Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
Dragon on a Pedestal
by Piers Anthony
ISBN: 0345349369
ISBN-13: 9780345349361
Format: Paperback
|
Summary
With a dragon rampaging across the kingdom and mass amnesia sweeping the populace, the last thing that the new king and his queen need to be worrying about is their missing 3-year-old daughter who is, naturally, directly in the path of disaster. This is the seventh Xanth novel.
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Ballantine Books Published date: 1990 Size: 4.25 x 7 inches Weight: 0.35 pounds Pages: 306
Publisher's Notes
The Gap Dragon has escaped from the Gap and was ravaging the land. Ivy, the three-year-old daughter of King Dor and Queen Irene is wandering straight towards him.
Similar books

The Source of Magic
by Piers Anthony
King Trent orders Bink to find out about the source of Xanth's magic.

Night Mare
by Piers Anthony
Mare Imbrium has been exiled to the day world with a message for King Trent: "Beware the Horseman!" With Xanth being invaded from the north, the message could spell disaster for Xanth.

The Dastard
by Piers Anthony
Piers Anthony's comical chronicles of his enchanted realm of Xanth are among the most beloved fantasy series ever written, with millions of readers worldwide. Now, Anthony returns with an all-new adventure that blends high hilarity with super-scary suspense. Many malevolent menaces have imperiled the magical land of Xanth in its long and storied history. But none has been as despicably dangerous as the Dastard. Once a common country boy, he sold his soul to a detestable demon for the power to erase events and rewrite history for his own devious ends. Now the entire future of Xanth is at the mercy of the Dastard's every whim. But this depraved desperado underestimates the courage and cleverness of a young girl named Becka, who can transform herself into a fearsome dragon at the speed of thought. With the help of a colorful band of brave companions, Becka challenges the Dastard with the greatest magic of all - the power of the human heart.

Xone of Contention
by Piers Anthony
After a year filled with harrowing adventures, all Breanna of the Black Wave and her newfound love, Justin Tree, want is a little time to get to know each other better and explore the wonders of the enchanted land of Xanth. But their incipient idyll is soon shattered by a stunning discovery. A climatic catastrophe is causing a massive meltdown that threatens to inundate the ancient forests of Xanth.

Not Quite Scaramouche
by Joel Rosenberg
Set in Joel Rosenberg's bestselling Guardians of the Flame series, Not Quite Scaramouche continues the adventures of the journeyman soldiers of Castle Culliane: Kethol, the long and lanky redhead with an easy smile, who's quick with a quip and quicker with a sword; Pirojil, the ugly one, whose looks deceive and whose might and loyalty are worth a kindgom; and the fledgling wizard Erenor, a man who tries to stay two steps ahead of his enemies as well as one step ahead of his friends. They're all part of the Cullinane retinue, sworn to protect the Cullinane manse and the sometimes-heroic Jason Cullinane, who (some say foolishly) chose to renounce his family's right to the throne. Jason is still not Emperor and the plots haven't gotten any clearer . . . or less deadly. And it looks like this time the stage is set for a major shake-up in the kingdom. Kethol and company are going to have to do some fast adventuring to make it turn out right. And even the grand old man, Walter Slovotsky, might not be able to pull the rabbit--or, in his case, dragon--out of the hat in time.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0345349369 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Dragon on a Pedestal: A Xanth Novel
Anthony, Piers
Del Rey Books, 1987. Mass-market paperback. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 306 p. Xanth Novels (Paperback). Audience: General/trade. ( more information) Offered by Starblind Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
Dragon on a Pedestal (Xanth Novels)
Anthony, Piers
Del Rey. Mass Market PaperBack. 0345349369 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1987 Del Rey Mass Market PaperBack . Very Good. 1987. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
Dragon on a Pedestal (Xanth Novels)
Anthony, Piers
Del Rey. Mass Market PaperBack. 0345349369 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1987 Del Rey Mass Market PaperBack . Very Good. 1987. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
Dragon on a Pedestal (Xanth Novels)
Piers Anthony
Del Rey. Used - Acceptable. Book has some water damage, but book is still completely readable. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
Dragon on a Pedestal (Xanth Novels)
Piers Anthony
[ Edition: Reprint ]. Fair Condition. Publisher: Del Rey Pub Date: 6/12/1987 Binding: Mass Market Paperback Pages: 320 [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ][ Ships Daily ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] [ Water Damage: SLIGHT, doesn't affect use ] ( more information) Offered by BookHolders (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
Dragon on a Pedestal (Xanth Novels)
Anthony, Piers
Del Rey. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0345349369 good paperback . Good. ( more information) Offered by Fred Nocito (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
Dragon on a Pedestal (Xanth Novels)
Anthony, Piers
Del Rey. Mass Market Paperback. 0345349369 MASS MKT PB, GOOD CONDITION with MODERATE COSMETIC WEAR, PAGES CLEAN with NO NO HI-LIGHTING/ UNDERLINING/MARKS, BINDING TIGHT, NO MAJOR FLAWS . Good. 6/12/1987. ( more information) Offered by AB Book Company. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
Dragon on a Pedestal
Anthony, Piers
New York: Del Rey. 1983. S Paperback. Good. J Unknown jacket. Good G+ ( more information) Offered by Newman's House Of Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
Dragon on a Pedestal (A Xanth Novel)
Anthony, Piers
Ballantine Books, 1983. Paperback. Grade: B. Catalog: Fiction Fantasy Synopsis: 306 pages. Lost in the Jungles of Xanth... There was touble in Xanth again - all kinds of trouble, in fact. The Gap Dragon had escaped from the Gap an... ( more information) Offered by www.1stChoiceUsedBooks.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
Dragon on a Pedestal
Anthony, Piers
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books, 1990. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. ( more information) Offered by Elsworth House of Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
DRAGON ON A PEDESTAL
Anthony, Piers
Ballantine 34936 (c.1983) 11th printing 1989 paperback, cover art by Darrell K. Sweet, CONDITION: FINE, light edge rubbing o/w an excellent copy, fine condition SERIES - Xanth Book 7 ( more information) Offered by gfoylebooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
Dragon on a Pedestal (Xanth Novels)
Anthony, Piers
Del Rey. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0345349369 Great condition paperback book, clean pages, mild creases to spine, some edge/corner rubs, this book is GREAT! Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
Dragon on a Pedestal (Xanth Novels)
Anthony, Piers
Del Rey. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0345349369 Very good condition, minor wear. No major marks or damage. Pages slightly yellowed from age. 100% satisfaction guaranteed. Great customer service and a no problem, EZ return policy. Real people, real service, since 1981. . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by PGB Books & Media (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
Dragon on a Pedestal (Xanth Series, Book 7)
Anthony, Piers
Del Rey/Ballantine Books, 1983. Original 6.99 cover price intact. No marks or writing. No spine lines. Trace of edge wear.. ISBN: 0345349369. 30th Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine. FICTION SCIENCE GENERAL FANTASY XANTH IMAGINARY PLACE. ( more information) Offered by DesertPrincess/SFF Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
Dragon On A Pedestal
Anthony, Piers
New York: Ballantine Books. Paperback. 1990. 13th Printing. 16mo . Good with no DJ. Mass Market PB Spine lightly creased, skinned spot at edge of front cover affecting picture of the dragon. A Xanth novel . ( more information) Offered by Chris Hartmann, Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
Dragon on a Pedestal
Anthony, Piers
Del Rey, 1983. Paperback. VG. slight spine creasing. . ISBN: 0345349369. ( more information) Offered by Brookings Book Company (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
Dragon on a Pedestal (Xanth Novels)
Piers Anthony
Del Rey, 1987-06-12. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Creases in spine,edge and corner wear. ( more information) Offered by Half Price Books, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
23)
|
Dragon on a Pedestal (Xanth Novels)
Piers Anthony
Del Rey, 1987-06-12. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Edge and corner wear. Creases in spine. Pages are clear of marks. ( more information) Offered by Half Price Books, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
24)
|
Dragon on a Pedestal (Xanth Series Book 7)
Anthony, Piers
Del Rey / Ballantine Books, 1983. 1st Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Sweet, Darrell K. (cover art). FIRST PRINTING. Water exposure to last section of pages causes slight wrinkle, binding cracked in center of book, moderate shelf wear, pages lightly toned. "There is trouble in Xanth again. The Gap Dragon had escaped and was ravaging across the land, the forget-spell was causing mass amnesia, three-year old Ivy was headed right for a hungry dragon. Could things get any worse? Probably.". Map of Xanth; Ivy League; Humfrey's Horror; Yak Talk; Zora Zombie; Coven-tree; Xanthippe; Hugo Award; Tisi, Alec & Meg; Parnassus; Cyclopean Eye; Dread Seeds; Glory Goblin; Hardy Harpy; Fire and Steam; Lady Gap; Wiggle, Wiggle; Community Effort; Hero Dragon; Author's Note. We have more by Piers Anthony! ( more information) Offered by Yesterday's Muse (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
25)
|
Dragon on a Pedestal (Xanth Series Book 7)
Anthony, Piers
Del Rey / Ballantine Books, 1983. 1st Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Sweet, Darrell K. (cover art). FIRST PRINTING. Shelf wear, pages toned. "There is trouble in Xanth again. The Gap Dragon had escaped and was ravaging across the land, the forget-spell was causing mass amnesia, three-year old Ivy was headed right for a hungry dragon. Could things get any worse? Probably.". Map of Xanth; Ivy League; Humfrey's Horror; Yak Talk; Zora Zombie; Coven-tree; Xanthippe; Hugo Award; Tisi, Alec & Meg; Parnassus; Cyclopean Eye; Dread Seeds; Glory Goblin; Hardy Harpy; Fire and Steam; Lady Gap; Wiggle, Wiggle; Community Effort; Hero Dragon; Author's Note. We have more by Piers Anthony! ( more information) Offered by Yesterday's Muse (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
26)
|
Dragon on a Pedestal (Xanth Novels)
Anthony, Piers
Del Rey, 1983. Mass Market Paperback. Good +. Paperback. A couple of spine creases. Toned pages. 307 pages. Price on cover is $5.95. G+ ISBN: 0345349369. ( more information) Offered by Roses Are Read Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
27)
|
Dragon on a Pedestal
Anthony, Piers
Ballantine, 1987 Nice used paperback. This one is in good used condition. A spot of damage back lower corner. Most paperbacks in good to very good condition usually have a book store stamp, previous bookstore price, or perhaps the previous owners name or inscription. You can save on shipping by purchasing multiple titles. Please email me if you have any questions.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Mo's Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
29)
|
Dragon on a Pedestal (Xanth Novels
ANTHONY, PIERS
Del Rey, June 12, 1987. Paperback. GOOD. Science Fiction & Fantasy : Authors, A-Z : ( A ) : Anthony, Piers : General ( more information) Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
30)
|
Dragon on a Pedestal
Anthony, Piers
Ballantine Books. Used - Very Good. Condition: Previously read, moderate to light wear.; bkcs ( more information) Offered by Magers and Quinn Booksellers (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
31)
|
Dragon on a Pedestal
Anthony, Piers
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books, 1990. 306 Pgs, Clean, tight. Bookstore stamp on intro pg.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Carroll's Corner Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
32)
|
Dragon on a Pedestal (Xanth Novels)
Piers Anthony
Del Rey, 1987-06-12. Mass Market Paperback. Good. ( more information) Offered by Half Price Books, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
33)
|
Dragon on a Pedestal
Anthony, Piers
New York, New York: A Del Rey Book / Ballantine Books, 1983. Later Printing. paperback. Good/No Jacket. Cover: Darrell K. Sweet. Standard used condition. Reading copy or better. ISBN: 0-345-34936-9. ( more information) Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
34)
|
Dragon on a Pedestal (Xanth, Book 7)
Anthony, Piers
New York: Del Rey. Very Good: Spine uncreased. Light wear to covers.. 1990. Paperback: Mass Market PB. ( more information) Offered by All Booked Up (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
35)
|
Dragon on a Pedestal (Xanth Novels Ser.)
Anthony, Piers
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Ballantine Publishing Group, 1983 Clean, No Rips , Tears or Marks. We only sell good quality books that range from minor reading wear to new condition. There is trouble in Xanth again. The Gap Dragon had escaped and was ravaging across the land, the forget-spell was causing mass amnesia, three-year old Ivy was headed right for a hungry dragon. Could things get any worse? Probably..... Mass Market Paperback. Very Good / Minor Reading Wear. ( more information) Offered by Another Look Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
36)
|
DRAGON ON A PEDESTAL
Anthony, Piers
1983. Anthony, Piers. DRAGON ON A PEDESTAL. NY: Ballantine Books, c1983. later printing. 306pp. Near fine mass market paperback with minor creasing on covers ( more information) Offered by Columbia Books, Inc. ABAA/ILAB (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
37)
|
Dragon on a Pedestal (Xanth Novels)
Anthony, Piers
Del Rey. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0345349369 Very good condition paperback. Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
38)
|
Dragon on a Pedestal (Xanth Novels (Paperback))
Anthony, Piers
Del Rey, June 12, 1987. Mass Market Paperback. Good. 4-for-3 Books Store : Science Fiction & Fantasy : Authors, A-Z : ( A ) : Anthony, Piers : General ( more information) Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
39)
|
Dragon on a Pedestal (Series: Xanth.)
Anthony, Piers (Pseudonym of Piers Anthony Dillingham Jacob)
Del Rey [0-345-34936-9] 1987, later printing. (Paperback) Fine. Pseudonym of Piers Anthony Dillingham Jacob. Series: Xanth. (Fantasy) * * * Specializing in science fiction, fantasy, horror, and mystery since 1973. * * *. ( more information) Offered by Pandora's Books Ltd. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
40)
|
DRAGON ON A PEDESTAL
Anthony, Piers
Ballantine, 1990. Paperback. Acceptable. ( more information) Offered by FAB BOOKS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
41)
|
DRAGON ON A PEDESTAL
Anthony, Piers
Ballantine Books, 1990 No spinal creasing, no store stamps or marks.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. ( more information) Offered by SYBERKATZ Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
42)
|
DRAGON ON A PEDESTAL
ANTHONY, PIERS
BANTAM DELL RANDOM HOUSE, 1090. MASS MARKET. ( more information) Offered by Elliott Bay Book Company (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
43)
|
Dragon on a Pedestal
Anthony, Piers
NY: Del Rey / Ballantine. 9th ptg thus. 1987. vg+. Soft Cover. A Xanth novel. light wear to cv ISBN:0345349369 . ( more information) Offered by The Old Library Bookshop (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
44)
|
Dragon on a Pedestal
Anthony, Piers
Del Rey, 1983 edge wear on bottom. 1st Mass Market. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Darrell K Sweet. ( more information) Offered by Dorotha Holloway (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
45)
|
Dragon On A Pedestal
No Illustration, Anthony
New York: Ballantine Books, 1983. Not Stated. Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. ILLUSTRATED SOFT COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. ( more information) Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
46)
|
Dragon On A Pedestal
No Illustrations, Anthony
New York: Ballantine Books, 1983. 17th Printing 1993. Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. ILLUSTRATED PAPERBACK COVER, LIGHT SHELFWEAR TO EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. ( more information) Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
47)
|
Dragon on a Pedestal (Xanth Novels) (Qty: 2)
Anthony, Piers
Del Rey. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0345349369 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. ( more information) Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
48)
|
Dragon on a Pedestal (Series: Xanth.)
Anthony, Piers (Pseudonym of Piers Anthony Dillingham Jacob)
Del Rey [0-345-34936-9] 1987, later printing. (Mass market paperback) Fine. . . . Pseudonym of Piers Anthony Dillingham Jacob. . . . Series: Xanth. . . . (Fantasy). ( more information) Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
49)
|
Dragon on a Pedestal (Xanth Novels Ser.)
Anthony, Piers
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Ballantine Publishing Group, 1987. MMPB, NF, 306 pp., small 3/16" triangle paint chip at rear top corner that has been colored-in to match the book and not show as much. The Gap Dragon has escaped from the Gap and was ravaging the land. Ivy, the three-year-old daughter of King Dor and Queen Irene is wandering straight towards him.. First Edition 9th Prtg. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Our Bookshelf (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
50)
|
Dragon on a Pedestal (Xanth Novels) (Qty: 5)
Piers Anthony
Del Rey, 1987-06-12. Mass Market Paperback. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Ship from CA, IN, PA, OR, TN and FL. Over 600,000 CD/DVD, Books and bibles. Free tracking with every order. ( more information) Offered by *** www.HarvardBooksellers.com *** (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
51)
|
Dragon on a Pedestal (Xanth Novels) (Qty: 5)
FREE SHIPPING
Anthony, Piers
Del Rey. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0345349369 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Immediate shipping for all orders and FREE STANDARD DELIVERY on Domestic US Orders! International, APO, FPO and PO Box addresses accepted. All of our titles are exactly the same title as shown and are 100% Guaranteed! Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. We recommend expedited shipping for fastest delivery. Standard shipping may take up to 14 business days. . Good. ( more information) Offered by Paperleaf Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|