add to cart 
53) Bitter Medicine
Paretsky, Sara

New York, New York, U.S.A: Ballantine Books, 1986. Ninth Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good+. (more information)

Offered by D's Book Cellar (United States)
Price: $2.95
Add to cart 
54) Bitter Medicine
Paretsky, Sara

Ballantine Books, 1990. Mass Market Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by Paperback Palace (United States)
Price: $2.97
Add to cart 
55) BITTER MEDICINE
Paretsky, Sara

Ballantine Books, 1990 Slight spinal creasing. Stampped inside cover. No other marks.. Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by SYBERKATZ Books (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
56) Bitter Medicine
Paretsky, Sara

New York: Ballantine, 1988. Mass Market Paperback. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Wilde Diversions Books and More (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
57) Bitter Medicine (A V. I. Warshawski Mystery)
Paretsky, Sara

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books. 1990. Ninth Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Brief summary of content available upon request by e-mail. (more information)

Offered by Second Chance Books (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
58) Bitter Medicine
Paretsky, Sara

Ballantine Books. 1988. Mass Market Paperback. Used - Very Good. Book is clean and tight. (more information)

Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
59) Bitter Medicine
Paretsky, Sara

Ballantine Books. 1988. Mass Market Paperback. Used - Good. Mild to Moderate cover wear. (more information)

Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
60) Bitter Medicine: a V I Warshawski Novel
Paretsky, Sara

New York NY: Ballantine Books, 1991 inked wrapper edges, Bookseller stamps on inside front wrapper and on title page. 13th Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Books at The Bailey (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
61) Bitter Medicine
Paretsky, Sara

U.S.A.: Ballantine Books, 1991. About this title: Sixteen-year-old Consuelo Alvarado is diabetic, pregnant, and the daughter of V.I.'s friend. When the girl goes into labor too early, even Warshawski's wild drive to the hospital can't save the young mother or her child. V.I. tries to make sense of the tragedy by investigating possible malpractice at the ER. When she falls for a doctor who works there, V.I. soon discovers that mixing work and love can be bad medicine. From Publishers Weekly Since her debut in Paretsky's Indemnity Only, Chicago private eye V. (Victoria) I. Warshawski has been attracting both enthusiastic readers and critical acclaim. This fourth story narrated by the spiky detective is the series' most suspenseful so far. V. I. brings a teenager about to give premature birth to a private hospital where the mother and her baby die. Since the poor girl's own obstetrician is unavailable, Warshawski's friend, Dr. Tregiere, arrives from his inner-city hospital to check procedures; he's found murdered later. So is the supposedly bereaved husband, member of a street gang that atacks Warshawski during her tenacious investigation of the related cases. There are other appalling deaths as tough V. I. gets to the facts behind a tawdry coverup. The cast of the earlier mysteries again adds flavor here, and the big city's ethnic mix, as enlived by Paretsky, does too. Copyright 1987 Reed Business Information, Inc.--This text refers to an out of print or unavailable edition of this title. Product Description: Chicago private eye V.I. Warshawski knows from the start that Consuelo Alvarado's baby is trouble. Consuelo is sixteen. Diabetic. And the daughter of a friend. When she goes into labor too early, even V.I.'s wild drive to get her to the hospital can't save either Consuelo or her child. Soon V.I. is investigating possible malpractice at the emergency room--and falling for a doctor who works there. Mixing business and love is always bad medicine, but V.I. finds herself listening to her heart, not her head. And when a brutal murder and the violent destruction of a women's clinic put her at the center of a very dirty conspiracy, justice may be the only remedy for a hurt that cuts deep...and chills right to the bone....--This text refers to the Paperback edition.. ISBN: 0345347226. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. WARSHAWSKI V I FICTITIOUS CHARACTER. (more information)

Offered by D and C Books (formerly D and D Books) (United States)
Price: $3.25
Add to cart 
62) Bitter Medicine
Sara Paretsky

Ballantine Books, 1988-05-12. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Slight edge and cover wear. (more information)

Offered by Half Price Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $3.25
Add to cart 
63) Bitter Medicine
Sara Paretsky

Ballantine Books, 1988-05-12. Good. Clean pages. (more information)

Offered by Lorem Ipsum Books (United States)
Price: $3.25
Add to cart 
64) Bitter Medicine
Paretsky, Sara

Ballantine Books, January 1, 1990. Paperback. Good. Mystery & Thrillers : Mystery : General (more information)

Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
Price: $3.32
Add to cart 
65) Bitter Medicine
Paretsky, Sara

Good; 1991. Good used copy with mild wear from handling - spine is creased. ; Paperback; Ballantine Books; NY; Eleventh Printing; 1 x 6.7 x 3.8 Inches; 259 pages (more information)

Offered by tuckerstomes (United States)
Price: $3.95
Add to cart 
66) Bitter Medicine
Paretsky, Sara

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books, 1990. Very tight, clean copy, clean pages and covers, no tears or creases, may have very light, minor reader crease on spine. Very tight spine, pages and covers.. Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Deer Run Books (United States)
Price: $3.95
Add to cart 
67) Bitter Medicine
Paretsky, Sara

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Ballantine Publishing Group, 1988. A very good paperback. 13th printing in 1991.. (more information)

Offered by Nerman's Books and Collectibles (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
68) Bitter Medicine, A V. I. Warshawski Mystery
PARETSKY, Sara

New York: Ballantine Books, 1987. Chicago super-sleuth V. I. Warshawski investigates a hospital nightmare. 259 pages.. ISBN: 0-345-34722-6. Mass Market Paperback. Fine. Fiction, Suspense, Mystery, Crime, Sara Paretsky, V. I. Warshawski, Murder, Killer, Thriller, Manhunt, Detective, Police, Investigation, Chicago. (more information)

Offered by Ravenwood Gables Bookstore (United States)
Price: $4.49
Add to cart 
69) Bitter Medicine
Paretsky, Sara

Ballantine Books, May 12, 1988. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Mystery and detective stories (more information)

Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
Price: $4.70
Add to cart 
70) Bitter Medicine
Paretsky, Sara

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books, 1990. A very good plus paperback. Spine crease. Copyright 1990.. (more information)

Offered by Nerman's Books and Collectibles (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
71) Bitter Medicine
Paretsky, Sara

Ballantine Books, 1988 crease on the spine, yellowed edges - remains a very good readers copy. Fair/good. Paperback. (more information)

Offered by east of eden international bookshop (Germany)
Price: €4.00 ($5.71)
Add to cart 
72) Bitter Nedicine
No Illustration, Paretsky

New York: Ballantine Books, 1987. Not Stated. Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. PICTORIAL SOFT COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Price: $6.63
Add to cart 
73) BITTER MEDICINE
Paretsky, Sara

Ballantine. SIGNED in person, panels yellowed, chipping on edges, otherwise a very good paperback book. Private eye V. I. Warshawski is not enthusiastic about agreeing to drive her young friend, Consuela Alvarado, sixteen and pregnant, and her distasteful husband, Fabiano, to a job interview. If she didn't take them, Fabiano would no doubt bow out. On the way Consuela goes into premature labor and has to be rushed to the hospital where she and the baby die. V. I. has seen how slowly the emergency room staff helped the new mother and is wondering about malpractice when she finds out that Consuela's doctor has been savagely murdered. What gives?. ISBN: 0345347226. Signed by Author. First Edition. Soft cover. SIGNED, MYSTERY, PAPERBACK. (more information)

Offered by Mysteries Plus (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
74) Bitter Medicine
Paretsky, Sara

Ballantine Books. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0345347226 Excellent condition, paperback 1987, no marks, good cover, readit . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Agora Bookstore (United States)
Price: $7.03
Add to cart 
75) Bitter Medicine
Paretsky, Sara

Ballantine Books. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0345347226 Excellent condition, paperback 1991, no marks, great cover, readit . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Agora Bookstore (United States)
Price: $7.58
Add to cart 
76) Bitter Medicine
Paretsky, Sara

Ballantine Books. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0345347226 B233 New book from store inventory with very minor shelf edge wear/13th printing 1991. . Good. (more information)

Offered by Ye Olde Book Worm (United States)
Price: $8.99
Add to cart 
77) Bitter Medicine
Paretsky, Sara

Ballantine Books. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0345347226 First Edition; some minor wear not affecting overall quality of book; . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Taryn's Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $9.80
Add to cart 
78) Bitter Medicine
Sara Paretsky

Ballantine Books. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $19.08