Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


The Scions of Shannara

by Terry Brooks


ISBN: 0345356950
ISBN-13: 9780345356956
Format: Hardcover

Summary

Set 300 years after the previous Shannara series ended, this novel is the first in the Heritage of Shannara series, examining the lingering effects of the events in the first series. Three youths embark on separate quests, the success of which will return magic to the long-suffering Four Lands.

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Ballantine Books
Published date: 1990
Size: 6.75 x 9.75 inches
Weight: 2 pounds

Publisher's Notes

The New York Times Bestseller, Book One of The Heritage of Shannara.

Three hundred years have passed since the death of the Druid Allanon, and the Four Lands are sadly changed. The Elves have vanished, and the Dwarves are enslaved. The Southland is under the totalitarian rule of the Federation, and magic is forbidden. Now the spirit of Allanon returns to the Scions of Shannara and shows them a bleak future in which the evil Shadowen have destroyed all life in the Four Lands. To prevent that, he orders the Scions to recover the long-lost Sword of Shannara, bring back the vanished Elves, and find the long-hidden Druids. But the forces of evil are already mobilizing against them . . .

Other Editions

Similar books


0345396545
Ilse Witch
by Terry Brooks

The discovery of a body pairs the last of the Druids, Walker Bob, with the magical Isle Witch, a beautiful and enigmatic young woman who wields a powerful magic, on an epic voyage aboard the Jerle Shannara to solve a mystery.

0345396553
Ilse Witch
by Terry Brooks

The discovery of a body pairs the last of the Druids, Walker Bob, with the magical Isle Witch, a beautiful and enigmatic young woman who wields a powerful magic, on an epic voyage aboard the Jerle Shannara to solve a mystery. Reprint.

0345314255
The Sword of Shannara
by Terry Brooks



0312854315
Shadow Rising
by Robert Jordan

The seals of Shayol Ghul are weak now, and the Dark One reaches out. The Shadow is rising to cover humankind. In Tar Valon, Min sees portents of hideous doom. Will the White Tower itself be broken? In the Two Rivers, the Whitecloaks ride in pursuit of a man with golden eyes, and in pursuit of the Dragon Reborn. In Cantorin, among the Sea Folk, High Lady Suroth plots the return of the Seanchan armies to the mainland. In the Stone of Tear, the Lord Dragon considers his next move. It will be something no one expects, not the Black Ajah, not Tairen nobles, not Aes Sedai, not Egwene or Elayne or Nynaeve. Against the Shadow rising stands the Dragon Reborn...

0345397665
Antrax
by Terry Brooks

A new novel by Terry Brooks is always a cause for celebration. For more than twenty years, the New York Times bestselling author of the classic Shannara epic has proven himself one of the modern masters of fantasy, winning the hearts and minds of devoted readers around the world. In his last acclaimed novel, Ilse Witch , a brave company of explorers led by the last Druid, Walker Boh, traveled across unknown seas in search of an elusive magic. Yet perhaps Boh and his team were lured there for sinister, unforeseen purposes . . . Now in Antrax , as the crew aboard the airship Jerle Shannara is attacked by evil forces, the Druid’s protégé Bek Rowe and his companions are pursued by the mysterious Ilse Witch. Meanwhile, Boh is alone, caught in a dark maze beneath the ruined city of Castledown, stalked by a hungry, unseen enemy. For there is something alive in Castledown. Something not human. Something old beyond reckoning that covets the magic of Druids, elves, even the Ilse Witch. Something that hunts men for its own designs: Antrax. It is a spirit that commands ancient technologies and mechanical monsters, feeds off enchantment, and traps the souls of men. With the Jerle Shannara under siege and Antrax threatening the bold and unwary, the Ilse Witch finds herself face-to-face with a boy who claims to be the brother she last saw as an infant. Now a young man, Bek wields the magic of the wishsong and carries the Sword of Shannara upon his back. Unsure whether to trust Bek or to slay him, the Ilse Witch takes him prisoner. One has come pursuing truth, the other revenge. Yet both seek Walker Boh–with the fate of the Four Lands hanging in the balance. Return to the world of beloved novelist Terry Brooks, where creatures drift up from the earth like mist, a hypnotic song can kill, a sword can cut through a veil of lies–and one man, the true heir of an ancient magic, must choose between betrayal and redemption.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0345356950 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) The Scions of Shannara: (#1) (The Heritage of Shannara, Book 1)
Terry Brooks

Del Rey. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1990. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. Some rubbing on cover. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. Dust jacket: Acceptable. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) The Scions of Shannara: (#1) (The Heritage of Shannara, Book 1)
Terry Brooks

Del Rey. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1990. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Dust jacket: Good. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) The Scions of Shannara: (#1) (The Heritage of Shannara)
Terry Brooks

Del Rey. Used - Good. No Dust Jacket GOOD with average wear to cover, pages and binding. We ship quickly and work hard to earn your confidence. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over 500,000 happy customers! Support Literacy! Default Text (more information)

Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) The Scions of Shannara: (#1) (The Heritage of Shannara)
Terry Brooks

Del Rey. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) The Scions of Shannara: (#1) (The Heritage of Shannara)
Brooks, Terry

Del Rey. Hardcover. 0345356950 Dust Jacket has minor shelf wear. Book is clean and binding is tight. Fountain Street Books sends out orders Same day or Next day. . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Fountain Street Books (United States)
Price: $2.50
Add to cart 
6) The Scions of Shannara: (#1) (The Heritage of Shannara)
Brooks, Terry

Del Rey. Hardcover. 0345356950 Good solid overall condition, mild to moderate general wear, clean inside. . Good. (more information)

Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
Price: $2.79
Add to cart 
7) The Scions of Shannara : (#1) (The Heritage of Shannara, Book 1)
Brooks, Terry

Del Rey, February 17, 1990. Hardcover. Good. Literature & Fiction : World Literature : United States (more information)

Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
Price: $3.72
Add to cart 
8) The Scions of Shannara
Brooks, Terry

N.Y.: Ballantine Books, 1990 Book 1 in the Heritage of Shannara series. Good black hardcover, bumped backstrip ends and corners, worn edges, rubbed. Good inside. 465 pp. 2 pounds. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by AdirondackInk (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
9) The Scions of Shannara: (#1) (The Heritage of Shannara, Book 1)
Brooks

(more information)

Offered by RF Ventures (United States)
Price: $4.59
Add to cart 
10) The Scions of Shannara: (#1) (The Heritage of Shannara)
Terry Brooks

Del Rey, 1990-02-17. Hardcover. Very Good. Dust jacket slightly worn.Thanks for shopping at Peaceful Valley Homestead (more information)

Offered by Peaceful Valley Homestead (United States)
Price: $4.75
Add to cart 
11) The Scions of Shannara
Brooks, Terry

New York: Ballantine Books, 1990. Book one of The Heritage of Shannara, boards and DJ show light shelf wear.. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by The Book Press (United States)
Price: $4.95
Add to cart 
12) The Scions of Shannara
Brooks, Terry

USED HARDCOVER. 0345356950 . (more information)

Offered by BayShore Books LLC (United States)
Price: $4.99
Add to cart 
13) The Scions of Shannara
Terry Brooks

Del Rey, 1990-02-17. Hardcover. Very Good. VG+ hardcover with jacket shows light wear. Pages clean. Binding tight. In stock and ready for immediate shipment. (more information)

Offered by Susan's Bookshelf (United States)
Price: $4.99
Add to cart 
14) The Scions of Shannara
Brooks, Terry

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Del Rey, 1990. The Shadowen was a huge, manlike thing, its body covered in shaggy hair and its masssive limbs ending in paws that were clawed. It stood looking at Par and Coll Ohmsford, studying them. Then it launched itself with a shriek. Here is the long awaited and richly rewarding novel of the Shannara. 445 pgs. Pages are cleanand unmarked. Binding is secure.. ISBN: 0-345-35695-0. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. SHANNARA IMAGINARY PLACE FICTION FANTASY. (more information)

Offered by PTP Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
15) The Scions of Shannara
Brooks, Terry

Del Rey. 1990. Very Good. 1st edition, some chipping, and rubbing (more information)

Offered by Encore Books of Harvester (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
16) The Scions of Shannara - Book One of the Heritage of Shannara
Brooks, Terry

New York: Del Rey Ballantine, 1990 Pages are unmarked and firm in binding with some light soiling to the top edge. Front board has a mug ring stain. DJ has remnants of a price sticker on front panel, rub/edge wear. 17.5 x 24.5 x 4.3 cm, wt1.07Kg Please note the book is oversized and it will require extra postage.. First Edition. Hard Cover. VG/VG. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Alex Simpson (Canada)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
17) The Scions of Shannara
Brooks, Terry

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Del Rey, 1990. A very good plus brown hardcover w/ a very good plus dust jacket. Price clipped. Ex. Library. ffep cut out. Cleaned up nice. Stamps. 1st Edition.. Hard Cover. (more information)

Offered by Nerman's Books and Collectibles (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
18) The Scoins Of Shannara
Illustrated, Brroks

New York: Ballantine Books, 1990. Stated First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. BLACK HALF - CLOTH COVER IS LIGHTLY FADED, LIGHT SHELFWEAR TO EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Price: $6.12
Add to cart 
19) The Scions of Shannara: (#1) (The Heritage of Shannara, Book 1)
Terry Brooks

Del Rey, 1990-02-17. Books. Very Good. Very Good/ Ex Library With usual markings (more information)

Offered by Rhinoplus (United States)
Price: $6.44
Add to cart 
20) The Scions of Shannara
Brooks, Terry

New York: Ballantine Books, 1990. Later Printing. Hardcover. Good+/Good+. Bow to spine with moderate rubbing and scuffing to jacket edges, some smudging to endpapers. Dustjacket is wrinkled with scuffing at corners. Light stain to foot of jacket spine visible mostly to reverse of jacket. ISBN: 0-345-35695-0. (more information)

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
21) The Scions of Shannara
Brooks, Terry

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Del Rey, 1990 First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by Book Castle (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
22) The Scions of Shannara: (#1) (The Heritage of Shannara)
Terry Brooks

Del Rey. Used - Like New. Hardcover w / dustjacket. Like new; no internal markings; has lost its "Brand New" shine but no obvious defects. DJ is Very Good. In sealed plastic protection. 1990. Hardcover w / dustjacket. (more information)

Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (United States)
Price: $7.06
Add to cart 
23) Scions of Shannara, The
Brooks, Terry

Del Rey, 1990. book very good, jacket slightly shelf rubbed. no tears or bends.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Romance Treasures (United States)
Price: $7.92
Add to cart 
24) The Scions of Shannara
Brooks, Terry

Del Rey,, March 1990. First Edition, Sixth Printing. . Hardcover. Near Fine/Fine. Used. Remainder mark. The Heritage of Shannara, Book 1. Inside former owners name covered with black marker. (more information)

Offered by Sci Fi, etc. (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
25) The Scions of Shannara: (#1) (The Heritage of Shannara, Book 1)
Brooks, Terry

Del Rey. 1990. First Edition. Hardcover. Used - Very Good. Book is clean and tight. First Edition with full # line ending in 1. DJ in very good condition. DJ is NOT price clipped. (more information)

Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
26) The Scions of Shannara
Brooks, Terry

New York: Ballantine Books, 1990. A clean, tight book club copy in a jacket. Promo sheet pasted onto front flyleaf, else fine, square, clean and unmarked. 465 pp. Dust jacket, lightly rubbed, in new mylar cover.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. Book Club. (more information)

Offered by Turn-The-Page Books - Susan Blake and Peter Kohler, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $9.02
Add to cart 
27) Scions of Shannara An Epic Fantasy Book One of the Heritage of Shannara
Brooks Terry

New York: Del Rey. 1990. Hardbound. Very Good/Near Fine, Black. (more information)

Offered by Aaron's International Booksearch (United States)
Price: $9.39
Add to cart 
28) The Scions of Shannara : Book One of The Heritage of Shannara
Brooks, Terry

New York: Del Rey Ballantine, 1990 Black cloth hardcover in lightly edge worn dustjacket. Clipped ffep.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Woodshed Books (United States)
Price: $9.50
Add to cart 
29) The Scions of Shannara: (#1) (The Heritage of Shannara, Book 1)
Brooks, Terry

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Del Rey. Hardcover. 0345356950 Gift inscription ffep. ...Experience, Quality, Value.... . Very Good. 1990. First Edition. (more information)

Offered by Robinson Street Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
Add to cart 
30) The Scions of Shannara (The Heritage of Shannara Series, Book 1)
Brooks, Terry

Del Rey/Ballantine Books, 1990. Original 19.95 dustjacket price intact. Previous owner's bookplate inside. Trace of dustjacket edge wear.. ISBN: 0345356950. First Edition. Hardcover/Dustjacket. Near Fine/Near Fine. SHANNARA IMAGINARY PLACE FICTION FANTASY GENERAL. (more information)

Offered by DesertPrincess/SFF Books (United States)
Price: $9.99
Add to cart 
31) THE SCIONS OF SHANNARA [BOOK ONE OF THE HERITAGE OF SHANNARA]
Brooks, Terry [Dust Wrapper painting by Keith Parkinson, design by Darrin Ehardt]

New York: Del Rey / Ballantine Books [1990], 1990. First edition. 465+ pages. Spine cocked and lightly creased else Near Fine copy in Near Fine or better Dust Wrapper.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (United States)
Price: $11.00
Add to cart 
32) The Scions of Shannara
Brooks, Terry

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Ballantine Publishing Group, 1990. 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo. (more information)

Offered by modern-ISM (United States)
Price: $11.95
Add to cart 
33) The Scions of Shannara
Brooks, Terry

Ballantine Books. Used - Very Good. Signed; First Edition; Condition: Previously read, moderate to light wear.; Notes: First Edition. Signed. ; bkcss (more information)

Offered by Magers and Quinn Booksellers (United States)
Price: $11.99
Add to cart 
34) The Scions of Shannara (The Heritage of Shannara Ser., Bk. 1)
Brooks, Terry

NICE COPY: Ballantine Books/Del Ray, 1990. 465 pp. Small, faint stain to deckled edges, light shelf rub, crease to rear inside flap of Dust Jacket. The first novel in the sensational second series of Shannara adventures. Par Ohmsford, Wren, and Walker Boh--the scions of Shannara--must perform perilous tasks if they are to avert Shannara's terrible future. Par must recover the lost sword, Wren must find the vanished Elves, and Walker mustbring back the Druids and the ancient stronghold of Paranor. Three hundred years have passed since the death of Allanon, and the Four Lands are sadly changed. The Elves have vanished, and the Dwarves are enslaved. The Southland is now under the totalitarian rule of the Federation, and magic is strictly forbidden.. 7th Printing. Quarter Cloth. VG/VG. (more information)

Offered by Second Story Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
35) THE SCIONS OF SHANNARA
Brooks, Terry

N.Y.: Del Rey, 1990. First edition, first printing. Very Good+ in Fine DJ.. ISBN: 0-345-35695-0. First Edition. Hard Cover. (more information)

Offered by Christine Kovach, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
36) The Scions of Shannara: Book One of The Heritage of Shannara
Brooks, Terry

New York: Del Rey / Ballantine Books, 1990 Dj has light edgewear with a couple tiny tears. Bumped corners. Light wear. Light soiling. . Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Book Nook (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
37) The Scions of Shannara (The Heritage of Shannara, Book 1)
Brooks, Terry

Del Rey Books, 1990. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good. Book is clean and tight; boards square. Light wear to covers and bottom edge. Dust jacket has 1/4" tear to back top corner, and light crease on spine. DJ in mylar cover. "The first novel in the second series of Shannara adventures. Par Ohmsford, Wren, and Walker Boh--the scions of Shannara--must perform perilous tasks if they are to avert Shannara's terrible future. Par must recover the lost sword, Wren must find the vanished Elves, and Walker mustbring back the Druids and the ancient stronghold of Paranor. (more information)

Offered by Withywindle Books (United States)
Price: $12.55
Add to cart 
38) The Scions of Shannara (The Heritage of Shannara Ser., Bk. 1)
Brooks, Terry

Del Rey, 1990. A very white, crisp, clean and tight 3rd printing. A very SHARP copy! All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available. . Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by Abandoned Books (United States)
Price: $12.94
Add to cart 
39) The Scions of Shannara
Brooks, Terry

New York: Del Rey, 1990 First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by A Good Read (United States)
Price: $12.99
Add to cart 
40) The Scions of Shannara
Brooks, Terry

New York: Del Rey, 1990. 465pp Stated first edition Book one of The Heritage of Shannara Cover of book is faded, otherwise book is AS NEW A few tiny tears on edge of dust jacket at bottom corner of dust jacket. First Edition. Cloth Hardback. Near Fine/Very Good+. (more information)

Offered by First Choice Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $13.50
Add to cart 
41) SCIONS OF SHANNARA
BROOKS, TERRY

BALLANTINE/FAWCETT. HARDCOVER W/JACKET. GOOD CONDITION. (more information)

Offered by Montclair Book Center (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
42) SCIONS OF SHANNARA
Brooks, Terry

New York: Ballentine Books, 1990 Fine in fine dust jacket with light rubbing and three very small light spots to the boards. Book one in the Heritage of Shannara.. 1st. (more information)

Offered by Cobblestone books (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
43) The Scions of Shannara (The Heritage of Shannara Ser., Bk. 1)
Brooks, Terry

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books, 1990. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by PBO Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
44) The Scions of Shannara
Brooks, Terry

Del Rey, 1990. HARD COVER 8vo | Sci-Fi | NEAR-FINE | First Printing (Stated) | Jacket NEAR-FINE: minor rubbing, light edge wear and minor creasing. Boards: minor rubbing and minor edge wear. Binding: minor end bumping. Page-Edges: dusty. {Keywords} SHANNARA IMAGINARY PLACE FICTION FANTASY. ISBN: 0345356950. First Printing (Stated). Hard Cover. Near-Fine/Near-Fine. 8vo. SHANNARA IMAGINARY PLACE FICTION FANTASY. (more information)

Offered by TheWingCo (United States)
Price: $15.92
Add to cart 
45) The Scions of Shannara. Book One of the Heritage of Shannara
Brooks Terry

New York: Ballantine Books, 1990. 465 pp, rough-trimmed, d/j price-clipped. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. (more information)

Offered by DEE WHY BOOKS (Australia)
Price: AUD $20.00 ($16.21)
Add to cart 
46) The Scions of Shannara (The Heritage of Shannara Book One)
Brooks, Terry

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books. 1990. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good. Brief summary of content available upon request by e-mail. (more information)

Offered by Second Chance Books (United States)
Price: $17.50
Add to cart 
47) The Scions of Shannara
Brooks, Terry

New York: Del Rey, 1990 Pencil mark on upper edge of text block, Shelfwear on edges of wrapper.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. (more information)

Offered by A Good Read (United States)
Price: $17.50
Add to cart 
48) The Scions of Shannara (The Heritage of Shannara Ser., Bk. 1)
Brooks, Terry

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books, 1990. FINE first printing 1st edition hardcover. F/F. No markings, tears, creases. DJ FINE in mylar, NOT price clipped. Very minimal shelfwear. Nice copy!. FICTION FANTASY GENERAL SHANNARA IMAGINARY PLACE 0345356950 Fiction. NOAMZCA. (more information)

Offered by Z Books (United States)
Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
49) THE SCIONS OF SHANNARA
Terry Brooks

New York: Del Rey, 1990. Black paper over boards, black cloth spine with gold titleing, there are several faint fade spots on the spine and a few light flecks on the cover. Binding is tight and straight. Interior and pages are clean, unmarked, no names, writing or bookplates. In a solid glossy dust jacket, no chipping or tears, price is unclipped, there is very light shelf rubbing to covers. 465 pgs. this is book one of THE HERITAGE OF SHANNARA.. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Wildwood Books (United States)
Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
50) The Scions of Shannara: (#1) (The Heritage of Shannara)
Brooks, Terry

Del Rey. Hardcover. 0345356950 NEW * FIRST EDITION /FIRST PRINTING * Hardcover w/ beautiful DJ ~ In Great Condition ~ minor shelf-wear, otherwise Neat & Tight ~ We Ship within 24 Hours + FREE Tracking, answer emails fast, accept returns & work hard to deliver 100% customer satisfaction! . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by CambridgeBookstore.com (United States)
Price: $19.16
Add to cart 
51) The Scions of Shannara/The Druid of Shannara/The Elf Queen of Shannara (The Heritage of Shannara Ser., Bks. 1, 2 & 3) Three (3) book set
Brooks, Terry

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books, 1990. Three (3) book set, black covers have shelf rubbing/edge wear. . Stated First Edition/First Printing. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Trade size. No marking. (more information)

Offered by Buy The Book Again (United States)
Price: $19.95
Add to cart 
52) SCIONS OF SHANNARA
Brooks, Terry

Ballantine. Fine, dust jacket only. 1990. First Edition. HardCover. 0345356950 . First American edition, first printing. Published by Ballantine in 1990. Contains numberline 1 - 10. Jacket is in Near Fine condition. Very light wear to corners. Jacket is NOT price clipped. Covers are clean and bright. Edges are sharp. The book itself is in Near Fine condition with no marks or scratches. The binding is straight and tight, pages are white. NO remainder mark. . (more information)

Offered by The Book Scouts (United States)
Price: $19.99
Add to cart 
53) The Scions of Shannara: (#1) (The Heritage of Shannara, Book 1)
Terry Brooks

Del Rey, 1990-02-17. Hardcover. Good. Inscribed By Author 5/94,Bookk Is In Good Condition With A Slight Arch To Spine,Dust Jacket Has Light Edgewear With Small Tears At Top (more information)

Offered by The Book Stop (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
54) The Scions of Shannara
Brooks, Terry

Del Rey, 1990. Hard Cover. As New/As New. First Edition. price clip. ISBN: 0345356950. F. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by Camelot Books and Gifts, Inc. (United States)
Price: $21.99
Add to cart 
55) Scions of Shannara: An Epic Fantasy (The Heritage of Shannara Series Book 1)
Brooks, Terry

Del Rey / Ballantine Books, 1990. First Edition. Hard Cover. Like New/Like New. Parkinson, Keith (jacket art); Shapiro, Shelly (map). FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING HARDCOVER. 'First Edition: March 1990' stated with full number line (10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1) on copyright page, $19.95 list price on dust jacket flap. Minimal shelf wear. Binding tight, pages clean & bright. "Since the death of Allanon, life in the Four Lands has drastially changed. Yet Par Ohmsford still has some power of the Wishsong. And when a message from the ancient Druid, Allanon, reaches them, Par is ordered to recover the long-lost Sword of Shinnara, and the glory that once was the Four Lands." (more information)

Offered by Yesterday's Muse (United States)
Price: $23.00
Add to cart 
56) The Heritage of Shannara Series: Scions of Shannara,Druid of Shannara,Elf Queen of Shannara & Talismans of Shannara
Brooks, Terry

Del Rey All four Books First Editons 1st printings Not price clipped or Remainder Marked. Complete numberline 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Michael Mosser (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
57) The Scions of Shannara
Brooks, Terry

Del Rey, 1990 Later printing, Book One of the Heritage of Shannara, dustjacket a bit baggy/light wear/NOT price clipped/light creasing, scuff mark inside front cover, previous owner's name on flep, bookstore codes in pencil on flep, previous owner's name and date on rlep, book is black & black/gold,. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by 3 R's Used Books (Canada)
Price: $28.99
Add to cart 
58) The Scions of Shannara: (#1) (The Heritage of Shannara, Book 1)
Brooks, Terry

Del Rey,, 1990. First printing. Hardcover. Fine in Fine DJ. Stated First Edition, first printing number line intact. A beautiful, like new copy that appears never to have been read. The book's boards are clean and the gilt bright, spine is not cocked and pages are white and clean. The DJ is without the slightest flaw and is now in a Brodart mylar. A very attractive, quite collectible copy! (more information)

Offered by BookHobby.Com (United States)
Price: $35.00
Add to cart 
59) The Scions of Shannara ( Signed )
Brooks, Terry

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Del Rey, 1990 Signed: To Jeff The Magic will Keep you Young Terry Brooks 3/95 -- some stiker residue on spine of dust jacket First edition March 1990, 10 9 8 7 6 5 Clean tight Pages Like New. Signed, Inscribed & dated By Author. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Keith Parkinson. Reprint. (more information)

Offered by UnEarthly Books (United States)
Price: $36.50
Add to cart 
60) The scions of Shannara / Terry Brooks
Brooks, Terry

New York : Ballantine Books, 1990. Stated 1st Edition. Description: 465 p. : ill. ; 24 cm. Form/Genre: Fantastic fiction. Subjects: Fantasy fiction. An exceptional copy; fine in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Literally as new. (more information)

Offered by MW Books Ltd. (Ireland)
Price: $37.50
Add to cart 
61) The scions of Shannara / Terry Brooks
Brooks, Terry

New York : Ballantine Books, 1990. Stated 1st Edition. Description: 465 p. : ill. ; 24 cm. Form/Genre: Fantastic fiction. Subjects: Fantasy fiction. An exceptional copy; fine in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Literally as new. (more information)

Offered by MW Books Ltd. (Ireland)
Price: $37.50
Add to cart 
62) The Scions of Shannara
Brooks, Terry

Del Rey Books, 1990. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Signed by Author. Signed by Author Black quarter cloth over black boards, with gold lettering on sides. Inscribed "To -- and --, wishing you a touch of the Magic in your own lives. Terry Brooks 3/90." Book is sold and clean with light wear and fading at top and bottom edges. Dust jacket has top and bottom edge wear, and light creasing to top of spine. DJ protected in mylar cover. "The first novel in the second series of Shannara adventures. Par Ohmsford, Wren, and Walker Boh--the scions of Shannara--must perform perilous tasks if they are to avert Shannara's terrible future. Par must recover the lost sword, Wren must find the vanished Elves, and Walker mustbring back the Druids and the ancient stronghold of Paranor." (more information)

Offered by Withywindle Books (United States)
Price: $41.95
Add to cart 
63) The Scions of Shannara
Brooks, Terry

Del Rey, 1990. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. Signed by Author.. ISBN: 0345356950. Signed by Author(s). F. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by Camelot Books and Gifts, Inc. (United States)
Price: $44.00
Add to cart 
64) The Scions of Shannara: An Epic Fantasy
Terry Brooks

New York: A Del Reyh Book / Ballantine Books, 1990. Book looks unread and is flawless ! Dj is near-flawless--has light shelfwear to spine top and bottom.. First Printing. Hardback. Fine as New/VG++. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fantasy. (more information)

Offered by johnemmett Books (United States)
Price: $49.95
Add to cart 
65) The Heritage of Shannara, Book One [1, I]: The Scions of Shannara (SIGNED) FREE SHIPPING
Brooks, Terry

New York, New York: A Del Rey Book / Ballantine Books, 1990. Hint of small indent to lower edge of rear board and hint of rub at foot of spine, otherwise Fine. No prev. owner name. DJ in plastic cover with price corner intact. Signed by Terry Brooks on title page. Par Ohmsford is ordered to recover the long-lost sword of Shannara.. Signed by Author. First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by acornbooks northwest (United States)
Price: $75.00
Add to cart